You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Withers - Usher is located 159 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 5,555, compared with 5,119 people at the 2021 Census. That represents an increase of 436 people (8.5%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 5,536 as of June 2025, together with 63 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has an above-average renting population, a notable base of utilities employment, affordable housing options, elevated mining employment, a pronounced retail trade employment presence, and a substantial focus on manufacturing employment.
Residents tend to live in lone person households, and the area generally has a lower education level and lower-quartile income levels. Population growth has been limited. Withers - Usher is known for its picturesque coastal setting, tranquil environment and vibrant local community, with panoramic ocean views, lush parklands, diverse local flora and fauna, and a blend of idyllic beaches and activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Withers - Usher or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Withers - Usher
Withers - Usher is located 159 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 5,555, compared with 5,119 people at the 2021 Census. That represents an increase of 436 people (8.5%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 5,536 as of June 2025, together with 63 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has an above-average renting population, a notable base of utilities employment, affordable housing options, elevated mining employment, a pronounced retail trade employment presence, and a substantial focus on manufacturing employment.
Residents tend to live in lone person households, and the area generally has a lower education level and lower-quartile income levels. Population growth has been limited. Withers - Usher is known for its picturesque coastal setting, tranquil environment and vibrant local community, with panoramic ocean views, lush parklands, diverse local flora and fauna, and a blend of idyllic beaches and activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,818 in 2001 and 5,536 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,555 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Withers - Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Withers - Usher recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Withers - Usher stands out
Above-average renting population
Notable utilities employment base
Affordable housing options
Elevated mining employment
Pronounced retail trade employment presence
Substantial manufacturing employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Withers - Usher
The median rent in Withers - Usher is $522 a week, up 9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 22% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Withers - Usher$522+9.9%
Bunbury$636+7.6%
Bunbury$668+7.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
22% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$522 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$522 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury
$636 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Withers - Usher
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 7
Other 3
12tracked
Status of the 12 tracked applications: 9 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
A 55.9-hectare residential land release located in Usher, Bunbury, managed by DevelopmentWA. The project involves the release of Lot 501 (part) Washington Avenue and Lots 800 (part) and 802 Parade Road to private developers through an Offers Invited process.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training
A secondary school serving Years 7-12 for the Dalyellup community. The college provides comprehensive secondary education with modern facilities, technology labs, and sporting amenities to support students transitioning to higher education and career pathways.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Flynnwood Estate is a residential land development located along Lingard Loop in Usher, Western Australia. The estate offers a variety of lot options ranging from spacious family-sized parcels to lower maintenance cottage lots set within a natural landscape.
Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.
Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.
Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare centre, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping.
Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Trinity Rise Estate is a residential land development by Plunkett Homes located at 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove, featuring blocks ranging from 383m2 to 535m2 with prices starting from $180,000. The project comprises 20 residential lots, integrating plans for public open space and walking trails through existing native vegetation.
Est. completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 3,168-hectare regional park spanning the Greater Bunbury area from the Preston River to the coast, protecting important conservation, landscape, recreation, and education values across Manea Park, College Grove, Shearwater Tuart Forest, The Maidens bushland, and Leschenault Estuary.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Minor infrastructure upgrades to the Carey Park Football Club facilities at Kelly Park, funded through the WA Government's 2025-26 State Budget. The AUD 700,000 allocation is part of a AUD 93 million first tranche of sport and recreation infrastructure upgrades across regional Western Australia.
Projects around Withers - Usher
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 17, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Withers - Usher over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Applications approved
9
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Withers - Usher
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Withers - Usher SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Withers - Usher SA2 include: Usher Residential Land Release (Planning); SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre (Construction); Withers Renewal Program (Completed); Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Construction); and Wilman Wadandi Highway (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Withers - Usher SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Withers - Usher SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Withers - Usher SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7th percentile.
Development in Withers - Usher
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Withers - Usher recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Withers - Usher
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Withers - Usher SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Withers - Usher SA2 area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Withers - Usher SA2's current population of 5,555 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Withers - Usher SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 328 people in the Withers - Usher SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Withers - Usher?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Withers - Usher SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 has grown by approximately 292 people, while 77 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Withers - Usher
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Withers - Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,555
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Population density
676 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,119
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
436
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.22 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Withers - Usher
What is the latest population estimate for the Withers - Usher SA2?
Total population for the Withers - Usher SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,555 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,536 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 changed since 2021?
The withers - usher sa2 has added approximately 436 people and shown a 8.52% increase from the 5,119 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The population density in the Withers - Usher SA2 is estimated at 676 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Population growth in the Withers - Usher SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (59.9%), Natural increase (40.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Withers - Usher
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Withers - Usher's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Withers - Usher
What is the median age in the Withers - Usher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Withers - Usher SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Withers - Usher is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Withers - Usher SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Withers - Usher SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Withers - Usher SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Withers - Usher SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Withers - Usher SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Withers - Usher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Withers - Usher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.8% of the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Withers - Usher
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Withers - Usher: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$46,949 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,872 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Withers - Usher: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,133
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$598
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,420
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
36.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Withers - Usher
What is the median taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is approximately $50,254. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,949.
What is the average taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is approximately $64,087. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,872.
How does the median taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is approximately $50,254 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,949 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is approximately $64,087 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,872 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Withers - Usher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Withers - Usher SA2's households (~28.3% / 589 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Withers - Usher SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Withers - Usher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $1,133/wk.
What is the median family income in the Withers - Usher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $1,420/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Withers - Usher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $598/wk.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Withers - Usher SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $46,949 with the average level standing at $59,872. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $50,254 (median) and $64,087 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $4,009 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The withers - usher sa2's disposable income is $4,009 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Withers - Usher
Employment conditions in Withers - Usher face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,469
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,444
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,714
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Withers - Usher
What is the employment situation in the Withers - Usher SA2?
As of June 2026, the Withers - Usher SA2 has approximately 2,469 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Withers - Usher SA2 stands at 9.0%, which is 5.3 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The employment landscape in the Withers - Usher SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), retail trade (12.1%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Withers - Usher SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Withers - Usher SA2 is 61.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Withers - Usher SA2's employment market?
The withers - usher sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Withers - Usher?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Withers - Usher SA2 compare nationally?
The withers - usher sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Withers - Usher
Data: 2021 Census
Withers - Usher faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
University qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.9%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Withers - Usher
What percentage of people in the Withers - Usher SA2 have university qualifications?
10.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Withers - Usher SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Withers - Usher SA2 have no formal qualifications?
48.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Withers - Usher SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The withers - usher sa2 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Withers - Usher SA2 are: Certificate (33.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.9%).
What proportion of the Withers - Usher SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Withers - Usher SA2 is 946, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Withers - Usher SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Withers - Usher SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 573 students.
What types of schools are available in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The withers - usher sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Withers - Usher
Data: 2021 Census
Withers - Usher features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.0%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
One-parent families
18.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,082
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,259
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
62.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Withers - Usher
How many households are in the Withers - Usher SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Withers - Usher SA2 had 2,082 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 2,259 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Withers - Usher SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.9%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,299 family households, couples with children account for 20.0% of all households, couples without children at home 23.1%, and single parent families 18.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Withers - Usher SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.9% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.4% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Withers - Usher SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.9% of all households in the Withers - Usher SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Withers - Usher
Data: 2021 Census
Withers - Usher ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Withers - Usher
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Withers - Usher was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.9% of its population being citizens, 80.5% born in Australia, and 91.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Withers - Usher, at 39.9% of people, although more residents (57.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Withers - Usher SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Withers - Usher are English, comprising 31.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Withers - Usher (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 5.0% (vs 6.1%) and Filipino at 1.9% (vs 1.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.5% of the Withers - Usher SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Withers - Usher SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.3% of the population in the Withers - Usher SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Withers - Usher SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.0% of the Withers - Usher SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Withers - Usher SA2?
84.9% of the Withers - Usher SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Withers - Usher
Data: 2021 Census
Withers - Usher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.
Housing in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.4%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Withers - Usher
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Withers - Usher SA2?
In the Withers - Usher SA2, 23.9% of homes are owned outright, 35.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Withers - Usher SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.4% of dwellings in the Withers - Usher SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Withers - Usher SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Withers - Usher SA2, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Withers - Usher SA2 stands at 23.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Withers - Usher SA2 is $900, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Withers - Usher SA2?
In the Withers - Usher SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Withers - Usher SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Withers - Usher SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Withers - Usher SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Withers - Usher SA2 consists of 81.4% detached houses, 15.0% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Withers - Usher SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Withers - Usher consumes approximately 18.3% of median household income ($4,906 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Recent development applications in Withers - Usher show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Withers - Usher
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Withers - Usher is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
66.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Withers - Usher
How many people in the Withers - Usher SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.0% of people in the Withers - Usher SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Withers - Usher SA2?
In the Withers - Usher SA2, 7.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Withers - Usher SA2?
8.7% of people in the Withers - Usher SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Withers - Usher SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.3% of the Withers - Usher SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Withers - Usher SA2?
3.9% of people in the Withers - Usher SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Withers - Usher SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Withers - Usher SA2, 48.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Withers - Usher
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Withers - Usher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
62
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
236
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
89
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Withers - Usher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
2.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Withers - Usher
How many public transport stops are in Withers - Usher?
There are 62 public transport stops within the Withers - Usher SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Withers - Usher?
The Withers - Usher SA2 has 236 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 33 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Withers - Usher?
On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Withers - Usher
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 551 m away and the nearest pharmacy 641 m.
73percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
551 m
Pharmacy
641 m
Child care
811 m
GP
817 m
Shopping centre
1.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 62 stops nearby, 236 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Withers - Usher: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
73 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
73rd percentile nationally
Nearest school
551 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
641 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
811 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
817 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Withers - Usher: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Withers - Usher
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Withers - Usher
An area report on Withers - Usher is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Withers - Usher, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Withers - Usher recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications12in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people37th
Infrastructure
Withers - Usher has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Withers - Usher is $522 a week, +9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$522a week+9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Withers - Usher is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,555+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density676per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th
Age
Withers - Usher's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$46,949a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,1332021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households9.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Withers - Usher face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate9.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.1%
Employed residents2,469Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Withers - Usher faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications10.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94617th
Households
Withers - Usher features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households33.9%2021 Census86th
Couples with children20.0%2021 Census13th
Cultural diversity
Withers - Usher ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.5%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home8.3%2021 Census36th
Housing
Withers - Usher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.
Rented homes41.0%2021 Census79th
Owned outright23.9%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses81.4%2021 Census41st
Health
Health performance in Withers - Usher is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.0%ATO FY 202416th
No long-term health condition59.2%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities7.9%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops6251st
Weekly public transport trips23616th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score73out of 10073rd
Sources and notes
Withers - Usher has an estimated 5,555 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 95 projects tracked in the area around Withers - Usher.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Withers - Usher.
Data and method for Withers - Usher
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021254). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Withers - Usher SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Withers - Usher page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Withers - Usher data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Withers - Usher statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Withers - Usher from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Withers - Usher with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.