Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Geraldton

Geraldton has an estimated 12,578 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Geraldton.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Geraldton

Located 373 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Geraldton Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive coastal setting renowned for its sandy beaches, ocean scenery, vibrant wildflowers, and outdoor pursuits ranging from windsurfing and snorkeling to fishing. Complementing its historical landmarks, Indigenous art, and dining offerings, the locality features an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 12,578 as of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 690 people (5.8%) since the 2021 Census reported a headcount of 11,888, a progression supported by an ABS June 2025 ERP figure of 12,410 along with 185 validated new addresses documented since the Census date.

Demographically, the Geraldton Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a comparatively mature age structure with a median age of 46, accompanied by an above-average number of children per family and a prominent concentration of lone person households that contributes to a low average household size.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Geraldton or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Geraldton and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Geraldton

Located 373 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Geraldton Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive coastal setting renowned for its sandy beaches, ocean scenery, vibrant wildflowers, and outdoor pursuits ranging from windsurfing and snorkeling to fishing. Complementing its historical landmarks, Indigenous art, and dining offerings, the locality features an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 12,578 as of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 690 people (5.8%) since the 2021 Census reported a headcount of 11,888, a progression supported by an ABS June 2025 ERP figure of 12,410 along with 185 validated new addresses documented since the Census date.

Demographically, the Geraldton Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a comparatively mature age structure with a median age of 46, accompanied by an above-average number of children per family and a prominent concentration of lone person households that contributes to a low average household size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,090 in 2001 and 12,410 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,578 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Geraldton

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1411%15-2411.1%25-3412.8%35-4412.1%45-5411.7%55-6412.9%65-7412.4%75-847.4%85+3.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 12.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.5%$400-79925.9%$800-1,49924.5%$1,500-2,99926.5%$3,000-3,9996.3%$4000+6.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26.5%.

How Geraldton compares

Geraldton ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for amenities and the 43rd for transport & access.

  1. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing50th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Amenities49th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity39th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Development Activity37th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Income37th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Education20th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Population Growth18th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Housing Cost18th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Health6th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Infrastructure Drivers2nd percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Geraldton has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.
Population growth
Geraldton is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Geraldton stands out

  • Low average household size
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Above-average children per family

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Geraldton

The median rent in Geraldton is $494 a week, up 9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 26% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Geraldton$494+9.2%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

26% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$494 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$494 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Geraldton

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5

Status of the 7 tracked applications: 7 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 4.1 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Geraldton, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Geraldton

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Geraldton (5 under construction) and 115 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Green Connect Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Geraldton Green Connect Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major redevelopment of Maitland Park into a sustainable, multi-use urban precinct powered by renewable energy. The project focuses on creating a sustainable transport hub with solar-powered busports and carparks to enhance pedestrian safety for nearly 3,000 students in the surrounding school district.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats), Residential Development
    Planning

    Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats)

    Est. value $30M · Residential Development

    The City of Greater Geraldton is progressing a key worker housing precinct on an 8.8 ha coastal Crown land site at 165 Willcock Drive, Mahomets Flats, about 2km south of the Geraldton CBD and 100m from Back Beach.

  • AI impression: Fortyn Court Commercial Retail Development, Retail
    Completed

    Fortyn Court Commercial Retail Development

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2020 · Retail

    Convenience based highway service and fast food precinct comprising fuel station, quick service restaurants and retail tenancies on a prominent Brand Highway corner.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Geraldton Heights Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Geraldton Heights Estate is a 383-hectare land holding located 6.5km northeast of Geraldton town centre, featuring extensive Chapman River frontage and distant Indian Ocean views. Approximately 150 hectares of the site carry development approval for 180 green-titled residential lots of roughly 2,000sqm each.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Cycle Network Expansion Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Geraldton Cycle Network Expansion Project

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Three stage State Government and City of Greater Geraldton program to add about 8.3 km of high quality shared paths linking Geraldton's northern and southern suburbs. Stage one (Glenfield Beach Drive shared path) was completed in 2022, and stage two (the 3.5 km Chapman Road shared path) opened in July 2023.

  • AI impression: Meru Waste Management Facility Gas Flaring System Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Meru Waste Management Facility Gas Flaring System Project

    Est. completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Installation of a gas flaring system at the Meru Waste Management Facility to capture and combust harmful methane gas. The flare converts potent methane gas and other gases into less harmful carbon dioxide and water vapour, reducing the facility's greenhouse gas emissions by up to 50 percent.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Geraldton over the period covered (about 4.1 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 0.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 1 And 2 (1823) Frenchman Bay Road, Frenchman BayApproved 26 Sep 2024

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Applications approved7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Geraldton

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Geraldton SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Geraldton SA2 include: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton (Construction); Geraldton Green Connect Project (Planning); and Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Geraldton SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Geraldton SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the Geraldton SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Geraldton SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 2nd percentile.

Development in Geraldton

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Geraldton

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Geraldton SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Geraldton SA2 area has seen 80 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Geraldton SA2's current population of 12,578 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Geraldton SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Geraldton SA2 has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 399 people in the Geraldton SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Geraldton?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Geraldton SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Geraldton SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 35, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Geraldton SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Geraldton SA2 has grown by approximately 198 people, while 174 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Geraldton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Geraldton is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,578AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Population density575 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base43rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,8882021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census690AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area21.88 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Geraldton

What is the latest population estimate for the Geraldton SA2?

Total population for the Geraldton SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,578 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,410 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Geraldton SA2 changed since 2021?

The geraldton sa2 has added approximately 690 people and shown a 5.80% increase from the 11,888 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Geraldton SA2?

The population density in the Geraldton SA2 is estimated at 575 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Geraldton SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Geraldton SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Geraldton SA2?

Population growth in the Geraldton SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Geraldton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Geraldton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Geraldton

What is the median age in the Geraldton SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Geraldton SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Geraldton SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Geraldton is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Geraldton SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Geraldton SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Geraldton SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Geraldton SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Geraldton SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Geraldton SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Geraldton SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Geraldton SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.9% of the population in the Geraldton SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Geraldton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Geraldton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,097 a yearATO FY-24, annual59th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$76,422 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Geraldton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1432021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6662021 Census, weekly22nd percentile nationally
High-income households12.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6382021 Census, weekly
Low-income households36.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Geraldton

What is the median taxable income in the Geraldton SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 is approximately $65,398. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,097.

What is the average taxable income in the Geraldton SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 is approximately $81,802. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,422.

How does the median taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 is approximately $65,398 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,097 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Geraldton SA2 is approximately $81,802 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,422 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Geraldton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Geraldton SA2's households (~26.5% / 1,297 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Geraldton SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Geraldton SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Geraldton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Geraldton SA2 is $1,143/wk.

What is the median family income in the Geraldton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Geraldton SA2 is $1,638/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Geraldton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Geraldton SA2 is $666/wk.

How does the Geraldton SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Geraldton SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,097, with an average of $76,422. This is above the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,398 (median) and $81,802 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Geraldton SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Geraldton SA2 is $4,225 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Geraldton SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The geraldton sa2's disposable income is $4,225 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Geraldton

Geraldton shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation57.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,533ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,146AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,850ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Geraldton

What is the employment situation in the Geraldton SA2?

As of June 2026, the Geraldton SA2 has approximately 5,533 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Geraldton SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Geraldton SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Geraldton SA2?

The employment landscape in the Geraldton SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), retail trade (11.9%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Geraldton SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Geraldton SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Geraldton SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Geraldton SA2 is 57.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Geraldton SA2's employment market?

The geraldton sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Geraldton?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Geraldton SA2 compare nationally?

The geraldton sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Geraldton

What percentage of people in the Geraldton SA2 have university qualifications?

16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Geraldton SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Geraldton SA2 have no formal qualifications?

42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Geraldton SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Geraldton SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The geraldton sa2 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Geraldton SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Geraldton SA2 are: Certificate (30.7%), Bachelor Degree (11.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).

What proportion of the Geraldton SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.5% of the population in the Geraldton SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Geraldton SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Geraldton SA2 is 935, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Geraldton SA2?

There are 12 schools within the Geraldton SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,974 students.

What types of schools are available in the Geraldton SA2?

The geraldton sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households39.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Couples with children17.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,8902021 Census
Estimated households5,174AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households56.8%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Geraldton

How many households are in the Geraldton SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Geraldton SA2 had 4,890 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.8% to an estimated 5,174 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Geraldton SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 56.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (39.9%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,778 family households, couples with children account for 17.2% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Geraldton SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Geraldton SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 39.9% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.8% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Geraldton SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Geraldton SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 39.9% of all households in the Geraldton SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas17.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
English only at home90.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.1%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia82.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.1%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Geraldton

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Geraldton SA2?

Geraldton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.1% of its population being citizens, 82.3% born in Australia, and 90.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Geraldton SA2?

The main religion in Geraldton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.0% of people in Geraldton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Geraldton SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Geraldton are English, comprising 29.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 7.1% of Geraldton (vs 6.1% across Regional WA), Maori at 0.7% (vs 1.0%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

17.7% of the Geraldton SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Geraldton SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.7% of the population in the Geraldton SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Geraldton SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.1% of the Geraldton SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Geraldton SA2?

84.1% of the Geraldton SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Geraldton

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes40.2%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Detached houses75.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2302021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Geraldton

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Geraldton SA2?

In the Geraldton SA2, 34.6% of homes are owned outright, 25.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Geraldton SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 75.8% of dwellings in the Geraldton SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Geraldton SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Geraldton SA2, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Geraldton SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Geraldton SA2 stands at 34.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Geraldton SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Geraldton SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Geraldton SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Geraldton SA2 is $728, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Geraldton SA2?

In the Geraldton SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Geraldton SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Geraldton SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Geraldton SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Geraldton SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Geraldton SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Geraldton SA2 consists of 75.8% detached houses, 19.5% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Geraldton SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Geraldton consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($4,949 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Geraldton SA2?

Recent development applications in Geraldton show attached dwellings contributing 18% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 82% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Geraldton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Geraldton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.3%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Geraldton

How many people in the Geraldton SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 55.4% of people in the Geraldton SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Geraldton SA2?

In the Geraldton SA2, 8.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Geraldton SA2?

8.0% of people in the Geraldton SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Geraldton SA2?

Diabetes affects 6.0% of the Geraldton SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Geraldton SA2?

5.4% of people in the Geraldton SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Geraldton SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Geraldton SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Geraldton

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Geraldton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops151Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips515Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop82Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Geraldton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Geraldton

How many public transport stops are in Geraldton?

There are 151 public transport stops within the Geraldton SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Geraldton?

The Geraldton SA2 has 515 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 73 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Geraldton?

On average, residential properties are 172 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Geraldton

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 616 m away and the nearest school 682 m.

Child care
616 m
School
682 m
GP
869 m
Pharmacy
890 m
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 151 stops nearby, 515 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Geraldton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score49 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis49th percentile nationally
Nearest child care616 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school682 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP869 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy890 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Geraldton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist984 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Geraldton

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 390 places in Geraldton, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
390
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Geraldton

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Geraldton

An area report on Geraldton is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Geraldton, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Geraldton.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Geraldton compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Geraldton has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Geraldton is $494 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$494a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Geraldton is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population12,578+5.8% since 2021 Census45th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density575per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd

Age

Geraldton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$61,097a yearATO FY-24, annual59th
Census household income / week$1,1432021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households12.5%2021 Census

Employment

Geraldton shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation57.5%
Employed residents5,533Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Geraldton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93514th

Households

Geraldton features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households39.9%2021 Census95th
Couples with children17.2%2021 Census8th

Cultural diversity

Geraldton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas17.7%2021 Census35th
Speak another language at home9.7%2021 Census41st

Housing

Geraldton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes40.2%2021 Census78th
Owned outright34.6%2021 Census53rd
Detached houses75.8%2021 Census32nd

Health

Health performance in Geraldton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition60.4%2021 Census10th
Need help with daily activities8.3%2021 Census88th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops15187th
Weekly public transport trips51525th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score49out of 10049th
Sources and notes

Geraldton has an estimated 12,578 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Geraldton.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Geraldton.

Data and method for Geraldton

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (511041285). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Geraldton SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Geraldton page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Geraldton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Geraldton statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Geraldton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Geraldton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.