Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Usher

Usher has an estimated 2,346 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Usher.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Usher

The suburb of Usher lies 160 kilometres south of the Perth CBD and is known for its coastal setting, quiet surroundings and close-knit community. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,346 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data, which is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 209 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,137 people. The local economy has a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment, a pronounced manufacturing presence and a substantial focus on retail trade. Families tend to have an above-average number of children, and affordable housing options are available.

Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, while income levels fall in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Usher or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Usher and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Usher

The suburb of Usher lies 160 kilometres south of the Perth CBD and is known for its coastal setting, quiet surroundings and close-knit community. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,346 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data, which is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 209 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,137 people. The local economy has a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment, a pronounced manufacturing presence and a substantial focus on retail trade. Families tend to have an above-average number of children, and affordable housing options are available.

Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, while income levels fall in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,359 in 2006 and 2,346 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Usher

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.4%5-1412.8%15-2413.1%25-3412.8%35-4414.6%45-5411.9%55-6412.4%65-7410.6%75-844.3%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.4%$400-79920.6%$800-1,49924.6%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,9999.4%$4000+3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Usher compares

Usher ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally for amenities and the 62nd for education.

  1. Amenities72nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Education62nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Infrastructure Drivers59th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Development Activity54th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Transport & Access51st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Cultural Diversity35th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing27th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Income25th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing Cost22nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Employment Drivers17th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Health11th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Usher has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Usher recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Usher stands out

  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment presence
  • Affordable housing options
  • Substantial retail trade employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Usher

The median rent in Usher is $610 a week, up 4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Usher$610+4.3%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

9% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$610 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$610 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Usher

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Usher, 17 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Usher Residential Land Release, Residential Development
    Planning

    Usher Residential Land Release

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 55.9-hectare residential land release located in Usher, Bunbury, managed by DevelopmentWA. The project involves the release of Lot 501 (part) Washington Avenue and Lots 800 (part) and 802 Parade Road to private developers through an Offers Invited process.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup College

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training

    A secondary school serving Years 7-12 for the Dalyellup community. The college provides comprehensive secondary education with modern facilities, technology labs, and sporting amenities to support students transitioning to higher education and career pathways.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup Primary School

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Education & Training

    A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct, Communities
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.

  • AI impression: ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket, Retail
    Approved

    ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.

  • AI impression: Flynnwood Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Flynnwood Estate

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Flynnwood Estate is a residential land development located along Lingard Loop in Usher, Western Australia. The estate offers a variety of lot options ranging from spacious family-sized parcels to lower maintenance cottage lots set within a natural landscape.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development

    Est. value $34M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare centre, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping.

  • AI impression: Trinity Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Trinity Rise Estate

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Trinity Rise Estate is a residential land development by Plunkett Homes located at 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove, featuring blocks ranging from 383m2 to 535m2 with prices starting from $180,000. The project comprises 20 residential lots, integrating plans for public open space and walking trails through existing native vegetation.

  • AI impression: Kalgulup Regional Park, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Kalgulup Regional Park

    Est. completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 3,168-hectare regional park spanning the Greater Bunbury area from the Preston River to the coast, protecting important conservation, landscape, recreation, and education values across Manea Park, College Grove, Shearwater Tuart Forest, The Maidens bushland, and Leschenault Estuary.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Dalyellup Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 10, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Usher over the period covered (about 0.3 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals16th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Usher

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Usher recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Usher area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Usher's current population of 2,346 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Usher's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Usher has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 291 people in the suburb of Usher, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Usher?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Usher?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Usher's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Usher?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Usher has grown by approximately 149 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Usher

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Usher?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Usher include: Usher Residential Land Release (Planning); Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Construction); SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre (Construction); Dalyellup Beach Estate (Construction); and Wilman Wadandi Highway (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Usher?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Usher spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Usher's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Usher currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Usher

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,346AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Population density609 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,1372021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census209AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.85 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Usher

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Usher?

Total population for the suburb of Usher was estimated to be approximately 2,346 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,346 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Usher changed since 2021?

The suburb of Usher has added approximately 209 people and shown a 9.78% increase from the 2,137 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Usher?

The population density in the suburb of Usher is estimated at 609 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Usher?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Usher has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Usher?

Population growth in the suburb of Usher is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Usher

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Usher's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Usher

What is the median age in the suburb of Usher?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Usher at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Usher's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Usher is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Usher?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Usher compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Usher?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Usher compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 4.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Usher is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Usher?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Usher as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Usher?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Usher as at August 2026.

Income in Usher

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Usher: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,857 a yearATO FY-24, annual28th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$68,682 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Usher: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3852021 Census, weekly27th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6862021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households12.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6382021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Usher

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Usher?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Usher is approximately $57,649. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,857.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Usher?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Usher is approximately $73,517. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,682.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Usher compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Usher is approximately $57,649 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,857 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Usher compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Usher is approximately $73,517 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,682 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Usher according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Usher's households (~33.0% / 273 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Usher compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Usher is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Usher according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Usher is $1,385/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Usher according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Usher is $1,638/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Usher according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Usher is $686/wk.

How does the suburb of Usher's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Usher had a median income among taxpayers of $53,857 with the average level standing at $68,682. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,649 (median) and $73,517 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Usher?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Usher is $4,992 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Usher's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Usher's disposable income is $4,992 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Usher

Employment drivers in Usher are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 17% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,191ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,862AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,265ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Usher

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Usher?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Usher has approximately 1,191 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Usher's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Usher stands at 5.8%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Usher?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Usher is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and manufacturing (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Usher?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Usher has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Usher?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Usher is 66.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Usher's employment market?

The suburb of Usher shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Usher?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Usher compare nationally?

The suburb of Usher's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Usher

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Usher ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications9.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.7%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma6.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Usher

What percentage of people in the suburb of Usher have university qualifications?

9.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Usher have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Usher have no formal qualifications?

48.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Usher have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Usher's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Usher ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Usher?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Usher are: Certificate (35.7%), Bachelor Degree (7.2%), Advanced Diploma (6.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Usher's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.7% of the population in the suburb of Usher is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Usher

Data: 2021 Census

Usher features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families17.8%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8272021 Census
Estimated households908AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Usher

How many households are in the suburb of Usher?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Usher had 827 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 908 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Usher is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 559 family households, couples with children account for 23.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 17.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Usher compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Usher shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Usher have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Usher?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of Usher, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Usher

Data: 2021 Census

Usher ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.1%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
English only at home92.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Usher

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Usher?

Usher was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.6% of its population being citizens, 81.9% born in Australia, and 92.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Usher?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Usher, at 40.0% of people, although more residents (57.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.3% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Usher?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Usher are English, comprising 31.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Usher (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Filipino at 2.2% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

18.1% of the suburb of Usher population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Usher population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.3% of the population in the suburb of Usher speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Usher identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.2% of the suburb of Usher population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Usher?

86.6% of the suburb of Usher population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Usher

Data: 2021 Census

Usher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses88.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,351 a month2021 Census, monthly22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.3%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Usher

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Usher?

In the suburb of Usher, 24.0% of homes are owned outright, 42.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Usher are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Usher are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Usher are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Usher, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Usher?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Usher stands at 24.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Usher?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Usher is $1,351, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Usher?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Usher is $1,009, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Usher?

In the suburb of Usher, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Usher?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Usher is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Usher compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Usher shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Usher?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Usher consists of 88.5% detached houses, 10.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Usher relative to local incomes?

Housing in Usher consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($5,997 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Usher?

Recent development applications in Usher show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Usher

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Usher is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6567.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Usher

How many people in the suburb of Usher have private health insurance?

Around 52.5% of people in the suburb of Usher are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Usher?

In the suburb of Usher, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Usher?

8.1% of people in the suburb of Usher are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Usher?

Diabetes affects 6.8% of the suburb of Usher population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Usher?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Usher have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Usher compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Usher, 52.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Usher

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Usher: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access51 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips226Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop117Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Usher: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home2.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Usher

How many public transport stops are in Usher?

There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Usher.

How frequent are the transport services in Usher?

The suburb of Usher has 226 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 32 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Usher?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Usher

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 624 m away and the nearest GP 631 m.

Child care
624 m
GP
631 m
Pharmacy
640 m
School
716 m
Shopping centre
2.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 226 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.

Amenities in Usher: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score72 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis72nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care624 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP631 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy640 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school716 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Usher: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Usher

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Usher

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Usher

An area report on Usher is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Usher, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Usher.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Usher recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people16th

Infrastructure

Usher has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Usher is $610 a week, +4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$610a week+4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,346+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density609per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th

Age

Usher's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,857a yearATO FY-24, annual28th
Census household income / week$1,3852021 Census, weekly27th
High-income households12.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Usher are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 17% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.3%
Employed residents1,191Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Usher ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications9.5%2021 Census

Households

Usher features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children23.5%2021 Census25th

Cultural diversity

Usher ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.1%2021 Census36th
Speak another language at home7.3%2021 Census33rd

Housing

Usher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes33.5%2021 Census65th
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses88.5%2021 Census58th

Health

Health performance in Usher is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips22616th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes

Usher has an estimated 2,346 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Usher.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Usher.

Data and method for Usher

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51485). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Usher suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Usher page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Usher data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Usher statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Usher from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Usher with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.