Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Withers

Withers has an estimated 3,209 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Withers.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Withers

Withers is located 158 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Withers had around 3,209 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 230 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,979 people.

Withers is characterised by an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, and notable employment bases in retail trade, utilities and administration. Its age composition is fairly standard, with a median age 39, and households are largely lone person households. The area has typically lower education levels and lower-quartile incomes, alongside limited population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Withers or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Withers and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Withers

Withers is located 158 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Withers had around 3,209 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 230 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,979 people.

Withers is characterised by an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, and notable employment bases in retail trade, utilities and administration. Its age composition is fairly standard, with a median age 39, and households are largely lone person households. The area has typically lower education levels and lower-quartile incomes, alongside limited population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,396 in 2006 and 3,190 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,209 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Withers

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1411.5%15-2412.1%25-3415.1%35-4412.9%45-5411.5%55-6411.8%65-7410.1%75-847%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39911%$400-79930.7%$800-1,49925.9%$1,500-2,99924.7%$3,000-3,9994.8%$4000+3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 30.7%.

How Withers compares

Withers ranks in the 73rd percentile nationally for amenities and the 64th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Amenities73rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Infrastructure Drivers64th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Transport & Access51st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Cultural Diversity42nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Education17th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Housing6th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Employment Drivers4th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Income3rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
Withers is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Withers has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Withers compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Withers stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Pronounced administrative employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Withers

The median rent in Withers is $550 a week, up 10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 18% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Withers$550+10.0%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

18% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$550 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$550 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Withers

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 7
  • Other 2

Status of the 11 tracked applications: 9 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Withers, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Withers

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Withers, 17 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development

    Est. value $34M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare centre, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping.

  • AI impression: Usher Residential Land Release, Residential Development
    Planning

    Usher Residential Land Release

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 55.9-hectare residential land release located in Usher, Bunbury, managed by DevelopmentWA. The project involves the release of Lot 501 (part) Washington Avenue and Lots 800 (part) and 802 Parade Road to private developers through an Offers Invited process.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct, Communities
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.

  • AI impression: SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre, Health & Medical
    Construction

    SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.

  • AI impression: Trinity Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Trinity Rise Estate

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Trinity Rise Estate is a residential land development by Plunkett Homes located at 70 Winthrop Avenue, College Grove, featuring blocks ranging from 383m2 to 535m2 with prices starting from $180,000. The project comprises 20 residential lots, integrating plans for public open space and walking trails through existing native vegetation.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.

  • AI impression: Kalgulup Regional Park, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Kalgulup Regional Park

    Est. completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 3,168-hectare regional park spanning the Greater Bunbury area from the Preston River to the coast, protecting important conservation, landscape, recreation, and education values across Manea Park, College Grove, Shearwater Tuart Forest, The Maidens bushland, and Leschenault Estuary.

  • AI impression: Carey Park Football Club Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Carey Park Football Club Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Minor infrastructure upgrades to the Carey Park Football Club facilities at Kelly Park, funded through the WA Government's 2025-26 State Budget. The AUD 700,000 allocation is part of a AUD 93 million first tranche of sport and recreation infrastructure upgrades across regional Western Australia.

  • AI impression: ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket, Retail
    Approved

    ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.

  • AI impression: Wilman Wadandi Highway, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Wilman Wadandi Highway

    Est. value $1.5B · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    The Wilman Wadandi Highway (formerly known as the Bunbury Outer Ring Road) is a 27-kilometre four-lane dual carriageway that bypasses Bunbury, connecting Forrest Highway in the north-east to Bussell Highway near Dalyellup in the south-west.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup College

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training

    A secondary school serving Years 7-12 for the Dalyellup community. The college provides comprehensive secondary education with modern facilities, technology labs, and sporting amenities to support students transitioning to higher education and career pathways.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 10, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Withers over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals51st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Withers

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Withers?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Withers include: Usher Residential Land Release (Planning); SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre (Construction); Withers Renewal Program (Completed); Wilman Wadandi Highway (Completed); and Hay Park Netball Courts Refurbishment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Withers?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Withers spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Withers?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Withers

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Withers compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Withers

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Withers recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Withers area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Withers's current population of 3,209 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Withers's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Withers has seen 3.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 335 people in the suburb of Withers, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Withers?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Withers?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Withers's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 12, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Withers?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Withers has grown by approximately 143 people, while 61 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Withers

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Withers is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,209AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Population density735 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base46th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,9792021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census230AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.37 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Withers

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Withers?

Total population for the suburb of Withers was estimated to be approximately 3,209 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,190 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Withers changed since 2021?

The suburb of Withers has added approximately 230 people and shown a 7.72% increase from the 2,979 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Withers?

The population density in the suburb of Withers is estimated at 734 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Withers?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Withers has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Withers?

Population growth in the suburb of Withers is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Withers

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Withers's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Withers

What is the median age in the suburb of Withers?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Withers at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Withers's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Withers is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Withers?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Withers compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 15.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Withers?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Withers compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 11.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Withers is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Withers?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Withers as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Withers?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Withers as at August 2026.

Income in Withers

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Withers: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$43,337 a yearATO FY-24, annual2nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$55,266 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Withers: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9832021 Census, weekly2nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5522021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
High-income households7.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,2562021 Census, weekly
Low-income households41.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Withers

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Withers?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Withers is approximately $46,388. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $43,337.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Withers?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Withers is approximately $59,157. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $55,266.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Withers compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Withers is approximately $46,388 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $43,337 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Withers compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Withers is approximately $59,157 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,266 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Withers according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Withers's households (~30.7% / 386 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Withers compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Withers is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Withers according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Withers is $983/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Withers according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Withers is $1,256/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Withers according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Withers is $552/wk.

How does the suburb of Withers's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Withers had a median income among taxpayers of $43,337 with the average level standing at $55,266. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $46,388 (median) and $59,157 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Withers?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Withers is $3,393 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Withers's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Withers's disposable income is $3,393 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Withers

Employment conditions in Withers face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 4% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate12.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation57.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,318ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,583AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,498ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Withers

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Withers?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Withers has approximately 1,318 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Withers's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Withers stands at 12.0%, which is 8.5 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Withers?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Withers is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), retail trade (12.5%), and construction (10.3%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Withers?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Withers has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Withers?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Withers is 57.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Withers's employment market?

The suburb of Withers shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Withers?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Withers compare nationally?

The suburb of Withers's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Withers

Data: 2021 Census

Withers faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.4%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Withers

What percentage of people in the suburb of Withers have university qualifications?

11.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Withers have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Withers have no formal qualifications?

46.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Withers have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Withers's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Withers ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Withers?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Withers are: Certificate (32.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%), Bachelor Degree (8.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Withers's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.5% of the population in the suburb of Withers is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Withers?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Withers is 946, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Withers?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Withers, with a combined enrollment of approximately 573 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Withers?

The suburb of Withers includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Withers

Data: 2021 Census

Withers features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children17.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
One-parent families18.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2572021 Census
Estimated households1,354AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Withers

How many households are in the suburb of Withers?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Withers had 1,257 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 1,354 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Withers is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.9%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 747 family households, couples with children account for 17.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.4%, and single parent families 18.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Withers compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Withers shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.9% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.4% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Withers have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Withers?

Marriage patterns reveal 32.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.9% of all households in the suburb of Withers, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Withers

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Withers records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Withers

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Withers?

Withers was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.8% of its population being citizens, 79.5% born in Australia, and 90.8% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Withers?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Withers, at 39.7% of people, although more residents (56.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Withers?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Withers are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Withers (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Maori at 1.2% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 5.6% (vs 6.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

20.5% of the suburb of Withers population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Withers population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.2% of the population in the suburb of Withers speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Withers identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.6% of the suburb of Withers population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Withers?

83.8% of the suburb of Withers population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Withers

Data: 2021 Census

Withers is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes45.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses76.6%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2402021 Census, weekly11th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Withers

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Withers?

In the suburb of Withers, 24.2% of homes are owned outright, 30.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Withers are houses?

According to the latest data, 76.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Withers are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Withers are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Withers, 5.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Withers?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Withers stands at 24.2%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Withers?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Withers is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Withers?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Withers is $866, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Withers?

In the suburb of Withers, households with mortgages typically spend 30.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Withers?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Withers is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Withers compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Withers shows mortgage holders spending 30.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 24.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Withers?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Withers consists of 76.6% detached houses, 18.3% semi-detached dwellings, 5.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Withers relative to local incomes?

Housing in Withers consumes approximately 20.3% of median household income ($4,256 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Withers?

Recent development applications in Withers show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Withers

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Withers is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.7%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6565.0%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 654.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Withers

How many people in the suburb of Withers have private health insurance?

Around 47.1% of people in the suburb of Withers are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Withers?

In the suburb of Withers, 8.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Withers?

9.2% of people in the suburb of Withers are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Withers?

Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Withers population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Withers?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Withers have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Withers compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Withers, 47.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Withers

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Withers: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access51 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops42Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips231Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop76Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Withers: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Withers

How many public transport stops are in Withers?

There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Withers.

How frequent are the transport services in Withers?

The suburb of Withers has 231 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 33 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Withers?

On average, residential properties are 181 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Withers

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 431 m away and the nearest pharmacy 642 m.

School
431 m
Pharmacy
642 m
Child care
947 m
GP
952 m
Shopping centre
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 42 stops nearby, 231 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.

Amenities in Withers: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score73 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis73rd percentile nationally
Nearest school431 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy642 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care947 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP952 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Withers: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Withers

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Withers

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Withers

An area report on Withers is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Withers, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Withers.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Withers compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications11in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9per 1,000 people51st

Infrastructure

Withers has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Withers is $550 a week, +10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$550a week+10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Withers is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,209+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density735per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th

Age

Withers's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$43,337a yearATO FY-24, annual2nd
Census household income / week$9832021 Census, weekly2nd
High-income households7.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Withers face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 4% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate12.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.1%
Employed residents1,318Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Withers faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications11.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94617th

Households

Withers features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households36.9%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children17.8%2021 Census9th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Withers records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.5%2021 Census43rd
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th

Housing

Withers is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes45.8%2021 Census85th
Owned outright24.2%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses76.6%2021 Census33rd

Health

Health performance in Withers is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 20249th
No long-term health condition57.7%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips23116th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score73out of 10073rd
Sources and notes

Withers has an estimated 3,209 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Withers.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Withers.

Data and method for Withers

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51625). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Withers suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Withers page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Withers data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Withers statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Withers from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Withers with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.