Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Utakarra

Utakarra has an estimated 1,629 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Utakarra.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Utakarra

The suburb of Utakarra is located 370 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,629 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 162 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,467 people. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.

The suburb of Utakarra has a comparatively young population, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion. Its profile includes above-average children per family, a pronounced proportion of people aged 15 to 24, and substantial representation of those aged 5 to 14. The area also has a notable retail trade employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, and strong representation of detached houses. The broader Geraldton-East location in Western Australia is associated with coastal scenery, cultural heritage and a local community, as well as beaches, marine life, Aboriginal rock art and access to the Houtman Abrolhos Islands.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Utakarra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Utakarra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Utakarra

The suburb of Utakarra is located 370 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,629 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 162 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,467 people. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.

The suburb of Utakarra has a comparatively young population, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion. Its profile includes above-average children per family, a pronounced proportion of people aged 15 to 24, and substantial representation of those aged 5 to 14. The area also has a notable retail trade employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, and strong representation of detached houses. The broader Geraldton-East location in Western Australia is associated with coastal scenery, cultural heritage and a local community, as well as beaches, marine life, Aboriginal rock art and access to the Houtman Abrolhos Islands.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,208 in 2006 and 1,622 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,629 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Utakarra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1415.4%15-2414.7%25-3415.3%35-4413.3%45-5410%55-6410.5%65-748.8%75-845%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.7%$400-79919.2%$800-1,49929.2%$1,500-2,99931%$3,000-3,9998.8%$4000+4.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31%.

How Utakarra compares

Utakarra ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education and the 56th for population growth.

  1. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Population Growth56th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Housing51st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Amenities45th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Infrastructure Drivers35th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Transport & Access32nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Income26th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Cultural Diversity24th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Employment Drivers17th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Health9th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Utakarra has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Utakarra are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Utakarra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Utakarra stands out

  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated logistics and transport employment
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Pronounced proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Substantial representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Utakarra

The median rent in Utakarra is $560 a week, up 20.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Utakarra$560+20.4%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

16% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$560 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +20.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$560 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+20.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Utakarra

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in and around Utakarra, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Wandina Tiny Social Homes, Residential Development
    Completed

    Wandina Tiny Social Homes

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan

    Est. value $13M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan

    Residential Development

    Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…

  • AI impression: Moreton Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Moreton Bay Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.

  • AI impression: The Retreat Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Retreat Estate

    Residential Development

    The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.

  • AI impression: Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment

    Health & Medical

    The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Utakarra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Utakarra?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Utakarra include: Meru Waste Management Facility Gas Flaring System Project (Construction); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); Geraldton Airport Microgrid Project (Completed); and Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Utakarra?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Utakarra spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Sports & Recreation, and Energy, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Utakarra?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Utakarra currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

Development in Utakarra

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Utakarra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Utakarra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Utakarra recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Utakarra area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Utakarra's current population of 1,629 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Utakarra has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 189 people in the suburb of Utakarra, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Utakarra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Utakarra?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Utakarra's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 7, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Utakarra?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Utakarra has grown by approximately 106 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Utakarra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Utakarra are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,629AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density330 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base38th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,4672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census162AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.93 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Utakarra

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Utakarra?

Total population for the suburb of Utakarra was estimated to be approximately 1,629 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,622 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Utakarra changed since 2021?

The suburb of Utakarra has added approximately 162 people and shown a 11.04% increase from the 1,467 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Utakarra?

The population density in the suburb of Utakarra is estimated at 330 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Utakarra?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Utakarra has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Utakarra?

Population growth in the suburb of Utakarra is driven by: Natural increase (75.0%), Overseas migration (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Utakarra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Utakarra hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Utakarra

What is the median age in the suburb of Utakarra?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Utakarra at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Utakarra is 6 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Utakarra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Utakarra compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Utakarra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Utakarra compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Utakarra show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Utakarra?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.1% of the population in the suburb of Utakarra as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Utakarra?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.5% of the population in the suburb of Utakarra as at August 2026.

Income in Utakarra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Utakarra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,410 a yearATO FY-24, annual30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,854 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Utakarra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3452021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6312021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
High-income households12.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4612021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Utakarra

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra is approximately $58,240. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,410.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra is approximately $72,631. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,854.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra is approximately $58,240 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,410 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Utakarra is approximately $72,631 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,854 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Utakarra according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Utakarra's households (~30.9% / 153 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Utakarra compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Utakarra is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Utakarra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Utakarra is $1,345/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Utakarra according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Utakarra is $1,461/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Utakarra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Utakarra is $631/wk.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Utakarra's median income among taxpayers is $54,410, with an average of $67,854. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,240 (median) and $72,631 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Utakarra?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Utakarra is $4,944 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Utakarra's disposable income is $4,944 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Utakarra

AreaSearch assessment indicates Utakarra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents702ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,264AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force768ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Utakarra

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Utakarra?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Utakarra has approximately 702 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Utakarra stands at 8.6%, which is 5.1 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Utakarra?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Utakarra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (14.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.0%), and transport, postal & warehousing (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Utakarra?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Utakarra has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Utakarra?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Utakarra is 60.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Utakarra's employment market?

The suburb of Utakarra shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 14.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Utakarra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Utakarra compare nationally?

The suburb of Utakarra's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Utakarra

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Utakarra ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications3.1%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications0.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications5.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications39.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution36.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Utakarra

What percentage of people in the suburb of Utakarra have university qualifications?

5.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Utakarra have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Utakarra have no formal qualifications?

47.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Utakarra have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Utakarra's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Utakarra ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Utakarra?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Utakarra are: Certificate (39.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.2%), Bachelor Degree (3.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Utakarra's population is currently attending educational institutions?

36.3% of the population in the suburb of Utakarra is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.7% in primary school, 12.5% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Utakarra

Data: 2021 Census

Utakarra features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children24.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families22.2%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4952021 Census
Estimated households550AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Utakarra

How many households are in the suburb of Utakarra?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Utakarra had 495 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.1% to an estimated 550 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Utakarra is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.6%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (1.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 352 family households, couples with children account for 22.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 22.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Utakarra compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Utakarra shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Utakarra have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Utakarra?

Marriage patterns reveal 32.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 48.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.6% of all households in the suburb of Utakarra, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Utakarra

Data: 2021 Census

Utakarra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas10.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
English only at home92.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia89.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents18.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Utakarra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Utakarra?

Utakarra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.6% of its population being citizens, 89.4% born in Australia, and 92.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Utakarra?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Utakarra, at 44.9% of people, although more residents (51.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Utakarra?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Utakarra are Australian, comprising 30.3% of the population, English, comprising 26.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 31.3%, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 18.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 6.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Utakarra (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Lebanese at 0.4% (vs 0.0%) and Filipino at 1.6% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

10.6% of the suburb of Utakarra population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Utakarra population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.5% of the population in the suburb of Utakarra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Utakarra identify as Australian Aboriginal?

18.0% of the suburb of Utakarra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Utakarra?

82.6% of the suburb of Utakarra population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Utakarra

Data: 2021 Census

Utakarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Owned outright25.2%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2402021 Census, weekly11th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Utakarra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Utakarra?

In the suburb of Utakarra, 25.2% of homes are owned outright, 40.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Utakarra are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Utakarra are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Utakarra are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Utakarra, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Utakarra?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Utakarra stands at 25.2%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Utakarra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Utakarra is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Utakarra?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Utakarra is $884, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Utakarra?

In the suburb of Utakarra, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Utakarra?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Utakarra is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Utakarra compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Utakarra shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Utakarra?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Utakarra consists of 94.1% detached houses, 5.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Utakarra relative to local incomes?

Housing in Utakarra consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($5,824 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Utakarra?

Recent development applications in Utakarra show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Utakarra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Utakarra is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Utakarra

How many people in the suburb of Utakarra have private health insurance?

Around 52.2% of people in the suburb of Utakarra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Utakarra?

In the suburb of Utakarra, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Utakarra?

10.0% of people in the suburb of Utakarra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Utakarra?

Diabetes affects 7.4% of the suburb of Utakarra population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Utakarra?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Utakarra have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Utakarra compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Utakarra, 52.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Utakarra

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Utakarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access32 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop106Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Utakarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Utakarra

How many public transport stops are in Utakarra?

There are 15 public transport stops within the suburb of Utakarra.

How frequent are the transport services in Utakarra?

The suburb of Utakarra has 55 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 7 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Utakarra?

On average, residential properties are 350 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Utakarra

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 1.5 km away and the nearest GP 1.5 km.

Pharmacy
1.5 km
GP
1.5 km
School
1.6 km
Supermarket
2.1 km
Child care
2.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 15 stops nearby, 55 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.

Amenities in Utakarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score45 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis45th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Utakarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Utakarra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Utakarra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Utakarra

An area report on Utakarra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Utakarra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Utakarra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Utakarra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th

Infrastructure

Utakarra has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Utakarra is $560 a week, +20.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$560a week+20.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Utakarra are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,629+11.0% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density330per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202638th

Age

Utakarra hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1522.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$54,410a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$1,3452021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households12.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Utakarra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate8.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.6%
Employed residents702Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Utakarra ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications5.0%2021 Census

Households

Utakarra features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th
Couples with children22.8%2021 Census22nd

Cultural diversity

Utakarra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas10.6%2021 Census14th
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th

Housing

Utakarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes34.0%2021 Census66th
Owned outright25.2%2021 Census25th
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th

Health

Health performance in Utakarra is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.2%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition63.5%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops1515th
Weekly public transport trips557th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes

Utakarra has an estimated 1,629 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Utakarra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Utakarra.

Data and method for Utakarra

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51486). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Utakarra suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Utakarra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Utakarra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Utakarra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Utakarra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Utakarra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.