Dalyellup

SA2

Rest of WA / Bunbury

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 501021251 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dalyellup has an estimated 11,197 residents, up from 9,770 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,427 people, or 14.6%. Growth has averaged 2.2% a year over five years, faster than 83% of areas nationally. 420 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 686 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the community of Dalyellup stands at approximately 11,197 residents as of Aug 2026. This demographic level represents an expansion of 1,427 people (14.6%) following the 2021 Census, when a total of 9,770 people was counted. Such adjustments are derived by combining the ABS estimated resident population figure of 11,081 noted at June 2025 alongside 420 validated new addresses identified after Census night. Dalyellup's resulting residential density comes to 685 persons per square kilometer, tracking closely with broader benchmarks tracked by AreaSearch. Outpacing both the SA3 area and the 9.5% national benchmark, Dalyellup's 14.6% expansion since the 2021 census establishes the suburb as a primary growth driver regionally.

Natural increase served as the foremost component by generating roughly 35.6% of recent population additions, while interstate migration and overseas migration also provided positive inflows. AreaSearch applies SA2 projections developed by the ABS/Geoscience Australia, originally published in 2024 using 2022 as its starting base year. For any remaining SA2 territories without direct coverage, as well as all projections post-2032, age cohort rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (issued in 2023, based on 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking forward, local demographic trends are set to outpace median expansion rates across regional Australia, with current annual ERP figures pointing to an addition of 2,053 persons through to 2041, representing a cumulative 17.3% rise across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Dalyellup SA2?
Total population for the Dalyellup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,197 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,081 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Dalyellup SA2 changed since 2021?
The dalyellup sa2 has added approximately 1,427 people and shown a 14.61% increase from the 9,770 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dalyellup SA2?
The population density in the Dalyellup SA2 is estimated at 685 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dalyellup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dalyellup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dalyellup SA2?
Population growth in the Dalyellup SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (35.6%), Overseas migration (33.5%), Interstate migration (30.9%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 35.6% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

609 new dwellings have been approved in Dalyellup over the past five years, an average of 121 a year. That places the area in the 89th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 11 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 121 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Dalyellup have averaged around 121 properties annually, yielding 609 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, the area added an average of 1.9 people per year for every dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years, signaling a balanced local property environment that underpins market stability. Expected construction costs for these builds sit at an average value of $370,000, aligning with regional standards. Concurrently, non-residential building approvals reached $30.0 million this financial year, illustrating substantial commercial building momentum. Per capita residential construction in Dalyellup is running 112.0% higher than Rest of WA levels, ensuring prospective buyers have substantial options.

This volume surpasses nationwide averages by a wide margin, highlighting solid developer commitment. Furthermore, all recent building activity has been dedicated to standalone homes, sustaining a low density urban fabric focused on detached layouts that appeal to buyers looking for larger lots. With an approval for roughly every 66 people, Dalyellup exhibits all the characteristics of an expanding market. Future estimates indicate that Dalyellup will welcome an additional 1,937 residents through to 2041, based on recent AreaSearch quarterly reporting. Sustained at contemporary construction volumes, upcoming housing inventory is well placed to absorb demand, fostering favorable buyer conditions and creating scope for growth to exceed projected population levels.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dalyellup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Dalyellup SA2 area has seen 339 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dalyellup SA2's current population of 11,197 has been supported by 121 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Dalyellup SA2 has seen 1.15 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 66 people in the Dalyellup SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Dalyellup SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,937 people by 2041, around 646 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dalyellup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dalyellup SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 121, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Dalyellup SA2?
The population in the Dalyellup SA2 is expected to grow by 1,937 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 646 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dalyellup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dalyellup SA2 has grown by approximately 10,695 people, while 609 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Dalyellup SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 121 approvals per year and a population of 11,197, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,937 people by 2041, around 646 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Dalyellup

Development applications around Dalyellup

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Dalyellup

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Dalyellup, worth an estimated $2.26 billion. A further 90 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $21.7 billion. 29 are already under construction and 36 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic momentum is heavily shaped by major developments, infrastructure upgrades, and civic planning frameworks. AreaSearch has pinpointed 18 projects expected to influence the community, led by developments such as Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct, Dalyellup Beach Estate, ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket, and Dalyellup Village.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dalyellup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dalyellup SA2 include: Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Planning); Dalyellup Beach Estate (Construction); ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket (Approved); Dalyellup Village (Construction); and Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dalyellup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Dalyellup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Dalyellup SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Dalyellup SA2 vicinity.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dalyellup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 8thth percentile.
ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane. Development approval was granted by the Shire of Capel on 30 April 2025 subject to conditions, with substantial commencement required within two years of the decision.

Retail

Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach. Approximately 47% of the precinct is dedicated to green open space, bordered by regional open space to the north and adjacent to Maidment Parade parklands. Stage 1 has launched with land now available, and the next stage is scheduled for release in June 2026.The precinct is located 2km from the Dalyellup Town Centre and 1.2km from Gosse Way Shopping Centre.

Communities

Dalyellup Beach Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest. Satterley has now launched Wildwood, a new premium precinct within the estate offering 146 homesites less than 500m from the beach, with lots ranging from 370 to 672 square metres, extending the project's construction timeline.

Residential Development

Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Dalyellup Shopping Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2015
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.

Retail

Bethanie Dalyellup Aged Care Facility
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2019
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A state-of-the-art $28 million, 120-bed aged care facility comprising six small houses with approximately 20 rooms each (many with balconies). Features an intergenerational exercise and play area, cafe, bar, hairdresser, wellness rooms, and large multipurpose room. Provides 24-hour care for diverse needs including dementia and palliative care.

Health & Medical

Dalyellup Village
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A Coles-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre completed in October 2025, located in the rapidly growing suburb of Dalyellup approximately 10 kilometres south of Bunbury. The centre features a full-line Coles supermarket (3,205 square metres) with drive-through Click and Collect, Liquorland, and a Subway tenancy. The 7,000 square metre car park includes shade structures, solar PV, a backup generator, and extensive landscaping. The development was designed and constructed by Perkins Builders on behalf of Coles Group Property Developments, with Wallace PM serving as Project Manager and Superintendent.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Dalyellup Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2015
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,268 residents of Dalyellup are employed, from a labour force of 6,442. Unemployment sits at 2.7%, with participation at 74.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 8,697, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Dalyellup demonstrates strong workforce skills and deep concentration in essential services, accompanied by an unemployment rate of only 2.7% alongside 0.6% employment expansion over the preceding year. There were 6,268 residents employed as of March 2026, while the jobless rate sits 0.8% below the 3.5% benchmark recorded in Regional WA, and the local participation rate reaches 74.6%, substantially exceeding the 65.4% found across Regional WA. According to Census findings, working from home was recorded at a modest 4.7%, though earlier Covid-19 restrictions should be noted.

The primary sectors supporting local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. Specialisation is most notable within health care & social assistance, where local employment concentration is 1.6 times that of the broader region. On the other hand, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.5% of local employment, well below the 9.3% regional benchmark. Comparing Census resident workers against jobs situated directly within the boundary suggests that opportunities within the suburb itself are relatively constrained. Evaluating data from SALM and the ABS, AreaSearch notes that over the 12 months to March 2026, job numbers expanded by 0.6% as the total workforce grew by 0.9%, prompting a 0.3 percentage points uptick in the unemployment rate. In contrast, Regional WA saw employment fall by 0.1%, labour supply grow by 0.3%, and unemployment climb by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking expectations can also be drawn from the Mar-26 Jobs and Skills Australia national projections. When mapped across the local industrial composition over five and ten-year horizons, these baseline projections—which anticipate national employment to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years—suggest local gains of 6.1% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (calculated as an illustrative weighting exercise that excludes localized demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Dalyellup SA2?
As of March 2026, the Dalyellup SA2 has approximately 6,268 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dalyellup SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dalyellup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dalyellup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.7% of employment), construction (10.3%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Dalyellup SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Dalyellup SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dalyellup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dalyellup SA2 is 74.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dalyellup SA2's employment market?
The dalyellup sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Dalyellup SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Dalyellup SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.1% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Dalyellup SA2 compare nationally?
The dalyellup sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Dalyellup SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Dalyellup SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 33.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (18.7%), education & training (9.4%), and professional & technical (3.2%). With projected employment growth of 6.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Dalyellup is $2,066 a week (about $107,000 a year), with median personal income at $885 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $65,026 a year against an average of $83,814. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Within the Dalyellup SA2, tax statistics for financial year 2023 compiled at the postcode level by AreaSearch show a median taxpayer income of $65,026 alongside an average income of $83,814. These figures rank among the highest nationally and outstrip Regional WA, where the median stands at $59,973 and the average is $74,392. Factoring in Wage Price Index movement of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated figures reach approximately $72,133 for median earnings and $92,975 for average earnings as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels, Census returns position local earnings near the 67th percentile nationwide.

Individual earnings are heavily concentrated in the $1,500 - 2,999 range, encompassing 37.8% of residents (4,232 people), compared with 31.1% throughout the broader region. Even with housing obligations absorbing 15.2% of income, robust pay levels place disposable income in the 71st percentile, and the suburb falls into the 5th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 is approximately $72,133. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $65,026.
What is the average taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 is approximately $92,975. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $83,814.
How does the median taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 is approximately $72,133 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $65,026 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dalyellup SA2 is approximately $92,975 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $83,814 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dalyellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.8% / 4,232 persons) of the Dalyellup SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dalyellup SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Dalyellup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.8% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dalyellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dalyellup SA2 is $2,066/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dalyellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dalyellup SA2 is $2,286/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dalyellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dalyellup SA2 is $885/wk.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Dalyellup SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,026, with an average of $83,814. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $72,133 (median) and $92,975 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Dalyellup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dalyellup SA2 is $7,590 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The dalyellup sa2's disposable income is $7,590 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dalyellup had 3,277 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 2% apartments. 53% are owned with a mortgage, 29% rented and 18% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 16.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that separate houses form 94.8% of residential stock in Dalyellup, while semi-detached properties, apartments, and other dwellings account for 5.3%, contrasting with 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings seen across Regional WA. Outright ownership sits at 17.8%, lagging the wider regional profile, with the remaining properties divided between mortgaged homes (53.4%) and rental properties (28.8%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments reach $1,733, exceeding the Regional WA figure of $1,560, while median weekly rent is $350 against $265 across Regional WA. Compared against nationwide figures, local monthly mortgage repayments remain below the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and weekly rents are under the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dalyellup SA2?
In the Dalyellup SA2, 17.8% of homes are owned outright, 53.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dalyellup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.8% of dwellings in the Dalyellup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dalyellup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dalyellup SA2, 2.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Dalyellup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dalyellup SA2 stands at 17.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dalyellup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dalyellup SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Dalyellup SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Dalyellup SA2 is $350, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Dalyellup SA2?
In the Dalyellup SA2, 7.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 35.4% are $150-349/week, 57.3% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dalyellup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dalyellup SA2 is $1,362, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dalyellup SA2?
In the Dalyellup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dalyellup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dalyellup SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dalyellup SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Dalyellup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dalyellup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dalyellup SA2 consists of 94.8% detached houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings, 2.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Dalyellup SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,362. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Dalyellup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dalyellup consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($8,946 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dalyellup SA2?
Recent development applications in Dalyellup show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dalyellup counted 3,277 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,756 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 42% are couples with children, more than in 82% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 80.5% of households in the area, led by couples with children at 41.6%, couples without children at 24.3%, and single parent families at 14.0%. The remaining 19.5% consists of non-family living arrangements, which include lone person households at 17.5% and group households at 2.1%. The average household size stands at 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.5 persons typical of Regional WA.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Dalyellup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dalyellup SA2 had 3,277 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.6% to an estimated 3,756 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Dalyellup SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (17.5%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,637 family households, 41.6% are couples with children, 24.3% are couples without children at home, and 14.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dalyellup SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Dalyellup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.5% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dalyellup SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dalyellup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.5% of all households in the Dalyellup SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

20.8% of adults in Dalyellup hold a university qualification, including 15.3% with a bachelor degree and 3.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 33.0% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 2,286 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 979 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment among Dalyellup residents trails national benchmarks, with 20.8% of people aged 15+ possessing a higher education degree compared to 30.4% across Australia, presenting avenues for future upskilling. Bachelor degree holders form the largest cohort at 15.3%, alongside postgraduate qualifications at 3.3% and graduate diplomas at 2.2%. Vocational education is widespread, with 43.2% of individuals aged 15+ having vocational credentials, consisting of certificates (33.0%) and advanced diplomas (10.2%). General learning engagement across the population is substantial, with 34.3% of community members currently undertaking formal studies. Broken down by level, 13.1% attend primary school, 11.5% are enrolled in high school, and 2.8% are undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Dalyellup SA2 have university qualifications?
20.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Dalyellup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Dalyellup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Dalyellup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dalyellup sa2 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Dalyellup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dalyellup SA2 are: Certificate (33.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the Dalyellup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.3% of the population in the Dalyellup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 13.1% in primary school, 11.5% in secondary school, 2.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dalyellup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dalyellup SA2 is 979, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Dalyellup SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Dalyellup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,286 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dalyellup SA2?
The dalyellup sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Dalyellup

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Dalyellup reaches 40 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 150 services a week. The typical home sits about 270 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local transit network in Dalyellup includes 40 public stops catering to bus travel. These points of access are connected by 2 individual routes, which deliver a combined 154 weekly passenger trips. Network proximity is strong, with typical homes situated 271 meters from their closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel out of the suburb, with private vehicles accounting for 93% of journeys to work and households keeping an average of 1.7 vehicles. Working from home accounted for 4.7% of workers in the 2021 Census, a figure that may capture the impact of COVID-19 settings.

Public transit timetables provide an average of 22 trips per day across all servicing lines, which translates to roughly 3 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Dalyellup?
There are 40 public transport stops within the Dalyellup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Dalyellup?
the Dalyellup SA2 has 154 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 22 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dalyellup?
On average, residential properties are 271 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.1% of residents in Dalyellup report no long-term health condition. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 61.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic health patterns indicate lower health outcomes in Dalyellup relative to broader benchmarks, with common medical conditions showing slightly elevated rates across both younger and older cohorts. Meanwhile, private health insurance coverage is extensive, held by roughly 62% of the population (6,897 people), outperforming Regional WA at 56.4% and the national standard of 55.7%. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent diagnoses locally, each recorded among 8.6% of residents, while 72.1% reported no long-term medical conditions, surpassing the 69.3% seen across Regional WA.

Working-age residents display standard health metrics. People aged 65 and over comprise 10.7% of the locality (1,200 people), well below the 19.1% share recorded in Regional WA, with national comparative metrics tracking closely to the general populace.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Dalyellup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 61.6% of people in the Dalyellup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dalyellup SA2?
In the Dalyellup SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dalyellup SA2?
8.6% of people in the Dalyellup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Dalyellup SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the the Dalyellup SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dalyellup SA2?
2.3% of people in the Dalyellup SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dalyellup SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dalyellup SA2, 61.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.0% of Dalyellup residents were born overseas and 14.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.4%) and Australian (26.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Dalyellup is higher than in most regional areas, with 28.0% of residents born abroad and 14.0% speaking a non-English language in the home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, representing 46.3% of the community. In addition, Islam shows a notable presence, accounting for 1.5% of the local population versus 0.8% across Regional WA. Examining parental origins, the most common ancestries declared by residents are English (32.4%), Australian (26.4%), and Scottish (6.8%). Other specific ethnic groups also show higher relative representation than usual in the region, including South Australian backgrounds at 2.4% (against 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 1.9% (against 1.5%), and Maori at 1.4% (against 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dalyellup SA2?
Dalyellup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Dalyellup SA2?
The main religion in Dalyellup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.3% of people in Dalyellup. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Dalyellup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dalyellup are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Dalyellup (vs 0.6% regionally), Maori at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
28.0% of the the Dalyellup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Dalyellup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.0% of the population in the Dalyellup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Dalyellup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the the Dalyellup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dalyellup SA2?
86.3% of the the Dalyellup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Dalyellup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Dalyellup is 34, younger than 84% of areas nationally. 27.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Dalyellup maintains a comparatively youthful demographic profile relative to Regional WA. Residents aged 0 - 24 comprise 36.0% of the community as at August 2026, above the 29.1% share in Regional WA, whereas seniors aged 65+ make up only 10.7%, compared to 19.1% across the wider region. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 34, matching the 2021 Census result and sitting 6 years below the Regional WA benchmark of 40 from that Census. The share of children and young adults has softened from 38.9% at the Census to an estimated 36.0%.

Projections through to 2041 indicate that the largest demographic addition will be adults aged 25 - 44, increasing by 1,174 residents (37%) to reach 4,355.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Dalyellup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dalyellup SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Dalyellup SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Dalyellup is 6 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dalyellup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dalyellup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Dalyellup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dalyellup SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Dalyellup SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.7% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dalyellup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.1% of the population in the Dalyellup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dalyellup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.7% of the population in the Dalyellup SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Dalyellup

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 9 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 420 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,770 at the 2021 Census → 11,197 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021251). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Dalyellup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Dalyellup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Dalyellup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas