You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Busselton lies 194 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,953 as of Aug 2026, a figure drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 115 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,838 people.
The suburb has a low average household size and strong outright home ownership, alongside an above-average renting population, a notable presence of residents aged 75 to 84, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and a pronounced hospitality employment base. Its residents include a high share of retirement-aged people, older Australians and elderly residents, living largely in lone person households and couples without children. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Busselton or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Busselton
The suburb of Busselton lies 194 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,953 as of Aug 2026, a figure drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 115 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,838 people.
The suburb has a low average household size and strong outright home ownership, alongside an above-average renting population, a notable presence of residents aged 75 to 84, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and a pronounced hospitality employment base. Its residents include a high share of retirement-aged people, older Australians and elderly residents, living largely in lone person households and couples without children. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,671 in 2006 and 1,929 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,953 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Busselton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Busselton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.
Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating.
Enhancement of the iconic 1.8km Busselton Jetty featuring essential accessibility upgrades, including a new lift system for the Underwater Observatory, alongside visitor facilities improvements and marine conservation initiatives to boost tourism.
Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.
Comprehensive redevelopment of Busselton's foreshore area including new public spaces, recreational facilities, boardwalks, and commercial developments to enhance the coastal tourism experience.
The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components.
Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand.
Major expansion of Busselton's premier shopping destination including new retail spaces, dining precincts, and community facilities to serve the growing regional population.
Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.
A planned town centre forming part of the major Embark Busselton masterplanned community development by Yolk Property Group. The project scope includes a supermarket, childcare facility, bakery, cafe, restaurant, liquor store, and pharmacy to serve the expanding residential catchment.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The City of Busselton is rehabilitating and enhancing coastal dunes and refurbishing the coastal path along Geographe Bay Road to increase their resilience to coastal erosion and flooding. Coastal dunes along Geographe Bay provide both natural coastal defense against erosion and an environmental habitat.
Projects around Busselton
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 6, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
15.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Busselton
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Busselton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Busselton include: Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre (Planning); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); Brown Street Busselton (Approved); Busselton Health Campus Expansion (Completed); and Home HQ Busselton (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Busselton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Busselton spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Busselton?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Busselton
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Busselton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Busselton
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Busselton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Busselton area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Busselton's current population of 1,953 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Busselton's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Busselton has seen 15.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 109 people in the suburb of Busselton, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Busselton?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Busselton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Busselton's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 29, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Busselton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Busselton has grown by approximately 55 people, while 143 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Busselton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Busselton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,953
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Population density
438 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,838
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
115
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.46 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Busselton
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Busselton?
Total population for the suburb of Busselton was estimated to be approximately 1,953 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,929 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Busselton changed since 2021?
The suburb of Busselton has added approximately 115 people and shown a 6.26% increase from the 1,838 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Busselton?
The population density in the suburb of Busselton is estimated at 438 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Busselton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Busselton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Busselton?
Population growth in the suburb of Busselton is driven by: Overseas migration (35.0%), Interstate migration (35.0%), Natural increase (30.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 35.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Busselton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Busselton ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
56 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
38.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
56 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Busselton
What is the median age in the suburb of Busselton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Busselton at 56 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 56 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Busselton's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 56 years as at August 2026, Busselton is 16 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 18 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Busselton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Busselton compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 18.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Busselton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Busselton compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Busselton show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (13.9% vs 6.3%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (5.1% vs 12.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Busselton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.9% of the population in the suburb of Busselton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Busselton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 38.3% of the population in the suburb of Busselton as at August 2026.
Income in Busselton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 6% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Busselton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$47,862 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
9th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$63,316 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Busselton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$949
2021 Census, weekly
2nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$624
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,362
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
44.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Busselton
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Busselton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Busselton is approximately $51,231. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,862.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Busselton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Busselton is approximately $67,773. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,316.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Busselton compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Busselton is approximately $51,231 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,862 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Busselton compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Busselton is approximately $67,773 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,316 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Busselton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Busselton's households (~33.8% / 291 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Busselton compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Busselton is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 33.8% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Busselton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Busselton is $949/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Busselton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Busselton is $1,362/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Busselton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Busselton is $624/wk.
How does the suburb of Busselton's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Busselton is below the national average, with the median assessed at $47,862 while the average income stands at $63,316. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,231 (median) and $67,773 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Busselton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Busselton is $3,284 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Busselton's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Busselton's disposable income is $3,284 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Busselton
AreaSearch analysis reveals Busselton recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
934
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,993
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
975
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Busselton
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Busselton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Busselton has approximately 934 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Busselton's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Busselton stands at 4.2%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Busselton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Busselton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.0% of employment), accommodation & food (14.1%), and construction (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Busselton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Busselton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Busselton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Busselton is 55.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Busselton's employment market?
The suburb of Busselton shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 14.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Busselton?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Busselton compare nationally?
The suburb of Busselton's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Busselton
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Busselton ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
19.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Busselton
What percentage of people in the suburb of Busselton have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Busselton have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Busselton have no formal qualifications?
44.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Busselton have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Busselton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Busselton ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Busselton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Busselton are: Certificate (28.3%), Bachelor Degree (12.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Busselton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
19.9% of the population in the suburb of Busselton is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.2% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Busselton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Busselton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Busselton?
The suburb of Busselton includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Busselton
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
43.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Couples with children
12.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
860
2021 Census
Estimated households
914
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
53.8%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Busselton
How many households are in the suburb of Busselton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Busselton had 860 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 914 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Busselton is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 53.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (43.0%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.4%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 463 family households, couples with children account for 12.0% of all households, couples without children at home 33.4%, and single parent families 7.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Busselton compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Busselton shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 43.0% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 53.8% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Busselton have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Busselton?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 43.0% of all households in the suburb of Busselton, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Busselton
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Busselton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
English only at home
93.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Busselton
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Busselton?
Busselton was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.0% of its population being citizens, 74.9% born in Australia, and 93.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Busselton?
The main religion in Busselton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.7% of people in Busselton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Busselton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Busselton are English, comprising 37.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 27.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Busselton (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), South African at 0.6% (vs 0.6%) and Maori at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
25.1% of the suburb of Busselton population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Busselton population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.7% of the population in the suburb of Busselton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Busselton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Busselton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Busselton?
85.0% of the suburb of Busselton population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Busselton
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
39.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
70.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,635 a month
2021 Census, monthly
36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
16.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
17.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
33.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
39.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
99th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Busselton
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Busselton?
In the suburb of Busselton, 43.2% of homes are owned outright, 16.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Busselton are houses?
According to the latest data, 70.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Busselton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Busselton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Busselton, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Busselton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Busselton stands at 43.2%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Busselton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Busselton is $1,635, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Busselton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Busselton is $828, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Busselton?
In the suburb of Busselton, households with mortgages typically spend 39.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 33.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Busselton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Busselton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Busselton compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Busselton shows mortgage holders spending 39.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 33.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Busselton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Busselton consists of 70.9% detached houses, 17.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 10.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Busselton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Busselton consumes approximately 20.1% of median household income ($4,109 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Busselton?
Recent development applications in Busselton show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 29% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 71% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Busselton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Busselton is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
57.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.7%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Busselton
How many people in the suburb of Busselton have private health insurance?
Around 50.4% of people in the suburb of Busselton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Busselton?
In the suburb of Busselton, 8.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Busselton?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Busselton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Busselton?
Diabetes affects 6.3% of the suburb of Busselton population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Busselton?
5.4% of people in the suburb of Busselton have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Busselton compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Busselton, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Busselton
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Busselton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
345
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
57
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Busselton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Busselton
How many public transport stops are in Busselton?
There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Busselton.
How frequent are the transport services in Busselton?
The suburb of Busselton has 345 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 49 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Busselton?
On average, residential properties are 238 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Busselton
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 339 m away and the nearest shopping centre 712 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
339 m
Shopping centre
712 m
GP
807 m
School
831 m
Pharmacy
842 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 34 stops nearby, 345 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Busselton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
339 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
712 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
739 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
783 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Busselton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
831 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
842 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
843 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
937 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
966 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Busselton
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 335 places in Busselton, about 0.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
335
Children per place
0.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Busselton
An area report on Busselton is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Busselton, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Busselton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals15.2per 1,000 people92nd
ABS approvals a year29ABS building approvals42nd
Infrastructure
Busselton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Busselton is $735 a week, +10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$735a week+10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Busselton reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,953+6.3% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density438per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st
Age
Busselton ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age56yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 158.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over38.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 6% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$47,862a yearATO FY-24, annual9th
Census household income / week$9492021 Census, weekly2nd
High-income households8.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Busselton recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.0%
Employed residents934Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Busselton ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
Households
Busselton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census4th
Lone-person households43.0%2021 Census97th
Couples with children12.0%2021 Census4th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Busselton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.1%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home6.7%2021 Census31st
Housing
Busselton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes39.8%2021 Census77th
Owned outright43.2%2021 Census78th
Detached houses70.9%2021 Census27th
Health
Health performance in Busselton is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition57.9%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops3431st
Weekly public transport trips34520th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Busselton has an estimated 1,953 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Busselton.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Busselton.
Data and method for Busselton
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50228). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Busselton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Busselton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Busselton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Busselton statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Busselton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Busselton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.