You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Gelorup - Stratham Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 165 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 3,250, up 208 people (6.8%) from the 3,042 counted at the 2021 Census. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,224 for June 2025, together with 42 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area is marked by strong outright home ownership, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families and above-average median household income. Detached housing dominates, and the local economy includes a notable mining employment base. Residents skew toward middle age and maturity, with households made up largely of families and couples without children, and education levels sit above average. Population growth has been moderate. Known for its peaceful, countryside atmosphere, the area is surrounded by green landscapes and natural beauty, with several picturesque beaches that suit water-based recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gelorup - Stratham or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gelorup - Stratham
The Gelorup - Stratham Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 165 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 3,250, up 208 people (6.8%) from the 3,042 counted at the 2021 Census. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,224 for June 2025, together with 42 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area is marked by strong outright home ownership, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families and above-average median household income. Detached housing dominates, and the local economy includes a notable mining employment base. Residents skew toward middle age and maturity, with households made up largely of families and couples without children, and education levels sit above average. Population growth has been moderate. Known for its peaceful, countryside atmosphere, the area is surrounded by green landscapes and natural beauty, with several picturesque beaches that suit water-based recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,604 in 2001 and 3,224 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,250 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gelorup - Stratham compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup - Stratham reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.
Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.
Completed
The Acreage Estate Dalyellup
Est. value $25M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development
A completed residential development featuring large allotments and premium housing in the sought-after Dalyellup area. This estate provides spacious living options with easy access to beaches and community facilities, separate from the main Dalyellup Beach Estate development.
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.
Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.
Est. value $14M · Completed 2013 · Education & Training
A government primary school serving Dalyellup with Kindergarten to Year 6 education. The purpose-built campus opened in 2013 and includes specialist facilities (music, science, library, undercover assembly) and outdoor learning spaces, with recent upgrades like a community-funded playground.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Education & Training
A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A Coles-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre completed in October 2025, located in the rapidly growing suburb of Dalyellup approximately 10 kilometres south of Bunbury. The centre features a full-line Coles supermarket (3,205 square metres) with drive-through Click and Collect, Liquorland, and a Subway tenancy.
Est. value $30M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical
A state-of-the-art $28 million, 120-bed aged care facility comprising six small houses with approximately 20 rooms each (many with balconies). Features an intergenerational exercise and play area, cafe, bar, hairdresser, wellness rooms, and large multipurpose room. Provides 24-hour care for diverse needs including dementia and palliative care.
A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training
A secondary school serving Years 7-12 for the Dalyellup community. The college provides comprehensive secondary education with modern facilities, technology labs, and sporting amenities to support students transitioning to higher education and career pathways.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Flynnwood Estate is a residential land development located along Lingard Loop in Usher, Western Australia. The estate offers a variety of lot options ranging from spacious family-sized parcels to lower maintenance cottage lots set within a natural landscape.
Projects around Gelorup - Stratham
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 40 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 16, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Gelorup - Stratham over the period covered (about 0.5 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Gelorup - Stratham
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 include: Dalyellup Beach Estate (Construction); ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket (Approved); Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Construction); Dalyellup Village (Completed); and Usher Residential Land Release (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
Development in Gelorup - Stratham
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gelorup - Stratham compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Gelorup - Stratham
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gelorup - Stratham SA2's current population of 3,250 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 294 people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Gelorup - Stratham?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 11, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has grown by approximately 107 people, while 53 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup - Stratham reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,250
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Population density
50 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
24th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,042
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
208
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
65.25 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gelorup - Stratham
What is the latest population estimate for the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Total population for the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,250 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,224 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 changed since 2021?
The gelorup - stratham sa2 has added approximately 208 people and shown a 6.84% increase from the 3,042 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The population density in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is estimated at 50 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Population growth in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (71.6%), Natural increase (28.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gelorup - Stratham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gelorup - Stratham
What is the median age in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Gelorup - Stratham is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.9% of the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.5% of the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,817 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,944 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,342
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$865
2021 Census, weekly
61st percentile nationally
High-income households
34.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,494
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gelorup - Stratham
What is the median taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is approximately $64,028. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,817.
What is the average taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is approximately $82,361. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,944.
How does the median taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is approximately $64,028 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,817 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is approximately $82,361 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,944 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's households (~32.0% / 315 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $2,342/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $2,494/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $865/wk.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is higher than average nationally, with the median assessed at $59,817 while the average income stands at $76,944. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,028 (median) and $82,361 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $9,101 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The gelorup - stratham sa2's disposable income is $9,101 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gelorup - Stratham
Employment conditions in Gelorup - Stratham rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,858
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,635
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,886
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gelorup - Stratham
What is the employment situation in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has approximately 1,858 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 stands at 1.5%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), construction (13.4%), and education & training (10.8%). Other significant employers include mining and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is 70.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's employment market?
The gelorup - stratham sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Gelorup - Stratham?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare nationally?
The gelorup - stratham sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: 2021 Census
Gelorup - Stratham shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
12.2%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gelorup - Stratham
What percentage of people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have university qualifications?
23.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have no formal qualifications?
34.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gelorup - stratham sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are: Certificate (31.6%), Bachelor Degree (16.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).
What proportion of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 12.2% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 659 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The gelorup - stratham sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: 2021 Census
Gelorup - Stratham features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
11.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.1%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.4%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
984
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,051
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gelorup - Stratham
How many households are in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 had 984 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.8% to an estimated 1,051 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.9%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 852 family households, couples with children account for 43.1% of all households, couples without children at home 36.1%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.6% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.9% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.9% of all households in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: 2021 Census
Gelorup - Stratham ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
English only at home
94.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
92.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gelorup - Stratham
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Gelorup - Stratham was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.7% of its population born in Australia, 92.2% being citizens, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The main religion in Gelorup - Stratham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.7% of people in Gelorup - Stratham. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gelorup - Stratham are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Gelorup - Stratham (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), South African at 1.8% (vs 0.6%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.3% of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.1% of the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
92.2% of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: 2021 Census
Gelorup - Stratham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
6.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
48.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,080 a month
2021 Census, monthly
70th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gelorup - Stratham
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
In the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, 48.6% of homes are owned outright, 45.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 stands at 48.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $2,080, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is $1,047, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
In the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gelorup - Stratham consumes approximately 10.3% of median household income ($10,141 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Recent development applications in Gelorup - Stratham show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Gelorup - Stratham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Gelorup - Stratham's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.3%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gelorup - Stratham
How many people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
In the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
7.3% of people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2?
3.2% of people in the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gelorup - Stratham SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Gelorup - Stratham
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
29 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
29th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,615
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gelorup - Stratham
How many public transport stops are in Gelorup - Stratham?
There are 2 public transport stops within the Gelorup - Stratham SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gelorup - Stratham?
The Gelorup - Stratham SA2 has 11 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gelorup - Stratham?
On average, residential properties are 1572 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gelorup - Stratham
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.7 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.8 km.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.7 km
Child care
2.8 km
GP
3.4 km
Supermarket
3.4 km
Shopping centre
3.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 2 stops nearby, 11 weekly trips, access rating 29 out of 100.
Amenities in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gelorup - Stratham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
8.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gelorup - Stratham
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 134 places in Gelorup - Stratham, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
134
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Gelorup - Stratham
An area report on Gelorup - Stratham is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gelorup - Stratham, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gelorup - Stratham compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people44th
Infrastructure
Gelorup - Stratham has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Gelorup - Stratham is $817 a week, +13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$817a week+13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gelorup - Stratham reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,250+6.8% since 2021 Census51st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density50per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Age
Gelorup - Stratham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1515.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,817a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$2,3422021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households34.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Gelorup - Stratham rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.6%
Employed residents1,858Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gelorup - Stratham shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications23.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th
Households
Gelorup - Stratham features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households11.9%2021 Census6th
Couples with children43.1%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
Gelorup - Stratham ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.3%2021 Census39th
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd
Housing
Gelorup - Stratham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes6.1%2021 Census1st
Owned outright48.6%2021 Census89th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th
Health
Gelorup - Stratham's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition70.3%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access29out of 10029th
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips111st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Gelorup - Stratham has an estimated 3,250 residents, up 6.8% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Gelorup - Stratham.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gelorup - Stratham.
Data and method for Gelorup - Stratham
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021252). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gelorup - Stratham SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gelorup - Stratham page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gelorup - Stratham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gelorup - Stratham statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gelorup - Stratham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gelorup - Stratham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.