Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Capel

Capel has an estimated 2,924 residents, up 12.2% since the 2021 Census, with 47 projects tracked in the area around Capel.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Capel

Located 180 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Capel is estimated to have 2,924 residents as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 318 people (12.2%) above the 2,606 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Capel has a median age of 42, somewhat older than the typical Australian area, and its population shows moderate expansion patterns.

Capel's local profile includes strong mortgage holder representation, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, elevated utilities employment, pronounced construction employment presence and substantial retail trade employment focus. The suburb is nestled in Western Australia's southwest region, with beaches, coastline, forests and countryside, and a community with a rich heritage and local festivities. Farms and fisheries provide fresh produce for residents and visitors.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Capel or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Capel and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Capel

Located 180 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Capel is estimated to have 2,924 residents as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 318 people (12.2%) above the 2,606 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Capel has a median age of 42, somewhat older than the typical Australian area, and its population shows moderate expansion patterns.

Capel's local profile includes strong mortgage holder representation, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, elevated utilities employment, pronounced construction employment presence and substantial retail trade employment focus. The suburb is nestled in Western Australia's southwest region, with beaches, coastline, forests and countryside, and a community with a rich heritage and local festivities. Farms and fisheries provide fresh produce for residents and visitors.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,860 in 2006 and 2,837 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,924 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Capel

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1413.6%15-2411.8%25-3410.2%35-4412.8%45-5413.4%55-6411.5%65-7412.8%75-847.1%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 13.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.2%$400-79921.8%$800-1,49923%$1,500-2,99934%$3,000-3,9998.4%$4000+4.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34%.

How Capel compares

Capel ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for development activity and the 58th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity70th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Population Growth58th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Infrastructure Drivers55th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Employment Drivers43rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Education37th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Transport & Access32nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Income31st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Housing Cost26th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Cultural Diversity17th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Health15th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Capel among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Capel are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Capel has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

Why Capel stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated utilities employment
  • Pronounced construction employment presence
  • Substantial retail trade employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Capel

The median rent in Capel is $630 a week, up 2.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Capel$630+2.4%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$630 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Capel

AreaSearch tracks 47 projects in and around Capel, 12 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Acreage Estate Dalyellup, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Acreage Estate Dalyellup

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    A completed residential development featuring large allotments and premium housing in the sought-after Dalyellup area. This estate provides spacious living options with easy access to beaches and community facilities, separate from the main Dalyellup Beach Estate development.

  • AI impression: Tuart Forest Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Tuart Forest Primary School

    Est. value $14M · Completed 2013 · Education & Training

    A government primary school serving Dalyellup with Kindergarten to Year 6 education. The purpose-built campus opened in 2013 and includes specialist facilities (music, science, library, undercover assembly) and outdoor learning spaces, with recent upgrades like a community-funded playground.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Dalyellup Multipurpose Community and Youth Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.

  • AI impression: ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket, Retail
    Approved

    ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Dalyellup Primary School

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Education & Training

    A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct, Communities
    Construction

    Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Village, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Dalyellup Village

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A Coles-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre completed in October 2025, located in the rapidly growing suburb of Dalyellup approximately 10 kilometres south of Bunbury. The centre features a full-line Coles supermarket (3,205 square metres) with drive-through Click and Collect, Liquorland, and a Subway tenancy.

  • AI impression: Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project, Energy
    Construction

    Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project

    Est. completion 2027 · Energy

    Operated by Doral Mineral Sands, the Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project covers approximately 450 hectares and focuses on extracting a zircon, ilmenite, and leucoxene-rich mineral deposit. The ongoing development includes mine pits, a wet concentration plant, solar evaporation ponds, and progressive rehabilitation of cleared agricultural land.

  • AI impression: Bethanie Dalyellup Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Bethanie Dalyellup Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $30M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    A state-of-the-art $28 million, 120-bed aged care facility comprising six small houses with approximately 20 rooms each (many with balconies). Features an intergenerational exercise and play area, cafe, bar, hairdresser, wellness rooms, and large multipurpose room. Provides 24-hour care for diverse needs including dementia and palliative care.

  • AI impression: Millwood, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Millwood

    Residential Development

    Millwood is a unique residential subdivision in Yalyalup, Western Australia, designed around existing trees and generous bush reserves to provide a distinct living environment. The draft structure plan guides the subdivision and development of approximately 213 residential lots across Lots 31 and 32 Lyddy Road. Pathfinder Property is leading the development.

  • AI impression: Dalyellup Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Dalyellup Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Capel over the period covered (about 0.6 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Capel

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Capel?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Capel include: Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion (Planning); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); and Bunbury Offshore Wind Project (North) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Capel?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Capel spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Capel?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Capel, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Capel's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Capel currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.

Development in Capel

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Capel among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Capel

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Capel recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Capel area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Capel's current population of 2,924 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Capel's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Capel has seen 3.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 122 people in the suburb of Capel, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Capel?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Capel?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Capel's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Capel?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Capel has grown by approximately 201 people, while 46 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Capel

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Capel are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,924AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density44 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base23rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6062021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census318AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area66.35 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Capel

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Capel?

Total population for the suburb of Capel was estimated to be approximately 2,924 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,837 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Capel changed since 2021?

The suburb of Capel has added approximately 318 people and shown a 12.20% increase from the 2,606 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Capel?

The population density in the suburb of Capel is estimated at 44 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Capel?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Capel has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Capel?

Population growth in the suburb of Capel is driven by: Natural increase (0.0%), Overseas migration (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 0.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Capel

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Capel's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Capel

What is the median age in the suburb of Capel?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Capel at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Capel's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Capel is 2 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Capel?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Capel compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Capel?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Capel compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Capel is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Capel?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Capel as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Capel?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.9% of the population in the suburb of Capel as at August 2026.

Income in Capel

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Capel: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,843 a yearATO FY-24, annual36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,911 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Capel: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4252021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7032021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
High-income households13.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7352021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Capel

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Capel?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Capel is approximately $59,774. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,843.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Capel?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Capel is approximately $74,833. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,911.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Capel compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Capel is approximately $59,774 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,843 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Capel compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Capel is approximately $74,833 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,911 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Capel according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Capel's households (~34.0% / 331 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Capel compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Capel is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Capel according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Capel is $1,425/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Capel according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Capel is $1,735/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Capel according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Capel is $703/wk.

How does the suburb of Capel's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Capel is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $55,843 while the average income stands at $69,911. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,774 (median) and $74,833 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Capel?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Capel is $5,171 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Capel's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Capel's disposable income is $5,171 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Capel

The employment landscape in Capel presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.2%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Employment in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,473ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,300AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,522ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Capel

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Capel?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Capel has approximately 1,473 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.2% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of Capel's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Capel stands at 3.2%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Capel?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Capel is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), construction (12.9%), and retail trade (11.2%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Capel?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Capel has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Capel?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Capel is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Capel's employment market?

The suburb of Capel shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Capel?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Capel compare nationally?

The suburb of Capel's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.2% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Capel

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Capel: university qualifications 12.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,016.

Education in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Capel

What percentage of people in the suburb of Capel have university qualifications?

12.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Capel have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Capel have no formal qualifications?

45.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Capel have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Capel's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Capel ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Capel?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Capel are: Certificate (33.5%), Bachelor Degree (8.9%), Advanced Diploma (8.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Capel's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.6% of the population in the suburb of Capel is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.1% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Capel?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Capel is 1016, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Capel?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Capel, with a combined enrollment of approximately 420 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Capel?

The suburb of Capel includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Capel

Data: 2021 Census

Capel features high concentrations of single parent families and couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.

Households in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Couples with children28.2%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9742021 Census
Estimated households1,093AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Capel

How many households are in the suburb of Capel?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Capel had 974 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.2% to an estimated 1,093 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Capel is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.6%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 711 family households, couples with children account for 28.2% of all households, couples without children at home 30.9%, and single parent families 13.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Capel compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Capel shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Capel have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Capel?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.6% of all households in the suburb of Capel, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Capel

Data: 2021 Census

Capel is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.5%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.7%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
English only at home97.3%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Capel

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Capel?

Capel was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.9% of its population being citizens, 85.5% born in Australia, and 97.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Capel?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Capel, at 38.8% of people, although more residents (59.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Capel?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Capel are English, comprising 35.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Capel (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 2.5% (vs 1.5%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.5% of the suburb of Capel population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Capel population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.7% of the population in the suburb of Capel speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Capel identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.6% of the suburb of Capel population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Capel?

88.9% of the suburb of Capel population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Capel

Data: 2021 Census

Capel is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,498 a month2021 Census, monthly26th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage48.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.3%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3202021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Capel

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Capel?

In the suburb of Capel, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 48.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Capel are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Capel are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Capel are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Capel, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Capel?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Capel stands at 31.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Capel?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Capel is $1,498, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Capel?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Capel is $1,004, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Capel?

In the suburb of Capel, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Capel?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Capel is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Capel compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Capel shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Capel?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Capel consists of 93.7% detached houses, 6.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Capel relative to local incomes?

Housing in Capel consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($6,170 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Capel?

Recent development applications in Capel show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Capel

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Capel is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Capel

How many people in the suburb of Capel have private health insurance?

Around 53.0% of people in the suburb of Capel are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Capel?

In the suburb of Capel, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Capel?

8.1% of people in the suburb of Capel are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Capel?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Capel population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Capel?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Capel have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Capel compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Capel, 53.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Capel

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Capel: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access32 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,382Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Capel: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Capel

How many public transport stops are in Capel?

There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Capel.

How frequent are the transport services in Capel?

The suburb of Capel has 11 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Capel?

On average, residential properties are 944 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Capel

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 950 m away and the nearest school 953 m.

Child care
950 m
School
953 m
GP
996 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 2 stops nearby, 11 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.

Amenities in Capel: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest child care950 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school953 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP996 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Capel: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist19.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre19.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre19.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service22.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital22.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Capel

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 40 places in Capel, about 3.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
40
Children per place
3.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Capel

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Capel

An area report on Capel is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Capel, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Capel.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Capel among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3per 1,000 people44th

Infrastructure

Capel has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Capel is $630 a week, +2.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$630a week+2.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Capel are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,924+12.2% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density44per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202623rd

Age

Capel's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,843a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,4252021 Census, weekly30th
High-income households13.1%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Capel presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.2%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents1,473Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Capel: university qualifications 12.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,016.

University qualifications12.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01652nd

Households

Capel features high concentrations of single parent families and couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.6%2021 Census43rd
Couples with children28.2%2021 Census42nd

Cultural diversity

Capel is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.5%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home2.7%2021 Census8th

Housing

Capel is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes19.6%2021 Census24th
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th

Health

Health performance in Capel is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.1%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips111st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Capel has an estimated 2,924 residents, up 12.2% since the 2021 Census, with 47 projects tracked in the area around Capel.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Capel.

Data and method for Capel

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50251). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Capel suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Capel page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Capel data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Capel statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Capel from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Capel with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.