Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Geraldton

Geraldton has an estimated 3,446 residents, up 6.2% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Geraldton.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Geraldton

The suburb of Geraldton, located 372 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated at around 3,446 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 3,246 people were recorded, the population has grown by 200 people (6.2%). The area features a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings and an above-average renting population, along with a low average household size, an elevated base of healthcare employment and an above-average number of children per family.

Residents include a notable proportion aged 85 and over, and the population is largely made up of elderly residents living in lone person households. Population growth in the suburb has followed a moderate pattern. Set in Western Australia, the suburb of Geraldton is known for its sandy beaches, vibrant wildflower displays and striking ocean colours, and it draws outdoor enthusiasts with snorkeling, windsurfing and fishing.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Geraldton or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Geraldton and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Geraldton

The suburb of Geraldton, located 372 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated at around 3,446 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 3,246 people were recorded, the population has grown by 200 people (6.2%). The area features a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings and an above-average renting population, along with a low average household size, an elevated base of healthcare employment and an above-average number of children per family.

Residents include a notable proportion aged 85 and over, and the population is largely made up of elderly residents living in lone person households. Population growth in the suburb has followed a moderate pattern. Set in Western Australia, the suburb of Geraldton is known for its sandy beaches, vibrant wildflower displays and striking ocean colours, and it draws outdoor enthusiasts with snorkeling, windsurfing and fishing.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,399 in 2006 and 3,401 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,446 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Geraldton

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1410.4%15-2411.6%25-3412.4%35-4412.4%45-5410.1%55-6412.4%65-7411.7%75-849%85+5.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 12.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39911.1%$400-79925.9%$800-1,49923.8%$1,500-2,99924.5%$3,000-3,9996.4%$4000+8.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 25.9%.

How Geraldton compares

Geraldton ranks in the 52nd percentile nationally for transport & access and the 51st for amenities.

  1. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Transport & Access52nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Amenities51st percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Cultural Diversity47th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Infrastructure Drivers44th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Housing39th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Income35th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Development Activity29th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Employment Drivers27th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Education27th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Population Growth26th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing Cost24th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Health7th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Geraldton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Geraldton has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Geraldton stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated healthcare employment base
  • Above-average children per family

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Geraldton

The median rent in Geraldton is $500 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 25% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Geraldton$500+6.4%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

25% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$500 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$500 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Geraldton

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in and around Geraldton, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Wandina Tiny Social Homes, Residential Development
    Completed

    Wandina Tiny Social Homes

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan

    Est. value $13M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan

    Residential Development

    Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…

  • AI impression: Moreton Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Moreton Bay Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.

  • AI impression: The Retreat Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Retreat Estate

    Residential Development

    The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.

  • AI impression: Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment

    Health & Medical

    The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Geraldton over the period covered (about 2.5 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals51st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Geraldton

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Geraldton?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Geraldton include: Geraldton Green Connect Project (Planning); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton (Construction); Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction); and Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Geraldton?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Geraldton spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Geraldton?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Geraldton vicinity.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Geraldton currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Geraldton

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Geraldton

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Geraldton recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Geraldton area has seen 24 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Geraldton's current population of 3,446 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Geraldton?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Geraldton?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Geraldton's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 13, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Geraldton?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Geraldton has grown by approximately 73 people, while 67 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Geraldton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Geraldton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,446AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Population density770 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,2462021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census200AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.47 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Geraldton

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Geraldton?

Total population for the suburb of Geraldton was estimated to be approximately 3,446 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,401 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Geraldton changed since 2021?

The suburb of Geraldton has added approximately 200 people and shown a 6.16% increase from the 3,246 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Geraldton?

The population density in the suburb of Geraldton is estimated at 771 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Geraldton?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Geraldton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Geraldton?

Population growth in the suburb of Geraldton is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Geraldton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Geraldton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Geraldton

What is the median age in the suburb of Geraldton?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Geraldton at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Geraldton is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Geraldton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Geraldton compared to the Regional WA region is the 85+ group, making up 5.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Geraldton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Geraldton compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Geraldton show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.0% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Geraldton?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the suburb of Geraldton as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Geraldton?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.3% of the population in the suburb of Geraldton as at August 2026.

Income in Geraldton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Geraldton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,170 a yearATO FY-24, annual50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$74,012 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Geraldton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1422021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6452021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
High-income households14.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7182021 Census, weekly
Low-income households37.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Geraldton

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton is approximately $63,336. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,170.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton is approximately $79,222. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,012.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton is approximately $63,336 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,170 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Geraldton is approximately $79,222 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,012 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Geraldton according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Geraldton's households (~25.9% / 332 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Geraldton compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Geraldton is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 25.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Geraldton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Geraldton is $1,142/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Geraldton according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Geraldton is $1,718/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Geraldton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Geraldton is $645/wk.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Geraldton had a median income among taxpayers of $59,170 with the average level standing at $74,012. This is just above the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,336 (median) and $79,222 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Geraldton?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Geraldton is $4,208 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Geraldton's disposable income is $4,208 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Geraldton

Employment performance in Geraldton has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation54.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,507ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,853AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,592ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Geraldton

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Geraldton?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Geraldton has approximately 1,507 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Geraldton stands at 5.4%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Geraldton?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Geraldton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.1% of employment), retail trade (11.1%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Geraldton?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Geraldton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Geraldton?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Geraldton is 54.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Geraldton's employment market?

The suburb of Geraldton shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 20.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Geraldton?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Geraldton compare nationally?

The suburb of Geraldton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Geraldton: university qualifications 19.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 930.

Education in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.7%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
University qualifications19.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Geraldton

What percentage of people in the suburb of Geraldton have university qualifications?

19.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Geraldton have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Geraldton have no formal qualifications?

40.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Geraldton have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Geraldton's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Geraldton ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Geraldton?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Geraldton are: Certificate (28.3%), Bachelor Degree (13.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Geraldton's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.1% of the population in the suburb of Geraldton is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Geraldton?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Geraldton is 930, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Geraldton?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Geraldton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,022 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Geraldton?

The suburb of Geraldton includes 2 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households41.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Couples with children15.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.7%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2842021 Census
Estimated households1,363AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households55.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Geraldton

How many households are in the suburb of Geraldton?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Geraldton had 1,284 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.2% to an estimated 1,363 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Geraldton is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 55.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.0%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 710 family households, couples with children account for 15.9% of all households, couples without children at home 26.7%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Geraldton compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Geraldton shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.0% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 55.3% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Geraldton have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Geraldton?

Marriage patterns reveal 36.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 41.0% of all households in the suburb of Geraldton, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Geraldton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
English only at home88.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.1%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Geraldton

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Geraldton?

Geraldton was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 20.9% of its population born overseas and 11.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Geraldton?

The main religion in Geraldton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.5% of people in Geraldton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.3% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Geraldton?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Geraldton are English, comprising 27.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.6% of Geraldton (vs 6.1% across Regional WA), South African at 0.6% (vs 0.6%) and Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

20.9% of the suburb of Geraldton population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Geraldton population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.9% of the population in the suburb of Geraldton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Geraldton identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.6% of the suburb of Geraldton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Geraldton?

82.5% of the suburb of Geraldton population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes45.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Detached houses64.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,400 a month2021 Census, monthly24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage22.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses30.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2202021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Geraldton

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Geraldton?

In the suburb of Geraldton, 32.6% of homes are owned outright, 22.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Geraldton are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Geraldton are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Geraldton are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Geraldton, 4.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Geraldton?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Geraldton stands at 32.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Geraldton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Geraldton is $1,400, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Geraldton?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Geraldton is $740, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Geraldton?

In the suburb of Geraldton, households with mortgages typically spend 28.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Geraldton?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Geraldton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Geraldton compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Geraldton shows mortgage holders spending 28.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Geraldton?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Geraldton consists of 64.5% detached houses, 30.5% semi-detached dwellings, 4.3% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Geraldton relative to local incomes?

Housing in Geraldton consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($4,945 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Geraldton?

Recent development applications in Geraldton show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Geraldton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Geraldton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.2%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities11.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Geraldton

How many people in the suburb of Geraldton have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the suburb of Geraldton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Geraldton?

In the suburb of Geraldton, 11.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Geraldton?

7.6% of people in the suburb of Geraldton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Geraldton?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Geraldton population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Geraldton?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Geraldton have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Geraldton compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Geraldton, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Geraldton

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access52 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops38Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips515Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop90Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Geraldton

How many public transport stops are in Geraldton?

There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Geraldton.

How frequent are the transport services in Geraldton?

The suburb of Geraldton has 515 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 73 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Geraldton?

On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Geraldton

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 417 m away and the nearest school 476 m.

GP
417 m
School
476 m
Pharmacy
503 m
Supermarket
514 m
Child care
597 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 38 stops nearby, 515 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.

Amenities in Geraldton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score51 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis51st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist414 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP417 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school476 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy503 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Geraldton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket514 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care597 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank786 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre808 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Geraldton

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 59 places in Geraldton, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
59
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Geraldton

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Geraldton

An area report on Geraldton is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Geraldton, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Geraldton.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0per 1,000 people51st

Infrastructure

Geraldton has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Geraldton is $500 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$500a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Geraldton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,446+6.2% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density770per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th

Age

Geraldton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$59,170a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,1422021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households14.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Geraldton has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.4%
Workforce participation54.9%
Employed residents1,507Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Geraldton: university qualifications 19.6%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 930.

University qualifications19.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93012th

Households

Geraldton features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households41.0%2021 Census96th
Couples with children15.9%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Geraldton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.9%2021 Census44th
Speak another language at home11.9%2021 Census47th

Housing

Geraldton displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes45.1%2021 Census84th
Owned outright32.6%2021 Census47th
Detached houses64.5%2021 Census21st

Health

Health performance in Geraldton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition59.2%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities11.0%2021 Census98th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips51525th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes

Geraldton has an estimated 3,446 residents, up 6.2% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Geraldton.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Geraldton.

Data and method for Geraldton

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50536). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Geraldton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Geraldton page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Geraldton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Geraldton statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Geraldton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Geraldton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.