You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Moora (WA) lies 146 kilometres north of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, its population is estimated at around 1,875, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts (ERP meaning Estimated Resident Population), which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 120 people (6.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,755 people.
Several features shape the local picture, including affordable housing options, above-average numbers of children per family, and notable employment in wholesale trade, utilities, education and agriculture. Residents tend to be older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels. Population growth has been limited. The town is known for its wildflower routes and Wheatbelt surroundings, with rolling countryside and diverse native flora offering an authentic rural experience.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Moora (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Moora (WA)
The suburb of Moora (WA) lies 146 kilometres north of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, its population is estimated at around 1,875, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts (ERP meaning Estimated Resident Population), which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 120 people (6.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,755 people.
Several features shape the local picture, including affordable housing options, above-average numbers of children per family, and notable employment in wholesale trade, utilities, education and agriculture. Residents tend to be older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income levels. Population growth has been limited. The town is known for its wildflower routes and Wheatbelt surroundings, with rolling countryside and diverse native flora offering an authentic rural experience.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,848 in 2006 and 1,874 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,875 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Moora compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Moora (WA) stands out
Affordable housing options
Above-average children per family
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated utilities employment
Pronounced education employment presence
Substantial agricultural employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Moora (WA)
The median rent in Moora (WA) is $450 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 33% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Moora (WA)$450+7.1%
Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
33% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$450 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$450 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North
$497 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months
+14.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Moora (WA)
AreaSearch tracks 88 projects in and around Moora (WA), 34 of them under construction.
A new 64-kilometre section of the Great Northern Highway, bypassing the town of Bindoon. This project aims to improve travel times, road safety, and freight efficiency, enabling access for triple road trains to travel the entire length of the corridor down to Muchea. The project is jointly funded by the Australian Federal and State Governments.
Est. value $8.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Largest single urban development project in Perth. Ultimate population of 155,000 residents by 2058, featuring residential, commercial, industrial, and tourism developments along the coastal corridor.
Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Expansion of Yanchep Golf Estate with additional residential lots, clubhouse upgrades and course improvements. Premium golfing destination in Perth's north.
A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.
Masterplanned coastal house-and-land estate in Two Rocks, north of Yanchep. Ongoing staged construction and land releases with more than 4 km of coastline, 40 hectares of parklands, local shopping centre with IGA, medical centre, childcare, Two Rocks Primary School and Atlantis Beach Baptist College. Features affordable land packages.
Construction
Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks)
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Rural residential estate east of Two Rocks delivering 1 ha to 1.7 ha lots with underground power, scheme water, sealed roads and NBN readiness. Guided by City of Wanneroo ASP 53 for Lot 202, the estate yield has increased from 169 to about 175 rural residential lots via amendments, with stages progressively completed.
Est. value $15M · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
The Two Rocks Marina upgrade project delivered essential safety, accessibility, and infrastructure improvements, including new floating jetties, breakwater enhancements, and southern foreshore landscaping.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training
Co-educational independent Baptist school in Two Rocks, opened in 2017 and now serving K-12. Campus noted for off-grid sustainability using solar and battery systems; provides modern learning facilities and a safe, caring environment.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Proposed industrial estate within the Two Rocks strategic employment area to provide industrial and light manufacturing lots supporting logistics, trades, warehousing and regional employment growth. The project remains an approved employment land initiative with staged delivery expected to align with demand and broader growth across the northern corridor.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.
Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Satterley residential land estate in Yanchep, marketed as a private coastal community close to Yanchep Lagoon, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep Central, Yanchep Train Station and the Mitchell Freeway extension.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training
New primary school serving Kindergarten to Year 6 with capacity for 430 students. Features modern learning spaces, arts facilities, and specialist programs including Auslan.
Projects around Moora (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 7, 2028 9, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4, 2036 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Moora (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Moora?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Moora in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Moora?
Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Moora encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Moora?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Moora, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the suburb of Moora's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Moora currently ranks below national averages at the 8th percentile.
Development in Moora (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Moora compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Moora (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Moora recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Moora area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Moora's current population of 1,875 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Moora's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Moora has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 250 people in the suburb of Moora, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Moora (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Moora?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Moora's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 5, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Moora?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Moora has grown by approximately 62 people, while 26 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Moora (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moora has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,875
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Population density
5 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
15th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,755
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
120
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
360.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Moora (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Moora?
Total population for the suburb of Moora was estimated to be approximately 1,875 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,874 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Moora changed since 2021?
The suburb of moora has added approximately 120 people and shown a 6.84% increase from the 1,755 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Moora?
The population density in the suburb of Moora is estimated at 5 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Moora?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Moora has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Moora?
Population growth in the suburb of Moora is driven by: Natural increase (53.0%), Overseas migration (47.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Moora (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moora's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Moora (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Moora?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Moora at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Moora's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Moora is 2 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Moora?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Moora compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Moora?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Moora compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Moora is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Moora?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Moora as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Moora?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Moora as at August 2026.
Income in Moora (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Moora (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,346 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,563 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Moora (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,371
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$743
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,823
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
30.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Moora (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Moora?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moora is approximately $53,890. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,346.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Moora?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moora is approximately $63,756. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,563.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Moora compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Moora is approximately $53,890 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,346 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Moora compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Moora is approximately $63,756 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,563 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moora according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Moora's households (~31.2% / 196 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Moora compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Moora is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Moora according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Moora is $1,371/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Moora according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Moora is $1,823/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Moora according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Moora is $743/wk.
How does the suburb of Moora's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Moora had a median income among taxpayers of $50,346 with the average level standing at $59,563. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,890 (median) and $63,756 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Moora?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Moora is $5,332 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Moora's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of moora's disposable income is $5,332 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Moora (WA)
Employment conditions in Moora face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
913
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,444
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
972
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Moora (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Moora?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Moora has approximately 913 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Moora's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Moora stands at 6.1%, which is 2.6 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Moora?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Moora is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (13.7% of employment), education & training (12.6%), and health care & social assistance (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Moora?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Moora has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moora?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Moora is 64.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Moora's employment market?
The suburb of moora shows notable specialisation in wholesale trade, which employs 6.9% of the local workforce compared to 2.2% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Moora (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Moora compare nationally?
The suburb of moora's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Moora (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Moora faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
6.1%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
12.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Moora (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moora have university qualifications?
12.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moora have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Moora have no formal qualifications?
48.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Moora have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Moora's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of moora ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Moora?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Moora are: Certificate (32.9%), Bachelor Degree (9.0%), Advanced Diploma (6.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Moora's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.7% of the population in the suburb of Moora is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 12.4% in secondary school, 1.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Moora?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Moora is 906, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Moora?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Moora, with a combined enrollment of approximately 428 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Moora?
The suburb of moora includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Moora (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Moora features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
22.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
629
2021 Census
Estimated households
672
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Moora (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Moora?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Moora had 629 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.8% to an estimated 672 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Moora is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.9%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (1.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 403 family households, couples with children account for 22.2% of all households, couples without children at home 28.4%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Moora compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Moora shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.1% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Moora have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Moora?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.9% of all households in the suburb of Moora, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Moora (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Moora is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
11.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Moora (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Moora?
Moora was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.9% of its population being citizens, 88.1% born in Australia, and 95.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Moora?
The main religion in Moora was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.9% of people in Moora. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Moora?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Moora are Australian, comprising 32.1% of the population, English, comprising 30.6% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 11.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 6.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Moora (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Maori at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 0.7% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
11.9% of the suburb of Moora population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Moora population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.3% of the population in the suburb of Moora speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Moora identify as Australian Aboriginal?
11.2% of the suburb of Moora population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Moora?
82.9% of the suburb of Moora population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Moora (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Moora is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,016 a month
2021 Census, monthly
8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$230
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
17.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Moora (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Moora?
In the suburb of Moora, 39.5% of homes are owned outright, 32.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moora are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Moora are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Moora are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Moora, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Moora?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Moora stands at 39.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moora?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Moora is $1,016, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moora?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Moora is $609, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Moora?
In the suburb of Moora, households with mortgages typically spend 17.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Moora?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Moora is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Moora compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Moora shows mortgage holders spending 17.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Moora?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Moora consists of 90.8% detached houses, 7.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Moora relative to local incomes?
Housing in Moora consumes approximately 10.3% of median household income ($5,936 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Moora?
Recent development applications in Moora show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Moora (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Moora is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Moora (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Moora have private health insurance?
Around 48.9% of people in the suburb of Moora are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Moora?
In the suburb of Moora, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Moora?
8.0% of people in the suburb of Moora are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Moora?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Moora population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Moora?
4.5% of people in the suburb of Moora have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Moora compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Moora, 48.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Moora (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Moora (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
23 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
23rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
1,882
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Moora (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Moora (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Moora (WA)?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Moora.
How frequent are the transport services in Moora (WA)?
The suburb of Moora has 8 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Moora (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 952 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Moora (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 850 m away and the nearest supermarket 1.0 km.
14percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
850 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
GP
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Hospital
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 8 weekly trips, access rating 23 out of 100.
Amenities in Moora (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
14 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
14th percentile nationally
Nearest school
850 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Moora (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
67.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Moora (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 54 places in Moora (WA), about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
54
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Moora (WA)
An area report on Moora (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Moora (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Moora compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people37th
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th
Infrastructure
Moora has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 8th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Moora (WA) is $450 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$450a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Moora has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population1,875+6.8% since 2021 Census51st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density5per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202615th
Age
Moora's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1519.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$50,346a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,3712021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households15.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Moora face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.4%
Employed residents913Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Moora faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9067th
Households
Moora features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households31.9%2021 Census79th
Couples with children22.2%2021 Census20th
Cultural diversity
Moora is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.9%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th
Housing
Moora is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes28.5%2021 Census52nd
Owned outright39.5%2021 Census69th
Detached houses90.8%2021 Census64th
Health
Health performance in Moora is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.9%ATO FY 202422nd
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access23out of 10023rd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips80th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes
Moora (WA) has an estimated 1,875 residents, up 6.8% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Moora (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Moora (WA).
Data and method for Moora (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50988). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Moora (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Moora (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Moora (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Moora (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Moora (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Moora (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.