You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Spalding (WA) is located 375 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,036 as of August 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The figure reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,992 people.
The local market is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, affordable housing options and an above-average number of children per family. Employment is anchored by a notable retail trade base, with elevated mining employment and a pronounced presence in hospitality. Residents feature a high proportion of children, largely within lone person households, and the area has lower-quartile income levels. In terms of population growth, Spalding shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Spalding (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Spalding (WA)
Spalding (WA) is located 375 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,036 as of August 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The figure reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,992 people.
The local market is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, affordable housing options and an above-average number of children per family. Employment is anchored by a notable retail trade base, with elevated mining employment and a pronounced presence in hospitality. Residents feature a high proportion of children, largely within lone person households, and the area has lower-quartile income levels. In terms of population growth, Spalding shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,499 in 2006 and 2,036 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Spalding is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Spalding is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.
Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.
Construction
Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)
Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.
Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.
Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…
Proposed
Moreton Bay Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.
The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.
The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.
Projects around Spalding (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Spalding (WA)
What is the outlook for development in Spalding (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Spalding?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Spalding's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Spalding?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Spalding has seen 5 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Spalding (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spalding?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spalding include: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); Geraldton Airport Microgrid Project (Completed); Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route) (Planning); and Geraldton Heights Estate (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Spalding?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Spalding spans multiple sectors including Communities, Sports & Recreation, and Energy, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Spalding?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Spalding vicinity.
How does the suburb of Spalding's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Spalding currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Spalding (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Spalding is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,036
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Population density
457 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
42nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,992
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
44
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.45 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Spalding (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Spalding?
Total population for the suburb of Spalding was estimated to be approximately 2,036 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,036 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Spalding changed since 2021?
The suburb of spalding has added approximately 44 people and shown a 2.21% increase from the 1,992 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Spalding?
The population density in the suburb of Spalding is estimated at 458 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Spalding?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Spalding has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Spalding?
Population growth in the suburb of Spalding is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Spalding (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Spalding's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Spalding (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Spalding?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Spalding at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Spalding's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Spalding is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Spalding?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Spalding compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Spalding?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Spalding compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Spalding show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.1% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Spalding?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.0% of the population in the suburb of Spalding as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Spalding?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Spalding as at August 2026.
Income in Spalding (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Spalding (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$49,262 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
13th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$61,619 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Spalding (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,061
2021 Census, weekly
5th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$537
2021 Census, weekly
5th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,287
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
37.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Spalding (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Spalding?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spalding is approximately $52,730. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,262.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Spalding?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spalding is approximately $65,957. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,619.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Spalding compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spalding is approximately $52,730 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,262 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Spalding compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spalding is approximately $65,957 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,619 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spalding according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Spalding's households (~27.7% / 197 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spalding compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Spalding is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Spalding according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Spalding is $1,061/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Spalding according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Spalding is $1,287/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Spalding according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Spalding is $537/wk.
How does the suburb of Spalding's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Spalding had a median income among taxpayers of $49,262 with the average level standing at $61,619. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,730 (median) and $65,957 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Spalding?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Spalding is $3,904 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Spalding's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of spalding's disposable income is $3,904 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Spalding (WA)
The labour market performance in Spalding lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
818
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,065
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
891
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Spalding (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Spalding?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Spalding has approximately 818 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Spalding's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Spalding stands at 8.2%, which is 4.7 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Spalding?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Spalding is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (14.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.0%), and accommodation & food (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Spalding?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Spalding has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spalding?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spalding is 55.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Spalding's employment market?
The suburb of spalding shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 14.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Spalding (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Spalding compare nationally?
The suburb of spalding's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Spalding (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Spalding ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
4.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.4%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
6.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
50.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Spalding (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Spalding have university qualifications?
6.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spalding have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Spalding have no formal qualifications?
50.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spalding have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Spalding's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of spalding ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Spalding?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Spalding are: Certificate (36.4%), Advanced Diploma (7.3%), Bachelor Degree (4.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Spalding's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.4% of the population in the suburb of Spalding is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.5% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Spalding (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Spalding features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
711
2021 Census
Estimated households
727
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
62.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Spalding (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Spalding?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Spalding had 711 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.3% to an estimated 727 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Spalding is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.9%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 445 family households, couples with children account for 20.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 16.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Spalding compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Spalding shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.9% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.6% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Spalding have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Spalding?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.7% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.9% of all households in the suburb of Spalding, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Spalding (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Spalding ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.4%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.0%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
15.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Spalding (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Spalding?
Spalding was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.4% of its population being citizens, 88.0% born in Australia, and 92.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Spalding?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Spalding, at 46.1% of people, although more residents (49.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.6% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Spalding?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Spalding are Australian, comprising 30.4% of the population, English, comprising 25.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 31.3%, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 15.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 6.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Spalding (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Vietnamese at 0.9% (vs 0.1%) and Samoan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
12.0% of the suburb of Spalding population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Spalding population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.9% of the population in the suburb of Spalding speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Spalding identify as Australian Aboriginal?
15.9% of the suburb of Spalding population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Spalding?
79.4% of the suburb of Spalding population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Spalding (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Spalding is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
35.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,211 a month
2021 Census, monthly
14th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$220
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Spalding (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Spalding?
In the suburb of Spalding, 35.7% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spalding are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Spalding are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spalding are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Spalding, 3.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Spalding?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Spalding stands at 35.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spalding?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spalding is $1,211, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spalding?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spalding is $693, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Spalding?
In the suburb of Spalding, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Spalding?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Spalding is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Spalding compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Spalding shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Spalding?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Spalding consists of 86.3% detached houses, 10.4% semi-detached dwellings, 3.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Spalding relative to local incomes?
Housing in Spalding consumes approximately 15.1% of median household income ($4,594 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Spalding?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Spalding (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Spalding is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
58.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
66.4%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Spalding (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Spalding have private health insurance?
Around 49.7% of people in the suburb of Spalding are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Spalding?
In the suburb of Spalding, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Spalding?
9.5% of people in the suburb of Spalding are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Spalding?
Diabetes affects 8.4% of the suburb of Spalding population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Spalding?
5.5% of people in the suburb of Spalding have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Spalding compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Spalding, 49.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Spalding (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Spalding (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
41 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
41st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
149
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
108
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Spalding (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
2.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Spalding (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Spalding (WA)?
There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Spalding.
How frequent are the transport services in Spalding (WA)?
The suburb of Spalding has 149 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 21 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Spalding (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 206 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Spalding (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 796 m away and the nearest pharmacy 903 m.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
796 m
Pharmacy
903 m
School
1.0 km
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
2.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 19 stops nearby, 149 weekly trips, access rating 41 out of 100.
Amenities in Spalding (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
796 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
903 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Spalding (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Spalding (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Spalding (WA)
An area report on Spalding (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Spalding (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Spalding is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals0.5per 1,000 people6th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Spalding has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Spalding (WA) is $500 a week, +13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$500a week+13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Spalding is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,036+2.2% since 2021 Census20th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density457per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202642nd
Age
Spalding's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1522.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$49,262a yearATO FY-24, annual13th
Census household income / week$1,0612021 Census, weekly5th
High-income households8.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Spalding lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate8.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.5%
Employed residents818Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Spalding ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications6.2%2021 Census
Households
Spalding features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households33.9%2021 Census86th
Couples with children20.4%2021 Census14th
Cultural diversity
Spalding ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.0%2021 Census19th
Speak another language at home7.9%2021 Census35th
Housing
Spalding is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes32.7%2021 Census63rd
Owned outright35.7%2021 Census57th
Detached houses86.3%2021 Census52nd
Health
Health performance in Spalding is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover49.7%ATO FY 202428th
No long-term health condition58.6%2021 Census6th
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access41out of 10041st
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips14912th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Spalding (WA) has an estimated 2,036 residents, up 2.2% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Spalding (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Spalding (WA).
Data and method for Spalding (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51395). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Spalding (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Spalding (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Spalding (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Spalding (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Spalding (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Spalding (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.