Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Narrogin has an estimated 4,106 residents, up from 3,927 at the 2021 Census — a change of 179 people, or 4.6%. That puts 313 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Narrogin has an estimated resident count of around 4,106, according to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population revisions and 5 validated new addresses added since the Census. When compared against the 2021 Census tally of 3,927 people, this represents an addition of 179 people (4.6%). This demographic shift is derived from the 4,106 resident figure determined after assessing the ABS ERP release from June 2025 alongside post-Census address validation. With 312 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Narrogin maintains a low-density living environment with ample spatial capacity for expansion.
Furthermore, the 4.6% post-Census increase trails the broader SA3 area (5.6%) by just 1.0 percentage points, underscoring solid local demographic momentum. In recent times, population expansion across the suburb of Narrogin has been almost entirely underpinned by overseas migration. Projections utilized by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures. Where SA2 coverage is absent and for all projections post-2032, age cohort growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (published in 2023 with 2022 data) are applied. Future modeling indicates that the suburb of Narrogin will experience growth outpacing the national regional median, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an expansion of 614 persons by 2041, translating to an overall rise of 14.9% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
22 new dwellings have been approved in Narrogin over the past five years, an average of 4 a year. That is 1.3 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 5, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Evaluation of ABS residential approval statistics by AreaSearch indicates that Narrogin averages roughly 4 approved dwellings annually, totaling an estimated 22 homes across the last 5 financial years (from FY-21 through FY-25), with 5 recorded to date in FY-25. Because local population softened in preceding periods, residential supply has kept pace with requirements, fostering balanced conditions and healthy options for buyers. Newly built homes carry an average construction value of $542,000, which sits somewhat above regional benchmarks and points to a focus on premium construction standards. Additionally, commercial development has remained subdued, registering approvals worth $104,000 during this financial year.
On a per-capita basis, Narrogin generates approximately half the residential approval volume seen across Rest of WA and sits in the 23rd percentile across Australia, tightening purchasing options and directing demand toward established housing stock. This below-national-average building volume highlights the mature urban footprint of the locality and possible planning constraints. Of all new residential construction, 83.0% consists of detached houses while 17.0% represents medium and high-density formats, preserving the community's traditional low-density profile centered on spacious family living. An estimated ratio of 633 residents for each approved dwelling further illustrates a restrained, low-volume development landscape. According to the latest quarterly estimates from AreaSearch, Narrogin is projected to gain 614 residents by 2041. If prevailing construction volumes persist, dwelling additions could fall short of demographic expansion, likely intensifying purchaser competition and placing upward pressure on property values.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Narrogin
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Narrogin, worth an estimated $850 million. A further 32 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $5.64 billion. 11 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Strategic developments, civic planning initiatives, and major capital investments play a decisive role in shaping local community outcomes. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 2 key projects positioned to influence the district, including the Narrogin FutureEnergy Park, Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment, Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS, and Narrogin BESS Project, with the most significant initiatives highlighted below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Narrogin Biodiesel Plant
A proposed commercial-scale renewable diesel biorefinery in the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. The earlier EPA assessment for the initial site was terminated in March 2025 after the original site was no longer pursued, but FutureEnergy Australia has stated the WA Future Energy Park remains active, with a new site selection process and a potential 50 percent scale increase from about 17-19 million litres to about 25 million litres of renewable fuel per year. The project is expected to produce renewable diesel plus biochar and wood vinegar by-products and support regional jobs and biomass supply chains.
Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS
Approved 200 MW DC solar farm with a co-located 200 MW / 800 MWh four-hour battery energy storage system on private land south of Narrogin. The project will connect to the Narrogin South Substation and export electricity into Western Australia's Wholesale Electricity Market. The site is intended to retain agricultural use, including sheep grazing among the solar panels. Development approval was granted by the Regional Development Assessment Panel in June 2025; the project is awaiting critical project status approval from Western Power, with construction currently indicated by the Shire as about 18 months from February 2028.
Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment
A $50 million major redevelopment of the Narrogin Health Service, officially opened in October 2019. The project delivered a new outpatient building, two new birthing rooms, an inpatient ward, theatre, and sterilising department. It also introduced new dental and chemotherapy services. The facility is notable for its chequerboard facade designed by Silver Thomas Hanley to represent stacked hay bales.
Piesse Lake Structure Plan and Residential Development
The Piesse Lake Structure Plan, approved by the WAPC, provides a framework for medium-density residential and aged persons accommodation. The 17.7 hectare site encompasses approximately 50 residential lots, an aged and dependent persons site, and nearly 11 hectares of public open space centered around the revitalised Piesse Park and Lake.
Katanning to Kojonup Pipeline Replacement
Replacement of 2.2 kilometres of a 60-year-old pipeline section between Katanning and Kojonup to enhance water supply security and reliability for over 530 homes and businesses in Kojonup and farmland in the Great Southern region. The project was jointly funded by the Federal and WA Governments through the National Water Grid Fund and delivered by Water Corporation and Benang Energy.
Katanning Energy Project
Community-led renewable energy initiative by Katanning Energy Pty Ltd providing tailored solar energy and battery solutions for local residents and businesses. The project aims to establish a localised micro-grid with intra-community trading and transition all 1,465 sites within the town boundary.
Katanning Supertown Heritage Centre Project
A comprehensive community development initiative in Katanning, WA, aimed at fostering growth and amenity. The project includes the Master Plan, the Welcome Precinct (All Ages Playground and Changing Places facility), Town Centre revitalisation (Cultural Precinct/Austral Terrace), Piesse Lake Residential Sub-Division, and Piesse Lake Park. Components like the Welcome Precinct, the KAARL Yarning Place, and the Shire Administration/Civic Building are completed.
Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029)
The Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029) is an approved structure plan that provides the statutory framework for staged industrial development east of the Katanning townsite. The precinct is intended to support industrial expansion associated with the Katanning Regional Sheep Saleyards and existing rural service industries. The structure plan remains operative and available through the Shire of Katanning and WA Government planning portals, with development expected to occur progressively as demand and subdivision proposals arise.
2,092 residents of Narrogin are employed, from a labour force of 2,182. Unemployment sits at 4.1%, with participation at 63.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,070, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Statistical area aggregation by AreaSearch indicates that Narrogin maintains a capable local workforce strongly centered around essential services, recording a jobless rate of 4.1%. By March 2026, employed residents numbered 2,092, with the unemployment rate tracking 0.6% higher than the 3.5% reported for Regional WA, while labor force participation aligns closely with the Regional WA benchmark of 65.4%. Census figures showed only 2.9% of workers operating from home, an outcome that may have been influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, along with retail trade.
Health care & social assistance displays exceptional strength in the locality, employing workers at 1.5 times the wider regional rate. On the other hand, the mining industry accounts for just 2.0% of local employment compared to 11.7% regionally. Given the disparity between Census resident numbers and the local daytime workforce, this largely residential township provides a constrained volume of jobs within its own boundaries. Over the 12-month timeframe, synthesis of ABS and SALM figures shows Narrogin's available labor pool shrinking by 5.1% and total employed persons falling by 7.1%, driving a 2.1 percentage point increase in local unemployment. In comparison, Regional WA experienced a minor 0.1% employment contraction, a 0.3% rise in labor supply, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in jobless figures. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia projections released in Mar-26 provide outlooks over five and ten-year horizons. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to grow 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by sector. When mapped onto Narrogin's industry distribution, these forecasts suggest employment gains of 6.1% over five years and 13.1% over ten years, serving as a weighted baseline without factoring in micro-level demographic shifts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Narrogin is $1,236 a week (about $64,000 a year), with median personal income at $719 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $49,239 a year against an average of $59,999. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated ATO statistics for financial year 2023 indicate that earnings in the suburb of Narrogin trail nationwide benchmarks. During that period, taxpayers in the suburb of Narrogin recorded a median income of $49,239 alongside an average income of $59,999, whereas Regional WA's reported $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, modelled values as of March 2026 reach approximately $54,621 for median earnings and $66,557 for the average. In the 2021 Census, individual weekly earnings stood at $719 (placing at the 32nd percentile), while household earnings landed at the 15th percentile.
Furthermore, 28.0% of residents (1,149 individuals) fell within the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, closely mirroring the 31.1% recorded throughout the wider region. Even though modest housing expenses allow households to keep 86.9% of their earnings, overall disposable income remains at the 19th percentile across Australia.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Narrogin had 1,532 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 0% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 34% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $240 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,149 a month. Rent absorbs 19.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the most recent Census, standalone houses made up 90.4% of Narrogin's residential stock, while 9.6% consisted of medium-to-high density formats or other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), compared with 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright ownership in Narrogin reached 35.7%, matching Regional WA levels, with 30.0% of homes under a mortgage and 34.3% occupied by tenants. Monthly median mortgage commitments stood at $1,149 and weekly rent sat at $240, both substantially under Regional WA's respective benchmarks of $1,560 and $265. Relative to countrywide metrics, Narrogin remains exceptionally affordable, with mortgage costs far below Australia's $1,863 median and rent well under the national median of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Narrogin counted 1,532 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.2 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 85% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 37% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.0 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the majority of domestic arrangements at 59.6%, composed of couples without children (26.2%), couples with children (20.5%), and single parent families (12.1%). Non-family residences account for 40.4% of dwellings, primarily consisting of lone person households at 37.3% alongside group households at 3.1%. With a median household size of 2.2 people, the community averages fewer occupants per home than the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
17.2% of adults in Narrogin hold a university qualification, including 13.3% with a bachelor degree and 1.8% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 79% of areas nationally. A further 29.7% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 1,107 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 937 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment levels in the locality reflect a distinct profile, as higher education completion stands at 17.2%, notably lower than the nationwide figure of 30.4%. Among higher qualifications, bachelor degrees account for 13.3%, with graduate diplomas at 2.1% and postgraduate qualifications at 1.8%. In contrast, vocational and trade training is widespread, with 39.3% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, broken down into advanced diplomas (9.6%) and certificates (29.7%). A substantial 30.4% of the population is actively engaged in formal study across various levels. This cohort includes 11.8% attending primary education, 10.2% enrolled in secondary education, and 2.4% undertaking tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Getting around Narrogin means driving: households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
An evaluation of local public transit networks shows 2 active stops in Narrogin operating bus services across 3 specific routes, delivering a combined 11 passenger trips weekly. Overall transit connectivity is constrained, with residents situated an average of 1019 meters from their closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel outside the residential township, with private motor vehicles serving as the primary transport mode for 89% of workers, followed by 7% who commute on foot. Average vehicle holdings stand at 1.3 per dwelling, trailing regional figures. In addition, 2.9% of workers conducted their duties from home at the 2021 Census, a figure potentially impacted by COVID-19 circumstances.
Across all transit routes, frequency averages 1 trips per day, which translates to roughly 5 departures per stop each week.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
64.1% of residents in Narrogin report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 79% of areas nationally. 6.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch analysis of chronic illness rates and mortality statistics points to noticeable health pressures within Narrogin, with frequent health issues evident across younger and older demographics alike. Furthermore, private health insurance uptake is comparatively modest at approximately 51% of the populace (~2,094 people), falling behind the 56.4% observed across Regional WA. Arthritis (9.8) and mental health issues (9.3%) represent the primary diagnosed medical conditions in the community, whereas 64.1% of residents reported having no long-term medical ailments, below the 69.3% recorded for Regional WA. Chronic condition incidence is particularly pronounced within the working-age demographic.
Additionally, individuals aged 65 and over make up 21.3% of the local population (874 people), exceeding the 19.1% share across Regional WA, with older residents experiencing comparatively elevated health vulnerabilities relative to national benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Narrogin is largely Australian-born, at 80.4% of residents, with 11.2% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.9%) and Australian (29.3%). 5.1% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
In terms of cultural background, Narrogin aligns broadly with regional norms, as 81.6% of residents hold Australian citizenship, 80.4% were born in Australia, and 88.8% use only English at home. Christianity stands as the predominant religious affiliation, accounting for 52.8% of the community. In contrast, the clearest demographic variance is observed in Judaism, which represents 0.1% of local residents, compared to virtually none across Regional WA. Parental country of birth statistics show that English (31.9%), Australian (29.3%), and Scottish (6.5%) form the three leading ancestries in Narrogin. Specific minority backgrounds also show higher local concentrations than the surrounding area, including South Australian at 1.2% of Narrogin (vs 0.6% regionally), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.5%), and New Zealand heritage at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Narrogin is 42. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 27.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic distribution in Narrogin tracks closely with Regional WA patterns, with the largest divergence across the four main age cohorts being 2.2 percentage points. The estimated median age currently sits at 42, shifting down from 43 at the 2021 Census, which remains 2 years above the Regional WA median of 40 recorded during the same Census. The most noticeable post-Census change occurred within the 25 - 44 age bracket, which expanded from 23.0% to an estimated 26.9% of the local population. Looking toward 2041, this 25 - 44 cohort is projected to capture the bulk of future expansion, adding 443 residents (40%) to reach an overall total of 1,548.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Narrogin
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 3 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 5 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,927 at the 2021 Census → 4,106 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51093). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.