You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 235 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Margaret River (WA) has an estimated population of around 11,134 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 2,216 people (24.8%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 8,918 people. AreaSearch identifies development activity and population drivers well above average, a well-educated local population, a notable hospitality employment base, elevated 35 to 44yo presence, pronounced 45 to 54yo representation, and substantial mining employment. Residents include a high proportion of working-age and middle-aged people, with group households also prominent.
The area has above-average education and strong population expansion patterns. Margaret River is known for its landscapes, beaches and vineyards, and attracts visitors for surfing, hiking and exploring ancient caves. Its wines are highly regarded, with boutique wineries offering tastings and dining.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Margaret River (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Margaret River (WA)
Located 235 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Margaret River (WA) has an estimated population of around 11,134 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 2,216 people (24.8%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 8,918 people. AreaSearch identifies development activity and population drivers well above average, a well-educated local population, a notable hospitality employment base, elevated 35 to 44yo presence, pronounced 45 to 54yo representation, and substantial mining employment. Residents include a high proportion of working-age and middle-aged people, with group households also prominent.
The area has above-average education and strong population expansion patterns. Margaret River is known for its landscapes, beaches and vineyards, and attracts visitors for surfing, hiking and exploring ancient caves. Its wines are highly regarded, with boutique wineries offering tastings and dining.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,673 in 2006 and 10,679 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,134 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Australia's first net-positive circular hotel in Margaret River featuring 32 rooms and 5 villas, designed to boost local tourism while operating with net-positive environmental impacts via renewable energy and sustainable architecture.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Spindrift Margaret River is a masterplanned residential community by Goldfields Group featuring around 400 to 452 lots, integrated open green spaces, parks, and playgrounds located near the Margaret River township.
An ambitious luxury hotel and spa development restoring the historic 1865-built Wallcliffe House homestead in Margaret River, which was destroyed by bushfires in 2011.
Construction
Witchcliffe Ecovillage
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A pioneering sustainable residential development featuring over 350 homes across 11 residential clusters with extensive permaculture areas, community gardens, renewable energy systems, and environmental conservation areas. The 120-hectare ecovillage is designed to be self-sufficient in renewable energy, water, and fresh food production.
Est. value $130M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Birdwood Cowaramup is a masterplanned residential community by Yolk Property Group featuring approximately 430 lots, including family-sized homesites and an over-55s lifestyle living component, situated within the Margaret River region.
Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
A comprehensive 67.63-hectare residential development featuring 411 residential lots at a variety of densities ranging from R10-R60, a 250-dwelling lifestyle living component, and an integrated open space network. The structure plan facilitates subdivision and development following LPS1 Amendment 74.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Birdwood Cowaramup Estate is a masterplanned community featuring large residential lifestyle lots ranging from 600 to 1,900 m2 alongside an Over-55s lifestyle village. Situated 450 m from the Cowaramup town centre, the development includes public open space, walking trails, a dog park, and an adventure playground.
Est. value $65M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Cowaramup Country Estate is a masterplanned residential subdivision by Goldfields Group across a 20-hectare site in the Margaret River region. The approved development delivers 184 residential lots ranging from 380 to 1,900 square metres, a dedicated medium-density site, and extensive public open space.
Planning
Witchcliffe Streetscape Plan and Activation
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A streetscape improvement plan for Witchcliffe main street including enhanced park areas around Druid Park, improved pedestrian connectivity, public art, and commercial precinct revitalisation.
Approved
Lot 500 Wirring Road Cowaramup Structure Plan
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
An approved structure plan by the WA Planning Commission for residential development on Lot 500 Wirring Road near Cowaramup providing for future housing growth in the area, known as Birdwood Estate.
Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Busselton is reviewing planning controls for four Special Character Areas - Old Dunsborough, Quindalup, Yallingup and Eagle Bay - plus the Cape to Cape Track Visual Protection Area, to preserve environmental, character and heritage values while providing development certainty.
Projects around Margaret River (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 6, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Margaret River (WA) over the period covered (about 0.8 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 0 approved, 3 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
12.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
88th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
118
ABS building approvals
83rd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Margaret River (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Margaret River?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Margaret River include: Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel (Approved); Lot 112 Andrews Way Margaret River Structure Plan (Approved); Goldfields Group Darch Road Development (Proposed); Margaret River Wa 6285 (Planning); and Witchcliffe Ecovillage (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Margaret River?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Margaret River spans multiple sectors including Tourism, Residential Development, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Margaret River currently ranks below national averages at the 8th percentile.
Development in Margaret River (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Margaret River (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Margaret River recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Margaret River area has seen 332 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Margaret River's current population of 11,134 has been supported by 118 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Margaret River has seen 12.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 63 people in the suburb of Margaret River, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Margaret River (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Margaret River?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Margaret River's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 118, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Margaret River?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Margaret River has grown by approximately 1,721 people, while 591 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Margaret River (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,134
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+24.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
182 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
33rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,918
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,216
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
61.35 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Margaret River (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Margaret River?
Total population for the suburb of Margaret River was estimated to be approximately 11,134 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,679 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Margaret River changed since 2021?
The suburb of margaret river has added approximately 2,216 people and shown a 24.85% increase from the 8,918 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Margaret River?
The population density in the suburb of Margaret River is estimated at 182 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Margaret River?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Margaret River has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Margaret River?
Population growth in the suburb of Margaret River is driven by: Interstate migration (46.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Natural increase (18.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 46.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Margaret River (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Margaret River's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Margaret River (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Margaret River?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Margaret River at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Margaret River is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Margaret River?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Margaret River compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Margaret River?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Margaret River compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Margaret River show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Margaret River?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Margaret River as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Margaret River?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Margaret River as at August 2026.
Income in Margaret River (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Margaret River (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,421 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,743 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Margaret River (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,640
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$839
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,944
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Margaret River (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River is approximately $53,971. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,421.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River is approximately $74,653. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,743.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River is approximately $53,971 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,421 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Margaret River is approximately $74,653 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,743 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Margaret River according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Margaret River's households (~35.7% / 1,098 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Margaret River compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Margaret River is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Margaret River according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Margaret River is $1,640/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Margaret River according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Margaret River is $1,944/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Margaret River according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Margaret River is $839/wk.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Margaret River shows a median taxpayer income of $50,421 and an average of $69,743 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $62,873 and average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,971 (median) and $74,653 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Margaret River?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Margaret River is $5,929 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of margaret river's disposable income is $5,929 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Margaret River (WA)
AreaSearch analysis reveals Margaret River significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,121
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,834
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,255
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Margaret River (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Margaret River?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Margaret River has approximately 6,121 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Margaret River stands at 2.1%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Margaret River?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Margaret River is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (13.9% of employment), retail trade (10.7%), and construction (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Margaret River?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Margaret River has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Margaret River?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Margaret River is 72.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Margaret River's employment market?
The suburb of margaret river shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Margaret River (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Margaret River compare nationally?
The suburb of margaret river's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Margaret River (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Margaret River shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Margaret River (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Margaret River have university qualifications?
28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Margaret River have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Margaret River have no formal qualifications?
30.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Margaret River have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Margaret River's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of margaret river ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Margaret River?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Margaret River are: Certificate (27.7%), Bachelor Degree (21.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Margaret River's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.6% of the population in the suburb of Margaret River is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.6% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Margaret River?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Margaret River is 1048, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Margaret River?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Margaret River, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,487 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Margaret River?
The suburb of margaret river includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Margaret River (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Margaret River features high concentrations of group households and single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.5%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,076
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,840
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Margaret River (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Margaret River?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Margaret River had 3,076 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 24.8% to an estimated 3,840 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Margaret River is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,218 family households, couples with children account for 32.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.0%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Margaret River compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Margaret River shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Margaret River have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Margaret River?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.8% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the suburb of Margaret River, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Margaret River (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Margaret River was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
26.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.8%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
English only at home
89.2%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
73.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Margaret River (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Margaret River?
Margaret River was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Margaret River?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Margaret River, at 27.5% of people, although more residents (69.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Margaret River?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Margaret River are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Margaret River (vs 0.4% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
26.9% of the suburb of Margaret River population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Margaret River population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.8% of the population in the suburb of Margaret River speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Margaret River identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Margaret River population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Margaret River?
82.7% of the suburb of Margaret River population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Margaret River (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Margaret River is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Housing in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.4%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,694 a month
2021 Census, monthly
38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Margaret River (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Margaret River?
In the suburb of Margaret River, 29.7% of homes are owned outright, 42.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Margaret River are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Margaret River are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Margaret River are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Margaret River, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Margaret River?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Margaret River stands at 29.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Margaret River?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Margaret River is $1,694, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Margaret River?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Margaret River is $1,177, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Margaret River?
In the suburb of Margaret River, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Margaret River?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Margaret River is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Margaret River compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Margaret River shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 23.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Margaret River?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Margaret River consists of 92.4% detached houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Margaret River relative to local incomes?
Housing in Margaret River consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($7,101 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Margaret River?
Recent development applications in Margaret River show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Margaret River (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Margaret River's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Margaret River (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Margaret River have private health insurance?
Around 53.0% of people in the suburb of Margaret River are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Margaret River?
In the suburb of Margaret River, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Margaret River?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Margaret River are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Margaret River?
Diabetes affects 1.9% of the suburb of Margaret River population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Margaret River?
2.8% of people in the suburb of Margaret River have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Margaret River compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Margaret River, 53.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Margaret River (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Margaret River (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
10,690
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Margaret River (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Margaret River (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Margaret River (WA)?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Margaret River.
How frequent are the transport services in Margaret River (WA)?
The suburb of Margaret River has 22 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Margaret River (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 1957 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Margaret River (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.3 km.
55percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.2 km
Child care
1.3 km
GP
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.9 km
Pharmacy
1.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Margaret River (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
55 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
55th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Margaret River (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
42.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Margaret River (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 254 places in Margaret River (WA), about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
254
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Margaret River (WA)
An area report on Margaret River (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Margaret River (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.2per 1,000 people88th
Infrastructure
Margaret River has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 8th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Margaret River (WA) is $750 a week, +4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population11,134+24.8% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density182per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Age
Margaret River's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$50,421a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,6402021 Census, weekly44th
High-income households18.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Margaret River significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.4%
Employed residents6,121Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Margaret River shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04867th
Households
Margaret River features high concentrations of group households and single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th
Couples with children32.3%2021 Census57th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Margaret River was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas26.9%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home10.8%2021 Census44th
Housing
Margaret River is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Rented homes27.4%2021 Census48th
Owned outright29.7%2021 Census38th
Detached houses92.4%2021 Census70th
Health
Margaret River's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover53.0%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition75.9%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score55out of 10055th
Sources and notes
Margaret River (WA) has an estimated 11,134 residents, up 24.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Margaret River (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Margaret River (WA).
Data and method for Margaret River (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50903). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Margaret River (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Margaret River (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Margaret River (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Margaret River (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Margaret River (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Margaret River (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.