Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

South Bunbury - Bunbury

South Bunbury - Bunbury has an estimated 13,656 residents, up 7.0% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in South Bunbury - Bunbury.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About South Bunbury - Bunbury

South Bunbury - Bunbury Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 156 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is around 13,656 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 896 people (7.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 12,760 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,623 as of June 2025 and 145 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows moderate population expansion and has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 46 and many residents living in lone person households.

The area is characterised by a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, and notable employment in mining, healthcare and utilities, alongside a strong service amenity offering. Its picturesque coastal environment includes beaches, turquoise waters, parks, nature trails and wildlife sanctuaries, supporting water sports, fishing and outdoor recreation. A thriving arts scene, cultural events, dining and shopping contribute to its welcoming, laid-back community atmosphere.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of South Bunbury - Bunbury or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of South Bunbury - Bunbury and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About South Bunbury - Bunbury

South Bunbury - Bunbury Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 156 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is around 13,656 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 896 people (7.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 12,760 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,623 as of June 2025 and 145 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows moderate population expansion and has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 46 and many residents living in lone person households.

The area is characterised by a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, and notable employment in mining, healthcare and utilities, alongside a strong service amenity offering. Its picturesque coastal environment includes beaches, turquoise waters, parks, nature trails and wildlife sanctuaries, supporting water sports, fishing and outdoor recreation. A thriving arts scene, cultural events, dining and shopping contribute to its welcoming, laid-back community atmosphere.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,902 in 2001 and 13,623 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,656 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1410%15-2410.9%25-3413.1%35-4412.3%45-5412.6%55-6412.6%65-7412.7%75-848.5%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 13.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79921.4%$800-1,49922.8%$1,500-2,99928.9%$3,000-3,99910%$4000+10.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.9%.

How South Bunbury - Bunbury compares

South Bunbury - Bunbury ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for amenities and the 62nd for development activity.

  1. Age81st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Amenities79th percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Development Activity62nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Income59th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing59th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Employment Drivers54th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth49th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Cultural Diversity44th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Education40th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Housing Cost35th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers3rd percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
South Bunbury - Bunbury has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 4th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within South Bunbury - Bunbury when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Population growth
South Bunbury - Bunbury has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why South Bunbury - Bunbury stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated healthcare employment
  • Pronounced utilities employment presence
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in South Bunbury - Bunbury

The median rent in South Bunbury - Bunbury is $647 a week, up 9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. South Bunbury - Bunbury$647+9.8%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$647 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$647 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around South Bunbury - Bunbury

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 40
  • Other 13

Status of the 385 tracked applications: 351 approved, 0 under assessment, 34 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around South Bunbury - Bunbury, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around South Bunbury - Bunbury

AreaSearch tracks 17 projects in South Bunbury - Bunbury (4 under construction) and 78 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bunbury Regional Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Bunbury Regional Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $492M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    A major $491.8 million redevelopment project transforming Bunbury Regional Hospital into the largest and most modern healthcare facility in regional Australia.

  • AI impression: Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront

    Est. value $112M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Multi-stage rejuvenation of Bunbury's coastline turning underused waterfront land into a regional marine industry hub and community destination. Stages 1 and 2 at Koombana Foreshore and Jetty Road Causeway are complete.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Village, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Glen Iris Village

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Conditional development approval granted by the Western Australian Planning Commission (WAPC) on 28 May 2026 for Glen Iris Village, a neighbourhood commercial and community hub. The development features a bulky goods showroom precinct, childcare centre, gym, medical surgery, pharmacy, restaurant, cafe, local food outlets, and a village green.

  • AI impression: Bunbury Ocean Pool, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Bunbury Ocean Pool

    Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The proposed Bunbury Ocean Pool would be a community ocean swimming facility at Wyalup Rocky Point, Bunbury, sited within the existing basalt scar and channel. The City of Bunbury is continuing feasibility studies, regulatory discussions and funding investigations.

  • AI impression: Prinsep Street Streetscape, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Prinsep Street Streetscape

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Bunbury project will upgrade Prinsep Street between the upgraded Haley Street/Carmody Place roundabout and Victoria Street. The upgrade includes improved alfresco dining areas, seating, new lighting, a designated pedestrian crossing, new street trees (14 new trees) and landscaping.

  • AI impression: Hands Oval Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Hands Oval Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    The Hands Oval Redevelopment is a premier regional sporting infrastructure project that transformed JE Hands Memorial Park into an AFL-standard venue. The centre-piece is a new 750-seat, three-level stadium building featuring modern player and umpire change rooms, media facilities, coaches boxes, and a function area.

  • AI impression: Boulters Heights: A New Chapter Begins, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Boulters Heights: A New Chapter Begins

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    The City of Bunbury's master-planned rehabilitation and enhancement works for the iconic Boulters Heights lookout. The project includes the removal of the old, closed boardwalk for safety, which began in October 2025, and a new staircase upgrade (completed with a new lighting installation).

  • AI impression: Treendale Commercial Precinct, Retail
    Completed

    Treendale Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2026 · Retail

    Commercial and retail development supporting the growing Treendale residential community in Australind. Includes established major retailers such as Bunnings, Woolworths, Caltex, McDonald's, KFC, and various local automotive and service providers along Grand Entrance and Antlia Way.

  • AI impression: Bicentennial Square Precinct Transformation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bicentennial Square Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $1M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Bunbury has released a draft masterplan for the transformation of Bicentennial Square. The project proposes six vibrant precincts, including a flexible event lawn, a reimagined station forecourt, and a central foreshore, aiming to connect the city centre to the Leschenault Inlet waterfront.

  • AI impression: Wilman Wadandi Highway, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Wilman Wadandi Highway

    Est. value $1.5B · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    The Wilman Wadandi Highway (formerly known as the Bunbury Outer Ring Road) is a 27-kilometre four-lane dual carriageway that bypasses Bunbury, connecting Forrest Highway in the north-east to Bussell Highway near Dalyellup in the south-west.

  • AI impression: SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre, Health & Medical
    Construction

    SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.

  • AI impression: Wilman Wadandi Highway (Bunbury Outer Ring Road), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Wilman Wadandi Highway (Bunbury Outer Ring Road)

    Est. value $1.5B · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    A 27-kilometre four-lane highway linking Forrest Highway north of Bunbury to Bussell Highway south of Bunbury. Includes five bridges, four grade-separated interchanges, 19 fauna crossings, and 17 km of shared paths. Officially opened to traffic on 16 December 2024, diverting around 15,000 vehicles a day from local Bunbury roads.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 18, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 385 substantial development applications lodged in and around South Bunbury - Bunbury over the past 5 years, 84 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 14, 2022 84, 2023 71, 2024 69, 2025 79, 2026 (to Oct) 68.

Key application 26 Ward Street, South Bunbury Childcare | $2.0m Approved

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications385Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months84Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals48th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year50ABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Applications approved351Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 include: Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront (Construction); Bunbury Ocean Pool (Planning); Prinsep Street Streetscape (Construction); Glen Iris Village (Approved); and Boulters Heights: A New Chapter Begins (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 4th percentile.

Development in South Bunbury - Bunbury

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within South Bunbury - Bunbury when compared nationally.

Questions about development in South Bunbury - Bunbury

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 area has seen 122 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's current population of 13,656 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 229 people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in South Bunbury - Bunbury?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 50, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has grown by approximately 506 people, while 250 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

South Bunbury - Bunbury has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,656AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Population density1,214 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,7602021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census896AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area11.25 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What is the latest population estimate for the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Total population for the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,656 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,623 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 changed since 2021?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2 has added approximately 896 people and shown a 7.02% increase from the 12,760 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The population density in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is estimated at 1,214 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Population growth in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

South Bunbury - Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What is the median age in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, South Bunbury - Bunbury is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.4% of the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.2% of the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,163 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,100 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4872021 Census, weekly35th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8302021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
High-income households20.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0852021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What is the median taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is approximately $69,750. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,163.

What is the average taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is approximately $88,950. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,100.

How does the median taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is approximately $69,750 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,163 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is approximately $88,950 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,100 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's households (~28.9% / 1,550 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $1,487/wk.

What is the median family income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $2,085/wk.

What is the median personal income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $830/wk.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,163, with an average of $83,100. This is very high nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,750 (median) and $88,950 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $5,506 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2's disposable income is $5,506 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in South Bunbury - Bunbury

The labour market in South Bunbury - Bunbury demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,224ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population15,952AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,461ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What is the employment situation in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

As of June 2026, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has approximately 7,224 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The employment landscape in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.7% of employment), construction (11.1%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's employment market?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in South Bunbury - Bunbury?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare nationally?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: 2021 Census

South Bunbury - Bunbury shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about education in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What percentage of people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have university qualifications?

25.3% of people aged 15 and over in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have no formal qualifications?

35.6% of people aged 15 and over in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The most common qualifications in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are: Certificate (28.2%), Bachelor Degree (17.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).

What proportion of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.6% of the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.5% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is 984, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

There are 12 schools within the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,334 students.

What types of schools are available in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The south bunbury - bunbury sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 6 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: 2021 Census

South Bunbury - Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children20.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,3652021 Census
Estimated households5,742AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households60.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in South Bunbury - Bunbury

How many households are in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 had 5,365 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.0% to an estimated 5,742 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.3%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,235 family households, couples with children account for 20.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.2%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.3% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.3% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.3% of all households in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, South Bunbury - Bunbury records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.5%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
English only at home91.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What is the level of cultural diversity in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

South Bunbury - Bunbury was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.8% of its population being citizens, 77.5% born in Australia, and 91.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The main religion in South Bunbury - Bunbury was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.8% of people in South Bunbury - Bunbury. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in South Bunbury - Bunbury are English, comprising 33.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of South Bunbury - Bunbury (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.5%) and Italian at 5.1% (vs 3.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

22.5% of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.0% of the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

86.8% of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: 2021 Census

South Bunbury - Bunbury displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Detached houses66.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,625 a month2021 Census, monthly35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses25.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in South Bunbury - Bunbury

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

In the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, 36.5% of homes are owned outright, 29.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 66.0% of dwellings in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are apartments or units?

In the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, 7.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Outright home ownership in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 stands at 36.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is $937, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

In the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

The dwelling mix in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 consists of 66.0% detached houses, 25.1% semi-detached dwellings, 7.0% apartments, and 1.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in South Bunbury - Bunbury consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($6,439 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Recent development applications in South Bunbury - Bunbury show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in South Bunbury - Bunbury are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.4%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about health in South Bunbury - Bunbury

How many people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

In the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

6.6% of people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2?

4.2% of people in the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops121Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch80th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,339Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop113Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in South Bunbury - Bunbury

How many public transport stops are in South Bunbury - Bunbury?

There are 121 public transport stops within the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in South Bunbury - Bunbury?

The South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 has 1,339 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 191 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in South Bunbury - Bunbury?

On average, residential properties are 208 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near South Bunbury - Bunbury

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 557 m away and the nearest pharmacy 691 m.

School
557 m
Pharmacy
691 m
Child care
708 m
GP
785 m
Shopping centre
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 121 stops nearby, 1,339 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score79 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis79th percentile nationally
Nearest school557 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy691 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care708 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist713 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in South Bunbury - Bunbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP785 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in South Bunbury - Bunbury

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 89 places in South Bunbury - Bunbury, about 6.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
89
Children per place
6.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for South Bunbury - Bunbury

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for South Bunbury - Bunbury

An area report on South Bunbury - Bunbury is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of South Bunbury - Bunbury, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for South Bunbury - Bunbury.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within South Bunbury - Bunbury when compared nationally.

Tracked applications385in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months84in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people48th

Infrastructure

South Bunbury - Bunbury has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 4th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in South Bunbury - Bunbury is $647 a week, +9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$647a week+9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

South Bunbury - Bunbury has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population13,656+7.0% since 2021 Census52nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,214per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th

Age

South Bunbury - Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$65,163a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$1,4872021 Census, weekly35th
High-income households20.7%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in South Bunbury - Bunbury demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents7,224Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

South Bunbury - Bunbury shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications25.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98436th

Households

South Bunbury - Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households36.3%2021 Census91st
Couples with children20.7%2021 Census15th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, South Bunbury - Bunbury records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.5%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th

Housing

South Bunbury - Bunbury displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.6%2021 Census65th
Owned outright36.5%2021 Census59th
Detached houses66.0%2021 Census23rd

Health

Health outcomes in South Bunbury - Bunbury are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition65.4%2021 Census29th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census67th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops12180th
Weekly public transport trips1,33940th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score79out of 10079th
Sources and notes

South Bunbury - Bunbury has an estimated 13,656 residents, up 7.0% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in South Bunbury - Bunbury.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for South Bunbury - Bunbury.

Data and method for South Bunbury - Bunbury

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021253). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the South Bunbury - Bunbury SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this South Bunbury - Bunbury page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the South Bunbury - Bunbury data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

South Bunbury - Bunbury statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for South Bunbury - Bunbury from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares South Bunbury - Bunbury with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.