You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Toodyay is located 71 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,553 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 191 people (14.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,362 people were recorded. The area has a well-educated local population, strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family and a low average household size. Notable demographic features include people aged 65 to 74yo and an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64yo.
The suburb of Toodyay has a high proportion of mature and retirement aged and older Australians, many living alone or as couples without children. It is also characterised by lower-quartile income levels. While the population estimate has risen since the 2021 Census, the area is described as showing limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Toodyay or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Toodyay
The suburb of Toodyay is located 71 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,553 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 191 people (14.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,362 people were recorded. The area has a well-educated local population, strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family and a low average household size. Notable demographic features include people aged 65 to 74yo and an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64yo.
The suburb of Toodyay has a high proportion of mature and retirement aged and older Australians, many living alone or as couples without children. It is also characterised by lower-quartile income levels. While the population estimate has risen since the 2021 Census, the area is described as showing limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,431 in 2006 and 1,549 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,553 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Toodyay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.
A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Projects around Toodyay
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
7.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Toodyay
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Toodyay?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Toodyay in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Toodyay?
Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Toodyay encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Toodyay?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Toodyay, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Toodyay currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Toodyay
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Toodyay when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Toodyay
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Toodyay recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Toodyay area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Toodyay's current population of 1,553 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Toodyay has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 160 people in the suburb of Toodyay, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Toodyay?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Toodyay?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Toodyay's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 10, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Toodyay?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Toodyay has grown by approximately 177 people, while 52 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Toodyay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Toodyay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,553
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
25 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
21st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,362
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
191
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
61.61 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Toodyay
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Toodyay?
Total population for the suburb of Toodyay was estimated to be approximately 1,553 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,549 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Toodyay changed since 2021?
The suburb of Toodyay has added approximately 191 people and shown a 14.02% increase from the 1,362 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Toodyay?
The population density in the suburb of Toodyay is estimated at 25 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Toodyay?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Toodyay has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Toodyay?
Population growth in the suburb of Toodyay is driven by: Interstate migration (85.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%), Natural increase (4.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Toodyay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Toodyay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
55 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
33.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
56 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Toodyay
What is the median age in the suburb of Toodyay?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Toodyay at 55 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 56 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 55 years as at August 2026, Toodyay is 15 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 17 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Toodyay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Toodyay compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 19.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Toodyay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Toodyay compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Toodyay show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 65-74 year-olds (19.4% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (7.4% vs 12.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Toodyay?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.8% of the population in the suburb of Toodyay as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Toodyay?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 33.5% of the population in the suburb of Toodyay as at August 2026.
Income in Toodyay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Toodyay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$51,252 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
19th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,258 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Toodyay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$941
2021 Census, weekly
1st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$568
2021 Census, weekly
8th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,274
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
42.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Toodyay
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay is approximately $54,860. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,252.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay is approximately $75,204. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,258.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay is approximately $54,860 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,252 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Toodyay is approximately $75,204 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,258 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Toodyay according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Toodyay's households (~33.9% / 197 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Toodyay compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Toodyay is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 33.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Toodyay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Toodyay is $941/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Toodyay according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Toodyay is $1,274/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Toodyay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Toodyay is $568/wk.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Toodyay had a median income among taxpayers of $51,252 with the average level standing at $70,258. This is just below the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,860 (median) and $75,204 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Toodyay?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Toodyay is $3,378 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Toodyay's disposable income is $3,378 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Toodyay
The labour market performance in Toodyay lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
50.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
650
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,239
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
679
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Toodyay
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Toodyay?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Toodyay has approximately 650 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Toodyay stands at 4.3%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Toodyay?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Toodyay is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), construction (12.6%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Toodyay?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Toodyay has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Toodyay?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Toodyay is 50.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Toodyay's employment market?
The suburb of Toodyay shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Toodyay?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Toodyay compare nationally?
The suburb of Toodyay's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.0%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Toodyay
What percentage of people in the suburb of Toodyay have university qualifications?
17.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Toodyay have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Toodyay have no formal qualifications?
41.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Toodyay have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Toodyay's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Toodyay ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Toodyay?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Toodyay are: Certificate (29.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Toodyay's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.8% of the population in the suburb of Toodyay is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
36.5%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples with children
13.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
581
2021 Census
Estimated households
662
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
58.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Toodyay
How many households are in the suburb of Toodyay?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Toodyay had 581 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 662 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Toodyay is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 58.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.5%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (1.9%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 340 family households, couples with children account for 13.9% of all households, couples without children at home 33.7%, and single parent families 9.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Toodyay compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Toodyay shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.5% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.6% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Toodyay have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Toodyay?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.4% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.5% of all households in the suburb of Toodyay, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Toodyay
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Toodyay?
Toodyay was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.5% of its population being citizens, 77.0% born in Australia, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Toodyay?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Toodyay, at 45.9% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Toodyay?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Toodyay are English, comprising 36.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Toodyay (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
23.0% of the suburb of Toodyay population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Toodyay population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.5% of the population in the suburb of Toodyay speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Toodyay identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.3% of the suburb of Toodyay population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Toodyay?
84.5% of the suburb of Toodyay population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,365 a month
2021 Census, monthly
22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
29.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
33.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Toodyay
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Toodyay?
In the suburb of Toodyay, 46.6% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Toodyay are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Toodyay are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Toodyay are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Toodyay, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Toodyay?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Toodyay stands at 46.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Toodyay?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Toodyay is $1,365, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Toodyay?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Toodyay is $699, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Toodyay?
In the suburb of Toodyay, households with mortgages typically spend 33.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Toodyay?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Toodyay is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Toodyay compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Toodyay shows mortgage holders spending 33.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 29.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Toodyay?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Toodyay consists of 95.2% detached houses, 1.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 3.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Toodyay relative to local incomes?
Housing in Toodyay consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($4,075 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Toodyay?
Recent development applications in Toodyay show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Toodyay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Toodyay's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Toodyay
How many people in the suburb of Toodyay have private health insurance?
Around 53.2% of people in the suburb of Toodyay are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Toodyay?
In the suburb of Toodyay, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Toodyay?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Toodyay are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Toodyay?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Toodyay population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Toodyay?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Toodyay have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Toodyay compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Toodyay, 53.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Toodyay
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
26 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
26th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
778
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Toodyay
How many public transport stops are in Toodyay?
There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Toodyay.
How frequent are the transport services in Toodyay?
The suburb of Toodyay has 22 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Toodyay?
On average, residential properties are 1604 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Toodyay
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 1.9 km away and the nearest pharmacy 2.0 km.
31percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
1.9 km
Pharmacy
2.0 km
Child care
2.0 km
GP
2.0 km
School
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 2 stops nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 26 out of 100.
Amenities in Toodyay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
31 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
31st percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Toodyay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
21.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
22.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
23.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
23.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Toodyay
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 42 places in Toodyay, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
42
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Toodyay
An area report on Toodyay is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Toodyay, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Toodyay when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th
ABS approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th
Infrastructure
Toodyay has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Toodyay is $469 a week, -7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$469a week-7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Toodyay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,553+14.0% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density25per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Age
Toodyay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age55yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1513.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over33.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$51,252a yearATO FY-24, annual19th
Census household income / week$9412021 Census, weekly1st
High-income households11.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Toodyay lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation50.5%
Employed residents650Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Toodyay shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications17.1%2021 Census
Households
Toodyay features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.5%2021 Census91st
Couples with children13.9%2021 Census5th
Cultural diversity
Toodyay ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.0%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census13th
Housing
Toodyay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright46.6%2021 Census85th
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th
Health
Toodyay's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.2%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition59.6%2021 Census8th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access26out of 10026th
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score31out of 10031st
Sources and notes
Toodyay has an estimated 1,553 residents, up 14.0% since the 2021 Census, with 27 projects tracked in the area around Toodyay.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Toodyay.
Data and method for Toodyay
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51458). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Toodyay suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Toodyay page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Toodyay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Toodyay statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Toodyay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Toodyay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.