Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Gelorup

Gelorup has an estimated 2,391 residents, up 6.0% since the 2021 Census, with 53 projects tracked in the area around Gelorup.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gelorup

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Gelorup, located 163 kilometres south of Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 2,391 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,255 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 136 people (6.0%).

Residents are notable for a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged and mature adults, with households largely made up of families and couples without children. The suburb features strong outright home ownership, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families, and a housing stock led by detached homes. Median household income is above average, and the area has a notable base of utilities employment. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gelorup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gelorup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gelorup

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Gelorup, located 163 kilometres south of Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 2,391 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,255 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 136 people (6.0%).

Residents are notable for a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged and mature adults, with households largely made up of families and couples without children. The suburb features strong outright home ownership, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families, and a housing stock led by detached homes. Median household income is above average, and the area has a notable base of utilities employment. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,301 in 2006 and 2,370 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,391 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gelorup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.4%5-1412.1%15-2414.9%25-349.2%35-449.7%45-5415.4%55-6415.7%65-7413.4%75-845.6%85+1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-79910.6%$800-1,49916.8%$1,500-2,99934.4%$3,000-3,99914.8%$4000+19.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.4%.

How Gelorup compares

Gelorup ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 76th for education.

  1. Housing96th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Employment Drivers86th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Age82nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Education76th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Health76th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Income71st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Amenities65th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Cultural Diversity33rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Transport & Access31st percentile
  12. Population Growth27th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Development Activity25th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Gelorup, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Gelorup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

Why Gelorup stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Detached housing led
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable utilities employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gelorup

The median rent in Gelorup is $817 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 29% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gelorup$817
  2. Bunbury$636
  3. Bunbury$664
  4. Regional WA$634
  5. WA$687

29% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$817 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$817 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$634 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Gelorup

AreaSearch tracks 53 projects in and around Gelorup, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.

  • AI impression: ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket, Retail
    Approved

    ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.

  • AI impression: Bethanie Dalyellup Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Bethanie Dalyellup Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $30M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    A state-of-the-art $28 million, 120-bed aged care facility comprising six small houses with approximately 20 rooms each (many with balconies). Features an intergenerational exercise and play area, cafe, bar, hairdresser, wellness rooms, and large multipurpose room. Provides 24-hour care for diverse needs including dementia and palliative care.

  • AI impression: The Acreage Estate Dalyellup, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Acreage Estate Dalyellup

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    A completed residential development featuring large allotments and premium housing in the sought-after Dalyellup area. This estate provides spacious living options with easy access to beaches and community facilities, separate from the main Dalyellup Beach Estate development.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct, Communities
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Village, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Dalyellup Village

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A Coles-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre completed in October 2025, located in the rapidly growing suburb of Dalyellup approximately 10 kilometres south of Bunbury. The centre features a full-line Coles supermarket (3,205 square metres) with drive-through Click and Collect, Liquorland, and a Subway tenancy.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup Primary School

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Education & Training

    A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.

  • AI impression: Tuart Forest Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Tuart Forest Primary School

    Est. value $14M · Completed 2013 · Education & Training

    A government primary school serving Dalyellup with Kindergarten to Year 6 education. The purpose-built campus opened in 2013 and includes specialist facilities (music, science, library, undercover assembly) and outdoor learning spaces, with recent upgrades like a community-funded playground.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Dalyellup Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup College

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training

    A secondary school serving Years 7-12 for the Dalyellup community. The college provides comprehensive secondary education with modern facilities, technology labs, and sporting amenities to support students transitioning to higher education and career pathways.

  • AI impression: Trinity Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Trinity Rise Estate

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Trinity Rise Estate is a residential land development by Plunkett Homes located at 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove, featuring blocks ranging from 383m2 to 535m2 with prices starting from $180,000. The project comprises 20 residential lots, integrating plans for public open space and walking trails through existing native vegetation.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Gelorup over the period covered (about 0.5 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals36th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Gelorup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gelorup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gelorup include: Dalyellup Beach Estate (Construction); ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket (Approved); Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Construction); Dalyellup Village (Completed); and Usher Residential Land Release (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gelorup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gelorup spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Gelorup currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Gelorup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Gelorup, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Gelorup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gelorup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gelorup area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gelorup's current population of 2,391 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Gelorup has seen 2.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 315 people in the suburb of Gelorup, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Gelorup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gelorup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gelorup's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 6, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gelorup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gelorup has grown by approximately 48 people, while 32 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gelorup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,391AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Population density97 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gelorup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,2552021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census136AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area24.72 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gelorup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gelorup?

Total population for the suburb of Gelorup was estimated to be approximately 2,391 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,370 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gelorup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gelorup has added approximately 136 people and shown a 6.03% increase from the 2,255 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gelorup?

The population density in the suburb of Gelorup is estimated at 97 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gelorup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gelorup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gelorup?

Population growth in the suburb of Gelorup is driven by: Overseas migration (49.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (18.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gelorup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gelorup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gelorup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gelorup

What is the median age in the suburb of Gelorup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gelorup at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Gelorup is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gelorup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gelorup compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gelorup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gelorup compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gelorup show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (14.9% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gelorup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Gelorup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gelorup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the suburb of Gelorup as at August 2026.

Income in Gelorup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Gelorup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,817 a yearATO FY-24, annual54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$76,944 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gelorup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8652021 Census, weekly61st percentile nationally
High-income households34.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4882021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gelorup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup is approximately $64,028. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,817.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup is approximately $82,361. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,944.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup is approximately $64,028 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,817 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gelorup is approximately $82,361 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,944 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gelorup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gelorup's households (~34.4% / 249 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gelorup compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gelorup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.4% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gelorup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gelorup is $2,330/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gelorup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gelorup is $2,488/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gelorup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gelorup is $865/wk.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Gelorup had a median income among taxpayers of $59,817 with the average level standing at $76,944. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,028 (median) and $82,361 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gelorup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gelorup is $9,064 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Gelorup's disposable income is $9,064 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gelorup

Employment performance in Gelorup ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Employment in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,386ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,793AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,404ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gelorup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gelorup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gelorup has approximately 1,386 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gelorup stands at 1.3%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gelorup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gelorup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), construction (13.0%), and education & training (10.0%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gelorup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gelorup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gelorup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gelorup is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gelorup's employment market?

The suburb of Gelorup shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gelorup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gelorup compare nationally?

The suburb of Gelorup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gelorup

Data: 2021 Census

Gelorup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
University qualifications23.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gelorup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.4%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gelorup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gelorup have university qualifications?

23.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gelorup have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gelorup have no formal qualifications?

34.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gelorup have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Gelorup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gelorup ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gelorup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gelorup are: Certificate (32.1%), Bachelor Degree (16.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gelorup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.9% of the population in the suburb of Gelorup is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 12.4% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gelorup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gelorup is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gelorup?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Gelorup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 659 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gelorup?

The suburb of Gelorup includes 1 combined school.

Households in Gelorup

Data: 2021 Census

Gelorup features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households11.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Couples with children43.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children35.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gelorup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7232021 Census
Estimated households767AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households86.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gelorup

How many households are in the suburb of Gelorup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gelorup had 723 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 767 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gelorup is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 86.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 628 family households, couples with children account for 43.5% of all households, couples without children at home 35.0%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gelorup compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Gelorup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.9% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.4% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gelorup have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gelorup?

Marriage patterns reveal 60.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 11.4% of all households in the suburb of Gelorup, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gelorup

Data: 2021 Census

Gelorup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
English only at home94.8%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gelorup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gelorup?

Gelorup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.9% of its population born in Australia, 91.9% being citizens, and 94.8% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gelorup?

The main religion in Gelorup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.4% of people in Gelorup. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gelorup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gelorup are English, comprising 32.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Gelorup (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 3.0% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

20.1% of the suburb of Gelorup population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Gelorup population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.2% of the population in the suburb of Gelorup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Gelorup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Gelorup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gelorup?

91.9% of the suburb of Gelorup population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gelorup

Data: 2021 Census

Gelorup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes5.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright47.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.1%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gelorup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gelorup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gelorup?

In the suburb of Gelorup, 47.5% of homes are owned outright, 47.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 5.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gelorup are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Gelorup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gelorup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gelorup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gelorup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gelorup stands at 47.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gelorup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gelorup is $2,000, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gelorup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gelorup is $1,032, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gelorup?

In the suburb of Gelorup, households with mortgages typically spend 19.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gelorup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gelorup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gelorup compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gelorup shows mortgage holders spending 19.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 16.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gelorup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gelorup consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gelorup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gelorup consumes approximately 10.2% of median household income ($10,089 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gelorup?

Recent development applications in Gelorup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Gelorup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Gelorup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gelorup

How many people in the suburb of Gelorup have private health insurance?

Around 55.9% of people in the suburb of Gelorup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gelorup?

In the suburb of Gelorup, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gelorup?

7.7% of people in the suburb of Gelorup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gelorup?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Gelorup population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gelorup?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Gelorup have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gelorup compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gelorup, 55.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Everyday services near Gelorup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.3 km away and the nearest school 1.3 km.

Child care
1.3 km
School
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.9 km
GP
1.9 km
Shopping centre
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Gelorup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score65 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis65th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gelorup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gelorup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 134 places in Gelorup, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
134
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gelorup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gelorup

An area report on Gelorup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gelorup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gelorup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Gelorup, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people36th

Infrastructure

Gelorup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gelorup is $817 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$817a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,391+6.0% since 2021 Census46th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density97per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th

Age

Gelorup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,817a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households34.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Gelorup ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents1,386Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Gelorup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications23.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th

Households

Gelorup features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households11.4%2021 Census5th
Couples with children43.5%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

Gelorup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.1%2021 Census42nd
Speak another language at home5.2%2021 Census24th

Housing

Gelorup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes5.5%2021 Census1st
Owned outright47.5%2021 Census87th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Gelorup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover55.9%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition70.3%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th

Transport

Transport in Gelorup: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score65out of 10065th
Sources and notes

Gelorup has an estimated 2,391 residents, up 6.0% since the 2021 Census, with 53 projects tracked in the area around Gelorup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gelorup.

Data and method for Gelorup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50533). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gelorup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gelorup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gelorup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gelorup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gelorup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gelorup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Gelorup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling2.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.