You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Eaton (WA) is located 152 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 9,531 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 862 people (9.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,669 people. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 41, and the area has a typically lower education level. Population growth is characterised as moderate expansion.
The area’s profile includes above-average children per family, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable employment presences in utilities, retail trade, mining and manufacturing. Together, these characteristics describe the suburb of Eaton (WA) alongside its population and growth patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Eaton (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Eaton (WA)
The suburb of Eaton (WA) is located 152 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 9,531 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 862 people (9.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,669 people. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 41, and the area has a typically lower education level. Population growth is characterised as moderate expansion.
The area’s profile includes above-average children per family, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable employment presences in utilities, retail trade, mining and manufacturing. Together, these characteristics describe the suburb of Eaton (WA) alongside its population and growth patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,708 in 2006 and 9,513 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,531 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Eaton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Eaton (WA) stands out
Above-average children per family
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable utilities employment base
Elevated retail trade employment
Pronounced mining employment presence
Substantial manufacturing employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Eaton (WA)
The median rent in Eaton (WA) is $650 a week, up 6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Eaton (WA)$650+6.6%
Bunbury$636+7.6%
Bunbury$668+7.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
3% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$650 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$650 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury
$636 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Eaton (WA)
AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Eaton (WA), 18 of them under construction.
The Stage 3 expansion of the South West's largest shopping centre includes a retail extension, a new 7-screen HOYTS cinema complex, a food and entertainment precinct, and a gymnasium. The project also features residential dwellings overlooking a vibrant new town square. Construction is underway, with completion expected in 2027.
Masterplanned residential estate adjacent to the Collie River in Eaton delivering multiple stages of serviced lots (R20-R40). Active land releases continue (Stage 4 titles targeted for Dec-Jan) while a structure plan amendment lodged in 2023 was refused by WAPC and is currently under SAT-led reconsideration.
A new building to house the Shire of Dardanup's administration, a public library, and community meeting spaces. The award-winning all-timber structure emphasizes sustainable design and was opened to the public in March 2024.
Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 23.1 million dollar community hub creating a civic heart for Australind, featuring a new library, council administration facilities, community meeting spaces, cultural activities areas, cafe/bookshop, council chambers, and landscaped courtyards.
Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A premier 1400 lot residential subdivision on a 185 hectare site featuring extensive community infrastructure. The estate integrates Kingston Primary School, Our Lady of Mercy College nearby, and the Leschenault Leisure Centre.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.
Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket.
Dev. Approval
Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Tourism
Redevelopment and carpark expansion associated with the Parade Hotel on the Leschenault Inlet. The development includes expanded patron parking facilities, short-stay accommodation, and tourism-related amenities following approval of City of Bunbury Local Planning Scheme 8 Amendment 11.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
$15 million upgrade providing a new double-storey classroom building, science and design and technology facilities including the stage two Bilya Wing named after the Noongar word for river.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Complete rebuild and refurbishment of the iconic Australind Jetty, a 1km-long tourist attraction extending into the Leschenault Estuary. Originally built in the 1960s for a titanium extraction plant, the jetty was rebuilt with new composite decking made from 100% recycled materials, disability access ramp, refurbished timber piles encased in concrete, and…
Projects around Eaton (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
49
ABS building approvals
59th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Eaton (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eaton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eaton include: Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion (Construction); Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion (Planning); Parkridge Estate (Construction); Australind Community Precinct (Construction); and Kingston at Australind (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Eaton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Eaton spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Manufacturing, among others.
How does the suburb of Eaton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Eaton currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Eaton (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Eaton among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Eaton (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Eaton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Eaton area has seen 133 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Eaton's current population of 9,531 has been supported by 49 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Eaton's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Eaton has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 141 people in the suburb of Eaton, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Eaton (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Eaton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Eaton's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 49, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Eaton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Eaton has grown by approximately 620 people, while 246 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Eaton (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Eaton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,531
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Population density
1,470 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
60th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,669
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
862
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.48 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Eaton (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Eaton?
Total population for the suburb of Eaton was estimated to be approximately 9,531 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,513 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Eaton changed since 2021?
The suburb of eaton has added approximately 862 people and shown a 9.94% increase from the 8,669 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Eaton?
The population density in the suburb of Eaton is estimated at 1,471 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Eaton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Eaton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Eaton?
Population growth in the suburb of Eaton is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Overseas migration (34.0%), Natural increase (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Eaton (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Eaton's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Eaton (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Eaton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Eaton at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Eaton's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Eaton is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Eaton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Eaton compared to the Regional WA region is the 85+ group, making up 3.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Eaton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Eaton compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 11.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Eaton show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Eaton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the suburb of Eaton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Eaton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.3% of the population in the suburb of Eaton as at August 2026.
Income in Eaton (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Eaton (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,998 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
40th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,223 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Eaton (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,485
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$717
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
15.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,837
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Eaton (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Eaton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eaton is approximately $61,011. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,998.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Eaton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eaton is approximately $75,167. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,223.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Eaton compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eaton is approximately $61,011 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,998 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Eaton compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eaton is approximately $75,167 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,223 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eaton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Eaton's households (~33.4% / 1,076 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eaton compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Eaton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.4% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Eaton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Eaton is $1,485/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Eaton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Eaton is $1,837/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Eaton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Eaton is $717/wk.
How does the suburb of Eaton's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Eaton's income level is slightly lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Eaton's median income among taxpayers is $56,998 and the average income stands at $70,223, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,011 (median) and $75,167 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Eaton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Eaton is $5,425 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Eaton's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of eaton's disposable income is $5,425 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Eaton (WA)
Employment performance in Eaton has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,051
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,704
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,206
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Eaton (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Eaton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Eaton has approximately 5,051 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Eaton's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Eaton stands at 3.0%, which is 0.5 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Eaton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Eaton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), retail trade (12.7%), and construction (11.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Eaton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Eaton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eaton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eaton is 66.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Eaton's employment market?
The suburb of eaton shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Eaton (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Eaton compare nationally?
The suburb of eaton's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Eaton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Eaton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
10.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Eaton (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Eaton have university qualifications?
10.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eaton have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Eaton have no formal qualifications?
44.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eaton have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Eaton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of eaton ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Eaton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Eaton are: Certificate (35.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Eaton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the suburb of Eaton is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Eaton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Eaton is 960, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Eaton?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Eaton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,398 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Eaton?
The suburb of eaton includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Eaton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Eaton features high concentrations of couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.7%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,223
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,543
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Eaton (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Eaton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Eaton had 3,223 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.9% to an estimated 3,543 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Eaton is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.2%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,327 family households, couples with children account for 28.7% of all households, couples without children at home 30.6%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Eaton compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Eaton shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Eaton have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Eaton?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.2% of all households in the suburb of Eaton, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Eaton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Eaton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
17.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
82.5%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Eaton (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Eaton?
Eaton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.5% of its population being citizens, 82.5% born in Australia, and 93.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Eaton?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Eaton, at 44.4% of people, although more residents (52.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Eaton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Eaton are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Eaton (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
17.5% of the suburb of Eaton population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Eaton population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the suburb of Eaton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Eaton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the suburb of Eaton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Eaton?
87.5% of the suburb of Eaton population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Eaton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Eaton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Housing in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.1%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Eaton (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Eaton?
In the suburb of Eaton, 32.7% of homes are owned outright, 44.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eaton are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Eaton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eaton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Eaton, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Eaton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Eaton stands at 32.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eaton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eaton is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eaton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eaton is $1,010, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Eaton?
In the suburb of Eaton, households with mortgages typically spend 23.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Eaton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Eaton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Eaton compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Eaton shows mortgage holders spending 23.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.9% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Eaton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Eaton consists of 89.8% detached houses, 8.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Eaton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Eaton consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($6,430 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Eaton?
Recent development applications in Eaton show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Eaton (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Eaton is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Eaton (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Eaton have private health insurance?
Around 53.2% of people in the suburb of Eaton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Eaton?
In the suburb of Eaton, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Eaton?
8.3% of people in the suburb of Eaton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Eaton?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Eaton population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Eaton?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Eaton have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Eaton compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Eaton, 53.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Eaton (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Eaton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
37 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
269
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
175
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Eaton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Eaton (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Eaton (WA)?
There are 54 public transport stops within the suburb of Eaton.
How frequent are the transport services in Eaton (WA)?
The suburb of Eaton has 269 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 38 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Eaton (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 201 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Eaton (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 507 m away and the nearest school 625 m.
70percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
507 m
School
625 m
Pharmacy
944 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 54 stops nearby, 269 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.
Amenities in Eaton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
70 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
70th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
507 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
625 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
944 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Eaton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Eaton (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 299 places in Eaton (WA), about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
299
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Eaton (WA)
An area report on Eaton (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Eaton (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Eaton among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people65th
ABS approvals a year49ABS building approvals59th
Infrastructure
Eaton has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Eaton (WA) is $650 a week, +6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week+6.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Eaton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,531+9.9% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,470per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202660th
Age
Eaton's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,998a yearATO FY-24, annual40th
Census household income / week$1,4852021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households15.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Eaton has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.9%
Employed residents5,051Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Eaton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications10.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96024th
Households
Eaton features high concentrations of couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households25.2%2021 Census50th
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th
Cultural diversity
Eaton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas17.5%2021 Census35th
Speak another language at home6.5%2021 Census30th
Housing
Eaton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Rented homes23.1%2021 Census36th
Owned outright32.7%2021 Census47th
Detached houses89.8%2021 Census62nd
Health
Health performance in Eaton is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.2%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops5446th
Weekly public transport trips26917th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes
Eaton (WA) has an estimated 9,531 residents, up 9.9% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Eaton (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Eaton (WA).
Data and method for Eaton (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50472). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Eaton (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Eaton (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Eaton (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Eaton (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Eaton (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Eaton (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.