Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Margaret River

Margaret River has an estimated 12,534 residents, up 23.0% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Margaret River.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Margaret River

The Margaret River Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 235 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is estimated at around 12,534 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,341 people (23.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,193 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 12,077 as of June 2025, along with 679 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Development activity and population drivers in the area are well above average, supported by a well-educated local population and a notable hospitality employment base. Residents include an elevated share of 45 to 54 year olds and a pronounced presence of 35 to 44 year olds, alongside substantial mining employment. The area is distinguished by a high proportion of middle-aged residents, largely living in group households, and its population growth shows strong expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Margaret River or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Margaret River and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Margaret River

The Margaret River Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 235 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is estimated at around 12,534 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,341 people (23.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,193 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 12,077 as of June 2025, along with 679 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Development activity and population drivers in the area are well above average, supported by a well-educated local population and a notable hospitality employment base. Residents include an elevated share of 45 to 54 year olds and a pronounced presence of 35 to 44 year olds, alongside substantial mining employment. The area is distinguished by a high proportion of middle-aged residents, largely living in group households, and its population growth shows strong expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,752 in 2001 and 12,077 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,534 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Margaret River

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1413.4%15-249.5%25-3413.2%35-4416.7%45-5415.7%55-6410.8%65-749.6%75-844.4%85+1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-79915.3%$800-1,49923.9%$1,500-2,99935.8%$3,000-3,99910.8%$4000+8.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 35.8%.

How Margaret River compares

Margaret River ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for development activity and the 87th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity95th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth87th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Employment Drivers85th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Education78th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Health65th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Amenities54th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity51st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing Cost39th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Housing38th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Income32nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Transport & Access22nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Infrastructure Drivers1st percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Margaret River has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Margaret River stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Well-educated local population
  • Notable hospitality employment base
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence
  • Substantial mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Margaret River

The median rent in Margaret River is $750 a week, up 5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Margaret River$750+5.8%
  2. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

12% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Margaret River

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 2

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 1 approved, 3 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Margaret River, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Margaret River

AreaSearch tracks 11 projects in Margaret River (3 under construction) and 72 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel, Tourism
    Approved

    Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    Australia's first net-positive circular hotel in Margaret River featuring 32 rooms and 5 villas, designed to boost local tourism while operating with net-positive environmental impacts via renewable energy and sustainable architecture.

  • AI impression: Wallcliffe House Hotel & Spa, Tourism
    Approved

    Wallcliffe House Hotel & Spa

    Est. value $22M · completion 2025 · Tourism

    An ambitious luxury hotel and spa development restoring the historic 1865-built Wallcliffe House homestead in Margaret River, which was destroyed by bushfires in 2011.

  • AI impression: Rapids Landing Masterplanned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Rapids Landing Masterplanned Community

    Est. value $320M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive masterplanned community by The Lester Group located 800 metres from Margaret River town centre. The development includes an established residential estate with various sized lots, a proposed over-50s lifestyle community, village centre with retail and commercial spaces, Rapids Landing Primary School, parklands, and native bush reserves.

  • AI impression: Spindrift Margaret River, Residential Development
    Construction

    Spindrift Margaret River

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Spindrift Margaret River is a masterplanned residential community by Goldfields Group featuring around 400 to 452 lots, integrated open green spaces, parks, and playgrounds located near the Margaret River township.

  • AI impression: Witchcliffe Ecovillage, Residential Development
    Construction

    Witchcliffe Ecovillage

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A pioneering sustainable residential development featuring over 350 homes across 11 residential clusters with extensive permaculture areas, community gardens, renewable energy systems, and environmental conservation areas. The 120-hectare ecovillage is designed to be self-sufficient in renewable energy, water, and fresh food production.

  • AI impression: Gnarabup Beach Resort and Village (Westin Margaret River Resort & Spa), Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Gnarabup Beach Resort and Village (Westin Margaret River Resort & Spa)

    Est. value $138M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    A proposed $138 million luxury coastal tourism precinct on the southern headland of Gnarabup Beach, comprising a 121-room Westin Margaret River Resort & Spa and the Gnarabup Beach Village. The village is planned with 51 beach houses, 4 townhouses and 25 apartments on 8.1 hectares.

  • AI impression: Gnarabup Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Proposed

    Gnarabup Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Managed by Water Corporation, the Gnarabup Wastewater Treatment Plant on Gas Bay Road currently holds licence L6640/1994/11 to treat up to 356 cubic metres of sewage per day. Future capacity increases are under review to address community considerations surrounding local tourism and regional development proposals.

  • AI impression: Margaret River Main Street Makeover, Tourism
    Completed

    Margaret River Main Street Makeover

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2021 · Tourism

    A comprehensive streetscape improvement project along Bussell Highway in Margaret River, featuring new lighting, landscaping, public art installations, improved pedestrian facilities, traffic calming roundabouts, and a festival precinct on Fearn Avenue.

  • AI impression: Birdwood Cowaramup Land Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Birdwood Cowaramup Land Estate

    Est. value $130M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Birdwood Cowaramup is a masterplanned residential community by Yolk Property Group featuring approximately 430 lots, including family-sized homesites and an over-55s lifestyle living component, situated within the Margaret River region.

  • AI impression: Lot 112 Andrews Way Margaret River Structure Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Lot 112 Andrews Way Margaret River Structure Plan

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Structure plan for Lot 112 Andrews Way establishing residential (approx R20) and a future commercial development area to facilitate subdivision and new housing supply in Margaret River.

  • AI impression: Margaret River South Structure Plan, Residential Development
    Planning

    Margaret River South Structure Plan

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    A comprehensive 67.63-hectare residential development featuring 411 residential lots at a variety of densities ranging from R10-R60, a 250-dwelling lifestyle living component, and an integrated open space network. The structure plan facilitates subdivision and development following LPS1 Amendment 74.

  • AI impression: Birdwood Cowaramup Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Birdwood Cowaramup Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Birdwood Cowaramup Estate is a masterplanned community featuring large residential lifestyle lots ranging from 600 to 1,900 m2 alongside an Over-55s lifestyle village. Situated 450 m from the Cowaramup town centre, the development includes public open space, walking trails, a dog park, and an adventure playground.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 10, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Margaret River over the period covered (about 1.6 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Development in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year126ABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Margaret River

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Margaret River SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Margaret River SA2 include: Rapids Landing Masterplanned Community (Construction); Margaret River Net-Positive Circular Hotel (Approved); Goldfields Group Darch Road Development (Proposed); Lot 112 Andrews Way Margaret River Structure Plan (Approved); and Margaret River Wa 6285 (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Margaret River SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Margaret River SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.

How does the Margaret River SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Margaret River SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 2nd percentile.

Development in Margaret River

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Margaret River

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Margaret River SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Margaret River SA2 area has seen 344 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Margaret River SA2's current population of 12,534 has been supported by 126 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Margaret River SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Margaret River SA2 has seen 11.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 69 people in the Margaret River SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Margaret River?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Margaret River SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Margaret River SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 126, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Margaret River SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Margaret River SA2 has grown by approximately 1,821 people, while 628 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Margaret River

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,534AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+23.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Population density93 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,1932021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,341AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area134.43 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Margaret River

What is the latest population estimate for the Margaret River SA2?

Total population for the Margaret River SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,534 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,077 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Margaret River SA2 changed since 2021?

The margaret river sa2 has added approximately 2,341 people and shown a 22.97% increase from the 10,193 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Margaret River SA2?

The population density in the Margaret River SA2 is estimated at 93 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Margaret River SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Margaret River SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Margaret River SA2?

Population growth in the Margaret River SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (50.3%), Interstate migration (35.7%), Natural increase (14.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Margaret River

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Margaret River's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Margaret River

What is the median age in the Margaret River SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Margaret River SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Margaret River SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Margaret River is equal to the Regional WA 2021 Census average and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Margaret River SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Margaret River SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Margaret River SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Margaret River SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Margaret River SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Margaret River SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the Margaret River SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Margaret River SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the Margaret River SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Margaret River

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Margaret River: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$51,143 a yearATO FY-24, annual19th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,741 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Margaret River: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6782021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8512021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
High-income households19.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9862021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Margaret River

What is the median taxable income in the Margaret River SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 is approximately $54,743. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,143.

What is the average taxable income in the Margaret River SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 is approximately $75,721. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,741.

How does the median taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 is approximately $54,743 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,143 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Margaret River SA2 is approximately $75,721 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,741 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Margaret River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Margaret River SA2's households (~35.8% / 1,247 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Margaret River SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Margaret River SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.8% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Margaret River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Margaret River SA2 is $1,678/wk.

What is the median family income in the Margaret River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Margaret River SA2 is $1,986/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Margaret River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Margaret River SA2 is $851/wk.

How does the Margaret River SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Margaret River SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,143, with an average of $70,741. This is in line with the national averages, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,743 (median) and $75,721 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Margaret River SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Margaret River SA2 is $6,109 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Margaret River SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The margaret river sa2's disposable income is $6,109 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Margaret River

Employment performance in Margaret River ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Employment in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,082ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,557AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,224ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Margaret River

What is the employment situation in the Margaret River SA2?

As of June 2026, the Margaret River SA2 has approximately 7,082 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Margaret River SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Margaret River SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Margaret River SA2?

The employment landscape in the Margaret River SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (13.8% of employment), construction (10.6%), and retail trade (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Margaret River SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Margaret River SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Margaret River SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Margaret River SA2 is 73.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Margaret River SA2's employment market?

The margaret river sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Margaret River?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Margaret River SA2 compare nationally?

The margaret river sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Margaret River

Data: 2021 Census

Margaret River shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.7%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
University qualifications30.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.2%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.7%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Margaret River

What percentage of people in the Margaret River SA2 have university qualifications?

30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Margaret River SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Margaret River SA2 have no formal qualifications?

29.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Margaret River SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Margaret River SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The margaret river sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Margaret River SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Margaret River SA2 are: Certificate (27.0%), Bachelor Degree (22.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the Margaret River SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.8% of the population in the Margaret River SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Margaret River SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Margaret River SA2 is 1048, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Margaret River SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Margaret River SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,487 students.

What types of schools are available in the Margaret River SA2?

The margaret river sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Margaret River

Data: 2021 Census

Margaret River features high concentrations of group households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.9%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,4872021 Census
Estimated households4,288AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Margaret River

How many households are in the Margaret River SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Margaret River SA2 had 3,487 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.0% to an estimated 4,288 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Margaret River SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,525 family households, couples with children account for 32.9% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Margaret River SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Margaret River SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Margaret River SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Margaret River SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the Margaret River SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Margaret River

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Margaret River was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas26.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.3%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
English only at home89.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Margaret River

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Margaret River SA2?

Margaret River was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Margaret River SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Margaret River, at 27.3% of people, although more residents (69.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 1.0% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Margaret River SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Margaret River are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Margaret River (vs 0.4% across Regional WA), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

26.2% of the Margaret River SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Margaret River SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.3% of the population in the Margaret River SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Margaret River SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the Margaret River SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Margaret River SA2?

82.9% of the Margaret River SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Margaret River

Data: 2021 Census

Margaret River is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses92.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,700 a month2021 Census, monthly39th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Margaret River

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Margaret River SA2?

In the Margaret River SA2, 30.8% of homes are owned outright, 42.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Margaret River SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.4% of dwellings in the Margaret River SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Margaret River SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Margaret River SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Margaret River SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Margaret River SA2 stands at 30.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Margaret River SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Margaret River SA2 is $1,700, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Margaret River SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Margaret River SA2 is $1,162, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Margaret River SA2?

In the Margaret River SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Margaret River SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Margaret River SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Margaret River SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Margaret River SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.6% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Margaret River SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Margaret River SA2 consists of 92.4% detached houses, 6.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Margaret River SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Margaret River consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($7,266 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Margaret River SA2?

Recent development applications in Margaret River show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Margaret River

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Margaret River is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Margaret River

How many people in the Margaret River SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the Margaret River SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Margaret River SA2?

In the Margaret River SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Margaret River SA2?

6.1% of people in the Margaret River SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Margaret River SA2?

Diabetes affects 1.8% of the Margaret River SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Margaret River SA2?

2.8% of people in the Margaret River SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Margaret River SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Margaret River SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Margaret River

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Margaret River: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access22 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop12,090Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Margaret River: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Margaret River

How many public transport stops are in Margaret River?

There are 1 public transport stops within the Margaret River SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Margaret River?

The Margaret River SA2 has 22 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Margaret River?

On average, residential properties are 2681 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Margaret River

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.9 km.

School
1.9 km
Child care
1.9 km
GP
2.1 km
Supermarket
2.6 km
Pharmacy
2.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.

Amenities in Margaret River: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score54 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis54th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Margaret River: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service43.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Margaret River

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 254 places in Margaret River, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
254
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Margaret River

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Margaret River

An area report on Margaret River is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Margaret River, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Margaret River.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Margaret River higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.4per 1,000 people87th

Infrastructure

Margaret River has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Margaret River is $750 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Margaret River lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population12,534+23.0% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density93per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th

Age

Margaret River's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$51,143a yearATO FY-24, annual19th
Census household income / week$1,6782021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households19.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Margaret River ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.6%
Employed residents7,082Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Margaret River shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications30.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04867th

Households

Margaret River features high concentrations of group households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th
Couples with children32.9%2021 Census59th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Margaret River was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas26.2%2021 Census56th
Speak another language at home10.3%2021 Census43rd

Housing

Margaret River is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes27.0%2021 Census47th
Owned outright30.8%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses92.4%2021 Census70th

Health

The level of general health in Margaret River is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops10th
Weekly public transport trips223rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score54out of 10054th
Sources and notes

Margaret River has an estimated 12,534 residents, up 23.0% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Margaret River.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Margaret River.

Data and method for Margaret River

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501011004). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Margaret River SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Margaret River page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Margaret River data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Margaret River statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Margaret River from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Margaret River with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.