Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
College Grove has an estimated 1,935 residents, up from 1,821 at the 2021 Census — a change of 114 people, or 6.3%. Growth has averaged 1.0% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 59.0% of that increase. That puts 343 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to evaluations of ABS regional demographic releases and newly confirmed addresses verified by AreaSearch since the Census, the suburb of College Grove has an estimated population of approximately 1,935 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 114 people (6.3%) compared to the 2021 Census, when the headcount stood at 1,821 people. This adjustment is based on an estimated resident population of 1,931 derived by AreaSearch following the latest ABS ERP release (June 2025), combined with 20 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With 343 persons per square kilometer, the locality maintains a low density environment with ample physical space and capacity for prospective development.
Over the preceding ten years, the suburb of College Grove has displayed robust demographic expansion, recording a 1.8% compound annual growth rate that exceeded the wider SA3 area. Recent population gains were predominantly underpinned by overseas migration, which accounted for roughly 59.0% of net additions, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and interstate arrivals. Projections prepared by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia figures published in 2024 (benchmarked to 2022) across SA2 areas. For geographies outside this scope, and to project demographic trends beyond 2032 across all localities, AreaSearch applies cohort-specific growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data). Looking ahead, the suburb of College Grove is anticipated to outpace the national median for regional territories, with aggregated SA2-level modeling pointing to an increase of 368 persons by 2041, translating to an overall growth rate of 18.8% over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
23 new dwellings have been approved in College Grove over the past five years, an average of 4 a year. That is 2.8 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 4, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS residential approval statistics aggregated from statistical boundary data, planning consents in College Grove have averaged roughly 4 dwellings per annum. Over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), a cumulative 23 homes were approved, with 4 granted during FY-25 to date. An influx of 3.6 new residents per year per newly constructed dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) indicates that housing requirements comfortably outstrip new supply, a condition that typically fosters upward price pressure and heightened competition among buyers.
Approved residential projects carry an average expected construction cost of $307,000—below wider regional benchmarks—offering relatively accessible options for prospective purchasers. Meanwhile, non-residential activity has been limited to $23,000 in commercial approvals during the current financial year, highlighting the predominantly residential character of the neighborhood. Per capita construction activity in College Grove tracks at roughly half the rate seen across Rest of WA, placing the suburb in the 27th percentile nationwide; this reduced volume limits purchasing alternatives and underpins demand across existing properties. Construction intensity also trails the national benchmark, pointing to an established urban market and potential constraints on site development. Recent approvals comprise 80.0% detached houses alongside 20.0% townhouses or apartments, preserving the traditional low-density residential landscape suited to families desiring space. This mix marks a shift from existing housing stock (presently 100.0% houses), signaling a contraction of greenfield opportunities along with shifting lifestyle preferences and an appetite for varied, cost-effective residential options. The presence of roughly 549 people per approved dwelling highlights the suburb's subdued development pace. Demographic projections indicate that College Grove will absorb an additional 364 residents through to 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. If residential building activity stays at existing volumes, additions to the housing stock could lag behind population growth, intensifying buyer competition and supporting property values.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around College Grove
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside College Grove, worth an estimated $5 million. A further 56 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $13.3 billion. 21 are already under construction and 21 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Civic infrastructure enhancements, key planning initiatives, and major developments exert a significant influence on local performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 8 projects anticipated to shape the surrounding area. Prominent schemes include SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre, Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development, Trinity Rise Estate, and Trinity Rise Estate (Lot 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove), with the primary undertakings outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre
A purpose-built $45 million multi-purpose health and community facility providing culturally safe and holistic healthcare services to Aboriginal communities in the South West. The hub will offer primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs, and family support services. The architectural design features rammed earth walls and cultural screens inspired by traditional Noongar fishing traps, while the eastern portion of the site will be restored as public open space.
College Grove General Planning Initiatives (Tuart Brook, Stage 5 Design Guidelines)
General planning documents guiding urban development within College Grove, including the Tuart Brook Structure Plan and College Grove (Stage 5) Design Guidelines.
Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development
Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare center, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping. The project is strategically aligned with the federally funded Forrest Highway intersection upgrade to manage traffic flow and improve access for the Glen Iris community.
Trinity Rise Estate
Residential land development by Plunkett Homes on Lot 70 Winthrop Avenue offering blocks for sale, with plans for public open space and walking trails. Block sizes range from 383my to 1,405my, with prices starting from $180,000 to $200,000. A local structure plan for the subdivision and development approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission in 2020 addresses land use, subdivision requirements, noise mitigation, bushfire management, and urban water management.
Kalgulup Regional Park (Preston River to Ocean)
A 3,168-hectare regional park, formerly proposed as Preston River to Ocean and Leschenault Regional Parks, aiming to provide a continuous reserve protecting conservation, landscape, recreation, and education values.
Trinity Rise Estate
Subdivision of approximately 2.18 ha of City of Bunbury owned land at Lot 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove, into around 20 residential lots (Trinity Rise, Lambert Loop) with public open space retaining significant remnant vegetation including four large Tuart trees. The Local Structure Plan was approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 2 September 2020. Marketed by South West Land Sales, the estate has since been substantially built out, with houses on Trinity Rise sold and resold through 2025 and 2026, indicating the subdivision is now complete.
Usher Residential Land Release
A 55.9-hectare residential land release located in Usher, Bunbury, managed by DevelopmentWA. The project involves the release of Lot 501 (part) Washington Avenue and Lots 800 (part) and 802 Parade Road to private developers through an Offers Invited process. The site is zoned Urban/Reserve under the MRS and LPS, with potential to provide more than 300 new residential lots. Infrastructure support is secured through Water Corporation funding for required utility upgrades.
ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket
Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane. Development approval was granted by the Shire of Capel on 30 April 2025 subject to conditions, with substantial commencement required within two years of the decision.
737 residents of College Grove are employed, from a labour force of 776. Unemployment sits at 5.0%, with participation at 46.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,195, about 165% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Workforce patterns in College Grove encompass a balanced distribution of professional and vocational roles, with a solid footprint across essential community services. The local jobless rate stands at 5.0%, alongside an estimated 1.0% expansion in employment over the preceding twelve months, according to AreaSearch aggregated data. As of March 2026, employed residents total 737, while local unemployment sits 1.5% higher than the Regional WA level of 3.5%. Labor force engagement is comparatively subdued, showing a participation rate of 46.6% versus 65.4% across Regional WA. Census records showed only 4.2% of workers operating from home, though this figure was likely influenced by Covid-19 restrictions.
The primary sectors supporting local workers are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training. The neighborhood displays a notable concentration in health care & social assistance, where its employment proportion is 1.6 times that of the surrounding region. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.0% of working residents, well below the 9.3% recorded across Regional WA. With 1.7 workers present for every resident at the Census, the locality serves as a prominent workplace hub, containing more positions than local residents and drawing commuters from neighboring suburbs. According to AreaSearch analysis of combined SALM and ABS figures aggregated from regional areas, the twelve months to March 2026 saw local employment expand by 1.0% and the available workforce grow by 0.6%, resulting in a 0.3 percentage point reduction in the unemployment rate. In contrast, Regional WA experienced a 0.1% contraction in employment and a 0.3% rise in the workforce, with its jobless rate climbing by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment projections dated Mar-26 provides further perspective on potential labor market shifts in College Grove. Across the country, employment is expected to increase by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories vary by industry. Applying these sector-level expectations to the local job structure indicates that employment within College Grove would increase by 6.1% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (note that this represents an illustrative weighted calculation and excludes specific local population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in College Grove is $1,899 a week (about $99,000 a year), with median personal income at $776 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $54,658 a year against an average of $70,259. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate that taxpayers in College Grove recorded a median income of $54,658 and an average income of $70,259. While these figures surpass the national mean, they sit below Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $60,632 (median) and $77,938 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household earnings, Census metrics place College Grove near the 51st percentile across Australia.
In terms of earnings distribution, the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket forms the largest single cohort, encompassing 35.8% of the local population (692 people), mirroring the broader metropolitan profile where this group comprises 31.1%. After meeting accommodation outlays, households retain 87.0% of their earnings, indicating strong residual spending power.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
College Grove had 446 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 100% detached houses and 0% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 32% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $370 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,556 a month. Rent absorbs 19.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 18.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Residential stock in College Grove at the latest Census consisted entirely of separate houses at 100.0%, with no semi-detached homes, apartments, or other dwelling types recorded (compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings throughout Regional WA). Outright ownership stood at 31.8%, trailing regional figures, while 48.0% of homes were held under a mortgage and 20.2% were occupied by tenants. Median mortgage repayments in the suburb were $1,556 per month, beneath the Regional WA benchmark of $1,560, while median rents were higher at $370 per week versus $265 regionally. On a nationwide scale, local mortgage servicing costs compare favorably against the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents track below the nationwide median of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
College Grove counted 446 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 474 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 33% are couples with children, against 32% couples without children. 19% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units constitute the majority of living arrangements at 79.1% of households, comprising couples with children (32.5%), couples without children (31.8%), and single parent homes (12.8%). Non-family living situations account for the other 20.9%, consisting of single-person households at 19.3% and shared group accommodation at 2.0%. The typical home accommodates 2.7 people, exceeding the Regional WA standard of 2.5.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
14.8% of adults in College Grove hold a university qualification, including 11.5% with a bachelor degree and 1.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 25.0% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 555 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,035 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Attainment figures highlight educational disparities within the community, with the tertiary degree rate of 14.8% sitting well below the national level of 30.4%, creating clear potential for targeted upskilling programs. Bachelor qualifications are held by 11.5% of residents, with graduate diplomas at 1.7% and postgraduate credentials at 1.6%. Technical and trade backgrounds are prevalent, with 30.9% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, including advanced diplomas held by 5.9% and certificates by 25.0%. Community participation in learning is substantial, with 51.7% of residents actively enrolled in educational courses. This includes 16.8% attending secondary institutions, 16.5% enrolled in primary schools, and 7.3% engaged in tertiary study.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in College Grove reaches 17 stops on 7 routes, timetabled for about 370 services a week. The typical home sits about 290 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
An evaluation of local public transit indicates 17 operational stops throughout College Grove, accommodating multiple bus connections. These facilities are served across 7 unique routes that deliver 365 weekly passenger trips in aggregate. Public transit access is favorable, with residents living an average of 285 meters from their nearest boarding point. Due to the area's predominantly residential makeup, travel is heavily outward-focused, with private vehicles accounting for 92% of commuting journeys. Vehicle ownership stands at 1.7 per dwelling on average, while home-based workers represented a modest 4.2% of the workforce (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).
Timetables provide an average frequency of 52 trips per day across the collective network, corresponding to roughly 21 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
68.4% of residents in College Grove report no long-term health condition. 2.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Community wellness indicators in College Grove are generally favorable; AreaSearch analysis of health conditions and mortality rates shows results consistent with national averages, alongside a low incidence of common ailments across both younger cohorts and seniors. Furthermore, private health insurance uptake is notably robust, covering approximately 55% of the populace (~1,065 people). Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent long-term conditions locally, affecting 8.8 and 7.7% of the population, respectively, while 68.4% of residents reported having no diagnosed health issues, in line with 69.3% in Regional WA. Residents aged under 65 exhibit superior health metrics compared to broader norms.
The proportion of residents aged 65 and over is 12.0% (232 people), lower than the 19.1% share recorded regionally. Older residents demonstrate strong wellbeing indicators, ranking higher nationally than the local population as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
College Grove is largely Australian-born, at 79.6% of residents, with 10.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.9%) and Australian (27.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity metrics for College Grove align closely with the surrounding regional profile: 62.7% of residents hold Australian citizenship, 79.6% were born domestically, and 89.3% communicate exclusively in English at home. Christianity is the predominant religious faith, representing 48.5% of the local population. Islam shows the clearest relative overrepresentation, accounting for 1.0% of residents versus 0.8% across Regional WA. Regarding parental heritage, English ancestry forms the largest component at 32.9%, followed by Australian at 27.3% and Scottish at 6.8%. Other ancestral groups display higher concentrations relative to broader regional averages, including New Zealand background at 1.5% (compared to 0.9% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (versus 0.6%), and South Australian heritage at 0.9% (versus 0.6%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of College Grove is 38. 29.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile of the suburb of College Grove leans young and is primarily composed of pre-family cohorts. AreaSearch August 2026 assessments show that 37.5% of the population falls into the young to middle aged adult segment (25 - 44), compared to 26.6% across Regional WA, whereas seniors and retirees (65+) account for 12.0% against 19.1% regionally. Consequently, the median age is estimated at 38, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 2 years below the Regional WA benchmark of 40 from that same Census. Since the Census, the share of young to middle aged adults has risen from 35.4% to an estimated 37.5%.
Looking ahead to 2041, this 25 - 44 age cohort is projected to see the largest expansion, adding 235 residents (32%) to reach 961.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for College Grove
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 4 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 20 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,821 at the 2021 Census → 1,935 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50309). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.