Australind - Leschenault

SA2

Rest of WA / Bunbury

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 501021005 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Australind - Leschenault has an estimated 21,778 residents, up from 19,256 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,522 people, or 13.1%. Growth has averaged 2.1% a year over five years, faster than 80% of areas nationally. 388 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 43.6% of that increase. That puts 324 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count of Australind - Leschenault stands at approximately 21,778 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 2,522 individuals (13.1%) relative to the 2021 Census, when 19,256 residents were recorded. This adjustment incorporates the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population figure of 21,751 along with 388 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census. With a resulting population density of 323 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous personal space and capacity for additional building. The locality's 13.1% post-2021 Census expansion outpaced both the broader SA3 territory and the national average (9.5%), establishing it among the regional leaders in growth.

Inbound interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 43.6% of recent net additions, though natural increase and overseas arrivals also contributed positively. Projections published in 2024 by the ABS and Geoscience Australia, utilizing 2022 as a base year, form the foundation for AreaSearch's SA2-level modeling. Where SA2 coverage is absent and for all projections extending beyond 2032, figures draw upon age cohort trajectory rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (anchored to 2022 data). Anticipated demographic patterns point to an expansion rate exceeding the median for non-metropolitan Australia, with local numbers projected to rise by 3,856 persons to 2041 according to current annual ERP figures, translating to an overall growth rate of 17.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Total population for the Australind - Leschenault SA2 was estimated to be approximately 21,778 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,751 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 changed since 2021?
The australind - leschenault sa2 has added approximately 2,522 people and shown a 13.10% increase from the 19,256 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The population density in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is estimated at 323 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Population growth in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (43.6%), Natural increase (34.0%), Overseas migration (22.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.6% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

675 new dwellings have been approved in Australind - Leschenault over the past five years, an average of 135 a year. That places the area in the 91st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 135 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity across Australind - Leschenault has averaged roughly 135 dwelling approvals annually, accumulating to 675 homes throughout the preceding 5 financial years. Across the 5 financial years spanning FY-22 to FY-26, an average of 3.2 incoming residents arrived for each completed residence, creating a notable supply deficit that typically fosters competitive purchasing conditions and upward valuation trends. Average construction costs for new dwellings stood at $371,000, aligning with regional standards. Concurrently, commercial building approvals reached $22.1 million during this financial year, reflecting ongoing commercial development interest. Per capita building volumes in Australind - Leschenault exceed the Rest of WA benchmark by 20.0% over the 5 year period, maintaining broad buyer availability while underpinning established home values.

New residential construction is heavily oriented toward low-density living, with detached dwellings representing 97.0% of approvals and townhouses or apartments accounting for 3.0%, catering to purchasers seeking standalone living environments. A ratio of approximately 191 people per dwelling approval characterizes this growing residential market. Demographic modeling indicates that Australind - Leschenault is set to add 3,829 residents through to 2041 based on the most recent quarterly calculation from AreaSearch. Prevailing rates of construction appear appropriately scaled to meet this upcoming demand, fostering stable property conditions without precipitating severe pricing strain.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 area has seen 283 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Australind - Leschenault SA2's current population of 21,778 has been supported by 135 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Australind - Leschenault SA2 has seen 0.65 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 191 people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Australind - Leschenault SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,829 people by 2041, around 1,915 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Australind - Leschenault SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 135, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is expected to grow by 3,829 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,915 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 has grown by approximately 11,446 people, while 675 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 135 approvals per year and a population of 21,778, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 3,829 people by 2041, around 1,915 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Australind - Leschenault

Development applications around Australind - Leschenault

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Australind - Leschenault

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 11 current infrastructure and development projects inside Australind - Leschenault, worth an estimated $3.76 billion. A further 84 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $23.5 billion. 26 are already under construction and 29 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major civic developments, and planning schemes play a decisive role in shaping local growth and community performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 15 key initiatives expected to influence the district, highlighted by the Kingston at Australind development, the Australind Community Precinct, the Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion, and the Australind Senior High School Upgrade, with the most critical works itemized below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Australind - Leschenault SA2 include: Kingston at Australind (Construction); Australind Community Precinct (Approved); Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion (Construction); Australind Senior High School Upgrade (Construction); and Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Australind - Leschenault SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.9 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Australind - Leschenault SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7thth percentile.
Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $30 million major expansion of the Leschenault Leisure Centre to meet the needs of the growing Harvey Region. The project includes the construction of two additional indoor multi-purpose courts (bringing the total to four), expanded gym and fitness areas, a new creche, and upgraded change rooms. Key features include spectator seating with a retractable grandstand to triple capacity, a mezzanine function space with viewing platforms, and dedicated facilities for umpires and coaches. The upgrades are designed to host state-level basketball and netball competitions and ensure the facility meets modern safety and accessibility standards.

Sports & Recreation

Kingston at Australind
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A premier 1400 lot residential subdivision on a 185 hectare site featuring extensive community infrastructure. The estate integrates Kingston Primary School, Our Lady of Mercy College nearby, and the Leschenault Leisure Centre. It is bounded by the Brunswick River and the Australind Bypass, offering a variety of housing styles and lifestyle amenities including lush parklands and a neighbourhood shopping centre.

Residential Development

Australind Community Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 23.1 million dollar community hub creating a civic heart for Australind, featuring a new library, council administration facilities, community meeting spaces, cultural activities areas, cafe/bookshop, council chambers, and landscaped courtyards. The master plan includes connection to Ridley Place Foreshore, creation of a new high street with mixed-use development, and retention of heritage elements. Designed by Gresley Abas in partnership with CCS Strategic.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Treendale Residential Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.

Residential Development

Australind Grove
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Repurposing of the former Albemarle Paris Grove workforce village into a permanent residential community. The project includes converting transportable units into 130 self-contained 2-bedroom rental houses and developing a 250-unit land lease lifestyle village. As of mid-2026, the conversion of motel rooms to rental houses is well advanced, with leasing scheduled to commence in early 2026 and strong demand reported via waitlists.

Residential Development

Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA)
Category: Manufacturing
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA) is a 7,543-hectare primary heavy industrial site designed to support downstream processing and high-tech manufacturing. Strategically located 17km north of Bunbury, it serves as a global hub for the lithium supply chain and renewable energy materials. The precinct features a 2,113-hectare industrial core protected by a significant nature buffer. Current major operations include the Albemarle Lithium Hydroxide Plant and CRISTAL's titanium dioxide plant. Ongoing works focus on securing strategic environmental approvals under the EPBC Act and upgrading regional transport infrastructure to facilitate long-term industrial expansion.

Manufacturing

Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket. Construction completed in early 2025 with tenant handover underway.

Retail

Australind Senior High School Upgrade
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

$15 million upgrade to provide new double-storey classroom building, science and design and technology facilities including the stage two Bilya Wing named after the Noongar word for river.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

11,602 residents of Australind - Leschenault are employed, from a labour force of 11,880. Unemployment sits at 2.3%, with participation at 68.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 17,661, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A well-balanced employment profile defines Australind - Leschenault, encompassing both white-collar and blue-collar occupations with considerable activity in manufacturing and industrial operations. The local jobless rate stands at a modest 2.3%, alongside an estimated 0.7% employment growth over the past year. By March 2026, employed residents reached 11,602, while the local unemployment rate sat 1.2% lower than the 3.5% reported for Regional WA. Labor force participation is typical for the broader market at 68.9% (versus 65.4% in Regional WA). Remote work adoption was recorded at a modest 4.9% in the Census, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at that time should be kept in mind.

Health care & social assistance, construction, and manufacturing represent the largest employers of local residents. The area demonstrates pronounced industrial specialization, with manufacturing employment concentration reaching 2.1 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.8% of the local workforce, compared against 9.3% in Regional WA. Comparisons between resident workers and local employment positions identified in the Census point to constrained job availability within the immediate boundary. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that throughout the 12 months to March 2026, local employment advanced by 0.7% against a 0.9% rise in the overall labor pool, resulting in a 0.2 percentage point increase in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe, Regional WA experienced a 0.1% contraction in employment, a 0.3% rise in the labor force, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National employment projections released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide further context regarding future local labor requirements over five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, total employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector-specific trajectories vary widely. When mapped to the local industry distribution, these benchmarks suggest Australind - Leschenault employment may grow by 5.6% over five years and 12.3% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population forecasts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
As of March 2026, the Australind - Leschenault SA2 has approximately 11,602 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The employment landscape in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), construction (11.6%), and manufacturing (11.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Australind - Leschenault SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is 68.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Australind - Leschenault SA2's employment market?
The australind - leschenault sa2 shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Australind - Leschenault SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.6% over the next five years and 12.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare nationally?
The australind - leschenault sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Australind - Leschenault SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 27.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.2%), education & training (9.1%), and professional & technical (3.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Australind - Leschenault is $1,910 a week (about $99,000 a year), with median personal income at $798 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,801 a year against an average of $76,169. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place the median taxpayer income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 at $60,801 and the average at $76,169, representing high figures nationally when contrasted with the Regional WA median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $67,447 for median earnings and $84,494 for the average. Based on the 2021 Census, aggregate household, family, and personal earnings sit near the 54th percentile across Australia.

The most common individual income bracket contains 35.3% of residents (7,687 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the wider metropolitan pattern where 31.1% occupy this range. Discretionary funds remaining after housing commitments comprise 85.9% of income, placing the locality in the 4th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is approximately $67,447. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $60,801.
What is the average taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is approximately $84,494. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $76,169.
How does the median taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is approximately $67,447 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,801 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is approximately $84,494 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $76,169 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.3% / 7,687 persons) of the Australind - Leschenault SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $1,910/wk.
What is the median family income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $2,144/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $798/wk.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $60,801 while the average income stands at $76,169. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $59,973 and an average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $67,447 (median) and $84,494 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $7,111 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The australind - leschenault sa2's disposable income is $7,111 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Australind - Leschenault had 6,668 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 19% rented and 30% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 18.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the time of the latest Census, the housing inventory in Australind - Leschenault was composed of 94.2% separate houses and 5.8% attached or alternative dwellings (including semi-detached units, apartments, and other configurations), whereas Regional WA recorded 88.5% houses and 11.6% other formats. Outright home ownership trailed the regional standard at 30.4%, with remaining properties divided between mortgaged homes (50.6%) and rental accommodation (19.0%). Typical monthly home loan payments were $1,733, exceeding the Regional WA median of $1,560, while weekly rent sat at $350 compared to $265 regionally. On a nationwide scale, local mortgage repayments fall below the national average of $1,863, and weekly rents remain under the Australian benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, 30.4% of homes are owned outright, 50.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.2% of dwellings in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 stands at 30.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $350, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, 5.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 40.0% are $150-349/week, 53.9% are $350-649/week, 0.6% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is $1,165, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 consists of 94.2% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,165. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Australind - Leschenault consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($8,270 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Recent development applications in Australind - Leschenault show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Australind - Leschenault counted 6,668 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 7,541 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 31% couples without children. 19% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements, making up 79.7% of households, led by couples with children at 36.4%, couples without children at 31.4%, and single parent families at 11.2%. Non-family living situations account for the other 20.3%, comprising single-person households at 18.5% and shared group arrangements at 1.9%. With an average of 2.7 residents, the median household size exceeds the Regional WA figure of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Australind - Leschenault SA2 had 6,668 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.1% to an estimated 7,541 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.5%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,314 family households, 36.4% are couples with children, 31.4% are couples without children at home, and 11.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Australind - Leschenault SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.7% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.5% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.5% of all households in the Australind - Leschenault SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

15.3% of adults in Australind - Leschenault hold a university qualification, including 11.4% with a bachelor degree and 1.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 35.7% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 4,585 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 987 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment presents an area for development, as the proportion of residents holding university qualifications (15.3%) trails the nationwide figure of 30.4%, highlighting a clear focus area for targeted educational strategies. Bachelor degree holders constitute 11.4% of the population, with graduate diplomas at 2.0% and postgraduate degrees at 1.9%. Vocational and technical credentials feature strongly among locals, with 45.4% of individuals aged 15+ holding trade or technical qualifications, distributed between certificates (35.7%) and advanced diplomas (9.7%). Formal learning engagement is substantial across the community, with 29.9% of the local population actively participating in education.

This cohort includes 12.1% attending primary schooling, 10.0% in secondary institutions, and 2.0% enrolled in tertiary courses.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have university qualifications?
15.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The australind - leschenault sa2 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are: Certificate (35.7%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%).
What proportion of the Australind - Leschenault SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.9% of the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.1% in primary school, 10.0% in secondary school, 2.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is 987, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Australind - Leschenault SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,585 students.
What types of schools are available in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The australind - leschenault sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Australind - Leschenault

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Australind - Leschenault reaches 91 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 220 services a week. The typical home sits about 550 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure in Australind - Leschenault comprises 91 active bus stops across the district. A network of 6 transit routes services these locations, delivering 223 passenger services on a weekly basis. Accessibility across the network is moderate, with residents living an average distance of 546 meters from their closest transit facility. Given the area's predominantly residential character, travel for employment is largely outbound, with private vehicles serving as the primary transport mode at 91%. Household motor vehicle ownership stands above regional levels at an average of 1.8 cars per home.

Only 4.9% of working residents operated from home according to the 2021 Census, a metric that may reflect temporary COVID-19 settings. Transit service across the network operates at an average rate of 31 journeys per day, providing roughly 2 departures per week for each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Australind - Leschenault?
There are 91 public transport stops within the Australind - Leschenault SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Australind - Leschenault?
the Australind - Leschenault SA2 has 223 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 31 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Australind - Leschenault?
On average, residential properties are 546 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

69.5% of residents in Australind - Leschenault report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 82% of areas nationally. 4.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic health patterns indicate excellent overall health standards in Australind - Leschenault, characterized by particularly minimal rates of common chronic ailments among younger residents and extensive private health insurance coverage extending across approximately 57% of the community (~12,413 people). Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary chronic ailments among residents, diagnosed in 8.3 and 8.0% of the community, respectively, while 69.5% reported no diagnosed long-term medical conditions compared to 69.3% across Regional WA. Working-age residents exhibit typical health profiles. Senior residents aged 65 and over comprise 18.3% of the community (3,974 people), displaying health outcomes that exceed regional norms despite sitting slightly lower on a national scale than the broader local population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.0% of people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
7.9% of people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
3.1% of people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Australind - Leschenault SA2, 57.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Australind - Leschenault is largely Australian-born, at 80.3% of residents, with 6.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.2%) and Australian (29.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural homogeneity is relatively pronounced in Australind - Leschenault, where 80.3% of residents were born in Australia, 88.6% hold Australian citizenship, and 93.3% communicate solely in English at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, practiced by 43.4% of the local population. The most prominent statistical variance in religious background occurs in Judaism, which represents 0.1% of residents compared to virtually none across Regional WA. When assessing parental country of birth, the primary ancestry backgrounds recorded in Australind - Leschenault are English at 33.2%, Australian at 29.5%, and Scottish at 7.3%.

Distinct variations in cultural heritage are also evident across other lineages, with Maori background making up 1.5% locally (compared to 1.0% regionally), South Australian ancestry comprising 0.9% (versus 0.6%), and New Zealand heritage accounting for 0.9% (against 0.9%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
Australind - Leschenault was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.3% of its population born in Australia, 88.6% being citizens, and 93.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
The main religion in Australind - Leschenault was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.4% of people in Australind - Leschenault. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Australind - Leschenault are English, comprising 33.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Australind - Leschenault (vs 1.0% regionally), South African at 0.9% (vs 0.6%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.7% of the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.7% of the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
88.6% of the the Australind - Leschenault SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Australind - Leschenault

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Australind - Leschenault is 38. 23.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Australind - Leschenault maintains a comparatively youthful demographic balance relative to Regional WA overall. According to AreaSearch calculations for August 2026, younger cohorts (0 - 24) account for 32.8% of the local population, compared with 29.1% across Regional WA. The estimated median age stood at 38 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 2 years below the regional median of 40 recorded in that Census. Meanwhile, the proportion of retirement-age and senior citizens (65+) increased from 15.5% at the Census to an estimated 18.2%. Between now and 2041, young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) will experience the greatest numerical expansion, rising by 1,749 (32%) to reach 7,278.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Australind - Leschenault SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Australind - Leschenault is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional WA region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.7% of the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Australind - Leschenault SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.3% of the population in the Australind - Leschenault SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Australind - Leschenault

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 11 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 388 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (19,256 at the 2021 Census → 21,778 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021005). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Australind - Leschenault SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Australind - Leschenault page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Australind - Leschenault data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas