You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Dardanup Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 159 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,866 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 580 people (17.7%) from the 2021 Census count of 3,286 people. This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,734 as of June 2025 with 169 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having above-average development activity and population drivers, a high proportion of married families, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment and a strong detached house presence. Residents include a high proportion of mature people, largely couples without children, and population growth is characterised as moderate expansion.
Dardanup's landscape is described as featuring rolling hills, verdant pastures and pristine forests, alongside wineries and outdoor activities. The community is noted for its hospitality, and the area is presented as a tranquil destination for residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dardanup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dardanup
The Dardanup Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 159 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,866 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 580 people (17.7%) from the 2021 Census count of 3,286 people. This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,734 as of June 2025 with 169 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having above-average development activity and population drivers, a high proportion of married families, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment and a strong detached house presence. Residents include a high proportion of mature people, largely couples without children, and population growth is characterised as moderate expansion.
Dardanup's landscape is described as featuring rolling hills, verdant pastures and pristine forests, alongside wineries and outdoor activities. The community is noted for its hospitality, and the area is presented as a tranquil destination for residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,547 in 2001 and 3,734 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,866 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The proposed Preston Industrial Park Northern Precinct is a 271ha industrial estate at Picton, about 8km south-east of Bunbury in south-west Western Australia.
A residential subdivision creating approximately 472 new housing lots in the town of Dardanup, WA. The structure plan provides a framework for future subdivision featuring a variety of lot sizes, medium-density precincts, mixed business areas, and public open spaces.
Est. completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A comprehensive 1,350-hectare industrial park planned to become a major employment hub for the Greater Bunbury region, with a focus on manufacturing, logistics, and green energy.
Est. value $2.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Wanju is a major satellite city development in the Greater Bunbury region, covering 1,245 hectares. Designed as a sustainable smart city, it will provide approximately 20,000 homes for 60,000 residents. The masterplan includes a new city centre, a hospital precinct, a University of Technology campus, and 370 hectares of open space.
AMTECH is the Advanced Manufacturing and Technology Hub, an industrial precinct on Giorgi Road in Picton, near Bunbury in south-west WA. It aims to support energy transition manufacturing and includes a common-user facility and an Industry Development and Skills Centre. The WA Government has committed $55 million to support an anchor tenant.
The Stage 3 expansion of the South West's largest shopping centre includes a retail extension, a new 7-screen HOYTS cinema complex, a food and entertainment precinct, and a gymnasium. The project also features residential dwellings overlooking a vibrant new town square. Construction is underway, with completion expected in 2027.
Millbridge Private Estate is a 1,500-lot masterplanned house and land community in Millbridge, north of Bunbury in Western Australia, developed by the Ardross Group. The estate will ultimately house over 3,000 residents and includes future school sites, a neighbourhood shopping centre, and a local commercial precinct.
A new building to house the Shire of Dardanup's administration, a public library, and community meeting spaces. The award-winning all-timber structure emphasizes sustainable design and was opened to the public in March 2024.
Masterplanned residential estate adjacent to the Collie River in Eaton delivering multiple stages of serviced lots (R20-R40). Active land releases continue (Stage 4 titles targeted for Dec-Jan) while a structure plan amendment lodged in 2023 was refused by WAPC and is currently under SAT-led reconsideration.
Glen Iris Village is a neighbourhood commercial and retail centre proposed for Lots 17, 30 and 31 Vittoria Road and Lots 4 and 410 Jeffrey Road, Glen Iris, on the eastern edge of Bunbury.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.
Projects around Dardanup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 14, 2028 9, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dardanup over the period covered (about 2.4 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
8.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
82nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Dardanup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dardanup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dardanup SA2 include: AMTECH - Preston Industrial Park Northern Precinct (Planning); Wanju and Waterloo Enabling Infrastructure Program (Planning); Wanju New City Development (Planning); Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion (Planning); and Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dardanup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Dardanup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Dardanup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dardanup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.
Development in Dardanup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dardanup among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Dardanup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dardanup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Dardanup SA2 area has seen 76 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dardanup SA2's current population of 3,866 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dardanup SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Dardanup SA2 has seen 8.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 97 people in the Dardanup SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Dardanup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dardanup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dardanup SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 31, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dardanup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dardanup SA2 has grown by approximately 419 people, while 153 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dardanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dardanup has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,866
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+17.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Population density
8 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
17th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,286
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
580
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
517.08 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dardanup
What is the latest population estimate for the Dardanup SA2?
Total population for the Dardanup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,866 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,734 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Dardanup SA2 changed since 2021?
The dardanup sa2 has added approximately 580 people and shown a 17.65% increase from the 3,286 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dardanup SA2?
The population density in the Dardanup SA2 is estimated at 7 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dardanup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dardanup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dardanup SA2?
Population growth in the Dardanup SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (64.1%), Natural increase (18.1%), Overseas migration (17.8%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Dardanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dardanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dardanup
What is the median age in the Dardanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dardanup SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Dardanup SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Dardanup is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dardanup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dardanup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Dardanup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dardanup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Dardanup SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dardanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Dardanup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dardanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.3% of the population in the Dardanup SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Dardanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Dardanup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,865 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,835 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dardanup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,883
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$830
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
High-income households
26.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,254
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dardanup
What is the median taxable income in the Dardanup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 is approximately $66,220. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,865.
What is the average taxable income in the Dardanup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 is approximately $86,526. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,835.
How does the median taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 is approximately $66,220 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,865 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dardanup SA2 is approximately $86,526 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,835 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dardanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Dardanup SA2's households (~32.2% / 384 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dardanup SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Dardanup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dardanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dardanup SA2 is $1,883/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dardanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dardanup SA2 is $2,254/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dardanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dardanup SA2 is $830/wk.
How does the Dardanup SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Dardanup SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $61,865 with the average level standing at $80,835. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,220 (median) and $86,526 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Dardanup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dardanup SA2 is $7,227 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dardanup SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The dardanup sa2's disposable income is $7,227 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dardanup
Employment performance in Dardanup ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Employment in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,104
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,732
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,139
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dardanup
What is the employment situation in the Dardanup SA2?
As of June 2026, the Dardanup SA2 has approximately 2,104 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Dardanup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dardanup SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dardanup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dardanup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.7%), and manufacturing (10.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Dardanup SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Dardanup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dardanup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dardanup SA2 is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dardanup SA2's employment market?
The dardanup sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dardanup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Dardanup SA2 compare nationally?
The dardanup sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dardanup
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Dardanup: university qualifications 18.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 994.
Education in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dardanup
What percentage of people in the Dardanup SA2 have university qualifications?
18.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Dardanup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Dardanup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Dardanup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Dardanup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dardanup sa2 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Dardanup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dardanup SA2 are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (14.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).
What proportion of the Dardanup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the Dardanup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dardanup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dardanup SA2 is 994, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Dardanup SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Dardanup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 465 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dardanup SA2?
The dardanup sa2 includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Dardanup
Data: 2021 Census
Dardanup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Couples without children
37.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,192
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,402
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dardanup
How many households are in the Dardanup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dardanup SA2 had 1,192 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.6% to an estimated 1,402 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Dardanup SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 927 family households, couples with children account for 33.0% of all households, couples without children at home 37.2%, and single parent families 7.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dardanup SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Dardanup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.8% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 21.1% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dardanup SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dardanup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in the Dardanup SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dardanup
Data: 2021 Census
Dardanup is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dardanup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dardanup SA2?
Dardanup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.1% of its population born in Australia, 90.3% being citizens, and 97.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Dardanup SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Dardanup, at 49.3% of people, although more residents (49.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Dardanup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dardanup are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Dardanup (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), South African at 1.1% (vs 0.6%) and Italian at 5.5% (vs 3.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
15.9% of the Dardanup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Dardanup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.3% of the population in the Dardanup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Dardanup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Dardanup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dardanup SA2?
90.3% of the Dardanup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dardanup
Data: 2021 Census
Dardanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Owned outright
41.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.6%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,750 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$260
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
13.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dardanup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dardanup SA2?
In the Dardanup SA2, 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 44.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dardanup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.6% of dwellings in the Dardanup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dardanup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dardanup SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Dardanup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dardanup SA2 stands at 41.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dardanup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dardanup SA2 is $1,750, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dardanup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dardanup SA2 is $932, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dardanup SA2?
In the Dardanup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dardanup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dardanup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dardanup SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Dardanup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 13.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dardanup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dardanup SA2 consists of 94.6% detached houses, 0.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 4.9% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Dardanup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dardanup consumes approximately 11.4% of median household income ($8,153 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dardanup SA2?
Recent development applications in Dardanup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Dardanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Dardanup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.5%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dardanup
How many people in the Dardanup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the Dardanup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dardanup SA2?
In the Dardanup SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dardanup SA2?
6.6% of people in the Dardanup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Dardanup SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Dardanup SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dardanup SA2?
3.2% of people in the Dardanup SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dardanup SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dardanup SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Dardanup
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dardanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
3,806
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dardanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dardanup
How many public transport stops are in Dardanup?
There are 1 public transport stops within the Dardanup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Dardanup?
The Dardanup SA2 has 5 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 0 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dardanup?
On average, residential properties are 5532 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dardanup
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 5.1 km.
47percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.4 km
Child care
5.1 km
Pharmacy
8.3 km
Supermarket
8.6 km
GP
9.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 5 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Dardanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
47 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
47th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
8.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
8.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dardanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
9.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
9.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
9.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
11.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
11.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
12.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
15.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dardanup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 67 places in Dardanup, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
67
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Dardanup
An area report on Dardanup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dardanup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dardanup among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.8per 1,000 people82nd
Infrastructure
Dardanup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dardanup is $498 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$498a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Dardanup has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,866+17.7% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density8per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202617th
Age
Dardanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$61,865a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$1,8832021 Census, weekly58th
High-income households26.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Dardanup ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.4%
Employed residents2,104Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Dardanup: university qualifications 18.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 994.
University qualifications18.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99442nd
Households
Dardanup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children33.0%2021 Census59th
Cultural diversity
Dardanup is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.9%2021 Census31st
Speak another language at home2.3%2021 Census5th
Housing
Dardanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.3%2021 Census11th
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses94.6%2021 Census77th
Health
The level of general health in Dardanup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition69.5%2021 Census51st
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops10th
Weekly public transport trips50th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes
Dardanup has an estimated 3,866 residents, up 17.7% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Dardanup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dardanup.
Data and method for Dardanup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021010). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Dardanup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Dardanup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dardanup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dardanup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dardanup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dardanup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.