You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 367 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wandina had an estimated population of around 4,773 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 398 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,375 people. Wandina combines above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families and above-average household size. Its profile also includes notable representation of 5 to 14yo residents and an elevated education employment base.
The suburb of Wandina is characterised by a high proportion of children, with households made up largely of families and couples with children, alongside moderate population expansion. Geraldton - South in WA, Australia is known for coastal scenery, beaches and clear blue waters, with natural attractions and modern amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wandina or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wandina
Located 367 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wandina had an estimated population of around 4,773 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 398 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,375 people. Wandina combines above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families and above-average household size. Its profile also includes notable representation of 5 to 14yo residents and an elevated education employment base.
The suburb of Wandina is characterised by a high proportion of children, with households made up largely of families and couples with children, alongside moderate population expansion. Geraldton - South in WA, Australia is known for coastal scenery, beaches and clear blue waters, with natural attractions and modern amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,800 in 2006 and 4,733 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,773 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.
Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.
Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.
Construction
Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)
Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.
A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.
Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…
Proposed
Moreton Bay Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.
The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.
The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.
Projects around Wandina
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
8
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Wandina
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wandina?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wandina include: Revised Wandina Structure Plan (Construction); Geraldton Cycle Network Expansion Project (Construction); Wandina Tiny Social Homes (Completed); Double Beach Estate (Approved); and Meru Waste Management Facility Gas Flaring System Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wandina?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wandina spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Wandina's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wandina currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Wandina
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wandina when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wandina
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wandina recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wandina area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wandina's current population of 4,773 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wandina's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Wandina has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 235 people in the suburb of Wandina, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Wandina?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wandina?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wandina's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wandina?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wandina has grown by approximately 275 people, while 40 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wandina
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Wandina are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,773
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Population density
1,486 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
60th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,375
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
398
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wandina
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wandina?
Total population for the suburb of Wandina was estimated to be approximately 4,773 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,733 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wandina changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wandina has added approximately 398 people and shown a 9.10% increase from the 4,375 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wandina?
The population density in the suburb of Wandina is estimated at 1,487 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wandina?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wandina has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wandina?
Population growth in the suburb of Wandina is driven by: Natural increase (64.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wandina
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wandina hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wandina
What is the median age in the suburb of Wandina?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wandina at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wandina's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Wandina is 6 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wandina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wandina compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wandina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wandina compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wandina show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (17.3% vs 12.6%) and 0-4 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (6.4% vs 10.9%) and 55-64 year-olds (8.3% vs 12.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wandina?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.8% of the population in the suburb of Wandina as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wandina?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the suburb of Wandina as at August 2026.
Income in Wandina
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Wandina: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,952 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$81,163 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wandina: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,238
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,001
2021 Census, weekly
78th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,400
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wandina
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wandina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wandina is approximately $69,525. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,952.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wandina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wandina is approximately $86,877. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,163.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wandina compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wandina is approximately $69,525 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,952 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wandina compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wandina is approximately $86,877 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,163 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wandina according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wandina's households (~39.0% / 544 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wandina compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wandina is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wandina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wandina is $2,238/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wandina according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wandina is $2,400/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wandina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wandina is $1,001/wk.
How does the suburb of Wandina's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Wandina is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,952 while the average income stands at $81,163. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,525 (median) and $86,877 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wandina?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wandina is $8,428 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wandina's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Wandina's disposable income is $8,428 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wandina
The exceptional employment performance in Wandina places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,486
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,535
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,513
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wandina
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wandina?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wandina has approximately 2,486 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Wandina's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wandina stands at 1.1%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wandina?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wandina is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.2% of employment), education & training (12.9%), and public administration & safety (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wandina?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wandina has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wandina?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wandina is 70.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wandina's employment market?
The suburb of Wandina shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wandina?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wandina compare nationally?
The suburb of Wandina's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wandina
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Wandina sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wandina
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wandina have university qualifications?
21.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wandina have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wandina have no formal qualifications?
37.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wandina have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Wandina's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wandina ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wandina?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wandina are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (14.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wandina's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.7% of the population in the suburb of Wandina is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.4% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wandina?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wandina is 974, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wandina?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wandina, with a combined enrollment of approximately 471 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wandina?
The suburb of Wandina includes 1 primary school.
Households in Wandina
Data: 2021 Census
Wandina features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,394
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,521
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.4%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wandina
How many households are in the suburb of Wandina?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wandina had 1,394 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.1% to an estimated 1,521 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wandina is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.3%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,149 family households, couples with children account for 42.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.8%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wandina compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Wandina shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.4% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.3% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wandina have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wandina?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.3% of all households in the suburb of Wandina, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Wandina
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Wandina records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
English only at home
86.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wandina
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wandina?
Wandina was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 19.5% of its population born overseas and 13.5% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wandina?
The main religion in Wandina was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.5% of people in Wandina. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 3.1% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wandina?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wandina are Australian, comprising 29.1% of the population, English, comprising 28.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Wandina (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Maori at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 4.6% (vs 6.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.5% of the suburb of Wandina population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Wandina population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.5% of the population in the suburb of Wandina speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Wandina identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.6% of the suburb of Wandina population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wandina?
87.4% of the suburb of Wandina population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wandina
Data: 2021 Census
Wandina is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Housing in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
31.2%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,790 a month
2021 Census, monthly
48th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wandina
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wandina?
In the suburb of Wandina, 23.5% of homes are owned outright, 45.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wandina are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Wandina are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wandina are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wandina, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wandina?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wandina stands at 23.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wandina?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wandina is $1,790, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wandina?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wandina is $1,270, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wandina?
In the suburb of Wandina, households with mortgages typically spend 18.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wandina?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wandina is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wandina compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wandina shows mortgage holders spending 18.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 15.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wandina?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wandina consists of 89.8% detached houses, 9.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wandina relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wandina consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($9,691 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wandina?
Recent development applications in Wandina show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Wandina
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Wandina's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.0%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wandina
How many people in the suburb of Wandina have private health insurance?
Around 57.6% of people in the suburb of Wandina are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wandina?
In the suburb of Wandina, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wandina?
8.3% of people in the suburb of Wandina are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wandina?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Wandina population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wandina?
2.7% of people in the suburb of Wandina have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wandina compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wandina, 57.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Wandina
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wandina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
35 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
80
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
221
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wandina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wandina
How many public transport stops are in Wandina?
There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Wandina.
How frequent are the transport services in Wandina?
The suburb of Wandina has 80 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 11 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wandina?
On average, residential properties are 211 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wandina
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 669 m away and the nearest school 673 m.
46percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
669 m
School
673 m
Shopping centre
973 m
Pharmacy
986 m
GP
986 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 21 stops nearby, 80 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.
Amenities in Wandina: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
46 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
669 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
673 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
973 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
986 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wandina: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
986 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
986 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wandina
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 59 places in Wandina, about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
59
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wandina
An area report on Wandina is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wandina, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wandina when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people21st
ABS approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th
Infrastructure
Wandina has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wandina is $698 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$698a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Wandina are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,773+9.1% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,486per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202660th
Age
Wandina hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1524.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,952a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$2,2382021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households31.0%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Wandina places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.6%
Employed residents2,486Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Wandina sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications21.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97431st
Households
Wandina features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th
Couples with children42.6%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Wandina records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.5%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home13.5%2021 Census50th
Housing
Wandina is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Rented homes31.2%2021 Census59th
Owned outright23.5%2021 Census21st
Detached houses89.8%2021 Census62nd
Health
Wandina's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips809th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes
Wandina has an estimated 4,773 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Wandina.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wandina.
Data and method for Wandina
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51521). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wandina suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wandina page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wandina data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wandina statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wandina from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wandina with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.