You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The York - Beverley Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 91 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 5,562 people, up from 5,158 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 404 people (7.8%). This estimate builds on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,492 as of June 2025, together with 97 validated new addresses added since the Census. Market characteristics include a high level of outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, strong representation of detached houses, a low average household size, a notable share of residents aged 65 to 74, and an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64. Population growth in the area has been limited.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, largely living in lone person households or as couples without children. Educational attainment tends to be lower, and income sits in the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of York - Beverley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About York - Beverley
The York - Beverley Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 91 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 5,562 people, up from 5,158 at the 2021 Census, an increase of 404 people (7.8%). This estimate builds on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,492 as of June 2025, together with 97 validated new addresses added since the Census. Market characteristics include a high level of outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, strong representation of detached houses, a low average household size, a notable share of residents aged 65 to 74, and an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64. Population growth in the area has been limited.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, largely living in lone person households or as couples without children. Educational attainment tends to be lower, and income sits in the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,825 in 2001 and 5,492 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,562 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
York - Beverley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within York - Beverley when compared nationally.
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.
Est. completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 470ha industrial precinct at Grass Valley developed by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the Wheatbelt Development Commission and Avon Community Development Foundation.
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
Improving Western Australia's aging freight network to reduce supply chain costs and increase export volumes for agriculture, through maintenance, upgrades, and new routes.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
A service-based project aimed at supporting elderly residents to live independently in their own homes across several Wheatbelt towns. It uses a concierge service and technology to connect people and services, rather than being a physical building.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2021 · Sports & Recreation
A $1 million redevelopment of the Pingelly Memorial Park, creating a vibrant community space with new playgrounds, barbecue areas, an amphitheater, and improved amenities.
Transformation of South West Interconnected System to include energy storage, renewable generation zones, and upgraded infrastructure to ensure reliable electricity for over 1.1 million customers in Western Australia.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Projects around York - Beverley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
7.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
40
ABS building approvals
51st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in York - Beverley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the York - Beverley SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the York - Beverley SA2 include: Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1 (Under Assessment) and Avon Industrial Park (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the York - Beverley SA2?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the York - Beverley SA2 include Energy and Business Parks & Technology Hubs.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the York - Beverley SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the York - Beverley SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in York - Beverley?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in York - Beverley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within York - Beverley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in York - Beverley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the York - Beverley SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the York - Beverley SA2 area has seen 124 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The York - Beverley SA2's current population of 5,562 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The York - Beverley SA2 has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 105 people in the York - Beverley SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in York - Beverley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the York - Beverley SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the York - Beverley SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 40, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the York - Beverley SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the York - Beverley SA2 has grown by approximately 187 people, while 201 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in York - Beverley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
York - Beverley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,562
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
9th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,158
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
404
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4,502.11 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in York - Beverley
What is the latest population estimate for the York - Beverley SA2?
Total population for the York - Beverley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,562 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,492 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the York - Beverley SA2 changed since 2021?
The york - beverley sa2 has added approximately 404 people and shown a 7.83% increase from the 5,158 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the York - Beverley SA2?
The population density in the York - Beverley SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the York - Beverley SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the York - Beverley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the York - Beverley SA2?
Population growth in the York - Beverley SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (94.1%), Overseas migration (5.9%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 94.1% of overall population gains.
Age in York - Beverley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
York - Beverley ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
55 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
33.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
56 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in York - Beverley
What is the median age in the York - Beverley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the York - Beverley SA2 at 55 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 56 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 55 years as at August 2026, York - Beverley is 15 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 17 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the York - Beverley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the York - Beverley SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 18.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the York - Beverley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the York - Beverley SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the York - Beverley SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (11.5% vs 6.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.7% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the York - Beverley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.1% of the population in the York - Beverley SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the York - Beverley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 33.7% of the population in the York - Beverley SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in York - Beverley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in York - Beverley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,431 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,768 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in York - Beverley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,102
2021 Census, weekly
7th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$592
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,483
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
37.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in York - Beverley
What is the median taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 is approximately $57,193. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,431.
What is the average taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 is approximately $75,750. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,768.
How does the median taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 is approximately $57,193 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,431 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the York - Beverley SA2 is approximately $75,750 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,768 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the York - Beverley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the York - Beverley SA2's households (~28.7% / 601 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the York - Beverley SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the York - Beverley SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the York - Beverley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the York - Beverley SA2 is $1,102/wk.
What is the median family income in the York - Beverley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the York - Beverley SA2 is $1,483/wk.
What is the median personal income in the York - Beverley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the York - Beverley SA2 is $592/wk.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the York - Beverley SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,431, with an average of $70,768. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,193 (median) and $75,750 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the York - Beverley SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the York - Beverley SA2 is $4,209 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The york - beverley sa2's disposable income is $4,209 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in York - Beverley
AreaSearch assessment indicates York - Beverley faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
54.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,439
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,123
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,561
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in York - Beverley
What is the employment situation in the York - Beverley SA2?
As of June 2026, the York - Beverley SA2 has approximately 2,439 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the York - Beverley SA2 stands at 4.8%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the York - Beverley SA2?
The employment landscape in the York - Beverley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (21.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.9%), and education & training (8.5%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the York - Beverley SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the York - Beverley SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the York - Beverley SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the York - Beverley SA2 is 54.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the York - Beverley SA2's employment market?
The york - beverley sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 21.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in York - Beverley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the York - Beverley SA2 compare nationally?
The york - beverley sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in York - Beverley
Data: 2021 Census
York - Beverley faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
23.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about education in York - Beverley
What percentage of people in the York - Beverley SA2 have university qualifications?
16.3% of people aged 15 and over in the York - Beverley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the York - Beverley SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.5% of people aged 15 and over in the York - Beverley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the York - Beverley SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The york - beverley sa2 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the York - Beverley SA2?
The most common qualifications in the York - Beverley SA2 are: Certificate (27.8%), Bachelor Degree (11.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the York - Beverley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
23.9% of the population in the York - Beverley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 1.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the York - Beverley SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the York - Beverley SA2 is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the York - Beverley SA2?
There are 2 schools within the York - Beverley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 563 students.
What types of schools are available in the York - Beverley SA2?
The york - beverley sa2 includes 2 combined schools.
Households in York - Beverley
Data: 2021 Census
York - Beverley features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,094
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,258
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.3%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in York - Beverley
How many households are in the York - Beverley SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the York - Beverley SA2 had 2,094 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.8% to an estimated 2,258 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the York - Beverley SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,367 family households, couples with children account for 19.7% of all households, couples without children at home 36.7%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the York - Beverley SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the York - Beverley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the York - Beverley SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the York - Beverley SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 23.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the York - Beverley SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in York - Beverley
Data: 2021 Census
York - Beverley ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in York - Beverley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the York - Beverley SA2?
York - Beverley was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.5% of its population being citizens, 80.0% born in Australia, and 96.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the York - Beverley SA2?
The main religion in York - Beverley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.1% of people in York - Beverley. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the York - Beverley SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in York - Beverley are English, comprising 36.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of York - Beverley (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
20.0% of the York - Beverley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the York - Beverley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.4% of the population in the York - Beverley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the York - Beverley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.8% of the York - Beverley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the York - Beverley SA2?
86.5% of the York - Beverley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in York - Beverley
Data: 2021 Census
York - Beverley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
53.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in York - Beverley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the York - Beverley SA2?
In the York - Beverley SA2, 53.8% of homes are owned outright, 30.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the York - Beverley SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the York - Beverley SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the York - Beverley SA2 are apartments or units?
In the York - Beverley SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the York - Beverley SA2?
Outright home ownership in the York - Beverley SA2 stands at 53.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the York - Beverley SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the York - Beverley SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the York - Beverley SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the York - Beverley SA2 is $566, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the York - Beverley SA2?
In the York - Beverley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the York - Beverley SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the York - Beverley SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the York - Beverley SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the York - Beverley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the York - Beverley SA2?
The dwelling mix in the York - Beverley SA2 consists of 96.1% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the York - Beverley SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in York - Beverley consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($4,772 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the York - Beverley SA2?
Recent development applications in York - Beverley show attached dwellings contributing 39% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 61% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in York - Beverley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in York - Beverley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in York - Beverley
How many people in the York - Beverley SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.7% of people in the York - Beverley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the York - Beverley SA2?
In the York - Beverley SA2, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the York - Beverley SA2?
7.8% of people in the York - Beverley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the York - Beverley SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.2% of the York - Beverley SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the York - Beverley SA2?
5.8% of people in the York - Beverley SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the York - Beverley SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the York - Beverley SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in York - Beverley
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in York - Beverley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
611
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in York - Beverley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in York - Beverley
How many public transport stops are in York - Beverley?
There are 9 public transport stops within the York - Beverley SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in York - Beverley?
The York - Beverley SA2 has 13 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in York - Beverley?
On average, residential properties are 1720 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near York - Beverley
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 6.0 km away and the nearest pharmacy 6.0 km.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
6.0 km
Pharmacy
6.0 km
GP
6.1 km
School
6.3 km
Hospital
6.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 9 stops nearby, 13 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in York - Beverley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in York - Beverley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest hospital
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
12.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
12.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
13.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
38.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
38.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
38.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in York - Beverley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 29 places in York - Beverley, about 8.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
29
Children per place
8.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for York - Beverley
An area report on York - Beverley is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of York - Beverley, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within York - Beverley when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people77th
ABS approvals a year40ABS building approvals51st
Infrastructure
York - Beverley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in York - Beverley is $565 a week, +21.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$565a week+21.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
York - Beverley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,562+7.8% since 2021 Census57th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20269th
Age
York - Beverley ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age55yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1514.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over33.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$53,431a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,1022021 Census, weekly7th
High-income households11.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates York - Beverley faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation54.1%
Employed residents2,439Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
York - Beverley faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications16.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94818th
Households
York - Beverley features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st
Couples with children19.7%2021 Census12th
Cultural diversity
York - Beverley ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.0%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home3.4%2021 Census12th
Housing
York - Beverley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.7%2021 Census14th
Owned outright53.8%2021 Census96th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th
Health
Health performance in York - Beverley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition59.4%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips131st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
York - Beverley has an estimated 5,562 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around York - Beverley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for York - Beverley.
Data and method for York - Beverley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021245). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the York - Beverley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this York - Beverley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the York - Beverley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
York - Beverley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for York - Beverley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares York - Beverley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.