You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Busselton Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 14,266 people. Compared with the 11,900 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 2,366 people (19.9%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 14,066 as of June 2025, together with 655 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
Employment is supported by a notable hospitality base and an elevated share of administrative roles, and married families form a high proportion of households. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and the population is largely made up of couples without children. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth shows strong expansion. The coastline offers beaches and top-notch surf spots, while ancient forests, caves, the wineries of the Margaret River wine region, and whale watching add to its appeal, alongside local festivals and events.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Busselton Surrounds or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Busselton Surrounds
Busselton Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 14,266 people. Compared with the 11,900 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 2,366 people (19.9%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 14,066 as of June 2025, together with 655 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
Employment is supported by a notable hospitality base and an elevated share of administrative roles, and married families form a high proportion of households. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and the population is largely made up of couples without children. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth shows strong expansion. The coastline offers beaches and top-notch surf spots, while ancient forests, caves, the wineries of the Margaret River wine region, and whale watching add to its appeal, alongside local festivals and events.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,308 in 2001 and 14,066 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,266 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Busselton Surrounds higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Busselton Surrounds lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Busselton Surrounds stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Well-educated local population
High proportion of married families
Notable hospitality employment base
Elevated administrative employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Busselton Surrounds
The median rent in Busselton Surrounds is $806 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 21% above Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Busselton Surrounds$806+7.1%
Bunbury$668+7.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
21% above Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$806 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$806 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury
$668 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Busselton Surrounds
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 2
Under assessment 2
Other 1
8tracked
Status of the 8 tracked applications: 4 approved, 3 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Busselton project delivering a new community sporting precinct at Dunsborough Lakes. The sports fields, carpark and courts are complete, while a new multi-sport pavilion is proceeding after Council voted in August 2025 to support construction.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Busselton is reviewing planning controls for four Special Character Areas - Old Dunsborough, Quindalup, Yallingup and Eagle Bay - plus the Cape to Cape Track Visual Protection Area, to preserve environmental, character and heritage values while providing development certainty.
A proposed new government primary school to be built on a 3.62 hectare site at the south end of the Dunsborough Lakes estate, at the future extension of Dunsborough Lakes Drive west of its intersection with Prestwick Road.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
A premier 75-hectare masterplanned residential community centered around an 18-hole championship golf course and expansive lake systems. The estate features integrated parklands, a future primary school site, and the newly developed Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct.
A mixed-use retail development featuring a Woolworths supermarket, specialty stores, cafes, and short-stay accommodation apartments. The development opened in May 2024 to support the expanding township and tourism in Dunsborough.
Under Assessment
Smiths Beach Project, Yallingup - Coastal Tourism Village
Est. value $280M · completion 2028 · Tourism
Part 17 significant development application for a coastal tourism village at Smiths Beach, Yallingup, in the City of Busselton, WA. The proposal includes a 65-room hotel, a 36-platform campground, 61 houses, a surf life-saving club, a tourist centre and retail food, beverage and liquor uses, valued at about 280 million AUD.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Award-winning beachside residential development overlooking Dunsborough Beach. Winner of 2024 Best Residential Development Award (three stories or less) Western Australia by Property Council of Australia.
A mixed-use development in the heart of Dunsborough, now operating as Southcamp, featuring a brewhouse and beer garden, community cafe, 18 boutique cabins, 2 short-stay apartments, and an upcoming Italian restaurant.
Proposed rural holiday resort at Lot 1 (61) Thornton Road, Yallingup Siding, comprising 21 chalets to accommodate a maximum of 80 guests at any time, with 24 hour on-site management. The City of Busselton received the development application (DA24/0065) and ran a public comment period that closed 24 April 2024.
Main Roads Western Australia is developing a community-backed strategy to improve safety along the entire length of Caves Road from Yallingup to Augusta. The project includes ongoing community consultation, vegetation maintenance programs, sightline improvements, speed zone reviews, and integration with future planning.
New and improved carpark and access road, increased parking capacity from 25 to 76 bays, upgraded two-way sealed access road, improved drainage, accessible pathways to lookout and seating areas.
Projects around Busselton Surrounds
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 14, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Busselton Surrounds over the period covered (about 2.5 years), 4 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Recently approved applications
Lot No. 26 And 15 (No. 3341 And 3339) Caves Road, WilyabrupApproved 18 Dec 2025
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
13.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
165
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Busselton Surrounds
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Busselton Surrounds SA2 include: Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct (Construction); Dunsborough Lakes Residential Estate (Completed); Dunsborough Lakes Primary School (Proposed); Dunsborough Precinct Structure Plan and Amendment 52 (Approved); and Dunsborough Marketplace (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Busselton Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Tourism, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Busselton Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17th percentile.
Development in Busselton Surrounds
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Busselton Surrounds higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Busselton Surrounds
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 area has seen 295 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Busselton Surrounds SA2's current population of 14,266 has been supported by 165 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Busselton Surrounds SA2 has seen 13.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 96 people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Busselton Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Busselton Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 165, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 2,147 people, while 824 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Busselton Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Busselton Surrounds lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,266
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
12 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
18th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,900
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,366
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1,227.06 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Busselton Surrounds
What is the latest population estimate for the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Busselton Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,266 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,066 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The busselton surrounds sa2 has added approximately 2,366 people and shown a 19.88% increase from the 11,900 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 11 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (57.6%), Overseas migration (26.0%), Natural increase (16.3%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 57.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Busselton Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Busselton Surrounds's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Busselton Surrounds
What is the median age in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Busselton Surrounds is 3 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.7% of the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Busselton Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Busselton Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$55,872 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,953 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Busselton Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,823
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$880
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,130
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Busselton Surrounds
What is the median taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $59,805. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,872.
What is the average taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $92,004. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,953.
How does the median taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $59,805 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,872 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $92,004 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,953 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Busselton Surrounds SA2's households (~33.7% / 1,367 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $1,823/wk.
What is the median family income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $2,130/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $880/wk.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Busselton Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $55,872, with an average of $85,953. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,805 (median) and $92,004 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $6,747 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The busselton surrounds sa2's disposable income is $6,747 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Busselton Surrounds
The labour market strength in Busselton Surrounds positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,965
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,312
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,071
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Busselton Surrounds
What is the employment situation in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
As of June 2026, the Busselton Surrounds SA2 has approximately 7,965 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 stands at 1.3%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.4% of employment), accommodation & food (13.3%), and health care & social assistance (9.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Busselton Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Busselton Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The busselton surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Busselton Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The busselton surrounds sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Busselton Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton Surrounds shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.8%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.2%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Busselton Surrounds
What percentage of people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The busselton surrounds sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (26.8%), Bachelor Degree (22.3%), Advanced Diploma (14.2%).
What proportion of the Busselton Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.9% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 2.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is 1068, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Busselton Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,171 students.
What types of schools are available in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The busselton surrounds sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Busselton Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,055
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,861
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Busselton Surrounds
How many households are in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Busselton Surrounds SA2 had 4,055 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.9% to an estimated 4,861 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.7%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,135 family households, couples with children account for 33.9% of all households, couples without children at home 35.3%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Busselton Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.7% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.7% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.7% of all households in the Busselton Surrounds SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Busselton Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton Surrounds ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Busselton Surrounds
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Busselton Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.7% of its population being citizens, 77.8% born in Australia, and 94.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Busselton Surrounds, at 40.5% of people, although more residents (57.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Busselton Surrounds are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Busselton Surrounds (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), South African at 0.9% (vs 0.6%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
22.2% of the Busselton Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Busselton Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.4% of the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Busselton Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
86.7% of the Busselton Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Busselton Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Busselton Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,993 a month
2021 Census, monthly
60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.4%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Busselton Surrounds
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
In the Busselton Surrounds SA2, 40.5% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.0% of dwellings in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Busselton Surrounds SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 stands at 40.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $1,993, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is $1,152, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
In the Busselton Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 23.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 consists of 91.0% detached houses, 6.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 2.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Busselton Surrounds consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($7,894 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Busselton Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Busselton Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Busselton Surrounds's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Busselton Surrounds
How many people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.7% of people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
In the Busselton Surrounds SA2, 2.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
6.2% of people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.3% of the Busselton Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Busselton Surrounds SA2?
3.0% of people in the Busselton Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Busselton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Busselton Surrounds SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Busselton Surrounds
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Busselton Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
94
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
126
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
152
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Busselton Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
18.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Busselton Surrounds
How many public transport stops are in Busselton Surrounds?
There are 94 public transport stops within the Busselton Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Busselton Surrounds?
The Busselton Surrounds SA2 has 126 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 18 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Busselton Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 1159 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Busselton Surrounds
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 3.2 km.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.0 km
Child care
3.2 km
Pharmacy
4.1 km
GP
4.2 km
Supermarket
4.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 94 stops nearby, 126 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Busselton Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Busselton Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
13.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
20.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
22.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
22.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Busselton Surrounds
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 241 places in Busselton Surrounds, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
241
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Busselton Surrounds
An area report on Busselton Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Busselton Surrounds, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Busselton Surrounds higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.1per 1,000 people89th
Infrastructure
Busselton Surrounds has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Busselton Surrounds is $806 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$806a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Busselton Surrounds lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population14,266+19.9% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density12per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Age
Busselton Surrounds's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1517.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$55,872a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,8232021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households23.9%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Busselton Surrounds positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents7,965Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Busselton Surrounds shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications29.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06874th
Households
Busselton Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households19.7%2021 Census27th
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd
Cultural diversity
Busselton Surrounds ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.2%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home5.4%2021 Census25th
Housing
Busselton Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.5%2021 Census24th
Owned outright40.5%2021 Census71st
Detached houses91.0%2021 Census65th
Health
Busselton Surrounds's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops9470th
Weekly public transport trips12612th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Busselton Surrounds has an estimated 14,266 residents, up 19.9% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Busselton Surrounds.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Busselton Surrounds.
Data and method for Busselton Surrounds
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501011003). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Busselton Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Busselton Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Busselton Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Busselton Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Busselton Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Busselton Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.