Collie (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Bunbury

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50310 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Collie (WA) has an estimated 8,243 residents, up from 7,599 at the 2021 Census — a change of 644 people, or 8.5%. Growth has averaged 1.3% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 49.0% of that increase. That puts 156 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining ABS regional population updates with post-Census address validations, the suburb of Collie (WA) recorded an estimated population of approximately 8,243 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 644 people (8.5%) relative to the 2021 Census total of 7,599 people. The estimate builds upon an ERP figure of 8,230 assessed by AreaSearch from the June 2025 ABS release, alongside 42 validated new addresses recorded after the Census date. With a density of 156 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample physical room for future residential expansion.

The suburb of Collie (WA) generated an 8.5% post-Census growth rate that sits within 1.0 percentage points of the national figure (9.5%), exhibiting solid demographic momentum. Inbound interstate migration served as the primary growth contributor, accounting for roughly 49.0% of recent population gains, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and overseas arrivals. Demographic modeling incorporates 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for local SA2 zones using 2022 as a starting point. For uncovered zones and periods following 2032, calculations apply age-bracket growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release based on 2022 numbers. Future projections indicate that the suburb of Collie (WA) will outpace the median expansion rate for regional areas, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an increase of 1,133 persons by 2041, representing cumulative growth of 13.6% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Collie?
Total population for the suburb of Collie was estimated to be approximately 8,243 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,230 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Collie changed since 2021?
The suburb of collie has added approximately 644 people and shown a 8.47% increase from the 7,599 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Collie?
The population density in the suburb of Collie is estimated at 156 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Collie?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Collie has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Collie?
Population growth in the suburb of Collie is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (29.0%), Natural increase (22.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

121 new dwellings have been approved in Collie (WA) over the past five years, an average of 24 a year. That places the area in the 61st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 24 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 79% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 31, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals processed by AreaSearch indicates that Collie averages approximately 24 new residential permits annually, accumulating to around 121 homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 31 approvals have been recorded. Residential construction has trailed demographic demand, averaging 4.1 new residents per year for each newly erected dwelling between FY-21 and FY-25, which tightens competition among purchasers and exerts upward price pressure, with newly approved homes carrying an average building value of $396,000. Additionally, non-residential building approvals reached $14.1 million during the current financial year, indicating steady commercial building activity.

Per capita residential building approvals in Collie track at roughly two-thirds of the benchmark for Rest of WA, ranking the locality in the 51st percentile across the nation. This below-average national standing points to a mature urban footprint and potential planning impediments. Approvals remain heavily skewed toward standalone houses at 79.0%, alongside 21.0% medium and high-density housing options, reinforcing a low-density suburban landscape favored by buyers seeking land. Generating roughly 287 people per approval, the local construction sector is navigating a period of transition. Based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release, forward projections anticipate Collie gaining 1,120 residents by 2041. If residential construction volumes remain at current levels, building activity could fall short of resident inflows, tightening purchasing conditions and supporting future property prices.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Collie recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Collie area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Collie's current population of 8,243 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Collie's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Collie has seen 0.3 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 286 people in the suburb of Collie, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Collie keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,120 people by 2041, around 560 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Collie?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Collie's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 24, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Collie?
The population in the suburb of Collie is expected to grow by 1,120 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 560 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Collie?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Collie has grown by approximately 568 people, while 121 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Collie?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 24 approvals per year and a population of 8,243, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,120 people by 2041, around 560 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Collie (WA)

Development applications around Collie (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Collie (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Collie (WA), worth an estimated $21 million. A further 50 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11 billion. 18 are already under construction and 20 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community growth and performance remain heavily influenced by capital works, strategic planning, and major project investments. AreaSearch has highlighted 4 major initiatives positioned to shape the locality, notably the Collie Micronising Facility, Collie Magnesium Plant, Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant, and the Collie to Mumballup Road Upgrade.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Collie?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Collie include: Collie Micronising Facility (Construction); Collie Magnesium Plant (Completed); Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant (Completed); Collie to Mumballup Road Upgrade (Planning); and Collie Battery (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Collie?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Collie spans multiple sectors including Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Collie?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Collie vicinity.
How does the suburb of Collie's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Collie currently ranks below national averages at the 10thth percentile.
Collie Micronising Facility
Category: Manufacturing
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Australia's first purpose-built commercial graphite micronising plant, being developed in two stages at the Collie Light Industrial Area in Western Australia. Stage 1 will deliver a nominal 4,000 tpa micronising capacity at an estimated capital cost of AU$6.3 million, with Stage 2 lifting output to approximately 7,500 tpa for a further AU$1.7 million. Development approval was secured in late 2025, land acquired across three adjoining lots totalling 6,000 square metres, and equipment deposits have been paid.Production is targeted to commence in 2027. The facility forms part of International Graphite's integrated mine-to-market battery anode material strategy, with downstream feedstock to be sourced from the company's Springdale Graphite Project near Hopetoun. The project has received AU$17.2 million in combined state and federal government grants.

Manufacturing

Collie Magnesium Plant
Category: Manufacturing
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A pilot magnesium refinery using carbothermic reduction technology to produce high-purity magnesium from waste resources. The pilot plant opened in January 2025, creating 18 ongoing jobs, with plans for scaled expansion to 100,000 tonnes per annum by 2027.

Manufacturing

Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant
Category: Manufacturing
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Collie, Western Australia, producing DMI-65 filtration media for water treatment. The plant, supported by a $2 million government investment, was constructed to meet growing global demand, creating local jobs and boosting exports. Construction began in July 2023, and the facility was officially opened on October 8, 2024.

Manufacturing

Wanju and Waterloo Enabling Infrastructure Program
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term enabling infrastructure program supporting the proposed new City of Wanju and the adjoining Waterloo Industrial Park, located east of Bunbury in the Shire of Dardanup. The Wanju District Structure Plan covers around 1,200 hectares and is intended to deliver 15,000 to 20,000 new homes for 40,000 to 60,000 residents over 20-plus years, while the Waterloo precinct sets aside 1,350 hectares for industry, an Intermodal Terminal, advanced manufacturing, hydrogen refuelling and EV charging. The headline 2026 advocacy priority is the relocation of approximately 12.5 km of 132 kV overhead transmission lines that currently bisect the Wanju growth area, along with land for two new zone substations, to unlock urban development.Enabling water and wastewater works are also progressing in stages: a 5 million dollar Water Corporation investment in Waste Water Pump Station A and the Waste Water Main Line is underway alongside the Roselands estate (releasing 65 lots in early 2026), with a further 11 to 15 million dollars sought for Pump Station C and water pressure upgrades. A separate 7.3 million dollar Housing Support Program allocation announced in 2025 is being applied to regional Water Corporation works in Bunbury and Dardanup to unlock more than 3,000 lots. Companion projects include the Charterhouse demonstration housing site in Eaton and a proposed Wanju station on a future Perth-Bunbury fast passenger rail line.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Treendale Residential Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.

Residential Development

Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket. Construction completed in early 2025 with tenant handover underway.

Retail

Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2021
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A heritage revitalization project centered on the restoration of the 1800s Donnybrook Railway Heritage Precinct Goods Shed, now operating as an interpretive centre showcasing the region's history. The project connects public spaces on both sides of the railway station precinct and the Apple Fun Park through new boardwalks and landscaping, creating Station Square as a community hub and tourism destination. The heritage-listed Goods Shed houses the Donnybrook Heritage Goods Shed Interpretive Centre, managed by Park Donnybrook cafe and interpretive facility.

Communities

Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units)
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A development of 12 independent living units for residents aged 65 and over, delivered by Alliance Housing with funding from the State Government's Regional Aged Accommodation Program and Social Housing Economic Recovery Package. The project features 10 two-bedroom units and 2 one-bedroom units built to Australian Adaptable Housing Standards, providing affordable rental options for aged accommodation within walking distance of Donnybrook town centre. Constructed by Smith Constructions with site works by JAK Civil.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,617 residents of Collie (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 3,870. Unemployment sits at 6.5%, with participation at 56.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,420, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Collie maintains a diverse labor market across professional and industrial occupations, featuring substantial manufacturing and heavy industry employment, a 6.5% unemployment rate, and a 0.6% annual increase in employment according to AreaSearch regional data. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 3,617, though local joblessness stood 3.0% higher than the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5%, and labor force participation trailed at 56.5% versus 65.4% regionally. Census returns showed only 2.5% of working residents operating from home, an outcome influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Local workers are primarily concentrated in mining, health care & social assistance, and retail trade.

Specialization in mining is pronounced, with the sector's local labor share exceeding the regional proportion by 1.6 times. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.1% of the workforce, well under the 9.3% seen across Regional WA. A comparison of resident workers to local employment counts suggests a constrained volume of jobs situated directly within the area. SALM and ABS data compiled by AreaSearch indicate that across the 12 months leading to March 2026, local employment expanded by 0.6% while the labor force grew by 0.7%, resulting in a 0.1 percentage points rise in unemployment. In comparison, Regional WA experienced an employment contraction of 0.1%, a 0.3% rise in labor supply, and a 0.4 percentage points increase in unemployment. Future labor demand can be evaluated using national industry projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighting these sectoral forecasts against Collie's resident employment mix yields projected local job growth of 5.2% over five years and 11.9% over ten years, representing an illustrative baseline that excludes localized demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Collie?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Collie has approximately 3,617 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Collie's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Collie stands at 6.5%, which is 3.0 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Collie?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Collie is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (18.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.4%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Collie?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Collie has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Collie?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Collie is 56.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Collie's employment market?
The suburb of collie shows notable specialization in mining, which employs 18.8% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Collie?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Collie's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.2% over the next five years and 11.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Collie compare nationally?
The suburb of collie's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Collie?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Collie, with knowledge-based sectors representing 23.0% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (11.4%), education & training (8.5%), and professional & technical (2.0%). With projected employment growth of 5.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Collie (WA) is $1,177 a week (about $61,000 a year), with median personal income at $574 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $48,368 a year against an average of $63,591. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 reveal that the suburb of Collie recorded a median taxpayer income of $48,368 alongside an average of $63,591. These earnings sit below regional figures, where Regional WA reported a median of $59,973 and an average of $74,392. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, estimated earnings as of March 2026 reach approximately $53,655 for the median and $70,541 for the average. In the 2021 Census, local personal, family, and household earnings placed between the 9th and 11th percentiles nationally.

The largest income bracket encompasses 27.3% of residents (2,250 people) earning between $400 - 799, contrasting with the broader region where 31.1% earn $1,500 - 2,999. Residual income following housing costs sits at 86.4%, placing the locality in the 15th percentile nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Collie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Collie is approximately $53,655. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $48,368.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Collie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Collie is approximately $70,541. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $63,591.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Collie compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Collie is approximately $53,655 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $48,368 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Collie compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Collie is approximately $70,541 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,591 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Collie according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.3% / 2,250 persons) of the suburb of Collie's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Collie compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Collie is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 27.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Collie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Collie is $1,177/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Collie according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Collie is $1,524/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Collie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Collie is $574/wk.
How does the suburb of Collie's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Collie shows a median taxpayer income of $48,368 and an average of $63,591 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $59,973 and average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $53,655 (median) and $70,541 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Collie?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Collie is $4,405 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Collie's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of collie's disposable income is $4,405 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Collie (WA) had 2,950 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 92% detached houses and 4% apartments. 36% are owned with a mortgage, 22% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $250 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,263 a month. Rent absorbs 21.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, Collie's residential profile was dominated by standalone houses at 92.3%, with semi-detached, units, and other dwellings making up 7.7%, compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright property ownership in Collie reached 41.8%, notably higher than regional levels, while mortgaged properties accounted for 36.2% and rental dwellings represented 22.0%. Housing expenses remain modest, with median monthly mortgage payments at $1,263 and weekly rents at $250, compared to Regional WA figures of $1,560 and $265. Across Australia, Collie's housing costs remain comparatively affordable against national benchmarks of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for weekly rents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Collie?
In the suburb of Collie, 41.8% of homes are owned outright, 36.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Collie are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Collie are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Collie are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Collie, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Collie?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Collie stands at 41.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Collie?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Collie is $1,263, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Collie?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Collie is $250, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Collie?
In the suburb of Collie, 12.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 78.7% are $150-349/week, 9.3% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Collie?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Collie is $695, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Collie?
In the suburb of Collie, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Collie?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Collie is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Collie compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Collie shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Collie?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Collie consists of 92.3% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Collie?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $695. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,263/month, and renters paying $1,082/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Collie relative to local incomes?
Housing in Collie consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($5,096 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Collie?
Recent development applications in Collie show attached dwellings contributing 23% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 77% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Collie (WA) counted 2,950 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,200 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, fewer than in 75% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 33% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 65.1% of local households, encompassing couples without children (29.1%), couples with children (23.5%), and single parent families (11.7%). The remaining 34.9% comprises non-family living arrangements, which include lone person households at 32.5% and group households at 2.2%. Average household occupancy stands at 2.3 people, tracking slightly below the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Collie?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Collie had 2,950 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 3,200 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Collie is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,920 family households, 23.5% are couples with children, 29.1% are couples without children at home, and 11.7% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Collie compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Collie shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 27.4% regionally). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Collie have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Collie?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the suburb of Collie, higher than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7.0% of adults in Collie (WA) hold a university qualification, including 5.3% with a bachelor degree and 0.6% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 92% of areas nationally. A further 37.8% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,289 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 919 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels for higher education in the community remain low, with university qualifications held by 7.0% of the population compared to 30.4% across the country. Breaking down higher education credentials, bachelor degrees represent 5.3%, graduate diplomas 1.1%, and postgraduate qualifications 0.6%. Technical and trade qualifications are widespread, with 44.2% of individuals aged 15+ holding vocational certificates, divided between certificates (37.8%) and advanced diplomas (6.4%). A significant share of the population is actively engaged in study, with 27.4% attending educational institutions. This comprises 11.1% in primary schools, 8.8% in secondary institutions, and 1.2% in tertiary study.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Collie have university qualifications?
7.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Collie have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Collie have no formal qualifications?
48.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Collie have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Collie's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of collie ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Collie?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Collie are: Certificate (37.8%), Advanced Diploma (6.4%), Bachelor Degree (5.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Collie's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.4% of the population in the suburb of Collie is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.1% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 1.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Collie?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Collie is 919, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Collie?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Collie, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,289 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Collie?
The suburb of collie includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Collie (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Collie (WA) means driving: households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure within Collie comprises 1 active transport stops supporting bus operations. Network operations include 3 distinct bus routes that deliver a total of 13 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport connectivity is restricted, with local commuters situated an average of 1439 meters from the nearest stop. Private vehicles serve as the primary means of travel for outward commuting, utilized by 91% of workers, supported by an average of 1.6 vehicles per household. Additionally, 2.5% of workers reported working from home in the 2021 Census, a figure shaped by pandemic conditions.

Transit service schedules average 1 trips per day across the entire route network, providing approximately 13 weekly trips at each active stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Collie (WA)?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Collie.
How frequent are the transport services in Collie (WA)?
the suburb of Collie has 13 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Collie (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 1439 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

61.3% of residents in Collie (WA) report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 82% of areas nationally. 6.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch show ongoing public health challenges in Collie across various age groups, characterized by elevated rates of chronic illness and mortality, alongside a private health insurance coverage rate of approximately 52% of the population (~4,323 people), which slightly exceeds the average SA2 level but trails the Regional WA benchmark of 56.4%. Prevalent medical diagnoses among locals include arthritis, which affects 11.2% of residents, and mental health conditions, impacting 9.3%, while 61.3% of the community reported no chronic health issues compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Chronic conditions also place a noticeable burden on working-age adults.

Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 24.7% of the locality (2,036 people), exceeding the 19.1% share recorded across Regional WA, with senior health indicators presenting elevated national adversity rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Collie have private health insurance?
Around 52.5% of people in the suburb of Collie are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Collie?
In the suburb of Collie, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Collie?
8.4% of people in the suburb of Collie are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Collie?
Diabetes affects 6.2% of the the suburb of Collie population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Collie?
4.1% of people in the suburb of Collie have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Collie compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Collie, 52.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Collie (WA) is largely Australian-born, at 88.0% of residents, with 2.8% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.2%) and Australian (32.9%). 3.5% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The demographic profile of Collie indicates relatively limited cultural variation, with Australian citizens comprising 88.6% of residents, 88.0% born domestically, and 97.2% speaking only English at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious affiliation, representing 41.2% of the community. In terms of proportional overrepresentation, Judaism accounts for virtually no residents in the local area, mirroring the virtually non-existent share recorded across Regional WA. The primary reported ancestral backgrounds among residents are English at 34.2%, Australian at 32.9%, and Scottish at 7.1%. Notable variations also appear among other cultural heritages, with Welsh representation reaching 1.1% (versus 0.6% regionally), Polish at 1.3% (versus 0.5%), and Maori at 0.8% (versus 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Collie?
Collie was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.6% of its population being citizens, 88.0% born in Australia, and 97.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Collie?
The main religion in Collie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.2% of people in Collie. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.0% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Collie?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Collie are English, comprising 34.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Collie (vs 0.6% regionally), Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.5%) and Maori at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
12.0% of the the suburb of Collie population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Collie population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.8% of the population in the suburb of Collie speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Collie identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.5% of the the suburb of Collie population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Collie?
88.6% of the the suburb of Collie population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Collie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Collie (WA) is 43. 22.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure in the suburb of Collie (WA) skews toward older cohorts. As of August 2026 updates, retirees and seniors (65+) account for 24.7% of the populace, compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, while young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) make up 21.9%, below the regional proportion of 26.6%. The median age was estimated at 43 as at August 2026 by AreaSearch, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 3 years above the Regional WA level of 40 and higher than the national median of 38 recorded at that Census.

Since the Census, the senior cohort has risen from 23.0% to an estimated 24.7%. Looking ahead to 2041, young to middle-aged adults are projected to lead local demographic growth by adding 496 residents (27%) to total 2,301.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Collie?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Collie at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Collie's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Collie is 3 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Collie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Collie compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Collie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Collie compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Collie show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.6% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Collie?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Collie as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Collie?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.7% of the population in the suburb of Collie as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Collie (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 42 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,599 at the 2021 Census → 8,243 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50310). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Collie (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Collie (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Collie (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas