Augusta

SA2

Rest of WA / Augusta - Margaret River - Busselton

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 501011001 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Augusta has an estimated 8,211 residents, up from 6,595 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,616 people, or 24.5%. Growth has averaged 4.4% a year over five years, faster than 93% of areas nationally. 856 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 74.8% of that increase. Fewer than ten people live on each square kilometre, across a boundary that takes in surrounding rural land. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments by AreaSearch place the population of Augusta at approximately 8,211 as of Aug 2026, representing an expansion of 1,616 people (24.5%) compared to the 6,595 people counted during the 2021 Census. This calculation incorporates the ABS estimated resident population figure of 8,090 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 856 validated new addresses identified following the Census date. With a density metric of 3.9 persons per square kilometer, residents enjoy substantial physical space. Augusta outpaced both the national average (9.5%) and the Rest of WA with its 24.5% post-2021 census surge, establishing the district as a standout regional growth center.

Inward relocation from interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 74.8% of recent population additions, with natural growth and overseas migration also delivering positive contributions. Projections for each SA2 district applied by AreaSearch originate from the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia dataset using 2022 as its baseline. In locations lacking coverage or for projecting post-2032 demographic trajectories, age cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region ABS series (anchored on 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking ahead, non-metropolitan growth in the locality is anticipated to exceed median levels, with updated annual ERP metrics pointing to a gain of 1,324 persons by 2041, which translates to a cumulative rise of 14.7% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Augusta SA2?
Total population for the Augusta SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,211 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,090 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Augusta SA2 changed since 2021?
The augusta sa2 has added approximately 1,616 people and shown a 24.50% increase from the 6,595 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Augusta SA2?
The population density in the Augusta SA2 is estimated at 3 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Augusta SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Augusta SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Augusta SA2?
Population growth in the Augusta SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (74.8%), Overseas migration (18.7%), Natural increase (6.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 74.8% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

918 new dwellings have been approved in Augusta over the past five years, an average of 183 a year. That places the area in the 92nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 22 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 183 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals in Augusta run at roughly 183 annually, totaling 918 homes authorized across the last 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Market balance remains steady, evidenced by an average influx of 1.7 people per year for every dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), alongside an average residential construction cost of $470,000 per dwelling. Non-residential activity also indicates solid conditions, with commercial building permits reaching $10.3 million this financial year. Per capita building activity in Augusta surpasses the Rest of WA by 105.0%, presenting purchasers with extensive options while outpacing nationwide figures to reflect substantial developer enthusiasm.

Structural profiles for new construction feature 97.0% detached houses and 3.0% attached dwellings, preserving the community's spacious, low-density layout designed for families. Recording roughly 35 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical attributes of an expanding area. According to the latest quarterly projection from AreaSearch, Augusta is on track to add 1,203 residents through to 2041. Ongoing building volumes appear well suited to accommodate this incoming demand, sustaining favorable purchasing conditions while offering potential to surpass current growth estimates.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Augusta SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Augusta SA2 area has seen 456 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Augusta SA2's current population of 8,211 has been supported by 183 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Augusta SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Augusta SA2 has seen 2.46 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 35 people in the Augusta SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Augusta SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,203 people by 2041, around 602 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Augusta SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Augusta SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 183, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Augusta SA2?
The population in the Augusta SA2 is expected to grow by 1,203 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 602 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Augusta SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Augusta SA2 has grown by approximately 3,614 people, while 918 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Augusta SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 183 approvals per year and a population of 8,211, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,203 people by 2041, around 602 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Augusta

Development applications around Augusta

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Augusta

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 7 current infrastructure and development projects inside Augusta, worth an estimated $290 million. A further 91 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $27 billion. 23 are already under construction and 37 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, tourism and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major developments, and civic planning initiatives play a vital role in shaping local growth. AreaSearch has identified a total of 19 projects expected to influence the district, highlighted by Witchcliffe Ecovillage, Witchcliffe Streetscape Plan and Activation, Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel, and Margaret River Wa 6285.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Augusta SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Augusta SA2 include: Witchcliffe Ecovillage (Construction); Witchcliffe Streetscape Plan and Activation (Planning); Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel (Approved); Margaret River Wa 6285 (Planning); and Alexandra Bridge Works (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Augusta SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Augusta SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Tourism, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Augusta SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $201 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Augusta SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Augusta SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 2ndth percentile.
Alexandra Bridge Works
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Construction and works upgrades at Alexandra Bridge, including log armouring for erosion protection along the Blackwood River, and construction of stairs, a public viewing platform and a finger jetty. The works are being carried out in stages to minimize disruption to the public. This project is funded by the Australian Government in partnership with the Shire of Augusta Margaret River.

Transport & Logistics

Witchcliffe Ecovillage
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

A pioneering sustainable residential development featuring 350+ homes across 11 residential clusters with extensive permaculture areas, community gardens, renewable energy systems, and environmental conservation areas. The 120-hectare ecovillage is designed to be self-sufficient in renewable energy, water, and fresh food production.

Residential Development

Margaret River Main Street Makeover
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

A comprehensive streetscape improvement project for Margaret River's main street including new lighting, landscaping, public art installations, improved pedestrian facilities, and enhanced commercial precinct amenities.

Tourism

Witchcliffe Streetscape Plan and Activation
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

A streetscape improvement plan for Witchcliffe main street including enhanced park areas around Druid Park, improved pedestrian connectivity, public art, and commercial precinct revitalization.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Lot 112 Andrews Way Margaret River Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Structure plan for Lot 112 Andrews Way establishing residential (approx R20) and a future commercial development area to facilitate subdivision and new housing supply in Margaret River.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Lot 500 Wirring Road Cowaramup Structure Plan
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

An approved structure plan by the WA Planning Commission for residential development on Lot 500 Wirring Road near Cowaramup providing for future housing growth in the area.

Residential Development

Rapids Landing Masterplanned Community
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A comprehensive masterplanned community by The Lester Group located 800 metres from Margaret River town centre. The development includes an established residential estate with various sized lots, a proposed over-50s lifestyle community, village centre with retail and commercial spaces, Rapids Landing Primary School, parklands, and native bush reserves. The community features modern infrastructure including reticulated gas, NBN fibre, and extensive walking/cycling trails.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Cowaramup Country Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Cowaramup Country Estate is a masterplanned residential subdivision by Goldfields Group across a 20-hectare site in the Margaret River region. The approved development delivers 184 residential lots ranging from 380 to 1,900 square metres, a dedicated medium-density site, and extensive public open space. The project aims to provide critical housing supply in Cowaramup with staged civil construction commencing from late 2025.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,209 residents of Augusta are employed, from a labour force of 4,296. Unemployment sits at 2.0%, with participation at 65.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 7,447, about 91% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A capable local talent pool characterizes Augusta, marked by solid industrial and manufacturing footprints, an unemployment rate of merely 2.0%, and a 0.9% rise in estimated jobs over the past year. As of March 2026, working residents count stands at 4,209, keeping local unemployment 1.5% beneath the 3.5% reported for Regional WA while labor force participation matches Regional WA at 65.4%. Census figures indicate that 18.3% of the workforce operated from home, though pandemic-related movement restrictions during Covid-19 may have shaped this outcome. Primary employment sectors for local residents include agriculture, forestry & fishing, accommodation & food, and construction.

Specialization is particularly pronounced in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which commands a workforce share 1.5 times the regional level, whereas mining claims a lesser proportion at 7.0% compared to the regional benchmark of 11.7%. A comparison between resident workers and local Census workplace counts suggests a relatively constrained pool of local positions. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM metrics over the 12 months to March 2026 indicate identical 0.9% expansions in both employment and the labour force, keeping local jobless figures steady. By comparison, Regional WA recorded a 0.1% decline in jobs, a 0.3% rise in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Looking forward, Jobs and Skills Australia projections from Mar-26 provide broad indicators of employment trajectory. Nationally, employment is modeled to increase by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sectoral rates vary widely. Aligning these industry trajectories with Augusta's economic makeup yields an illustrative local growth projection of 5.1% over five years and 11.4% over ten years (representing a baseline sectoral weighting that excludes localized population shifts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Augusta SA2?
As of March 2026, the Augusta SA2 has approximately 4,209 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Augusta SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Augusta SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Augusta SA2?
The employment landscape in the Augusta SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (13.8% of employment), accommodation & food (10.2%), and construction (10.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and health care & social assistance.
How has employment changed recently in the Augusta SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Augusta SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Augusta SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Augusta SA2 is 65.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate matching the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Augusta SA2's employment market?
The augusta sa2 shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Augusta SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Augusta SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.1% over the next five years and 11.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Augusta SA2 compare nationally?
The augusta sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Augusta SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Augusta SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 22.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.1%), education & training (8.5%), and professional & technical (3.8%). With projected employment growth of 5.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Augusta is $1,370 a week (about $71,000 a year), with median personal income at $705 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $46,515 a year against an average of $63,203. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Postcode-level ATO statistics released for financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch indicate an Augusta SA2 median taxpayer income of $46,515 and an average of $63,203, trailing both national benchmarks and the respective figures of $59,973 and $74,392 across Regional WA. Factoring in 10.93% Wage Price Index growth since financial year 2023 elevates estimated values to approximately $51,599 (median) and $70,111 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census shows family, household, and personal earnings ranking modestly between the 25th and 29th percentiles. The primary earning bracket captures 31.3% of residents (2,570 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 range, closely matching the 31.1% share recorded regionally.

Tight affordability leaves just 84.7% of income remaining, placing the area at the 27th percentile, alongside a 5th decile SEIFA income position.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Augusta SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Augusta SA2 is approximately $51,599. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $46,515.
What is the average taxable income in the Augusta SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Augusta SA2 is approximately $70,111. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $63,203.
How does the median taxable income in the Augusta SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Augusta SA2 is approximately $51,599 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $46,515 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Augusta SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Augusta SA2 is approximately $70,111 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,203 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Augusta SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.3% / 2,570 persons) of the Augusta SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Augusta SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Augusta SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Augusta SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Augusta SA2 is $1,370/wk.
What is the median family income in the Augusta SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Augusta SA2 is $1,693/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Augusta SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Augusta SA2 is $705/wk.
How does the Augusta SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Augusta SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $46,515 while the average income stands at $63,203. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $59,973 and an average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,599 (median) and $70,111 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Augusta SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Augusta SA2 is $5,031 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Augusta SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The augusta sa2's disposable income is $5,031 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Augusta had 2,399 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 22% rented and 44% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,816 a month. Rent absorbs 21.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, the housing landscape in Augusta was dominated by separate houses at 94.1%, with semi-detached properties, apartments, and other dwellings comprising 5.8%, differing from Regional WA where houses stood at 88.5% and other dwellings accounted for 11.6%. Full home ownership reached 43.9%, well above regional standards, while remaining properties were either held under a mortgage (34.2%) or leased (21.9%). Typical monthly mortgage costs reached $1,816 and median weekly rent stood at $300, compared to $1,560 and $265 in Regional WA. Across Australia, typical payments run higher, with national mortgages averaging $1,863 and rents reaching $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Augusta SA2?
In the Augusta SA2, 43.9% of homes are owned outright, 34.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Augusta SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the Augusta SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Augusta SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Augusta SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Augusta SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Augusta SA2 stands at 43.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Augusta SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Augusta SA2 is $1,816, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Augusta SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Augusta SA2 is $300, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Augusta SA2?
In the Augusta SA2, 10.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 50.5% are $150-349/week, 38.2% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.7% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Augusta SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Augusta SA2 is $905, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Augusta SA2?
In the Augusta SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Augusta SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Augusta SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Augusta SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Augusta SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Augusta SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Augusta SA2 consists of 94.1% detached houses, 2.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 2.4% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Augusta SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $906. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,816/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the Augusta SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Augusta consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($5,932 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Augusta SA2?
Recent development applications in Augusta show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Augusta counted 2,399 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,987 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 28% are couples with children, against 36% couples without children. 26% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 71.0% of all local domestic arrangements, consisting of couples without children (35.5%), couples with children (28.1%), and single parent families (6.9%). The remaining 29.0% consists of non-family households, made up of lone person households (26.4%) and group living arrangements (2.5%). Average household size sits at 2.4 people, slightly below the 2.5 average seen across Regional WA.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Augusta SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Augusta SA2 had 2,399 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 24.5% to an estimated 2,987 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Augusta SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (26.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,703 family households, 28.1% are couples with children, 35.5% are couples without children at home, and 6.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Augusta SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Augusta SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Augusta SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Augusta SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.4% of all households in the Augusta SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

24.7% of adults in Augusta hold a university qualification, including 18.5% with a bachelor degree and 3.4% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 29.5% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 678 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,024 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Academic credentials in the district exceed broader regional figures, with 24.7% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees compared to 17.6% across the Rest of WA and 18.0% across the SA4 region. Attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 18.5%, alongside postgraduate qualifications at 3.4% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational qualifications are held by 41.3% of residents aged 15+, consisting of certificates (29.5%) and advanced diplomas (11.8%). Community educational engagement is robust, with 28.0% of the population enrolled in an educational institution. This proportion includes 12.7% attending primary schools, 7.4% in secondary education, and 1.7% engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Augusta SA2 have university qualifications?
24.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Augusta SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Augusta SA2 have no formal qualifications?
34.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Augusta SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Augusta SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The augusta sa2 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Augusta SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Augusta SA2 are: Certificate (29.5%), Bachelor Degree (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Augusta SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.0% of the population in the Augusta SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.7% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 1.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Augusta SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Augusta SA2 is 1024, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Augusta SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Augusta SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 678 students.
What types of schools are available in the Augusta SA2?
The augusta sa2 includes 4 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Augusta

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Augusta means driving: households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure in Augusta features 8 bus stops served by 1 bus routes, delivering a combined total of 22 weekly passenger trips. Service proximity remains constrained, with the typical distance to the closest boarding point measuring 2882 meters. Commuting patterns reflect an outward residential flow, with private motor vehicles accounting for 87% of journeys and walking representing 7%. Dwellings maintain an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, while 18.3% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings. Transit service provision provides an average of 3 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 2 weekly trips per transport stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Augusta?
There are 8 public transport stops within the Augusta SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Augusta?
the Augusta SA2 has 22 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Augusta?
On average, residential properties are 2882 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.7% of residents in Augusta report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 79% of areas nationally. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health evaluations conducted by AreaSearch show favorable community outcomes, characterized by low mortality and minimal prevalence of chronic ailments across age brackets, alongside a private health insurance rate of approximately 50% (~4,146 people). This insurance coverage sits below the 56.4% recorded across Regional WA and the national standard of 55.7%. Among recorded ailments, arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent, reported by 8.9% and 7.3% of the community respectively, while 70.7% of residents noted having no medical conditions compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Well-being metrics among those aged under-65 remain above average.

Seniors aged 65 and over represent 23.4% of the population (1,917 people), surpassing the 19.1% share in Regional WA, with older residents registering particularly strong health ratings relative to national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Augusta SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.5% of people in the Augusta SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Augusta SA2?
In the Augusta SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Augusta SA2?
6.0% of people in the Augusta SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Augusta SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.7% of the the Augusta SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Augusta SA2?
4.0% of people in the Augusta SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Augusta SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Augusta SA2, 50.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Augusta is largely Australian-born, at 77.9% of residents, with 4.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.4%) and Australian (28.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Measures of cultural diversity in Augusta track below wider averages, with 84.8% holding citizenship, 77.9% Australian-born, and 95.3% speaking solely English at home. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation at 34.1% of the community. Judaism registers an overrepresentation at 0.2% of the local population, whereas none was recorded across Regional WA. Ancestry details based on parental birthplace highlight English heritage as the primary background at 36.4%, notably higher than the regional level of 31.3%, followed by Australian at 28.8% and Scottish at 8.1%. Other distinct ancestral representations include Dutch at 1.8% (versus 1.5% regionally), New Zealand at 1.1% (versus 0.9%), and Welsh at 0.8% (versus 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Augusta SA2?
Augusta was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.8% of its population being citizens, 77.9% born in Australia, and 95.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Augusta SA2?
The main religion in Augusta was found to be Christianity, which makes up 34.1% of people in Augusta. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Augusta SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Augusta are English, comprising 36.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 31.3%, Australian, comprising 28.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Augusta (vs 0.6% regionally), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
22.1% of the the Augusta SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Augusta SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.7% of the population in the Augusta SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Augusta SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the the Augusta SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Augusta SA2?
84.8% of the the Augusta SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Augusta

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Augusta is 46, older than 81% of areas nationally. 15.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographically, Augusta skews older than Regional WA, with individuals aged 65+ making up 23.4% of the population as at August 2026 compared to 19.1% across the wider region. Younger residents aged 0 - 24 represent 26.0%, below the regional benchmark of 29.1%. The local median age is estimated at 46, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 6 years above the Regional WA median of 40 from that Census, where the nationwide median was 38. Residents aged 45 - 64 have reduced from 29.3% to an estimated 27.0% since the Census.

In contrast, adults aged 25 - 44 are projected to experience the largest numerical increase by 2041, growing by 454 (23%) to reach 2,400.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Augusta SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Augusta SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Augusta SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Augusta is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Augusta SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Augusta SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Augusta SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Augusta SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Augusta SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Augusta SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the Augusta SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Augusta SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.4% of the population in the Augusta SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Augusta

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 7 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 856 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,595 at the 2021 Census → 8,211 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501011001). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Augusta SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Augusta page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Augusta data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas