You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 50 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Yanchep has an estimated population of around 15,212 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 4,190 people (38.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,022 people were recorded. The suburb is marked by development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a high population level born overseas, detached housing, a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment. Children make up a high proportion of residents, and the area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth.
Yanchep combines a growing population with a development profile led by detached housing and strong construction activity. Its workforce has a notable presence in mining and construction, while many residents were born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Yanchep or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Yanchep
Located 50 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Yanchep has an estimated population of around 15,212 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 4,190 people (38.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,022 people were recorded. The suburb is marked by development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a high population level born overseas, detached housing, a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment. Children make up a high proportion of residents, and the area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth.
Yanchep combines a growing population with a development profile led by detached housing and strong construction activity. Its workforce has a notable presence in mining and construction, while many residents were born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,591 in 2006 and 14,347 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,212 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Yanchep lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
A jointly funded integrated health precinct led by Edith Cowan University, the Australian Government, and the WA State Government. Stage 1 (ECU Health Centre Yanchep East, 15 Ikara Lane) opened in October 2024, providing GP, allied health, disability, psychological, and counselling services. Stage 2 (ECU Health Centre Yanchep West, approx.
The Yanchep Lagoon Improvement Project aims to create greater opportunities for tourism, recreation, and economic growth in Yanchep. It involves working with residents and stakeholders to guide future development of the Yanchep Lagoon precinct.
Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Satterley residential land estate in Yanchep, marketed as a private coastal community close to Yanchep Lagoon, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep Central, Yanchep Train Station and the Mitchell Freeway extension.
Est. value $275M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential community delivering 546 lots across 39ha, featuring 5ha of commercial development, three local parks, and the future K-12 St Matthew's Anglican School. Located 200m from the newly built Yanchep Train Station.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment and adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed Old Yanchep Surf Life Saving Club building into a modern multi-use community facility and cafe. Delivered by the City of Wanneroo, the project includes upgraded public amenities, hospitality space, and improved foreshore beach access.
Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Capricorn Beach Estate is an active masterplanned coastal residential community in Yanchep. Homesites are now selling, with current releases promoted by the estate and a sales office operating at 222 Capricorn Esplanade.
Established master planned coastal community in Yanchep by DevelopmentWA with ongoing staged land releases. Current public releases include Stage 28C, while construction continues across later stages and associated road infrastructure including Yanchep Beach Road and Greenside Drive upgrades.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2018 · Education & Training
Secondary school opened in 2018 for students from Year 7 to 12, replacing Yanchep District High School. Purpose-built facility costing $43.5 million with 33 classrooms, specialist rooms, gymnasium and sports fields serving 725 students. Modern facilities for 1,500+ students with specialised learning areas, sports facilities and performing arts centre.
Est. value $180M · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics
Strategic planning study for a proposed new north-south route in Perth's North-West Corridor between Whiteman and Yanchep. Intended to ease traffic on Wanneroo Road and Mitchell Freeway, the corridor will also include space for heavy rail in the median. Currently under a Planning Control Area (PCA 173) to protect the required land.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
New northern terminus of the Transperth Yanchep Line with a bus interchange and about 900+ commuter parking bays. The station opened for passenger services on 15 July 2024 as part of METRONET's Yanchep Rail Extension, which delivered 14.5 km of new rail from Butler and three new stations (Alkimos, Eglinton, Yanchep).
Est. value $15M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training
State government-funded redevelopment of the existing Yanchep Lagoon Primary School completed in early 2021. Works delivered in stages while the school remained operational, adding three new teaching blocks, a new library, a covered assembly area and new hard courts, with refurbishments to existing buildings and services upgrades.
Projects around Yanchep
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 15, 2027 10, 2028 9, 2029 0, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 28 substantial development applications lodged in and around Yanchep over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 6, 2023 3, 2024 12, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Key application629 Two Rocks Road, YanchepAged Care | $41mApproved
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
26.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
326
ABS building approvals
96th percentile nationally
Applications approved
28
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Yanchep
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yanchep?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yanchep include: ECU Health Centre Yanchep (Construction); Yanchep Junction Estate (Construction); Yanchep Lagoon Improvement Project (Construction); Vertex Private Estate Yanchep (Construction); and Indi Yanchep (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Yanchep?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Yanchep spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Tourism, among others.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Yanchep currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
Development in Yanchep
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Yanchep higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Yanchep
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Yanchep recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Yanchep area has seen 1,007 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Yanchep's current population of 15,212 has been supported by 326 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Yanchep has seen 26.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 27 people in the suburb of Yanchep, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Yanchep?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Yanchep?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Yanchep's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 326, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Yanchep?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Yanchep has grown by approximately 3,272 people, while 1,631 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Yanchep
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yanchep lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,212
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+38.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
70 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+6.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,022
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
4,190
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
218.33 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Yanchep
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Yanchep?
Total population for the suburb of Yanchep was estimated to be approximately 15,212 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,347 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Yanchep changed since 2021?
The suburb of Yanchep has added approximately 4,190 people and shown a 38.01% increase from the 11,022 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Yanchep?
The population density in the suburb of Yanchep is estimated at 70 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Yanchep?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Yanchep has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Yanchep?
Population growth in the suburb of Yanchep is driven by: Interstate migration (64.0%), Overseas migration (26.0%), Natural increase (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Yanchep
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yanchep's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Yanchep
What is the median age in the suburb of Yanchep?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Yanchep at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Yanchep is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Yanchep?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Yanchep compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Yanchep?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Yanchep compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Yanchep show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Yanchep?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.5% of the population in the suburb of Yanchep as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Yanchep?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the suburb of Yanchep as at August 2026.
Income in Yanchep
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Yanchep: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,750 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,387 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yanchep: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,699
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$762
2021 Census, weekly
41st percentile nationally
High-income households
19.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,990
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Yanchep
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep is approximately $67,168. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,750.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep is approximately $82,835. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,387.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep is approximately $67,168 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,750 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yanchep is approximately $82,835 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,387 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yanchep according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Yanchep's households (~35.2% / 1,316 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yanchep compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Yanchep is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Yanchep according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Yanchep is $1,699/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Yanchep according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Yanchep is $1,990/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Yanchep according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Yanchep is $762/wk.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Yanchep is above the national average, with the median assessed at $62,750 while the average income stands at $77,387. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,168 (median) and $82,835 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Yanchep?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Yanchep is $5,966 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Yanchep's disposable income is $5,966 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Yanchep
Employment performance in Yanchep has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,842
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,847
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,298
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Yanchep
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Yanchep?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Yanchep has approximately 6,842 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Yanchep stands at 6.2%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Yanchep?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Yanchep is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (13.9%), and mining (11.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Yanchep?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Yanchep has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yanchep?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yanchep is 65.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Yanchep's employment market?
The suburb of Yanchep shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Yanchep?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Yanchep compare nationally?
The suburb of Yanchep's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Yanchep
Data: 2021 Census
Yanchep shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Yanchep
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yanchep have university qualifications?
14.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yanchep have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yanchep have no formal qualifications?
38.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yanchep have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Yanchep's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Yanchep ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Yanchep?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Yanchep are: Certificate (35.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%), Bachelor Degree (10.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Yanchep's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.0% of the population in the suburb of Yanchep is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.4% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Yanchep?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Yanchep is 974, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Yanchep?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Yanchep, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,231 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Yanchep?
The suburb of Yanchep includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Yanchep
Data: 2021 Census
Yanchep features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,740
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,162
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Yanchep
How many households are in the suburb of Yanchep?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Yanchep had 3,740 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 38.0% to an estimated 5,162 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Yanchep is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.8%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,936 family households, couples with children account for 37.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.6%, and single parent families 14.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Yanchep compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Yanchep shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Yanchep have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Yanchep?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.8% of all households in the suburb of Yanchep, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Yanchep
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yanchep was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
90.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.2%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Yanchep
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Yanchep?
Yanchep was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 9.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Yanchep?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Yanchep, at 40.2% of people, although more residents (57.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Yanchep?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yanchep are English, comprising 36.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Yanchep (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 2.3% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.8% of the suburb of Yanchep population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Yanchep population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.1% of the population in the suburb of Yanchep speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Yanchep identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.2% of the suburb of Yanchep population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Yanchep?
82.1% of the suburb of Yanchep population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Yanchep
Data: 2021 Census
Yanchep is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,842 a month
2021 Census, monthly
52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
57.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Yanchep
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Yanchep?
In the suburb of Yanchep, 19.7% of homes are owned outright, 57.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yanchep are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Yanchep are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yanchep are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Yanchep, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Yanchep?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Yanchep stands at 19.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yanchep?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yanchep is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yanchep?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yanchep is $1,396, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Yanchep?
In the suburb of Yanchep, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Yanchep?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Yanchep is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Yanchep compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Yanchep shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Yanchep?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Yanchep consists of 97.2% detached houses, 2.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Yanchep relative to local incomes?
Housing in Yanchep consumes approximately 19.0% of median household income ($7,357 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Yanchep?
Recent development applications in Yanchep show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Yanchep
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Yanchep is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Yanchep
How many people in the suburb of Yanchep have private health insurance?
Around 56.1% of people in the suburb of Yanchep are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Yanchep?
In the suburb of Yanchep, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Yanchep?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Yanchep are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Yanchep?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Yanchep population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Yanchep?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Yanchep have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Yanchep compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Yanchep, 56.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Yanchep
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Yanchep: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
56 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
87
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,085
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
168
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Yanchep: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Yanchep
How many public transport stops are in Yanchep?
There are 87 public transport stops within the suburb of Yanchep.
How frequent are the transport services in Yanchep?
The suburb of Yanchep has 2,085 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 297 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Yanchep?
On average, residential properties are 255 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Yanchep
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 827 m away and the nearest school 925 m.
6percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
827 m
School
925 m
GP
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 87 stops nearby, 2,085 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.
Amenities in Yanchep: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
6 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
6th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
827 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
925 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yanchep: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
7.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
11.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
17.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
24.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Yanchep
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 437 places in Yanchep, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
437
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Yanchep higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications28in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals26.2per 1,000 people96th
Infrastructure
Yanchep has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Yanchep is $650 a week, +4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week+4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Yanchep lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population15,212+38.0% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density70per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th
Age
Yanchep's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1522.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$62,750a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,6992021 Census, weekly47th
High-income households19.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Yanchep has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate6.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.6%
Employed residents6,842Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Yanchep shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications14.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97432nd
Households
Yanchep features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households19.8%2021 Census28th
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yanchep was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.8%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home9.1%2021 Census39th
Housing
Yanchep is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.5%2021 Census34th
Owned outright19.7%2021 Census15th
Detached houses97.2%2021 Census89th
Health
Health performance in Yanchep is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.1%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition70.0%2021 Census54th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops8767th
Weekly public transport trips2,08551st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score6out of 1006th
Sources and notes
Yanchep has an estimated 15,212 residents, up 38.0% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in Yanchep.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yanchep.
Data and method for Yanchep
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51667). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Yanchep suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Yanchep page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Yanchep data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Yanchep statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Yanchep from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yanchep with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.