Donnybrook - Balingup

SA2

Rest of WA / Manjimup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 501031018 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Donnybrook - Balingup has an estimated 6,750 residents, up from 6,155 at the 2021 Census — a change of 595 people, or 9.7%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years. 117 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 51.6% of that increase. Fewer than ten people live on each square kilometre, across a boundary that takes in surrounding rural land. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Donnybrook - Balingup stands at roughly 6,750 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 595 people (9.7%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 6,155 people. That figure is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population of 6,698 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 117 validated new addresses identified following the Census. The district maintains a spacious living environment with a density ratio of 4.3 persons per square kilometer. Donnybrook - Balingup's 9.7% expansion rate since the 2021 census outpaced both the broader SA3 area (9.4%) and the national benchmark, establishing the locality as a regional growth frontrunner.

Interstate migration served as the primary contributor to these demographic gains, accounting for roughly 51.6% of recent net additions, though natural increase and overseas arrivals also registered positive numbers. Projections published jointly by Geoscience Australia and the ABS in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) are utilized by AreaSearch across individual SA2 regions. For areas omitted from this series or for calculating trajectory beyond 2032, AreaSearch incorporates age-cohort growth models from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections released in 2023 (benchmarked on 2022 data). Long-term demographic modelling indicates an above-median expansion relative to non-metropolitan districts, with the local community anticipated to expand by 969 persons to 2041 based on the newest annual ERP figures, translating to an overall growth rate of 13.6% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Total population for the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,750 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,698 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 changed since 2021?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2 has added approximately 595 people and shown a 9.67% increase from the 6,155 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The population density in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is estimated at 4 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Population growth in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (51.6%), Overseas migration (42.1%), Natural increase (6.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 51.6% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

183 new dwellings have been approved in Donnybrook - Balingup over the past five years, an average of 36 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 36 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 94% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Over the past 5 financial years, residential building consents in Donnybrook - Balingup have averaged approximately 36 new dwellings annually, reaching a cumulative 183 homes. Across this timeframe (between FY-22 and FY-26), an average of 2.7 people per year arrived locally for each newly constructed home, reflecting resilient underlying demand that underpins local real estate values. Average building costs for new residences stood at $362,000, aligning with regional standards. In addition, commercial construction approvals reached $9.0 million this financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential focus of local building activity. Building activity per capita in Donnybrook - Balingup tracks 14.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period when compared against Rest of WA, sustaining ample choice for purchasers while safeguarding capital values for existing properties.

Detached housing makes up 94.0% of new residential development, with townhouses or apartments comprising the remaining 6.0%, preserving the low-density landscape and catering to buyers seeking open space. Recording roughly 170 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor characteristics. According to the newest quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Donnybrook - Balingup is slated to gain 917 residents through to 2041. Current dwelling construction volumes appear well-matched to future demographic growth, maintaining stable real estate conditions without generating excessive price spikes.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 area has seen 82 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's current population of 6,750 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has seen 0.56 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 170 people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 917 people by 2041, around 459 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 36, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is expected to grow by 917 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 459 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has grown by approximately 1,988 people, while 183 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 36 approvals per year and a population of 6,750, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 917 people by 2041, around 459 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Donnybrook - Balingup

Development applications around Donnybrook - Balingup

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Donnybrook - Balingup

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Donnybrook - Balingup, worth an estimated $15 million. A further 80 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $20.2 billion. 25 are already under construction and 29 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic momentum and community development are fundamentally guided by major planning endeavors and civic infrastructure works. In Donnybrook - Balingup, AreaSearch has highlighted 8 key projects poised to influence the locality. Notable developments include the Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project, the Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units), the Collie to Mumballup Road Upgrade, and the Global Advanced Metals Tantalum Processing initiative, which lead the summary of pivotal regional investments.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 include: Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project (Completed); Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units) (Completed); Collie to Mumballup Road Upgrade (Planning); Global Advanced Metals Tantalum Processing (Completed); and Kalgulup Regional Park (Preston River to Ocean) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Manufacturing, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5thth percentile.
Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2021
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A heritage revitalization project centered on the restoration of the 1800s Donnybrook Railway Heritage Precinct Goods Shed, now operating as an interpretive centre showcasing the region's history. The project connects public spaces on both sides of the railway station precinct and the Apple Fun Park through new boardwalks and landscaping, creating Station Square as a community hub and tourism destination. The heritage-listed Goods Shed houses the Donnybrook Heritage Goods Shed Interpretive Centre, managed by Park Donnybrook cafe and interpretive facility.

Communities

Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units)
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A development of 12 independent living units for residents aged 65 and over, delivered by Alliance Housing with funding from the State Government's Regional Aged Accommodation Program and Social Housing Economic Recovery Package. The project features 10 two-bedroom units and 2 one-bedroom units built to Australian Adaptable Housing Standards, providing affordable rental options for aged accommodation within walking distance of Donnybrook town centre. Constructed by Smith Constructions with site works by JAK Civil.

Communities

Collie to Mumballup Road Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Upgrades to the Collie-Preston Road corridor between Greer Road and Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road to enhance freight efficiency and commuter safety. Stage 2 between Vernon Road and Glen Mervyn Dam has reached completion, with planning and design progressing for Stage 3 from Glen Mervyn Dam to Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road.

Transport & Logistics

AMTECH - Preston Industrial Park Northern Precinct
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The proposed Preston Industrial Park - Northern Precinct, located in Picton near Bunbury, is a 271ha industrial estate. It has been positioned by the State Government as the site for the Advanced Manufacturing and Technology Hub (AMTECH), Western Australia's first dedicated advanced manufacturing, technology, and renewables zone. The project will provide shared infrastructure, cutting-edge technology, and research facilities to support the State's energy transition and generate an estimated 1,130 jobs.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Roseland at Dardanup
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A residential subdivision to create new housing lots in the town of Dardanup. The structure plan provides a framework for future subdivision with a variety of lot sizes, medium-density areas, mixed business precincts, and public open space.

Residential Development

Wanju and Waterloo Enabling Infrastructure Program
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term enabling infrastructure program supporting the proposed new City of Wanju and the adjoining Waterloo Industrial Park, located east of Bunbury in the Shire of Dardanup. The Wanju District Structure Plan covers around 1,200 hectares and is intended to deliver 15,000 to 20,000 new homes for 40,000 to 60,000 residents over 20-plus years, while the Waterloo precinct sets aside 1,350 hectares for industry, an Intermodal Terminal, advanced manufacturing, hydrogen refuelling and EV charging. The headline 2026 advocacy priority is the relocation of approximately 12.5 km of 132 kV overhead transmission lines that currently bisect the Wanju growth area, along with land for two new zone substations, to unlock urban development.Enabling water and wastewater works are also progressing in stages: a 5 million dollar Water Corporation investment in Waste Water Pump Station A and the Waste Water Main Line is underway alongside the Roselands estate (releasing 65 lots in early 2026), with a further 11 to 15 million dollars sought for Pump Station C and water pressure upgrades. A separate 7.3 million dollar Housing Support Program allocation announced in 2025 is being applied to regional Water Corporation works in Bunbury and Dardanup to unlock more than 3,000 lots. Companion projects include the Charterhouse demonstration housing site in Eaton and a proposed Wanju station on a future Perth-Bunbury fast passenger rail line.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Waterloo Industrial Park
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A comprehensive 1,350-hectare industrial park planned to become a major employment hub for the Greater Bunbury region, with a focus on manufacturing, logistics, and green energy. Located near the Bunbury Outer Ring Road with an intermodal terminal, the park will include light industry, general industry, service commercial, special use area for rail-related activities, agricultural food processing precinct, and public purpose infrastructure services, generating jobs for over 4,500 people while providing manufacturing and logistics facilities for regional businesses.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

The Acreage Estate Dalyellup
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2020

A completed residential development featuring large allotments and premium housing in the sought-after Dalyellup area. This estate provides spacious living options with easy access to beaches and community facilities, separate from the main Dalyellup Beach Estate development.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,402 residents of Donnybrook - Balingup are employed, from a labour force of 3,502. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 63.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,014, about 89% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The Donnybrook - Balingup area features a robust labor market characterized by significant presence in manufacturing and industrial fields, alongside an unemployment rate of 2.9% and a projected employment growth of 0.6% during the previous year. By March 2026, the local employment figure stands at 3,402 individuals, reflecting an unemployment rate that is 0.7% lower than the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5%, while workforce participation remains slightly below the regional average at 63.2% versus 65.4%. Census data indicates that only 13.4% of residents engage in remote work, a figure that may be influenced by lingering effects from Covid-19 lockdown periods.

The primary employment sectors for local workers consist of agriculture, forestry & fishing, health care & social assistance, and mining. Workforce representation in agriculture, forestry & fishing is especially pronounced, exceeding the regional benchmark by 1.5 times. Conversely, the accommodation & food sector is comparatively small, engaging 5.4% of local workers versus 7.1% in Regional WA. Comparing the resident labor pool to the Census count of jobs located within the area suggests that internal employment capacity remains constrained. AreaSearch examination of ABS and SALM figures shows that in the 12 months to March 2026, local employment grew by 0.6% alongside a 1.0% expansion in the total labor force, shifting the jobless rate upward by 0.3 percentage points. Across Regional WA over the same period, employment fell by 0.1%, the workforce expanded by 0.3%, and unemployment climbed 0.4 percentage points. Medium and long-term employment trajectories can also be evaluated using national labor forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia dated Mar-26, mapped against the local industry baseline. Nationally, total employment is projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely across sectors. Extrapolating these industry-level forecasts to Donnybrook - Balingup's industry distribution points to prospective local job growth of 5.3% over five years and 11.8% over ten years (representing an illustrative weighting exercise that excludes localized demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
As of March 2026, the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has approximately 3,402 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 stands at 2.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (14.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.7%), and mining (10.8%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is 63.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's employment market?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2 shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 14.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.3% over the next five years and 11.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare nationally?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 23.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (11.7%), education & training (7.6%), and professional & technical (3.1%). With projected employment growth of 5.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Donnybrook - Balingup is $1,332 a week (about $69,000 a year), with median personal income at $658 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $49,654 a year against an average of $63,852. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated ATO tax records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 recording a median individual taxable income of $49,654 and an average of $63,852. These figures track below the Australian benchmark and sit beneath the Regional WA median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Factoring in cumulative Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, current modeled estimates indicate an average of $70,831 and a median of $55,081 as of March 2026. Across national percentiles, Census measures for family, personal, and household earnings all place between the 20th and 22nd percentiles.

The single largest income bracket comprises individuals earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, representing 27.0% of earners (1,822 residents), which aligns with the metropolitan distribution where 31.1% fall within this band. Residual income following housing expenses sits at 86.0%, placing at the 25th percentile nationally, while overall socio-economic scoring positions the area within the 4th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is approximately $55,081. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $49,654.
What is the average taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is approximately $70,831. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $63,852.
How does the median taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is approximately $55,081 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $49,654 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is approximately $70,831 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,852 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.0% / 1,822 persons) of the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.0% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $1,332/wk.
What is the median family income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $1,688/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $658/wk.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's income rank nationally?
The Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $49,654 and an average of $63,852 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $59,973 and average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,081 (median) and $70,831 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $4,963 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2's disposable income is $4,963 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Donnybrook - Balingup had 2,305 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 97% detached houses and 0% apartments. 39% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 45% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $290 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,562 a month. Rent absorbs 21.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that separate houses account for 96.9% of local residential stock in Donnybrook - Balingup, while semi-detached, apartments, and other dwellings comprise 3.0%, differing from Regional WA where detached houses represent 88.5% and alternative structures make up 11.6%. Outright home ownership is particularly elevated at 45.1%, substantially higher than the regional average, while mortgaged properties constitute 39.2% and rental dwellings account for 15.7%. Median monthly mortgage commitments were recorded at $1,562, slightly higher than the Regional WA figure of $1,560, while median weekly rent stood at $290 compared to $265 regionally.

Relative to national figures, local housing costs remain economical, with local monthly mortgage costs below the Australian median of $1,863 and weekly rents well under the nationwide level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, 45.1% of homes are owned outright, 39.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.9% of dwellings in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 stands at 45.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $1,562, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $290, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, 9.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 66.7% are $150-349/week, 24.1% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is $809, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 21.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 consists of 96.9% detached houses, 1.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $809. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,562/month, and renters paying $1,256/month.
How affordable is housing in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Donnybrook - Balingup consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($5,768 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Recent development applications in Donnybrook - Balingup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Donnybrook - Balingup counted 2,305 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,528 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 26% are couples with children, against 39% couples without children. 25% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.0 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families make up 73.4% of all local domestic arrangements, consisting of couples without children at 38.6%, couples with children at 25.9%, and single parent families at 7.9%. The remaining 26.6% comprises non-family dwellings, dominated by lone person households at 24.5% alongside group households at 2.1%. The area records a median household occupancy of 2.4 people, slightly beneath the Regional WA standard of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 had 2,305 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.7% to an estimated 2,528 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (24.5%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,691 family households, 25.9% are couples with children, 38.6% are couples without children at home, and 7.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.5% of all households in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

17.4% of adults in Donnybrook - Balingup hold a university qualification, including 12.5% with a bachelor degree and 2.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.5% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 662 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 986 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education attainment levels present a clear opportunity for workforce development, with 17.4% of residents holding a tertiary qualification compared against the nationwide benchmark of 30.4%. Within tertiary credentials, bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 12.5%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 2.6% and graduate diplomas at 2.3%. Vocational and technical education is widespread, with 41.4% of the population aged 15+ possessing trade qualifications, split between certificates at 30.5% and advanced diplomas at 10.9%. A total of 24.2% of the local population is enrolled in formal studies. Broken down by level, 10.3% attend primary school, 7.6% are in secondary education, and 1.4% are engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have university qualifications?
17.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (12.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 1.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 is 986, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 662 students.
What types of schools are available in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The donnybrook - balingup sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Donnybrook - Balingup

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Donnybrook - Balingup means driving: households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transportation across Donnybrook - Balingup consists of 8 active bus stops operated over 4 separate routes, delivering a collective 30 weekly passenger trips. Overall public transit connectivity remains sparse, with local dwellings situated an average of 1903 meters from the closest stop. Given the suburban and regional layout, commuting relies overwhelmingly on private vehicles, which represent 90% of work journeys compared to 5% on foot. Households maintain an above-average vehicle rate of 1.8 per dwelling. Approximately 13.4% of the labor force worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 conditions.

Transit service across all active routes averages 4 trips per day, which provides approximately 3 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Donnybrook - Balingup?
There are 8 public transport stops within the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Donnybrook - Balingup?
the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 has 30 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 4 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Donnybrook - Balingup?
On average, residential properties are 1903 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

66.1% of residents in Donnybrook - Balingup report no long-term health condition. 5.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Donnybrook - Balingup generally mirror national averages across mortality rates and chronic health conditions, showing typical incidence levels across younger and older demographics. Private health insurance participation is relatively subdued at roughly 50% of the population (~3,408 people), falling short of both the Regional WA figure of 56.4% and the nationwide level of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent diagnosed ailments locally, recorded among 10.5 and 8.3% of residents, while 66.1% of the community reported having no diagnosed chronic medical conditions compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

Working-age residents demonstrate typical health profiles. Senior residents aged 65 and over constitute 25.3% of the populace (1,708 people), noticeably above the 19.1% regional baseline. Older residents exhibit robust health outcomes, achieving higher comparative national rankings than the overall community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.5% of people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
6.5% of people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
4.3% of people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2, 50.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Donnybrook - Balingup is largely Australian-born, at 80.2% of residents, with 5.1% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.7%) and Australian (28.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics in Donnybrook - Balingup trend lower than standard benchmarks, with Australian-born residents accounting for 80.2% of the populace, Australian citizens representing 88.3%, and 94.9% of households communicating solely in English at home. Christianity forms the principal religious affiliation, embraced by 44.3% of local residents. In relative terms, Judaism shows local representation at 0.1% of the population, whereas virtually no presence was recorded in Regional WA. Based on parental country of birth, the primary ancestries in Donnybrook - Balingup are English (35.7%), Australian (28.6%), and Scottish (8.3%). Several other cultural backgrounds show notable differences when measured against wider regional figures: Italian ancestry accounts for 4.9% locally compared to 3.0% regionally, Dutch represents 1.7% versus 1.5%, and New Zealand ancestry stands at 0.8% against 0.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
Donnybrook - Balingup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.2% of its population born in Australia, 88.3% being citizens, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
The main religion in Donnybrook - Balingup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.3% of people in Donnybrook - Balingup. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Donnybrook - Balingup are English, comprising 35.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Donnybrook - Balingup (vs 1.5% regionally), Italian at 4.9% (vs 3.0%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.8% of the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.1% of the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
88.3% of the the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Donnybrook - Balingup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Donnybrook - Balingup is 48, older than 89% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 19.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Donnybrook - Balingup skews heavily toward mature cohorts, with retirees and seniors (65+) comprising 25.3% of residents as of August 2026, compared to 19.1% across Regional WA. Meanwhile, younger to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) account for 22.0% locally against 26.6% regionally. The median age is estimated at 48 as at August 2026, down slightly from 49 at the 2021 Census but remaining 8 years higher than the Regional WA figure of 40 reported in the 2021 Census, while the national median was 38. The 25 - 44 cohort has expanded from 19.2% of the population at the Census to an estimated 22.0%, and is projected to experience the strongest absolute growth by 2041, increasing by 537 (36%) to reach 2,023.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Donnybrook - Balingup is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 8.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (15.2% vs 10.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.3% of the population in the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Donnybrook - Balingup

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 117 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,155 at the 2021 Census → 6,750 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501031018). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Donnybrook - Balingup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Donnybrook - Balingup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Donnybrook - Balingup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas