You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bunbury (WA) is located 154 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 4,418 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 470 people (11.9%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,948 people.
Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 49, and households are largely lone-person households. Population growth is moderate. These characteristics sit alongside the suburb's housing mix, income levels and healthcare employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bunbury (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bunbury (WA)
The suburb of Bunbury (WA) is located 154 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 4,418 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 470 people (11.9%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,948 people.
Residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 49, and households are largely lone-person households. Population growth is moderate. These characteristics sit alongside the suburb's housing mix, income levels and healthcare employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,626 in 2006 and 4,408 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,418 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $492M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
A major $491.8 million redevelopment project transforming Bunbury Regional Hospital into the largest and most modern healthcare facility in regional Australia.
Est. value $112M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Multi-stage rejuvenation of Bunbury's coastline turning underused waterfront land into a regional marine industry hub and community destination. Stages 1 and 2 at Koombana Foreshore and Jetty Road Causeway are complete.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The proposed Bunbury Ocean Pool would be a community ocean swimming facility at Wyalup Rocky Point, Bunbury, sited within the existing basalt scar and channel. The City of Bunbury is continuing feasibility studies, regulatory discussions and funding investigations.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Bunbury project will upgrade Prinsep Street between the upgraded Haley Street/Carmody Place roundabout and Victoria Street. The upgrade includes improved alfresco dining areas, seating, new lighting, a designated pedestrian crossing, new street trees (14 new trees) and landscaping.
Commercial and retail development supporting the growing Treendale residential community in Australind. Includes established major retailers such as Bunnings, Woolworths, Caltex, McDonald's, KFC, and various local automotive and service providers along Grand Entrance and Antlia Way.
The City of Bunbury's master-planned rehabilitation and enhancement works for the iconic Boulters Heights lookout. The project includes the removal of the old, closed boardwalk for safety, which began in October 2025, and a new staircase upgrade (completed with a new lighting installation).
Est. value $1M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Bunbury has released a draft masterplan for the transformation of Bicentennial Square. The project proposes six vibrant precincts, including a flexible event lawn, a reimagined station forecourt, and a central foreshore, aiming to connect the city centre to the Leschenault Inlet waterfront.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2018 · Education & Training
ECU South West (Bunbury Campus) is Western Australia's largest university campus outside Perth. Located within an education and health precinct alongside South Regional TAFE and Bunbury Health Campus, it provides teaching, research, and student services across nursing, education, business, science and allied programs.
The redevelopment involves upgrading a 315m section of the Leschenault Inlet marine wall, drainage works, a new three-metre-wide shared path, and a new community-designed playground and open space at the Frank Buswell Foreshore in East Bunbury. Seawall construction began January 2024 and the shared path was completed by November 2024.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of the aged Forrest Park Pavilion with a new, accessible, and high-standard facility. The new pavilion features four new unisex changerooms, a function room, kitchen and bar, public toilets, umpire rooms, a medical room, storage area, and a veranda for spectator viewing.
Dev. Approval
Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Tourism
Redevelopment and carpark expansion associated with the Parade Hotel on the Leschenault Inlet. The development includes expanded patron parking facilities, short-stay accommodation, and tourism-related amenities following approval of City of Bunbury Local Planning Scheme 8 Amendment 11.
Est. value $1.5B · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
A 27-kilometre four-lane highway linking Forrest Highway north of Bunbury to Bussell Highway south of Bunbury. Includes five bridges, four grade-separated interchanges, 19 fauna crossings, and 17 km of shared paths. Officially opened to traffic on 16 December 2024, diverting around 15,000 vehicles a day from local Bunbury roads.
Projects around Bunbury (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 233 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bunbury (WA) over the past 5 years, 47 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 56, 2023 55, 2024 40, 2025 39, 2026 (to Oct) 36.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
47
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
45th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Applications approved
218
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bunbury (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bunbury?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bunbury include: Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront (Construction); Bunbury Ocean Pool (Planning); Glen Iris Village (Approved); Prinsep Street Streetscape (Construction); and Bunbury Regional Hospital Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bunbury?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bunbury spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bunbury (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bunbury (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bunbury among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Bunbury (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bunbury recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bunbury area has seen 58 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bunbury's current population of 4,418 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Bunbury has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 150 people in the suburb of Bunbury, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Bunbury (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bunbury?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bunbury's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bunbury?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bunbury has grown by approximately 348 people, while 73 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bunbury (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bunbury are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,418
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Population density
923 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,948
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
470
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bunbury (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bunbury?
Total population for the suburb of Bunbury was estimated to be approximately 4,418 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,408 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bunbury changed since 2021?
The suburb of bunbury has added approximately 470 people and shown a 11.90% increase from the 3,948 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bunbury?
The population density in the suburb of Bunbury is estimated at 922 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bunbury?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bunbury has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bunbury?
Population growth in the suburb of Bunbury is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bunbury (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bunbury (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bunbury at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Bunbury is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bunbury?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bunbury compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bunbury?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bunbury compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bunbury show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.7% vs 6.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (7.4% vs 12.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.2% of the population in the suburb of Bunbury as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.0% of the population in the suburb of Bunbury as at August 2026.
Income in Bunbury (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Bunbury (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,464 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$92,411 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bunbury (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,614
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$923
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
22.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,198
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bunbury (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury is approximately $77,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,464.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury is approximately $98,917. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,411.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury is approximately $77,565 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,464 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bunbury is approximately $98,917 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,411 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bunbury's households (~30.2% / 512 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bunbury is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bunbury is $1,614/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bunbury is $2,198/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bunbury is $923/wk.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Bunbury is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $72,464 while the average income stands at $92,411. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,565 (median) and $98,917 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bunbury?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bunbury is $6,011 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of bunbury's disposable income is $6,011 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bunbury (WA)
AreaSearch analysis indicates Bunbury maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,478
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,808
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,557
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bunbury (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bunbury?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bunbury has approximately 2,478 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bunbury stands at 3.1%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bunbury?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bunbury is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.8% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and construction (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bunbury?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bunbury has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bunbury?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bunbury is 64.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bunbury's employment market?
The suburb of bunbury shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.8% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bunbury (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bunbury compare nationally?
The suburb of bunbury's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bunbury (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bunbury ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
University qualifications
31.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
23.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bunbury (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bunbury have university qualifications?
31.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bunbury have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bunbury have no formal qualifications?
32.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bunbury have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Bunbury's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bunbury ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bunbury?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bunbury are: Certificate (23.7%), Bachelor Degree (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bunbury's population is currently attending educational institutions?
23.0% of the population in the suburb of Bunbury is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.2% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bunbury?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bunbury is 1014, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bunbury?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Bunbury, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,611 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bunbury?
The suburb of bunbury includes 1 primary school, 3 secondary schools.
Households in Bunbury (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
39.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples with children
17.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.3%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,695
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,897
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
56.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bunbury (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Bunbury?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bunbury had 1,695 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.9% to an estimated 1,897 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bunbury is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 56.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (39.1%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 963 family households, couples with children account for 17.0% of all households, couples without children at home 31.3%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bunbury compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Bunbury shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 39.1% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.8% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bunbury have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bunbury?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 39.1% of all households in the suburb of Bunbury, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bunbury (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bunbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
English only at home
89.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bunbury (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bunbury?
Bunbury was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bunbury?
The main religion in Bunbury was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.1% of people in Bunbury. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bunbury?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bunbury are English, comprising 33.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 28.4%, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Bunbury (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
27.1% of the suburb of Bunbury population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Bunbury population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.6% of the population in the suburb of Bunbury speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Bunbury identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Bunbury population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bunbury?
83.7% of the suburb of Bunbury population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bunbury (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bunbury displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.4%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Detached houses
48.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
32.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$330
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bunbury (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bunbury?
In the suburb of Bunbury, 36.6% of homes are owned outright, 25.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bunbury are houses?
According to the latest data, 48.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Bunbury are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bunbury are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bunbury, 15.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 32.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bunbury?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bunbury stands at 36.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bunbury?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bunbury is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bunbury?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bunbury is $982, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bunbury?
In the suburb of Bunbury, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bunbury?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bunbury is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bunbury shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bunbury?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bunbury consists of 48.8% detached houses, 32.5% semi-detached dwellings, 15.9% apartments, and 2.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bunbury relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bunbury consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($6,989 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bunbury?
Recent development applications in Bunbury show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 51% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 49% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bunbury (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Bunbury (WA): private health cover 62.2%, no long-term health condition 65.6%.
Health in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.8%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bunbury (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Bunbury have private health insurance?
Around 62.2% of people in the suburb of Bunbury are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bunbury?
In the suburb of Bunbury, 7.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bunbury?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Bunbury are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bunbury?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Bunbury population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bunbury?
4.5% of people in the suburb of Bunbury have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bunbury compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bunbury, 62.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Bunbury (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bunbury (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,307
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
123
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bunbury (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bunbury (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Bunbury (WA)?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Bunbury.
How frequent are the transport services in Bunbury (WA)?
The suburb of Bunbury has 1,307 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 186 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bunbury (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 295 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bunbury (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 568 m away and the nearest GP 666 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
568 m
GP
666 m
Pharmacy
676 m
Supermarket
716 m
Shopping centre
762 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 1,307 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Bunbury (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
518 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
568 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
632 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bunbury (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
676 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
716 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
762 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
855 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
932 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
963 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bunbury (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bunbury (WA)
An area report on Bunbury (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bunbury (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bunbury among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications233in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months47in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people45th
Infrastructure
Bunbury has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bunbury (WA) is $565 a week, +1.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$565a week+1.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Bunbury are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,418+11.9% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density923per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th
Age
Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1510.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$72,464a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$1,6142021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households22.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Bunbury maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.0%
Employed residents2,478Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Bunbury ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications31.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01451st
Households
Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households39.1%2021 Census94th
Couples with children17.0%2021 Census8th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bunbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.1%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home10.6%2021 Census44th
Housing
Bunbury displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes38.4%2021 Census75th
Owned outright36.6%2021 Census59th
Detached houses48.8%2021 Census13th
Health
Health in Bunbury (WA): private health cover 62.2%, no long-term health condition 65.6%.
Private health cover62.2%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition65.6%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities7.5%2021 Census82nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips1,30739th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Bunbury (WA) has an estimated 4,418 residents, up 11.9% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Bunbury (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bunbury (WA).
Data and method for Bunbury (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50210). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bunbury (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bunbury (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bunbury (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bunbury (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bunbury (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bunbury (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.