Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Millbridge

Millbridge has an estimated 3,032 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Millbridge.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Millbridge

The suburb of Millbridge is located 151 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 3,032 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 296 people (10.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,736 people. A notable share of residents are 0 to 4 years old, and the 35 to 44 age group is elevated.

Residents include a high proportion of children, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area is very well educated and ranks among the most affluent in the country, while its population growth shows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Millbridge or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Millbridge and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Millbridge

The suburb of Millbridge is located 151 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 3,032 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 296 people (10.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,736 people. A notable share of residents are 0 to 4 years old, and the 35 to 44 age group is elevated.

Residents include a high proportion of children, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area is very well educated and ranks among the most affluent in the country, while its population growth shows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 394 in 2006 and 3,032 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Millbridge

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.9%5-1416.2%15-2410.3%25-3418.8%35-4417.6%45-5410.2%55-649%65-745.6%75-841.8%85+0.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 18.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.3%$400-7996%$800-1,49914.6%$1,500-2,99941.6%$3,000-3,99919.8%$4000+14.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 41.6%.

How Millbridge compares

Millbridge ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for income and the 89th for population growth.

  1. Income95th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Population Growth89th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Employment Drivers87th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Education83rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Development Activity73rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Amenities64th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Housing60th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Housing Cost60th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Health57th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Cultural Diversity47th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Transport & Access45th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Age14th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Millbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Millbridge among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Millbridge has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

Why Millbridge stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Millbridge

The median rent in Millbridge is $725 a week, up 0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Millbridge$725+0.3%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

9% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$725 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +0.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$725 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+0.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Millbridge

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Millbridge, 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Construction

    Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Retail

    The Stage 3 expansion of the South West's largest shopping centre includes a retail extension, a new 7-screen HOYTS cinema complex, a food and entertainment precinct, and a gymnasium. The project also features residential dwellings overlooking a vibrant new town square. Construction is underway, with completion expected in 2027.

  • AI impression: Kingston at Australind, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kingston at Australind

    Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A premier 1400 lot residential subdivision on a 185 hectare site featuring extensive community infrastructure. The estate integrates Kingston Primary School, Our Lady of Mercy College nearby, and the Leschenault Leisure Centre.

  • AI impression: Treendale Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Treendale Residential Estate

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.

  • AI impression: Australind Community Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Australind Community Precinct

    Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 23.1 million dollar community hub creating a civic heart for Australind, featuring a new library, council administration facilities, community meeting spaces, cultural activities areas, cafe/bookshop, council chambers, and landscaped courtyards.

  • AI impression: Parkridge Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Parkridge Estate

    Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential estate adjacent to the Collie River in Eaton delivering multiple stages of serviced lots (R20-R40). Active land releases continue (Stage 4 titles targeted for Dec-Jan) while a structure plan amendment lodged in 2023 was refused by WAPC and is currently under SAT-led reconsideration.

  • AI impression: Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion

    Est. value $18M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation

    The Eaton Recreation Centre (ERC) is the South West's only FIBA-accredited indoor sports facility, currently offering three multi-purpose courts.

  • AI impression: Shire of Dardanup Community Hub, Library and Administration Building, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Shire of Dardanup Community Hub, Library and Administration Building

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new building to house the Shire of Dardanup's administration, a public library, and community meeting spaces. The award-winning all-timber structure emphasizes sustainable design and was opened to the public in March 2024.

  • AI impression: Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket.

  • AI impression: Australind Senior High School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Australind Senior High School Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    $15 million upgrade providing a new double-storey classroom building, science and design and technology facilities including the stage two Bilya Wing named after the Noongar word for river.

  • AI impression: Australind Jetty Rebuild, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Australind Jetty Rebuild

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Complete rebuild and refurbishment of the iconic Australind Jetty, a 1km-long tourist attraction extending into the Leschenault Estuary. Originally built in the 1960s for a titanium extraction plant, the jetty was rebuilt with new composite decking made from 100% recycled materials, disability access ramp, refurbished timber piles encased in concrete, and…

  • AI impression: Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion

    Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Leschenault Leisure Centre expansion at Australind, Shire of Harvey, adds indoor multi-purpose courts, spectator seating, a mezzanine function level and upgraded change rooms to the existing centre.

  • AI impression: Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment, Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Redevelopment and carpark expansion associated with the Parade Hotel on the Leschenault Inlet. The development includes expanded patron parking facilities, short-stay accommodation, and tourism-related amenities following approval of City of Bunbury Local Planning Scheme 8 Amendment 11.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Millbridge

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Millbridge?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Millbridge include: Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion (Planning); Kingston at Australind (Construction); Wanju New City Development (Planning); Australind Senior High School Upgrade (Construction); and Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Millbridge?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Millbridge spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Millbridge currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.

Development in Millbridge

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Millbridge among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Millbridge

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Millbridge recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Millbridge area has seen 50 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Millbridge's current population of 3,032 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Millbridge has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 120 people in the suburb of Millbridge, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Millbridge?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Millbridge?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Millbridge's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Millbridge?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Millbridge has grown by approximately 277 people, while 60 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Millbridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Millbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,032AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density1,658 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,7362021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census296AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.83 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Millbridge

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Millbridge?

Total population for the suburb of Millbridge was estimated to be approximately 3,032 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,032 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Millbridge changed since 2021?

The suburb of Millbridge has added approximately 296 people and shown a 10.82% increase from the 2,736 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Millbridge?

The population density in the suburb of Millbridge is estimated at 1,657 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Millbridge?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Millbridge has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Millbridge?

Population growth in the suburb of Millbridge is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Overseas migration (34.0%), Natural increase (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Millbridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Millbridge's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Age in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age33 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over7.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1526.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Millbridge

What is the median age in the suburb of Millbridge?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Millbridge at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Millbridge is 7 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Millbridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Millbridge compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Millbridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Millbridge compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Millbridge show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (18.8% vs 12.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.8% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Millbridge?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.1% of the population in the suburb of Millbridge as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Millbridge?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.7% of the population in the suburb of Millbridge as at August 2026.

Income in Millbridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Millbridge: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$81,801 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$100,780 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Millbridge: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4582021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0292021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households34.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6162021 Census, weekly
Low-income households9.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Millbridge

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge is approximately $87,560. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,801.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge is approximately $107,875. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $100,780.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge is approximately $87,560 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,801 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Millbridge is approximately $107,875 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,780 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Millbridge according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Millbridge's households (~41.7% / 371 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Millbridge compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Millbridge is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Millbridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Millbridge is $2,458/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Millbridge according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Millbridge is $2,616/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Millbridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Millbridge is $1,029/wk.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Millbridge's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Millbridge's median income among taxpayers is $81,801 and the average income stands at $100,780, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $87,560 (median) and $107,875 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Millbridge?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Millbridge is $9,089 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Millbridge's disposable income is $9,089 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Millbridge

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Millbridge performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,692ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,232AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,722ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Millbridge

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Millbridge?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Millbridge has approximately 1,692 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Millbridge stands at 1.7%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Millbridge?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Millbridge is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.3% of employment), manufacturing (12.0%), and mining (11.3%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Millbridge?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Millbridge has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Millbridge?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Millbridge is 77.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Millbridge's employment market?

The suburb of Millbridge shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Millbridge?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Millbridge compare nationally?

The suburb of Millbridge's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Millbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Millbridge shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
University qualifications17.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications38.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Millbridge

What percentage of people in the suburb of Millbridge have university qualifications?

17.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Millbridge have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Millbridge have no formal qualifications?

34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Millbridge have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Millbridge's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Millbridge ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Millbridge?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Millbridge are: Certificate (38.0%), Bachelor Degree (13.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Millbridge's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.8% of the population in the suburb of Millbridge is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.7% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Millbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Millbridge features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households12.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples with children47.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples without children29.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8902021 Census
Estimated households986AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households85.1%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Millbridge

How many households are in the suburb of Millbridge?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Millbridge had 890 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 986 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Millbridge is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 85.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.6%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.7%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 757 family households, couples with children account for 47.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Millbridge compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Millbridge shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.1% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.6% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Millbridge have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Millbridge?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.5% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 12.6% of all households in the suburb of Millbridge, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Millbridge

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Millbridge records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
English only at home87.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Millbridge

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Millbridge?

Millbridge was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.4% of its population born overseas and 12.3% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Millbridge?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Millbridge, at 40.5% of people, although more residents (55.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Millbridge?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Millbridge are English, comprising 31.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 6.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Millbridge (vs 0.5% across Regional WA), South African at 1.0% (vs 0.6%) and Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

21.4% of the suburb of Millbridge population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Millbridge population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.3% of the population in the suburb of Millbridge speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Millbridge identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Millbridge population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Millbridge?

89.9% of the suburb of Millbridge population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Millbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Millbridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright19.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,993 a month2021 Census, monthly60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage63.6%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Millbridge

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Millbridge?

In the suburb of Millbridge, 19.4% of homes are owned outright, 63.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Millbridge are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Millbridge are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Millbridge are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Millbridge, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Millbridge?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Millbridge stands at 19.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Millbridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Millbridge is $1,993, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Millbridge?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Millbridge is $1,562, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Millbridge?

In the suburb of Millbridge, households with mortgages typically spend 18.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Millbridge?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Millbridge is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Millbridge compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Millbridge shows mortgage holders spending 18.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 16.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Millbridge?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Millbridge consists of 98.4% detached houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Millbridge relative to local incomes?

Housing in Millbridge consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($10,643 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Millbridge?

Recent development applications in Millbridge show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Millbridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Millbridge: private health cover 65.5%, no long-term health condition 73.9%.

Health in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Millbridge

How many people in the suburb of Millbridge have private health insurance?

Around 65.5% of people in the suburb of Millbridge are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Millbridge?

In the suburb of Millbridge, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Millbridge?

8.6% of people in the suburb of Millbridge are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Millbridge?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Millbridge population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Millbridge?

2.2% of people in the suburb of Millbridge have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Millbridge compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Millbridge, 65.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Millbridge

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Millbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access45 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips244Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop224Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Millbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Millbridge

How many public transport stops are in Millbridge?

There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Millbridge.

How frequent are the transport services in Millbridge?

The suburb of Millbridge has 244 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 34 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Millbridge?

On average, residential properties are 219 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Millbridge

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest school 1.3 km.

Child care
1.2 km
School
1.3 km
Supermarket
2.1 km
Pharmacy
2.1 km
GP
2.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 14 stops nearby, 244 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.

Amenities in Millbridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score64 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Millbridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Millbridge

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Millbridge

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Millbridge

An area report on Millbridge is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Millbridge, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Millbridge.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Millbridge among the top 27% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people53rd
ABS approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd

Infrastructure

Millbridge has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Millbridge is $725 a week, +0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$725a week+0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Millbridge lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population3,032+10.8% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,658per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Millbridge's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.

Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1526.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$81,801a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,4582021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households34.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Millbridge performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.0%
Employed residents1,692Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Millbridge shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications17.3%2021 Census

Households

Millbridge features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households12.6%2021 Census7th
Couples with children47.4%2021 Census92nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Millbridge records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th
Speak another language at home12.3%2021 Census47th

Housing

Millbridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th
Owned outright19.4%2021 Census14th
Detached houses98.4%2021 Census93rd

Health

Health in Millbridge: private health cover 65.5%, no long-term health condition 73.9%.

Private health cover65.5%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips24417th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes

Millbridge has an estimated 3,032 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Millbridge.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Millbridge.

Data and method for Millbridge

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50951). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Millbridge suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Millbridge page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Millbridge data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Millbridge statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Millbridge from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Millbridge with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.