You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 222 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Cowaramup had an estimated population of around 3,158 as of Aug 2026. This figure comes from AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 676 people (27.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,482 people.
Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Cowaramup are well above average, with strong representation among mortgage holders and a well-educated local population. Families are prominent, with a high proportion of married couples, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and elevated representation of those aged 5 to 14. Children make up a high share of residents, and the working-age population is composed largely of family households and couples with children. Educational attainment is above average, and in terms of population growth the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Cowaramup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Cowaramup
Located 222 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Cowaramup had an estimated population of around 3,158 as of Aug 2026. This figure comes from AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 676 people (27.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 2,482 people.
Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Cowaramup are well above average, with strong representation among mortgage holders and a well-educated local population. Families are prominent, with a high proportion of married couples, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, and elevated representation of those aged 5 to 14. Children make up a high share of residents, and the working-age population is composed largely of family households and couples with children. Educational attainment is above average, and in terms of population growth the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,012 in 2006 and 3,007 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,158 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Cowaramup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Birdwood Cowaramup Estate is a masterplanned community featuring large residential lifestyle lots ranging from 600 to 1,900 m2 alongside an Over-55s lifestyle village. Situated 450 m from the Cowaramup town centre, the development includes public open space, walking trails, a dog park, and an adventure playground.
Est. value $65M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Cowaramup Country Estate is a masterplanned residential subdivision by Goldfields Group across a 20-hectare site in the Margaret River region. The approved development delivers 184 residential lots ranging from 380 to 1,900 square metres, a dedicated medium-density site, and extensive public open space.
Est. value $130M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Birdwood Cowaramup is a masterplanned residential community by Yolk Property Group featuring approximately 430 lots, including family-sized homesites and an over-55s lifestyle living component, situated within the Margaret River region.
Australia's first net-positive circular hotel in Margaret River featuring 32 rooms and 5 villas, designed to boost local tourism while operating with net-positive environmental impacts via renewable energy and sustainable architecture.
An ambitious luxury hotel and spa development restoring the historic 1865-built Wallcliffe House homestead in Margaret River, which was destroyed by bushfires in 2011.
Approved
Lot 500 Wirring Road Cowaramup Structure Plan
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
An approved structure plan by the WA Planning Commission for residential development on Lot 500 Wirring Road near Cowaramup providing for future housing growth in the area, known as Birdwood Estate.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Spindrift Margaret River is a masterplanned residential community by Goldfields Group featuring around 400 to 452 lots, integrated open green spaces, parks, and playgrounds located near the Margaret River township.
Construction
Witchcliffe Ecovillage
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A pioneering sustainable residential development featuring over 350 homes across 11 residential clusters with extensive permaculture areas, community gardens, renewable energy systems, and environmental conservation areas. The 120-hectare ecovillage is designed to be self-sufficient in renewable energy, water, and fresh food production.
Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
A comprehensive 67.63-hectare residential development featuring 411 residential lots at a variety of densities ranging from R10-R60, a 250-dwelling lifestyle living component, and an integrated open space network. The structure plan facilitates subdivision and development following LPS1 Amendment 74.
Planning
Witchcliffe Streetscape Plan and Activation
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A streetscape improvement plan for Witchcliffe main street including enhanced park areas around Druid Park, improved pedestrian connectivity, public art, and commercial precinct revitalisation.
Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Busselton is reviewing planning controls for four Special Character Areas - Old Dunsborough, Quindalup, Yallingup and Eagle Bay - plus the Cape to Cape Track Visual Protection Area, to preserve environmental, character and heritage values while providing development certainty.
Projects around Cowaramup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Cowaramup over the period covered (about 0.5 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
18.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
48
ABS building approvals
58th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Cowaramup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cowaramup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cowaramup include: Cowaramup Country Estate (Approved); Birdwood Cowaramup Estate (Construction); Cowaramup Country Estate by Yolk Property Group (Planning); Lot 500 Wirring Road Cowaramup Structure Plan (Approved); and Margaret River Main Street Makeover (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Cowaramup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Cowaramup spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Cowaramup currently ranks below national averages at the 17th percentile.
Development in Cowaramup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cowaramup among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Cowaramup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Cowaramup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Cowaramup area has seen 125 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Cowaramup's current population of 3,158 has been supported by 48 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Cowaramup has seen 18.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 47 people in the suburb of Cowaramup, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Cowaramup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Cowaramup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 48, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Cowaramup has grown by approximately 566 people, while 242 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Cowaramup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cowaramup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,158
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+27.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Population density
33 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+5.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,482
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
676
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
95.29 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Cowaramup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Cowaramup?
Total population for the suburb of Cowaramup was estimated to be approximately 3,158 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,007 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Cowaramup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Cowaramup has added approximately 676 people and shown a 27.24% increase from the 2,482 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The population density in the suburb of Cowaramup is estimated at 33 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Cowaramup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Population growth in the suburb of Cowaramup is driven by: Interstate migration (80.0%), Overseas migration (13.0%), Natural increase (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Cowaramup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cowaramup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Cowaramup
What is the median age in the suburb of Cowaramup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Cowaramup at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Cowaramup is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Cowaramup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Cowaramup compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Cowaramup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Cowaramup compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Cowaramup show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (18.2% vs 12.6%) and 35-44 year-olds (19.7% vs 13.7%). The most under-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (4.0% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Cowaramup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.6% of the population in the suburb of Cowaramup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Cowaramup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.4% of the population in the suburb of Cowaramup as at August 2026.
Income in Cowaramup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Cowaramup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,262 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,003 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cowaramup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,925
2021 Census, weekly
60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$876
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
High-income households
22.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,128
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Cowaramup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup is approximately $65,575. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,262.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup is approximately $87,776. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,003.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup is approximately $65,575 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,262 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cowaramup is approximately $87,776 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,003 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cowaramup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Cowaramup's households (~40.4% / 311 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cowaramup compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Cowaramup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.4% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Cowaramup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Cowaramup is $1,925/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Cowaramup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Cowaramup is $2,128/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Cowaramup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Cowaramup is $876/wk.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Cowaramup's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Cowaramup's median income among taxpayers is $61,262 and the average income stands at $82,003, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,575 (median) and $87,776 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Cowaramup is $6,989 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Cowaramup's disposable income is $6,989 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cowaramup
The labour market strength in Cowaramup positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,649
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,456
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,672
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Cowaramup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Cowaramup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Cowaramup has approximately 1,649 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Cowaramup stands at 1.4%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Cowaramup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (11.6% of employment), construction (11.2%), and education & training (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Cowaramup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cowaramup is 74.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Cowaramup's employment market?
The suburb of Cowaramup shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Cowaramup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Cowaramup compare nationally?
The suburb of Cowaramup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Cowaramup
Data: 2021 Census
Cowaramup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
University qualifications
31.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
17.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Cowaramup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cowaramup have university qualifications?
31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cowaramup have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cowaramup have no formal qualifications?
28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cowaramup have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Cowaramup ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Cowaramup are: Certificate (28.1%), Bachelor Degree (24.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Cowaramup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.6% of the population in the suburb of Cowaramup is currently engaged in formal education, including 17.4% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Cowaramup is 1052, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Cowaramup?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Cowaramup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 378 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The suburb of Cowaramup includes 1 primary school.
Households in Cowaramup
Data: 2021 Census
Cowaramup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
769
2021 Census
Estimated households
978
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Cowaramup
How many households are in the suburb of Cowaramup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Cowaramup had 769 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 27.2% to an estimated 978 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Cowaramup is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.4%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 620 family households, couples with children account for 42.4% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Cowaramup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.6% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.4% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Cowaramup have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.4% of all households in the suburb of Cowaramup, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Cowaramup
Data: 2021 Census
Cowaramup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Cowaramup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Cowaramup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.4% of its population being citizens, 80.0% born in Australia, and 94.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Cowaramup, at 27.7% of people, although more residents (70.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 1.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Cowaramup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cowaramup are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Cowaramup (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.9%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
20.0% of the suburb of Cowaramup population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Cowaramup population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.7% of the population in the suburb of Cowaramup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Cowaramup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Cowaramup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Cowaramup?
83.4% of the suburb of Cowaramup population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Cowaramup
Data: 2021 Census
Cowaramup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Housing in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.2%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
53.6%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$390
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Cowaramup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Cowaramup?
In the suburb of Cowaramup, 28.2% of homes are owned outright, 53.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cowaramup are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Cowaramup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cowaramup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Cowaramup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Cowaramup stands at 28.2%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cowaramup is $1,950, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cowaramup is $1,352, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Cowaramup?
In the suburb of Cowaramup, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Cowaramup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Cowaramup compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Cowaramup shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Cowaramup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Cowaramup consists of 97.9% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Cowaramup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Cowaramup consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($8,335 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Recent development applications in Cowaramup show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Cowaramup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Cowaramup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Cowaramup
How many people in the suburb of Cowaramup have private health insurance?
Around 57.9% of people in the suburb of Cowaramup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Cowaramup?
In the suburb of Cowaramup, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Cowaramup?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Cowaramup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Cowaramup?
Diabetes affects 2.1% of the suburb of Cowaramup population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Cowaramup?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Cowaramup have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Cowaramup compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Cowaramup, 57.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Cowaramup
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Cowaramup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
25 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
25th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,017
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cowaramup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Cowaramup
How many public transport stops are in Cowaramup?
There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Cowaramup.
How frequent are the transport services in Cowaramup?
The suburb of Cowaramup has 22 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Cowaramup?
On average, residential properties are 1964 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Cowaramup
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 1.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.5 km.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Child care
1.5 km
School
1.6 km
Supermarket
11.3 km
Shopping centre
11.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 3 stops nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 25 out of 100.
Amenities in Cowaramup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cowaramup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
11.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
11.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
11.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
11.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
11.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
32.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Cowaramup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 36 places in Cowaramup, about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
36
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Cowaramup
An area report on Cowaramup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Cowaramup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cowaramup among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.2per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Cowaramup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Cowaramup is $775 a week, +2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$775a week+2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Cowaramup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population3,158+27.2% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density33per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd
Age
Cowaramup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1525.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$61,262a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$1,9252021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households22.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Cowaramup positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.6%
Employed residents1,649Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Cowaramup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications31.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05268th
Households
Cowaramup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census16th
Couples with children42.4%2021 Census84th
Cultural diversity
Cowaramup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.0%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home5.7%2021 Census26th
Housing
Cowaramup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Rented homes18.2%2021 Census20th
Owned outright28.2%2021 Census34th
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st
Health
Cowaramup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition77.3%2021 Census88th
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access25out of 10025th
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Cowaramup has an estimated 3,158 residents, up 27.2% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Cowaramup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cowaramup.
Data and method for Cowaramup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50347). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Cowaramup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Cowaramup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Cowaramup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Cowaramup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Cowaramup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cowaramup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.