Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Merredin

Merredin has an estimated 2,827 residents, up 8.6% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Merredin.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Merredin

Situated 235 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Merredin is widely celebrated for its rich agricultural landscape, vibrant wildflowers, and picturesque wheat fields. Alongside its rural scenery, the community is defined by historic landmarks including the Merredin Railway Water Tower and the Cenotaph War Memorial, supported by cultural gatherings, recreational facilities, and a warm community spirit. Merredin's demographic profile reflects an estimated population of around 2,827 as of Aug 2026, synthesised by AreaSearch from yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This represents a net addition of 223 people (8.6%) above the 2,604 people recorded during the 2021 Census, despite overall expansion patterns remaining somewhat constrained.

The local residential environment exhibits a strong detached house representation and highly affordable housing options, though it operates alongside severely limited dwelling supply.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Merredin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Merredin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Merredin

Situated 235 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Merredin is widely celebrated for its rich agricultural landscape, vibrant wildflowers, and picturesque wheat fields. Alongside its rural scenery, the community is defined by historic landmarks including the Merredin Railway Water Tower and the Cenotaph War Memorial, supported by cultural gatherings, recreational facilities, and a warm community spirit. Merredin's demographic profile reflects an estimated population of around 2,827 as of Aug 2026, synthesised by AreaSearch from yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This represents a net addition of 223 people (8.6%) above the 2,604 people recorded during the 2021 Census, despite overall expansion patterns remaining somewhat constrained.

The local residential environment exhibits a strong detached house representation and highly affordable housing options, though it operates alongside severely limited dwelling supply.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,758 in 2006 and 2,823 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,827 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Merredin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.3%5-1412.6%15-2414.2%25-3414.3%35-4412.8%45-549.5%55-6411.2%65-7410.5%75-845.7%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.7%$400-79922%$800-1,49925%$1,500-2,99931.9%$3,000-3,9998.3%$4000+6.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.9%.

How Merredin compares

Merredin ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for income and the 32nd for transport & access.

  1. Housing84th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Income34th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Transport & Access32nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Development Activity30th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Infrastructure Drivers30th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Health29th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Cultural Diversity26th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Education25th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Population Growth17th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Housing Cost8th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Merredin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merredin compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Why Merredin stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Affordable housing options
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Merredin

The median rent in Merredin is $406 a week, up 7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 39% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Merredin$406+7.3%
  2. Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

39% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$406 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$406 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North$497 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Merredin

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Merredin, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Energy

    Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.

  • AI impression: Northam Boulevard Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Northam Boulevard Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    A $50 million major redevelopment of the Narrogin Health Service, officially opened in October 2019. The project delivered a new outpatient building, two new birthing rooms, an inpatient ward, theatre, and sterilising department. It also introduced new dental and chemotherapy services.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Biodiesel Plant, Manufacturing
    Planning

    Narrogin Biodiesel Plant

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Manufacturing

    A proposed commercial-scale renewable diesel biorefinery in the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. The earlier EPA assessment for the initial site was terminated in March 2025 after the original site was no longer pursued, but FutureEnergy Australia has stated the WA Future Energy Park remains active, with a new site selection process and a potential 50…

  • AI impression: Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS, Energy
    Approved

    Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Energy

    Approved 200 MW DC solar farm with a co-located 200 MW / 800 MWh four-hour battery energy storage system on private land south of Narrogin. The project will connect to the Narrogin South Substation and export electricity into Western Australia's Wholesale Electricity Market.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: The Views Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Completed

    The Views Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.

  • AI impression: Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $650M · Communities

    Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Merredin over the period covered (about 2.5 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)

Questions about development in Merredin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Merredin recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Merredin area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Merredin's current population of 2,827 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Merredin's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Merredin has seen 0.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1875 people in the suburb of Merredin, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Merredin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Merredin?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Merredin's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Merredin?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Merredin has grown by approximately 91 people, while 7 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Merredin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Merredin?

Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Merredin in the available data.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Merredin?

Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Merredin encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Merredin?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Merredin, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Merredin's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Merredin currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Merredin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,827AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Population density11 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base18th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6042021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census223AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area249.85 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Merredin

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Merredin?

Total population for the suburb of Merredin was estimated to be approximately 2,827 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,823 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Merredin changed since 2021?

The suburb of Merredin has added approximately 223 people and shown a 8.56% increase from the 2,604 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Merredin?

The population density in the suburb of Merredin is estimated at 11 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Merredin?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Merredin has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Merredin?

Population growth in the suburb of Merredin is driven by: Overseas migration (81.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Merredin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Merredin's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Merredin

What is the median age in the suburb of Merredin?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Merredin at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Merredin's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Merredin is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Merredin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Merredin compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Merredin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Merredin compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Merredin show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Merredin?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Merredin as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Merredin?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Merredin as at August 2026.

Income in Merredin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Merredin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,267 a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,993 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Merredin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3962021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7562021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
High-income households14.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8992021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Merredin

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Merredin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Merredin is approximately $61,299. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,267.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Merredin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Merredin is approximately $81,343. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,993.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Merredin compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Merredin is approximately $61,299 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,267 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Merredin compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Merredin is approximately $81,343 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,993 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Merredin according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Merredin's households (~31.9% / 312 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Merredin compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Merredin is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Merredin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Merredin is $1,396/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Merredin according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Merredin is $1,899/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Merredin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Merredin is $756/wk.

How does the suburb of Merredin's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Merredin is above the national average, with the median assessed at $57,267 while the average income stands at $75,993. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,299 (median) and $81,343 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Merredin?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Merredin is $5,366 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Merredin's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Merredin's disposable income is $5,366 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Merredin

The employment landscape in Merredin presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.9%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Employment in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,443ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,132AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,501ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Merredin

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Merredin?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Merredin has approximately 1,443 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of Merredin's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Merredin stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Merredin?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Merredin is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.0% of employment), retail trade (10.9%), and education & training (10.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Merredin?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Merredin has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Merredin?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Merredin is 65.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Merredin's employment market?

The suburb of Merredin shows notable specialisation in wholesale trade, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 2.2% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.5, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Merredin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Merredin compare nationally?

The suburb of Merredin's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Merredin

Data: 2021 Census

Educational outcomes in Merredin fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

Education in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Merredin

What percentage of people in the suburb of Merredin have university qualifications?

13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Merredin have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Merredin have no formal qualifications?

46.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Merredin have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Merredin's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Merredin ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Merredin?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Merredin are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (9.3%), Advanced Diploma (7.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Merredin's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.6% of the population in the suburb of Merredin is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.3% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Merredin?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Merredin is 972, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Merredin?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Merredin, with a combined enrollment of approximately 640 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Merredin?

The suburb of Merredin includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Merredin

Data: 2021 Census

Merredin features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children25.0%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Couples without children28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9782021 Census
Estimated households1,062AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.1%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Merredin

How many households are in the suburb of Merredin?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Merredin had 978 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.6% to an estimated 1,062 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Merredin is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.9%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 627 family households, couples with children account for 25.0% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Merredin compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Merredin shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.9% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.1% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Merredin have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Merredin?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.9% of all households in the suburb of Merredin, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Merredin

Data: 2021 Census

Merredin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas13.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
English only at home94.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia86.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.1%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Merredin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Merredin?

Merredin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.9% of its population being citizens, 86.4% born in Australia, and 94.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Merredin?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Merredin, at 46.8% of people, although more residents (51.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Merredin?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Merredin are Australian, comprising 33.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 28.4%, English, comprising 32.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.1% of Merredin (vs 6.1% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%) and Italian at 4.0% (vs 3.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

13.6% of the suburb of Merredin population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Merredin population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.0% of the population in the suburb of Merredin speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Merredin identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.1% of the suburb of Merredin population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Merredin?

84.9% of the suburb of Merredin population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Merredin

Data: 2021 Census

Merredin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,074 a month2021 Census, monthly8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2202021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Merredin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Merredin?

In the suburb of Merredin, 32.5% of homes are owned outright, 33.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Merredin are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Merredin are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Merredin are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Merredin, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Merredin?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Merredin stands at 32.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Merredin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Merredin is $1,074, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Merredin?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Merredin is $683, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Merredin?

In the suburb of Merredin, households with mortgages typically spend 17.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Merredin?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Merredin is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Merredin compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Merredin shows mortgage holders spending 17.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 15.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Merredin?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Merredin consists of 94.5% detached houses, 4.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Merredin relative to local incomes?

Housing in Merredin consumes approximately 11.3% of median household income ($6,045 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Merredin?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Merredin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Merredin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Merredin

How many people in the suburb of Merredin have private health insurance?

Around 55.5% of people in the suburb of Merredin are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Merredin?

In the suburb of Merredin, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Merredin?

8.7% of people in the suburb of Merredin are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Merredin?

Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Merredin population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Merredin?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Merredin have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Merredin compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Merredin, 55.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Merredin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Merredin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access32 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,422Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Merredin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Merredin

How many public transport stops are in Merredin?

There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Merredin.

How frequent are the transport services in Merredin?

The suburb of Merredin has 12 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Merredin?

On average, residential properties are 959 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Merredin

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 943 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.

GP
943 m
Child care
1.0 km
Hospital
1.0 km
School
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 2 stops nearby, 12 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.

Amenities in Merredin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest GP943 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 4 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Merredin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Merredin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 36 places in Merredin, about 4.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
36
Children per place
4.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Merredin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Merredin

An area report on Merredin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Merredin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Merredin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merredin compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.5per 1,000 people6th

Infrastructure

Merredin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Merredin is $406 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$406a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,827+8.6% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density11per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th

Age

Merredin's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$57,267a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,3962021 Census, weekly28th
High-income households14.4%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Merredin presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.9%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.6%
Employed residents1,443Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational outcomes in Merredin fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97231st

Households

Merredin features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children25.0%2021 Census31st

Cultural diversity

Merredin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas13.6%2021 Census25th
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th

Housing

Merredin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes34.3%2021 Census66th
Owned outright32.5%2021 Census46th
Detached houses94.5%2021 Census77th

Health

Health performance in Merredin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover55.5%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips121st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Merredin has an estimated 2,827 residents, up 8.6% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Merredin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Merredin.

Data and method for Merredin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50938). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Merredin suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Merredin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Merredin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Merredin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Merredin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Merredin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.