Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Harvey has an estimated 3,792 residents, up from 3,462 at the 2021 Census — a change of 330 people, or 9.5%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 51.0% of that increase. Density is about 58 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's assessment combining broader ABS population revisions and 37 validated new addresses identified following the Census, the suburb of Harvey has reached an estimated resident count of 3,792 by Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 330 people (9.5%) above the 3,462 people documented in the 2021 Census. Such growth builds upon the 3,723 residents estimated from the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside post-census address additions. With 57 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Harvey maintains a low-density living environment with considerable space. The suburb of Harvey recorded a 9.5% increase post-census, trailing the wider SA3 area (10.9%) by only 1.4 percentage points.
Inflows from interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 51.0% of recent population gains, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and overseas migration. Projections utilize ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2 data released in 2024 (benchmarked to 2022), with gaps and post-2032 horizons modeled via cohort growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (2023 release, 2022 baseline). Looking forward, demographic forecasts indicate population gains surpassing median levels for regional Australia. Across the 16 years leading to 2041, aggregated SA2 estimates indicate the suburb of Harvey will expand by 560 persons, marking a cumulative rise of 12.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
96 new dwellings have been approved in Harvey over the past five years, an average of 19 a year. That places the area in the 59th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 21, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Over the past 5 financial years, Harvey has recorded an estimated 96 residential approvals, averaging roughly 19 dwellings annually according to ABS building figures compiled by AreaSearch. In FY-25 to date, 21 approvals have been registered. Between FY-21 and FY-25, residential expansion saw an average of 3.5 new residents per year per completed home, creating supply shortages that typically drive competition and values higher. These new homes reflect an expected construction cost of $445,000 on average. Additionally, commercial building approvals have reached $969,000 this financial year, underscoring a strong residential orientation.
On a per-capita basis, construction volume in Harvey is roughly half the level recorded across Rest of WA, placing it at the 67th percentile nationally despite recent momentum. This below-average national pace highlights the locality's established status and potential planning limitations. Standalone housing constitutes the entirety of recent residential activity, reinforcing low-density appeal for buyers seeking space. An expanding market is evidenced by a ratio of roughly 190 people per dwelling approval. Projections derived from the latest AreaSearch quarterly figures indicate that Harvey will gain 491 residents leading up to 2041. Current building volumes align well with anticipated demand, supporting balanced market conditions free from sharp price escalation.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Harvey
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 53 current infrastructure and development projects close to Harvey, worth an estimated $13.3 billion. 19 are already under construction and 20 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Major civic works and strategic investments play a central role in driving regional performance. No major infrastructure initiatives have been recorded by AreaSearch as directly impacting the locality. Key regional developments include the Additional Australind Trains Procurement, South West Interconnected System Transformation, WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade, and Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, with relevant details provided below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Albemarle Lithium Hydroxide Plant (Kemerton)
A world-scale lithium hydroxide processing plant located in the Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area. As of February 2026, Albemarle has idled the entire facility, placing the final operating unit (Train 1) into care and maintenance alongside Train 2. Construction of Trains 3 and 4 was previously ceased in 2024. The plant was designed to produce up to 100,000 tpa of battery-grade lithium hydroxide from spodumene concentrate sourced from the Greenbushes mine, but it is currently non-operational due to high Western operating costs and lithium market volatility.
Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA)
The Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA) is a 7,543-hectare primary heavy industrial site designed to support downstream processing and high-tech manufacturing. Strategically located 17km north of Bunbury, it serves as a global hub for the lithium supply chain and renewable energy materials. The precinct features a 2,113-hectare industrial core protected by a significant nature buffer. Current major operations include the Albemarle Lithium Hydroxide Plant and CRISTAL's titanium dioxide plant. Ongoing works focus on securing strategic environmental approvals under the EPBC Act and upgrading regional transport infrastructure to facilitate long-term industrial expansion.
Covalent Lithium Refinery
A new, large-scale lithium hydroxide refinery. The facility will process spodumene from the Mt Holland mine and is expected to produce approximately 50,000 tonnes of battery-grade lithium hydroxide annually. The refinery is a joint venture between Wesfarmers and SQM.
Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion
A $30 million major expansion of the Leschenault Leisure Centre to meet the needs of the growing Harvey Region. The project includes the construction of two additional indoor multi-purpose courts (bringing the total to four), expanded gym and fitness areas, a new creche, and upgraded change rooms. Key features include spectator seating with a retractable grandstand to triple capacity, a mezzanine function space with viewing platforms, and dedicated facilities for umpires and coaches. The upgrades are designed to host state-level basketball and netball competitions and ensure the facility meets modern safety and accessibility standards.
Waroona Energy Park (Solar and Battery Precinct)
The Waroona Energy Park is a multi-stage renewable energy hub in Western Australia's South West, designed to deliver 1 GW of solar generation and 660 MW of battery storage by 2031. Stage 1 consists of a 120 MW solar farm paired with an 81.5 MW (380 MWh) battery system. The project recently secured revenue certainty through the Australian Government's Capacity Investment Scheme (CIS) in May 2026, which provides a revenue floor until 2042. Located near the Landwehr Terminal, it is positioned to replace retiring coal and gas assets in the South West Interconnected System.
Treendale Residential Estate
Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.
Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation
Railside Park is an 11,500 square metre multigenerational park delivered as Stage 1 of the Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation. Stretching between South Western Highway, Fouracre Street and the Waroona train station, the project includes a skatepark, pump track, junior playground, fenced toddler play area, large green spaces, Noongar themed six seasons garden, picnic areas, RV parking and upgraded streetscape links. The completed park is designed to activate the town centre, provide a central hub for community events and attract visitors to stop and spend more time in Waroona, with later stages focused on repurposing nearby heritage buildings.
Treendale Home + Lifestyle Centre
Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket. Construction completed in early 2025 with tenant handover underway.
1,880 residents of Harvey are employed, from a labour force of 1,940. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 61.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 3.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,979, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Covering both white-collar and industrial sectors, Harvey maintains a diverse employment foundation marked by strong manufacturing presence, an unemployment rate of only 3.1%, and an annual employment gain of 0.7% per AreaSearch statistical analysis. As of March 2026, employed residents total 1,880. Local unemployment sits 0.4% beneath the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5%, while participation is lower at 61.4% compared to 65.4% regionally. Remote work was reported by just 4.2% of the workforce at the Census, though pandemic restrictions during that period may have influenced this figure. The primary employment fields for residents comprise manufacturing, agriculture, forestry & fishing, and health care & social assistance.
Specialization is particularly elevated in manufacturing, where local concentration reaches 5.9 times the regional rate. By contrast, mining accounts for 5.9% of employment, well under the 11.7% recorded regionally. Comparisons between resident counts and local Census workforce totals indicate constrained employment capacity within the immediate area. During the year to March 2026, AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM metrics indicates both employment and the labor pool expanded by 0.7%, maintaining steady unemployment levels. Conversely, Regional WA saw a 0.1% contraction in jobs alongside a 0.3% increase in the workforce, driving unemployment up by 0.4 percentage points. Long-term outlooks can be gauged through Jobs and Skills Australia projections from Mar-26. Across Australia, employment is projected to climb 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by industry. Weighting these sectoral outlooks against Harvey's industry profile suggests local job growth of 3.8% across five years and 10.0% across ten years (an illustrative extrapolation excluding local population adjustments).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Harvey is $1,425 a week (about $74,000 a year), with median personal income at $742 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,016 a year against an average of $68,073. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to aggregated ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch, Harvey records a median taxpayer income of $56,016 alongside an average of $68,073. These figures align closely with national medians, compared to $59,973 (median) and $74,392 (average) across Regional WA. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $62,139 for median income and $75,513 for average income as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, local personal, family, and household earnings placed between the 30th and 37th percentiles.
The primary income bracket encompasses 31.7% of residents (1,202 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional share of 31.1%. After covering housing payments, residents retain 86.5% of their income for other living costs.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Harvey had 1,316 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 0% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 31% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $280 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month. Rent absorbs 19.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census data reveals that Harvey's housing stock consists of 93.0% separate houses and 7.0% other dwellings including apartments and semi-detached properties, compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright home ownership is notably elevated at 39.0%, while 30.3% of homes carry a mortgage and 30.7% are rented. Typical monthly mortgage costs stand at $1,517, below the Regional WA benchmark of $1,560, whereas median weekly rents of $280 slightly exceed the regional figure of $265. Relative to nationwide benchmarks, Harvey's mortgage repayments remain well under the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents are markedly lower than the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Harvey counted 1,316 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,441 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 28% are couples with children, against 29% couples without children. 28% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 69.3% of local households, featuring couples without children at 29.0%, couples with children at 28.4%, and single parent households at 10.3%. Non-family living arrangements account for 30.7%, led by single-person residences at 28.4% and group households at 2.2%. The typical household size stands at 2.5 people, identical to the Regional WA average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
15.1% of adults in Harvey hold a university qualification, including 12.3% with a bachelor degree and 1.2% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 83% of areas nationally. A further 29.8% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 705 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 971 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Attainment levels present room for development, with higher education qualifications held by 15.1% of residents compared to 30.4% nationally. Bachelor awards represent 12.3%, graduate diplomas account for 1.6%, and postgraduate degrees comprise 1.2%. Conversely, vocational and trade training is widespread: 37.8% of individuals aged 15+ possess technical qualifications, including 8.0% with advanced diplomas and 29.8% holding certificates. A significant 25.0% of the population is actively engaged in studies. This student cohort comprises 10.8% in primary schooling, 8.4% attending secondary school, and 1.0% enrolled in tertiary courses.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Getting around Harvey means driving: households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles, and no scheduled public transport appears in the current timetable feeds. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
67.3% of residents in Harvey report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 75% of areas nationally. 7.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments by AreaSearch indicate elevated mortality and chronic illness rates across multiple demographics in Harvey. Private health insurance is held by roughly 54% of residents (~2,056 people), sitting slightly below the 56.4% coverage observed throughout Regional WA. Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent health issues, affecting 10.0 and 7.1% of the population, respectively, while 67.3% report no long-term medical conditions compared to 69.3% across Regional WA. Chronic ailments are elevated among the working-age population. Furthermore, 25.2% of residents (955 people) are aged 65 and over, exceeding the 19.1% regional benchmark.
Older demographics experience health outcomes broadly on par with national trends.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
29.1% of Harvey residents were born overseas and 22.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.2%) and Australian (24.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Harvey exceeds most local benchmarks, with 29.1% of residents born abroad and 22.2% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the dominant faith at 62.7%, notably higher than the 44.6% recorded across Regional WA. Regarding parental lineage, English ancestry leads at 28.2%, followed by Australian at 24.7% and Italian at 11.9%, which significantly outpaces the 3.0% regional level. Other community representations include Filipino residents at 9.5% (compared to 1.2% regionally), New Zealand at 0.9% (matching 0.9% regionally), and Maori background at 0.8% (against 1.0% across the region).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Harvey is 44, older than 76% of areas nationally. 24.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Harvey maintains an older age distribution relative to Regional WA. As of August 2026 estimates, 25.2% of the local population is aged 65+, compared to 19.1% across the wider region, while youth and children (0 - 24) comprise 25.1% versus 29.1% regionally. The estimated median age of 44 in August 2026 remains unchanged from the 2021 Census, tracking 4 years higher than Regional WA (40) and exceeding the national median of 38 at that Census. Meanwhile, the proportion of residents aged 25 - 44 expanded from 24.5% at the Census to 27.1%.
This 25 - 44 cohort is projected to see the largest expansion by 2041, increasing by 346 (34%) to reach 1,374 residents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Harvey
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 37 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,462 at the 2021 Census → 3,792 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50615). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.