Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
South Bunbury has an estimated 9,203 residents, up from 8,810 at the 2021 Census — a change of 393 people, or 4.5%. That puts 1,425 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of South Bunbury has an estimated resident population of roughly 9,203, based on AreaSearch assessments of broader regional ABS updates alongside newly validated addresses recorded since the Census. When measured against the 2021 Census tally of 8,810 people, this represents an expansion of 393 people (4.5%). The figure builds upon an AreaSearch estimate of 9,190 residents from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 56 validated new addresses post-Census. With 1,424 persons per square kilometer, the locality maintains a population density that exceeds the benchmark across national areas evaluated by AreaSearch.
Inbound overseas migration served as the primary demographic catalyst, accounting for virtually all recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of South Bunbury draw upon the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 dataset configured around a 2022 base year, supplemented post-2032 and across any unrepresented SA2 zones by age cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data). Looking ahead, the suburb of South Bunbury is slated to outpace median expansion rates for Australian non-metropolitan territories, with aggregated SA2 modeling anticipating an addition of 1,172 persons by 2041, which corresponds to an overall 16-year increase of 12.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
150 new dwellings have been approved in South Bunbury over the past five years, an average of 30 a year. That is 3.6 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 32 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 37, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS residential building approvals compiled by AreaSearch show that South Bunbury averages approximately 30 new dwelling approvals annually, totaling an estimated 150 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 37 recorded to date in FY-25. With only 0.8 new residents per year arriving per approved dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), local home creation is meeting or exceeding incoming requirements, supporting ample residential choice and headroom for population expansion at an average construction cost of $461,000 per dwelling. Furthermore, the local commercial sector demonstrates robust activity, recording $45.6 million in commercial building approvals during this financial year.
Per capita residential building volumes in South Bunbury track at roughly 65% of the Rest of WA benchmark, aligning the area with the 50th percentile across the nation. Composition of new residential construction is overwhelmingly single-family housing, with 97.0% detached houses and 3.0% medium and high-density housing, preserving suburban traditions geared toward spacious family living. This preference for detached builds exceeds current baseline stock (74.0% at Census), illustrating enduring appeal for standalone dwellings amid broader densification trends. The market retains low-density characteristics, averaging approximately 291 people per dwelling approval. Anticipated demographic expansion suggests South Bunbury will add 1,159 residents by 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update. While current residential construction tracks reasonably alongside this projected influx, prospective purchasers could encounter heightened competition over time.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around South Bunbury
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside South Bunbury, worth an estimated $1.54 billion. A further 57 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $13.3 billion. 21 are already under construction and 21 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Capital investments, town planning updates, and public works programs represent critical determinants of local socioeconomic performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 13 key infrastructure developments with potential local influence, prominently including the Bunbury Ocean Pool, SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre, Hands Oval Redevelopment, and the Wilman Wadandi Highway (Bunbury Outer Ring Road).
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Hands Oval Redevelopment
The Hands Oval Redevelopment is a premier regional sporting infrastructure project that transformed JE Hands Memorial Park into an AFL-standard venue. The center-piece is a new 750-seat, three-level stadium building featuring modern player and umpire change rooms, media facilities, coaches boxes, and a function area. The precinct includes upgraded parking, landscaping, and infrastructure to support high-capacity events. Following its 2024 completion, the venue hosted its first AFL premiership match in 2025 as part of a three-year agreement with the North Melbourne Football Club, with a total project investment reaching approximately $25.2 million following additional state funding for precinct upgrades.
Wilman Wadandi Highway
The Wilman Wadandi Highway (formerly known as the Bunbury Outer Ring Road) is a 27-kilometre four-lane dual carriageway that bypasses Bunbury, connecting Forrest Highway in the north-east to Bussell Highway near Dalyellup in the south-west. Officially opened on December 16, 2024, this $1.46 billion project is the largest road infrastructure project ever undertaken in Western Australia's South-West. It features interchanges, bridges, improved access to Bunbury Port and industrial areas, and ongoing finishing works including permanent signage, artwork on noise walls, and completion of shared pedestrian and cycle paths.The highway reduces travel times by 11-18 minutes, diverts 15,000 vehicles daily from local Bunbury roads, and enhances connectivity and freight efficiency for the South West region.
SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre
A purpose-built $45 million multi-purpose health and community facility providing culturally safe and holistic healthcare services to Aboriginal communities in the South West. The hub will offer primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs, and family support services. The architectural design features rammed earth walls and cultural screens inspired by traditional Noongar fishing traps, while the eastern portion of the site will be restored as public open space.
Carey Park Football Club Upgrades
Minor infrastructure upgrades to the Carey Park Football Club facilities at Kelly Park, funded through the WA Government's 2025-26 State Budget. The AUD 700,000 allocation is part of a AUD 93 million first tranche of sport and recreation infrastructure upgrades across regional Western Australia. The project aims to improve amenities and facilities for the Panthers' Australian Rules football and netball programs, which serve the local Carey Park community. The club, founded in 1914 and a foundation member of the South West Football League, operates from Kelly Park Reserve in Bunbury.
Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront
A multi-stage rejuvenation of Bunbury's coastline transforming underused waterfront land into a regional marine industry hub and community destination. Stage 1 (Koombana Foreshore) and Stage 2 (Jetty Road Causeway and Casuarina Drive foreshore) are complete. Stage 3 Phase 1 is in active construction at Casuarina Boat Harbour, anchored by a 460-metre northern breakwater built using around 290,000 tonnes of core rock and 65,000 tonnes of armour rock. As of December 2025, the breakwater rock structure and the rebuilt Koombana Bay groyne are complete, with permanent navigation aids installed.Land and seabed tenure changes will roughly double the harbour footprint, allowing for up to 400 boat pens (up from around 60). Civil works in 2026 will deliver the extension of Casuarina Drive, services across the harbour, upgraded boat launching and toilet facilities, and serviced lease lots for marine servicing businesses. Tenders for a 4 million dollar universally accessible fishing platform on the breakwater are expected in early 2026. Three former Iluka Resources mineral sands sheds are also being made available for redevelopment via expressions of interest.
Prinsep Street Streetscape
The City of Bunbury project will upgrade Prinsep Street between the upgraded Haley Street/Carmody Place roundabout and Victoria Street. The upgrade includes improved alfresco dining areas, seating, new lighting, a designated pedestrian crossing, new street trees (14 new trees) and landscaping. The project is part of the City Centre Action Plan and is set to cost approximately $1.15 million for detailed design and construction. Construction is anticipated to commence in the 2024-25 financial year and be completed in the 2025-26 financial year.It expands on recently completed works at the nearby Haley St, Prinsep St, and Carmody Place intersection.
Bunbury Ocean Pool
The proposed Bunbury Ocean Pool at Wyalup Rocky Point aims to deliver a community, free-to-use saltwater swimming facility nested in the existing basalt rocks. The endorsed concept design features a 50m lap pool, a 25m rehabilitation pool with wheelchair access, and a children's wading zone. The project is currently undergoing feasibility studies and seeking funding from State, Federal, and private sources.
V&V Walsh Cold Storage Facility
A state-of-the-art $50 million fully automated cold storage and distribution facility for Western Australia's meat processing and export industry. The three-storey, 4000 square metre facility can chill and blast freeze up to 65,000 cartons of beef, mutton and lamb at a time. Features include a 26,000-carton automated sortation system, the ability to blast freeze 9,000 cartons per day at minus 35 degrees, and a 110-metre automated system that enhances efficiency and product quality. Officially opened in May 2024 by WA Agriculture Minister Jackie Jarvis, the facility supports V&V Walsh's operations as one of Western Australia's largest meat processors, employing over 650 staff and producing more than 45 million kilograms of meat products annually.
4,897 residents of South Bunbury are employed, from a labour force of 5,046. Unemployment sits at 3.0%, with participation at 65.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 8,254, about 90% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
South Bunbury maintains a capable labor pool with significant representation across key service sectors, characterized by a low 3.0% jobless rate and 0.8% annual job expansion according to AreaSearch regional aggregations. As of March 2026, 4,897 residents are employed, with unemployment tracking 0.6% beneath the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5% and workforce engagement matching Regional WA's 65.4%. Working from home was cited by a modest 5.9% of local workers in Census records, a metric that may reflect conditions during Covid-19 restrictions. Key sectors employing local residents include health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.
The community demonstrates notable concentration in health care & social assistance, holding an employment proportion 1.4 times greater than the regional baseline. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.3% of local employment relative to 9.3% regionally. Comparing Census resident workers to locally based jobs indicates that this largely residential enclave provides limited internal employment positions. ABS and SALM figures aggregated by AreaSearch reveal that over a 12-month timeframe, a 0.8% rise in employment alongside a 0.5% expansion in the labor force drove the local unemployment rate down by 0.3 percentage points, contrasting with Regional WA where a 0.1% employment reduction and 0.3% workforce growth resulted in a 0.4 percentage point rise. Further perspective on long-term labor demand comes from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national forecasts. When mapped against the local industry baseline across five and ten-year horizons, South Bunbury's profile projects employment growth of 6.3% over five years and 13.4% over ten years, against wider national projections of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted extrapolation for context without factoring in localized population changes).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in South Bunbury is $1,438 a week (about $75,000 a year), with median personal income at $791 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,714 a year against an average of $71,617. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 position South Bunbury's earnings profile above the national standard. Median income among taxable residents stands at $55,714 alongside an average income of $71,617, compared to Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.93% since financial year 2023 results in modeled values of approximately $61,804 (median) and $79,445 (average) as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed weekly personal earnings at the 47th percentile ($791 weekly) and household income at the 31st percentile. The largest wage bracket encompasses 28.6% of residents (2,632 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 31.1%.
Residual income after residential accommodation stands at 85.1%, placing the area within the 4th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
South Bunbury had 3,669 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 74% detached houses and 3% apartments. 32% are owned with a mortgage, 32% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month. Rent absorbs 20.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, the housing inventory in South Bunbury was divided between 73.9% houses and 26.1% other dwellings (incorporating semi-detached residences, flats, and alternative formats), contrasting with Regional WA's distribution of 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright homeownership was higher than the regional rate, accounting for 36.2% of dwellings, while remaining homes were under a mortgage (32.2%) or leased (31.6%). Median housing commitments stood at $1,600 monthly for mortgages and $300 weekly for rent, exceeding Regional WA figures of $1,560 and $265. On a national level, local obligations are markedly more affordable than Australia's average monthly mortgage of $1,863 and average weekly rent of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
South Bunbury counted 3,669 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.2 people each. 22% are couples with children, fewer than in 79% of areas nationally, against 28% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the majority of local living arrangements at 62.0%, consisting of 28.4% couples without children, 22.3% couples with children, and 10.6% single parent families. The remaining 38.0% comprise non-family living situations, with lone person households representing 35.0% and group households accounting for 3.1%. The typical household contains 2.2 people, which is slightly lower than the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
22.6% of adults in South Bunbury hold a university qualification, including 15.9% with a bachelor degree and 3.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.2% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 1,723 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 972 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment among South Bunbury residents aged 15+ tracks below countrywide metrics, with 22.6% possessing tertiary degrees compared to 30.4% in Australia, pointing to opportunities for further academic and professional upskilling. Within higher education credentials, bachelor degrees represent 15.9%, postgraduate qualifications make up 3.7%, and graduate diplomas account for 3.0%. Technical qualifications show strong uptake, with 40.7% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, comprising advanced diplomas (10.5%) and certificates (30.2%). Participation in formal learning is strong across the community, with 25.5% of the local population actively attending educational institutions.
This enrollment profile includes 9.5% in primary education, 7.9% in secondary education, and 2.6% enrolled in tertiary programs.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in South Bunbury reaches 85 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 810 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Local public transit infrastructure within South Bunbury features 85 active transport stops dedicated to bus services. These facilities are served across 11 individual routes that together deliver 805 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 165 meters to reach the closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel out of the suburb, with private vehicle usage accounting for 91% of travel and dwelling vehicle ownership averaging 1.3, below regional averages. Working from home engaged 5.9% of residents according to the 2021 Census, subject to prevailing COVID-19 influences.
Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 115 trips per day across the network, which translates to approximately 9 weekly trips per individual transit stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
65.4% of residents in South Bunbury report no long-term health condition. 6.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Public health indicators in South Bunbury align closely with nationwide standards based on AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality metrics. General ailment rates remain standard across both younger and older cohorts, while private health insurance coverage is notably widespread, covering approximately 56% of the total population (~5,119 people). Arthritis and mental health concerns represent the most prevalent diagnoses among residents, recorded at 10.5 and 8.6% of the population respectively, while 65.4% reported no chronic medical ailments, compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Working-age residents display standard health metrics, while health outcomes for the community's 2,162 seniors (representing 23.5% of residents aged 65 and over, above the 19.1% in Regional WA) rank above average and generally conform to wider national standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
South Bunbury is largely Australian-born, at 79.5% of residents, with 8.2% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.8%) and Australian (26.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
South Bunbury exhibits lower cultural diversity compared to broad benchmarks, with 79.5% of residents born in Australia, 88.2% holding Australian citizenship, and 91.8% speaking only English at home. Christianity stands as the primary faith, practiced by 49.1% of the population. A distinctive variation appears in Judaism, which encompasses 0.1% of residents compared to none recorded across Regional WA. Ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplaces are primarily English (33.8%), Australian (26.3%), and Irish (8.2%). Distinct demographic variations from regional baselines are also evident, including Italian representation at 5.4% (vs 3.0%), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.6% regionally).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of South Bunbury is 43, older than 76% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 24.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographic patterns in South Bunbury lean toward mature demographics, with 23.5% of residents comprising retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) as of updated August 2026 estimates, relative to 19.1% in Regional WA. AreaSearch calculates the August 2026 median age at 43, representing a decrease from 44 at the 2021 Census but sitting 3 years above Regional WA's 40 and higher than the national median of 38 at that Census. Since the Census, the fastest-growing demographic band has been young to middle aged adults (25 - 44), expanding from 23.3% to an estimated 25.7%.
Looking toward 2041, this 25 - 44 cohort is projected to generate the bulk of local expansion, increasing by 857 residents (36%) to reach 3,222, while senior and retiree age groups are forecast to diminish.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for South Bunbury
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Feb 2026 7 months ago all 3 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Feb 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 56 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (8,810 at the 2021 Census → 9,203 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51363). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.