You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 155 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of East Bunbury is celebrated for its scenic environment, lush waterways, and relaxed community atmosphere that combines heritage architecture with modern conveniences. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 4,481, expanding by 462 people (11.5%) from the 4,019 people recorded in the 2021 Census. This moderate population growth is supported by a demographic profile characterised by smaller household sizes, an above-average number of children per family, and a prominent proportion of older Australians and retirees living in lone person households.
The local economy features solid service amenities alongside notable employment bases in mining and utilities, though personal earnings generally align with lower-quartile income levels. In the residential market, the suburb of East Bunbury is distinguished by a strong semi-detached presence and a family-oriented neighbourhood setting close to well-regarded educational and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of East Bunbury or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About East Bunbury
Situated 155 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of East Bunbury is celebrated for its scenic environment, lush waterways, and relaxed community atmosphere that combines heritage architecture with modern conveniences. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 4,481, expanding by 462 people (11.5%) from the 4,019 people recorded in the 2021 Census. This moderate population growth is supported by a demographic profile characterised by smaller household sizes, an above-average number of children per family, and a prominent proportion of older Australians and retirees living in lone person households.
The local economy features solid service amenities alongside notable employment bases in mining and utilities, though personal earnings generally align with lower-quartile income levels. In the residential market, the suburb of East Bunbury is distinguished by a strong semi-detached presence and a family-oriented neighbourhood setting close to well-regarded educational and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,167 in 2006 and 4,479 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,481 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in East Bunbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Bunbury when compared nationally.
The redevelopment involves upgrading a 315m section of the Leschenault Inlet marine wall, drainage works, a new three-metre-wide shared path, and a new community-designed playground and open space at the Frank Buswell Foreshore in East Bunbury. Seawall construction began January 2024 and the shared path was completed by November 2024.
Dev. Approval
Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Tourism
Redevelopment and carpark expansion associated with the Parade Hotel on the Leschenault Inlet. The development includes expanded patron parking facilities, short-stay accommodation, and tourism-related amenities following approval of City of Bunbury Local Planning Scheme 8 Amendment 11.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.
Est. value $112M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Multi-stage rejuvenation of Bunbury's coastline turning underused waterfront land into a regional marine industry hub and community destination. Stages 1 and 2 at Koombana Foreshore and Jetty Road Causeway are complete.
Major shopping centre serving the Bunbury region with over 60 specialty retailers, two major supermarkets (Woolworths and Progressive Supa IGA), Big W discount store, and total retail space exceeding 22,000sqm.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Minor infrastructure upgrades to the Carey Park Football Club facilities at Kelly Park, funded through the WA Government's 2025-26 State Budget. The AUD 700,000 allocation is part of a AUD 93 million first tranche of sport and recreation infrastructure upgrades across regional Western Australia.
Est. value $492M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
A major $491.8 million redevelopment project transforming Bunbury Regional Hospital into the largest and most modern healthcare facility in regional Australia.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Bunbury project will upgrade Prinsep Street between the upgraded Haley Street/Carmody Place roundabout and Victoria Street. The upgrade includes improved alfresco dining areas, seating, new lighting, a designated pedestrian crossing, new street trees (14 new trees) and landscaping.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2021 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A $3 million State Government-funded initiative to enhance the Halifax Business Park. Completed works included connecting properties to infill sewerage, installing CCTV and additional lighting for security, and improving the road network with a new slip lane from South Western Highway into Halifax Drive to boost safety and access.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The proposed Bunbury Ocean Pool would be a community ocean swimming facility at Wyalup Rocky Point, Bunbury, sited within the existing basalt scar and channel. The City of Bunbury is continuing feasibility studies, regulatory discussions and funding investigations.
Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare centre, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping.
The City of Bunbury's master-planned rehabilitation and enhancement works for the iconic Boulters Heights lookout. The project includes the removal of the old, closed boardwalk for safety, which began in October 2025, and a new staircase upgrade (completed with a new lighting installation).
Projects around East Bunbury
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 96 substantial development applications lodged in and around East Bunbury over the past 5 years, 19 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 23, 2023 19, 2024 22, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 16.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Applications approved
91
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in East Bunbury
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Bunbury?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Bunbury include: Withers Renewal Program (Construction); Frank Buswell Foreshore Redevelopment (Construction); Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); Glen Iris Village (Under Assessment); and Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of East Bunbury?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of East Bunbury spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in East Bunbury?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in East Bunbury
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Bunbury when compared nationally.
Questions about development in East Bunbury
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of East Bunbury recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of East Bunbury area has seen 26 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of East Bunbury's current population of 4,481 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of East Bunbury has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 341 people in the suburb of East Bunbury, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in East Bunbury?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of East Bunbury's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 10, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of East Bunbury has grown by approximately 407 people, while 49 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in East Bunbury
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in East Bunbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,481
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Population density
1,272 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,019
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
462
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.52 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in East Bunbury
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of East Bunbury?
Total population for the suburb of East Bunbury was estimated to be approximately 4,481 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,479 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of East Bunbury changed since 2021?
The suburb of East Bunbury has added approximately 462 people and shown a 11.50% increase from the 4,019 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The population density in the suburb of East Bunbury is estimated at 1,273 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of East Bunbury has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Population growth in the suburb of East Bunbury is driven by: Overseas migration (39.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (29.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in East Bunbury
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in East Bunbury
What is the median age in the suburb of East Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of East Bunbury at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, East Bunbury is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of East Bunbury?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of East Bunbury compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of East Bunbury?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of East Bunbury compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of East Bunbury show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.5% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of East Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of East Bunbury as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of East Bunbury?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.5% of the population in the suburb of East Bunbury as at August 2026.
Income in East Bunbury
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 79% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in East Bunbury: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,307 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$67,981 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in East Bunbury: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,193
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$679
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,603
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in East Bunbury
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury is approximately $57,060. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,307.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury is approximately $72,767. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,981.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury is approximately $57,060 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,307 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Bunbury is approximately $72,767 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,981 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of East Bunbury's households (~28.7% / 506 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of East Bunbury is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of East Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of East Bunbury is $1,193/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of East Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of East Bunbury is $1,603/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of East Bunbury according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of East Bunbury is $679/wk.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's income rank nationally?
The suburb of East Bunbury's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of East Bunbury's median income among taxpayers is $53,307 and the average income stands at $67,981, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,060 (median) and $72,767 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of East Bunbury is $4,309 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of East Bunbury's disposable income is $4,309 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in East Bunbury
AreaSearch analysis reveals East Bunbury recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,285
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,659
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,382
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in East Bunbury
What is the employment situation in the suburb of East Bunbury?
As of March 2026, the suburb of East Bunbury has approximately 2,285 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of East Bunbury stands at 4.1%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The employment landscape in the suburb of East Bunbury is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), construction (11.6%), and retail trade (10.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of East Bunbury has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Bunbury is 61.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of East Bunbury's employment market?
The suburb of East Bunbury shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 15.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in East Bunbury?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of East Bunbury compare nationally?
The suburb of East Bunbury's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in East Bunbury
Data: 2021 Census
Education in East Bunbury: university qualifications 13.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,010.
Education in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
22.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about education in East Bunbury
What percentage of people in the suburb of East Bunbury have university qualifications?
13.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Bunbury have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of East Bunbury have no formal qualifications?
44.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Bunbury have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of East Bunbury ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of East Bunbury are: Certificate (33.9%), Bachelor Degree (9.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of East Bunbury's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.6% of the population in the suburb of East Bunbury is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of East Bunbury is 1010, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of East Bunbury?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of East Bunbury, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,223 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The suburb of East Bunbury includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in East Bunbury
Data: 2021 Census
East Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,762
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,965
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in East Bunbury
How many households are in the suburb of East Bunbury?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of East Bunbury had 1,762 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.5% to an estimated 1,965 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of East Bunbury is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.0%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,087 family households, couples with children account for 19.0% of all households, couples without children at home 30.0%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of East Bunbury shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.0% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.7% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of East Bunbury have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.0% of all households in the suburb of East Bunbury, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in East Bunbury
Data: 2021 Census
East Bunbury ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in East Bunbury
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of East Bunbury?
East Bunbury was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.1% of its population born in Australia, 88.6% being citizens, and 91.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The main religion in East Bunbury was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.9% of people in East Bunbury. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of East Bunbury?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in East Bunbury are English, comprising 32.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 6.7% of East Bunbury (vs 3.0% across Regional WA), Maori at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.9% of the suburb of East Bunbury population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of East Bunbury population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.7% of the population in the suburb of East Bunbury speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of East Bunbury identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.5% of the suburb of East Bunbury population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of East Bunbury?
88.6% of the suburb of East Bunbury population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in East Bunbury
Data: 2021 Census
East Bunbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.7%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,470 a month
2021 Census, monthly
26th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
20.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in East Bunbury
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of East Bunbury?
In the suburb of East Bunbury, 37.9% of homes are owned outright, 31.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Bunbury are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.6% of dwellings in the suburb of East Bunbury are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Bunbury are apartments or units?
In the suburb of East Bunbury, 1.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of East Bunbury stands at 37.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Bunbury is $1,470, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Bunbury is $860, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of East Bunbury?
In the suburb of East Bunbury, households with mortgages typically spend 28.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of East Bunbury is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of East Bunbury compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of East Bunbury shows mortgage holders spending 28.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 25.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of East Bunbury?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of East Bunbury consists of 77.6% detached houses, 20.8% semi-detached dwellings, 1.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of East Bunbury relative to local incomes?
Housing in East Bunbury consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($5,166 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Recent development applications in East Bunbury show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in East Bunbury
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in East Bunbury are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about health in East Bunbury
How many people in the suburb of East Bunbury have private health insurance?
Around 52.3% of people in the suburb of East Bunbury are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of East Bunbury?
In the suburb of East Bunbury, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of East Bunbury?
6.9% of people in the suburb of East Bunbury are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of East Bunbury?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of East Bunbury population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of East Bunbury?
4.1% of people in the suburb of East Bunbury have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of East Bunbury compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of East Bunbury, 52.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in East Bunbury
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in East Bunbury: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
31
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
333
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
148
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in East Bunbury: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in East Bunbury
How many public transport stops are in East Bunbury?
There are 31 public transport stops within the suburb of East Bunbury.
How frequent are the transport services in East Bunbury?
The suburb of East Bunbury has 333 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 47 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in East Bunbury?
On average, residential properties are 204 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near East Bunbury
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 554 m away and the nearest pharmacy 646 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
554 m
Pharmacy
646 m
Supermarket
660 m
Shopping centre
695 m
Child care
740 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 31 stops nearby, 333 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in East Bunbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest school
554 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
646 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
660 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
693 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in East Bunbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
695 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
740 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in East Bunbury
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 168 places in East Bunbury, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
168
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for East Bunbury
An area report on East Bunbury is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of East Bunbury, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within East Bunbury when compared nationally.
Tracked applications96in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months19in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people30th
Infrastructure
East Bunbury has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in East Bunbury is $600 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$600a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in East Bunbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,481+11.5% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,272per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Age
East Bunbury hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 79% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$53,307a yearATO FY-24, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,1932021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households12.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals East Bunbury recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.3%
Employed residents2,285Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in East Bunbury: university qualifications 13.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,010.
University qualifications13.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01050th
Households
East Bunbury features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households35.0%2021 Census88th
Couples with children19.0%2021 Census11th
Cultural diversity
East Bunbury ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.9%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home8.7%2021 Census38th
Housing
East Bunbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.7%2021 Census58th
Owned outright37.9%2021 Census64th
Detached houses77.6%2021 Census35th
Health
Health outcomes in East Bunbury are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.3%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census71st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops3129th
Weekly public transport trips33319th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
East Bunbury has an estimated 4,481 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in East Bunbury.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for East Bunbury.
Data and method for East Bunbury
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50452). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do East Bunbury suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this East Bunbury page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the East Bunbury data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
East Bunbury statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for East Bunbury from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares East Bunbury with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.