Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Waggrakine

Waggrakine has an estimated 2,959 residents, up 10.5% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Waggrakine.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Waggrakine

Located 378 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Waggrakine is a picturesque Western Australian coastal destination renowned for its pristine white sands, clear turquoise waters, and abundant marine life that support snorkeling, diving, and fishing. Deeply rooted in indigenous history and culture, the welcoming community showcases its heritage through prominent local art displays and historic sites. Underpinning this relaxed beachside lifestyle is a steadily growing community, with the suburb of Waggrakine's population estimated at around 2,959 as of August 2026 based on annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates. This latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 represents a 10.5% expansion of 280 people over the 2,679 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting a pattern of moderate overall growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Waggrakine or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Waggrakine and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Waggrakine

Located 378 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Waggrakine is a picturesque Western Australian coastal destination renowned for its pristine white sands, clear turquoise waters, and abundant marine life that support snorkeling, diving, and fishing. Deeply rooted in indigenous history and culture, the welcoming community showcases its heritage through prominent local art displays and historic sites. Underpinning this relaxed beachside lifestyle is a steadily growing community, with the suburb of Waggrakine's population estimated at around 2,959 as of August 2026 based on annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates. This latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 represents a 10.5% expansion of 280 people over the 2,679 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting a pattern of moderate overall growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,293 in 2006 and 2,950 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,959 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Waggrakine

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1415.8%15-2412.6%25-3413.7%35-4413.7%45-5410.8%55-6412.1%65-748.4%75-845.2%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 15.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.5%$400-79918.4%$800-1,49922.7%$1,500-2,99933.3%$3,000-3,99911.3%$4000+7.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.3%.

How Waggrakine compares

Waggrakine ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for population growth and the 66th for development activity.

  1. Housing73rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Population Growth68th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity66th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Employment Drivers57th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Transport & Access40th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income39th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Amenities39th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Housing Cost32nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Health32nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Cultural Diversity20th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Infrastructure Drivers18th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Education13th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Waggrakine has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Waggrakine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Waggrakine when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Waggrakine stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Waggrakine

The median rent in Waggrakine is $595 a week, up 6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Waggrakine$595+6.3%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

11% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$595 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$595 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Waggrakine

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in and around Waggrakine, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: Wandina Tiny Social Homes, Residential Development
    Completed

    Wandina Tiny Social Homes

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan

    Est. value $13M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan

    Residential Development

    Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…

  • AI impression: Moreton Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Moreton Bay Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.

  • AI impression: The Retreat Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Retreat Estate

    Residential Development

    The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.

  • AI impression: Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment

    Health & Medical

    The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Waggrakine

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waggrakine?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waggrakine include: Geraldton Airport Microgrid Project (Completed); Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route) (Planning); Geraldton Heights Estate (Approved); and North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Waggrakine?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Waggrakine spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Residential Development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Waggrakine?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Waggrakine currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.

Development in Waggrakine

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Waggrakine when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Waggrakine

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Waggrakine recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Waggrakine area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Waggrakine's current population of 2,959 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Waggrakine has seen 4.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 163 people in the suburb of Waggrakine, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Waggrakine?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Waggrakine's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Waggrakine has grown by approximately 244 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Waggrakine

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Waggrakine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,959AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Population density95 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6792021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census280AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area31.19 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Waggrakine

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Waggrakine?

Total population for the suburb of Waggrakine was estimated to be approximately 2,959 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,950 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Waggrakine changed since 2021?

The suburb of Waggrakine has added approximately 280 people and shown a 10.45% increase from the 2,679 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The population density in the suburb of Waggrakine is estimated at 95 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Waggrakine has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Population growth in the suburb of Waggrakine is driven by: Interstate migration (57.99999999999999%), Natural increase (31.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Waggrakine

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Waggrakine's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Waggrakine

What is the median age in the suburb of Waggrakine?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Waggrakine at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Waggrakine is 4 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Waggrakine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Waggrakine compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Waggrakine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Waggrakine compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Waggrakine is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Waggrakine?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.9% of the population in the suburb of Waggrakine as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Waggrakine?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Waggrakine as at August 2026.

Income in Waggrakine

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Waggrakine: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,487 a yearATO FY-24, annual34th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$68,917 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Waggrakine: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6052021 Census, weekly41st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7592021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
High-income households19.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Waggrakine

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine is approximately $59,393. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,487.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine is approximately $73,769. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,917.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine is approximately $59,393 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,487 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waggrakine is approximately $73,769 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,917 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waggrakine according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Waggrakine's households (~33.3% / 290 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waggrakine compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Waggrakine is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Waggrakine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Waggrakine is $1,605/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Waggrakine according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Waggrakine is $1,940/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Waggrakine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Waggrakine is $759/wk.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Waggrakine's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Waggrakine's median income among taxpayers is $55,487 and the average income stands at $68,917, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,393 (median) and $73,769 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Waggrakine is $5,981 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Waggrakine's disposable income is $5,981 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Waggrakine

Employment performance in Waggrakine exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,439ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,301AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,488ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Waggrakine

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Waggrakine?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Waggrakine has approximately 1,439 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Waggrakine stands at 3.3%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Waggrakine is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), retail trade (11.3%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Waggrakine has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waggrakine is 64.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Waggrakine's employment market?

The suburb of Waggrakine shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Waggrakine?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Waggrakine compare nationally?

The suburb of Waggrakine's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Waggrakine

Data: 2021 Census

Waggrakine faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.4%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
University qualifications9.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications38.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Waggrakine

What percentage of people in the suburb of Waggrakine have university qualifications?

9.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waggrakine have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Waggrakine have no formal qualifications?

42.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waggrakine have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Waggrakine ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Waggrakine are: Certificate (38.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%), Bachelor Degree (7.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Waggrakine's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.2% of the population in the suburb of Waggrakine is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.9% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 1.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Waggrakine is 867, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Waggrakine?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Waggrakine, with a combined enrollment of approximately 396 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The suburb of Waggrakine includes 1 primary school.

Households in Waggrakine

Data: 2021 Census

Waggrakine features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8712021 Census
Estimated households962AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Waggrakine

How many households are in the suburb of Waggrakine?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Waggrakine had 871 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.4% to an estimated 962 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Waggrakine is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 661 family households, couples with children account for 31.9% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 15.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Waggrakine shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.9% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 21.0% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Waggrakine have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the suburb of Waggrakine, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Waggrakine

Data: 2021 Census

Waggrakine is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas12.1%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
English only at home95.2%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia87.9%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents10.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Waggrakine

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Waggrakine was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.1% of its population being citizens, 87.9% born in Australia, and 95.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Waggrakine, at 46.7% of people, although more residents (51.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Waggrakine?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Waggrakine are Australian, comprising 32.9% of the population, English, comprising 29.6% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 10.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Waggrakine (vs 0.5% across Regional WA), French at 0.6% (vs 0.4%) and Filipino at 1.7% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

12.1% of the suburb of Waggrakine population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Waggrakine population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.8% of the population in the suburb of Waggrakine speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Waggrakine identify as Australian Aboriginal?

10.3% of the suburb of Waggrakine population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Waggrakine?

85.1% of the suburb of Waggrakine population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Waggrakine

Data: 2021 Census

Waggrakine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,540 a month2021 Census, monthly32nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Waggrakine

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Waggrakine?

In the suburb of Waggrakine, 32.3% of homes are owned outright, 43.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waggrakine are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Waggrakine are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waggrakine are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Waggrakine, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Waggrakine stands at 32.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waggrakine is $1,540, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waggrakine is $973, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Waggrakine?

In the suburb of Waggrakine, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Waggrakine is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Waggrakine compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Waggrakine shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Waggrakine?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Waggrakine consists of 95.9% detached houses, 0.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 3.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Waggrakine relative to local incomes?

Housing in Waggrakine consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($6,950 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Recent development applications in Waggrakine show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Waggrakine

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Waggrakine is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Waggrakine

How many people in the suburb of Waggrakine have private health insurance?

Around 52.6% of people in the suburb of Waggrakine are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Waggrakine?

In the suburb of Waggrakine, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Waggrakine?

8.9% of people in the suburb of Waggrakine are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Waggrakine?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Waggrakine population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Waggrakine?

3.5% of people in the suburb of Waggrakine have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Waggrakine compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Waggrakine, 52.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Waggrakine

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Waggrakine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access40 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips125Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop168Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Waggrakine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Waggrakine

How many public transport stops are in Waggrakine?

There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Waggrakine.

How frequent are the transport services in Waggrakine?

The suburb of Waggrakine has 125 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Waggrakine?

On average, residential properties are 181 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Waggrakine

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.2 km away and the nearest pharmacy 2.4 km.

School
1.2 km
Pharmacy
2.4 km
Supermarket
2.5 km
Child care
3.3 km
GP
4.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 18 stops nearby, 125 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.

Amenities in Waggrakine: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score39 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis39th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Waggrakine: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Waggrakine

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Waggrakine

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Waggrakine

An area report on Waggrakine is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Waggrakine, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Waggrakine.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Waggrakine when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals4.4per 1,000 people56th
ABS approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd

Infrastructure

Waggrakine has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Waggrakine is $595 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$595a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Waggrakine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,959+10.5% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density95per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th

Age

Waggrakine's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1521.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,487a yearATO FY-24, annual34th
Census household income / week$1,6052021 Census, weekly41st
High-income households19.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Waggrakine exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.6%
Employed residents1,439Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Waggrakine faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications9.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8673rd

Households

Waggrakine features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census56th

Cultural diversity

Waggrakine is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas12.1%2021 Census19th
Speak another language at home4.8%2021 Census21st

Housing

Waggrakine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes24.3%2021 Census39th
Owned outright32.3%2021 Census46th
Detached houses95.9%2021 Census83rd

Health

Health performance in Waggrakine is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition67.9%2021 Census42nd
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips12512th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score39out of 10039th
Sources and notes

Waggrakine has an estimated 2,959 residents, up 10.5% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Waggrakine.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Waggrakine.

Data and method for Waggrakine

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51500). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Waggrakine suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Waggrakine page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Waggrakine data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Waggrakine statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Waggrakine from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Waggrakine with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.