Broadwater (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Augusta - Margaret River - Busselton

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50183 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Broadwater (WA) has an estimated 4,596 residents, up from 4,269 at the 2021 Census — a change of 327 people, or 7.7%. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 83.0% of that increase. That puts 755 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to ABS updates assessed for the wider region alongside AreaSearch address validations conducted since the Census, the suburb of Broadwater (WA) records an estimated population of approximately 4,596 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 327 people (7.7%) compared to the 2021 Census total of 4,269 people. That figure builds on an estimated resident population of 4,510 derived by AreaSearch following the ABS ERP release of June 2025, combined with 45 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With a resulting density of 754 persons per square kilometer, the locality tracks close to typical levels observed across AreaSearch study areas.

Furthermore, the 7.7% gain since census sits within 1.8 percentage points of the 9.5% national benchmark, highlighting healthy underlying growth. Interstate arrivals served as the primary growth engine, generating around 83.0% of recent population additions. Projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base) have been incorporated by AreaSearch across SA2 areas, supplemented post-2032 and for unlisted areas by age-cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region release (grounded in 2022 data). Looking ahead, the suburb of Broadwater (WA) is projected to experience an expansion trajectory slightly trailing the median for non-metropolitan Australia, gaining 431 persons by 2041 under aggregated SA2 modelling, which equates to an overall rise of 7.5% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Broadwater?
Total population for the suburb of Broadwater was estimated to be approximately 4,596 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,510 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Broadwater changed since 2021?
The suburb of broadwater has added approximately 327 people and shown a 7.66% increase from the 4,269 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Broadwater?
The population density in the suburb of Broadwater is estimated at 754 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Broadwater?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Broadwater has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Broadwater?
Population growth in the suburb of Broadwater is driven by: Interstate migration (83.0%), Overseas migration (17.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

78 new dwellings have been approved in Broadwater (WA) over the past five years, an average of 15 a year. That is 1.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 17, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals indicates that Broadwater has generated roughly 15 residential approvals annually, totaling an estimated 78 dwellings across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 17 recorded to date in FY-25. With demographic growth averaging 1.9 new residents per constructed dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), construction and occupant demand remain well aligned, fostering steady conditions. Newly consented homes carry an average construction value of $538,000, marginally exceeding regional benchmarks and pointing to higher-end builds. Meanwhile, commercial approvals registered at $133,000 during the current financial year, underlining the overwhelmingly residential focus of the locality.

Building activity in Broadwater tracks significantly below the regional pace, sitting 84.0% below regional average per person compared to Rest of WA. While this restricted pipeline tends to reinforce demand and pricing across existing housing stock, building volumes have shown recent momentum. Activity also trails national rates, signaling an established urban footprint and potential planning constraints. Detached houses accounted for all new approvals, preserving low-density streetscapes oriented toward family living and space. In fact, builders are supplying detached houses at a greater share than the 78.0% at Census baseline, demonstrating ongoing appetite for freestanding residences despite wider densification pressures. Recording roughly 310 people per approval, the locality exhibits characteristics of a shifting market. Projections indicate Broadwater will add 345 residents by 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly figure. Given current residential building patterns, upcoming construction appears well positioned to satisfy demand, establishing supportive purchasing conditions and potentially enabling population gains to outpace existing forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Broadwater recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Broadwater area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Broadwater's current population of 4,596 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Broadwater has seen 0.19 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 310 people in the suburb of Broadwater, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Broadwater keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 345 people by 2041, around 173 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Broadwater?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Broadwater's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 15, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Broadwater?
The population in the suburb of Broadwater is expected to grow by 345 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 173 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Broadwater?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Broadwater has grown by approximately 1,331 people, while 78 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Broadwater?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 15 approvals per year and a population of 4,596, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 345 people by 2041, around 173 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Broadwater (WA)

Development applications around Broadwater (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Broadwater (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Broadwater (WA), worth an estimated $60 million. A further 44 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.46 billion. 13 are already under construction and 22 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, tourism and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital investments, planning strategies, and major civic works play a defining role in shaping community progress. AreaSearch has pinpointed 2 key initiatives positioned to influence the district. Prominent undertakings encompass the Busselton Water Supply Improvement, Vasse Estate, Broadwater Bayside Estate, and Halcyon Vasse, with the accompanying catalog highlighting those holding the greatest local importance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Broadwater?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Broadwater include: Busselton Water Supply Improvement (Construction); Vasse Estate (Construction); Broadwater Bayside Estate (Completed); Halcyon Vasse (Dev. Approval); and Coastal Dune Resilience Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Broadwater?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Broadwater spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Broadwater?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Broadwater vicinity.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Broadwater shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Broadwater Bayside Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Broadwater Bayside Estate is a completed residential land release that consists of 22 new homes located in Broadwater, approximately 700m from Geographe Bay. It is situated close to Busselton and Vasse.

Residential Development

Vasse Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd. The estate is being delivered in stages including the completed Birchfield precinct, the active Dawson precinct, and future precincts Armstrong and Vasse North, ultimately delivering approximately 2,500 residential lots across around 164 hectares. The estate supports approximately 6,500 residents upon completion, anchored by Vasse Village town centre (Coles, McDonald's, Bunbury Farmers Market), Vasse Business Park light industrial area, Vasse Primary School, Cape Naturaliste College, parks and the Wadandi Track trail network.Approximately 1,500 lots have been delivered to date with over 1,000 remaining subject to approvals. In late 2024 Perron Group placed its 50% JV interest to market via JLL.

Communities

Halcyon Vasse
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.

Residential Development

Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project (BWSI) is the largest water infrastructure upgrade undertaken by Busselton Water in decades. Jointly funded by the Australian and Western Australian Governments at $60 million, it involves equipping a new production and monitoring bore drilled approximately 750 metres deep and located around five kilometres inland from the existing coastal bore network, constructing a new water treatment plant (Plant 8), and building two 7 ML treated water storage tanks to increase total treated water storage by 14 ML.The project directly addresses saltwater intrusion, declining rainfall, and surging demand from a growing population. Arup was appointed in late 2024 for preliminary design, progressing to detailed design in late 2025. Bore drilling commenced in late 2024 and is expected to complete by December 2025. The project will improve water security for more than 28,000 residents and enable approximately 7,000 new connections, increasing supply capacity by 20 per cent.

Environmental & Disaster Management

West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand. Stage 1 (King Street to Vasse Drain) comprising 4 GSC groynes, 7,500 cubic metres of sand nourishment, and refurbishment of the King Street GSC revetment has been completed with the King Street carpark now open.Stage 2 (Gale Street to King Street) comprising 3 GSC groynes and 3,000 cubic metres of sand nourishment is scheduled for February to March 2026. The project is co-funded by the City of Busselton and a $3,532,500 NEMA Preparing Australian Communities Program (PACP) grant, forming part of the broader Geographe Bay Coastal Mitigation Works Project with a total budget of $7,065,000.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Coastal Dune Resilience Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Busselton is rehabilitating and enhancing coastal dunes and refurbishing the coastal path along Geographe Bay Road to increase their resilience to coastal erosion and flooding. Coastal dunes along Geographe Bay provide both natural coastal defense against erosion and an environmental habitat. The objective of this project is to enhance the capacity of the coastal dunes to resist erosion and to improve the ecological function of this unique coastal habitat. A hybrid solution of using nature-based techniques on coastal dunes to improve resilience to erosion and adapting existing coastal paths to reduce coastal flooding has been adopted.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Brown Street Busselton
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating. Located opposite Churchill Park and within walking distance to Busselton's town centre, shops, services, and amenities, integrating seamlessly with the existing neighbourhood.

Residential Development

City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,948 residents of Broadwater (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 1,985. Unemployment sits at 1.9%, with participation at 51.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,749, about 82% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Broadwater is characterized by a proficient workforce with substantial involvement in hospitality and tourism, alongside an unemployment rate of merely 1.9% according to AreaSearch statistical area aggregations. As of March 2026, employed residents total 1,948, while the local jobless rate sits 1.6% below Regional WA's 3.5%. However, labor force participation is comparatively subdued at 51.0% relative to 65.4% across Regional WA. Census findings show only 7.7% of employed locals worked from home, a metric that may have been influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment sectors for local residents are accommodation & food, health care & social assistance, and retail trade.

Specialization is particularly pronounced in accommodation & food, where local participation reaches 1.9 times the regional proportion. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 3.1% of the local workforce, contrasting with 9.3% in Regional WA. Comparisons between Census resident numbers and local workplace counts indicate that this largely residential enclave offers relatively few internal employment options. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM statistical data indicates that over the 12-month period, the local labor pool contracted by 1.1% and total employment fell by 1.1%, leaving jobless rates virtually unchanged. In comparison, Regional WA saw employment fall by 0.1%, labor supply rise by 0.3%, and unemployment increase by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia national forecasts dating from Mar-26 offers additional perspective on future employment demand in Broadwater. Across nationwide projections of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, industry trajectories vary widely. Calibrating these sectoral trends against Broadwater's specific industry profile points to local employment expansions of 6.0% over five years and 12.7% over ten years (representing an illustrative weighted calculation that excludes localized population modeling).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Broadwater?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Broadwater has approximately 1,948 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Broadwater stands at 1.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Broadwater?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Broadwater is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (13.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.4%), and retail trade (11.9%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Broadwater?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Broadwater has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Broadwater?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Broadwater is 51.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Broadwater's employment market?
The suburb of broadwater shows notable specialization in accommodation & food, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Broadwater?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Broadwater's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.7% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Broadwater compare nationally?
The suburb of broadwater's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Broadwater?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Broadwater, with skilled sectors accounting for 28.9% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.4%), education & training (9.3%), and professional & technical (4.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Broadwater (WA) is $1,232 a week (about $64,000 a year), with median personal income at $632 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $43,356 a year against an average of $57,259. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

The suburb of Broadwater shows a median taxpayer income of $43,356 and an average of $57,259 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for financial year 2023. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $59,973 and average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, current estimates would be approximately $48,095 (median) and $63,517 (average) as of March 2026. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes in Broadwater all fall between the 15th and 16th percentiles nationally.

The data shows the predominant cohort spans 28.0% of locals (1,286 people) in the $800 - 1,499 category, diverging from the region where the $1,500 - 2,999 category predominates at 31.1%. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 81.0% of income remaining, ranking at the 13th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater is approximately $48,095. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $43,356.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater is approximately $63,517. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $57,259.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater is approximately $48,095 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $43,356 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Broadwater is approximately $63,517 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $57,259 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Broadwater according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.0% / 1,286 persons) of the suburb of Broadwater's population is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Broadwater compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Broadwater is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 28.0% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Broadwater according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Broadwater is $1,232/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Broadwater according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Broadwater is $1,562/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Broadwater according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Broadwater is $632/wk.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Broadwater's median income among taxpayers is $43,356, with an average of $57,259. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $48,095 (median) and $63,517 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Broadwater?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Broadwater is $4,325 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of broadwater's disposable income is $4,325 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Broadwater (WA) had 1,596 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 78% detached houses and 0% apartments. 36% are owned with a mortgage, 24% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $370 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 30.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 32.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the time of the latest Census, the housing stock in Broadwater consisted of 77.5% houses and 22.4% other dwellings (including semi-detached units, apartments, and other categories), whereas Regional WA recorded 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood notably higher than the regional benchmark at 39.7%, while the balance of residences were either under a mortgage (35.9%) or rented (24.4%). Typical monthly mortgage costs reached $1,733, exceeding the Regional WA figure of $1,560, and median weekly rent stood at $370 compared to $265 across the wider region.

In a nationwide context, mortgage payments in Broadwater remain below the Australian benchmark of $1,863, with rents also coming in beneath the national median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Broadwater?
In the suburb of Broadwater, 39.7% of homes are owned outright, 35.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Broadwater are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Broadwater are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Broadwater are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Broadwater, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Broadwater?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Broadwater stands at 39.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Broadwater?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Broadwater is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Broadwater?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Broadwater is $370, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Broadwater?
In the suburb of Broadwater, 6.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 36.4% are $150-349/week, 57.1% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Broadwater?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Broadwater is $1,013, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Broadwater?
In the suburb of Broadwater, households with mortgages typically spend 32.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 30.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Broadwater?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Broadwater is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Broadwater compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Broadwater shows mortgage holders spending 32.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 30.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Broadwater?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Broadwater consists of 77.5% detached houses, 19.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 2.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Broadwater?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,013. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,602/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Broadwater relative to local incomes?
Housing in Broadwater consumes approximately 19.0% of median household income ($5,335 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Broadwater?
Recent development applications in Broadwater show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Broadwater (WA) counted 1,596 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,718 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 23% are couples with children, fewer than in 77% of areas nationally, against 37% couples without children. 28% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.0 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local domestic arrangements, making up 69.9% of households, broken down into 37.1% couples without children, 23.1% couples with children, and 9.3% single parent households. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 30.1%, with single-person residences representing 27.7% and group households comprising 2.3%. The typical household size sits at 2.3 people, which is slightly below the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Broadwater?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Broadwater had 1,596 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.6% to an estimated 1,718 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Broadwater is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.7%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,115 family households, 23.1% are couples with children, 37.1% are couples without children at home, and 9.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Broadwater compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Broadwater shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Broadwater have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Broadwater?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 23.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.7% of all households in the suburb of Broadwater, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

17.2% of adults in Broadwater (WA) hold a university qualification, including 12.8% with a bachelor degree and 2.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 29.7% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Tertiary attainment presents an area of developmental need locally, as the proportion of university-qualified residents (17.2%) trails the Australian benchmark of 30.4%. This gap highlights key opportunities for focused learning programs. Among higher qualifications, bachelor degrees represent 12.8%, followed by postgraduate awards at 2.5% and graduate diplomas at 1.9%. Vocational and practical training is well represented, with 40.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising advanced diplomas (10.6%) and certificates (29.7%). Active participation in formal education stands at 22.5% across the community. This cohort comprises 8.6% enrolled in primary education, 7.3% undertaking secondary education, and 1.8% enrolled in tertiary programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Broadwater have university qualifications?
17.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Broadwater have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Broadwater have no formal qualifications?
42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Broadwater have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of broadwater ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Broadwater?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Broadwater are: Certificate (29.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Broadwater's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.5% of the population in the suburb of Broadwater is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.6% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 1.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Broadwater?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Broadwater is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Broadwater (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Broadwater (WA) reaches 48 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 110 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure in Broadwater includes 48 active transport stops dedicated to bus services. These points are connected by 2 individual routes that deliver a combined 112 weekly passenger trips. Service access is favorable, as local residents are typically situated 214 meters from their nearest boarding point. Reflecting the district's residential profile, outbound travel is standard, with private motor vehicles serving as the primary travel choice at 91%. Vehicle availability stands at an average of 1.4 per dwelling, trailing regional figures. In addition, 7.7% of residents were recorded working from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service schedules provide an average of 16 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 2 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Broadwater (WA)?
There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Broadwater.
How frequent are the transport services in Broadwater (WA)?
the suburb of Broadwater has 112 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 16 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Broadwater (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 214 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

58.5% of residents in Broadwater (WA) report no long-term health condition. 12.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 49.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease distribution highlight noticeable health considerations in Broadwater, with standard medical conditions presenting broadly and skewing somewhat higher among mature demographics. Coverage under private health funds is relatively restricted, encompassing approximately 50% of the total population (~2,295 people). This trails the 56.4% figure registered throughout Regional WA and sits below the Australian benchmark of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health concerns rank as the most widespread diagnosed conditions locally, affecting 11.8 and 8.4% of residents, respectively, whereas 58.5% of people reported no ongoing health conditions compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

General health metrics among working-age individuals align closely with standard levels. Residents aged 65 and over constitute 38.2% of the population (1,755 people), notably above the 19.1% share seen in Regional WA, and while health management among seniors poses distinct challenges, local indicators compare favorably to national senior cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Broadwater have private health insurance?
Around 49.9% of people in the suburb of Broadwater are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Broadwater?
In the suburb of Broadwater, 12.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Broadwater?
7.2% of people in the suburb of Broadwater are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Broadwater?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the the suburb of Broadwater population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Broadwater?
5.6% of people in the suburb of Broadwater have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Broadwater compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Broadwater, 49.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Broadwater (WA) is largely Australian-born, at 76.8% of residents, with 5.6% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.9%) and Australian (30.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural homogeneity is relatively pronounced in Broadwater, where 76.8% of residents were born within Australia, 89.0% hold Australian citizenship, and 94.4% use solely English in domestic settings. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, encompassing 50.4% of local residents, compared to 44.6% recorded across Regional WA. Examining parental countries of birth, the primary ancestries in Broadwater comprise English at 35.9%, Australian at 30.2%, and Scottish at 8.1%. Several other cultural backgrounds show distinctive local representations: Welsh ancestry accounts for 0.7% of Broadwater (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch represents 1.7% (vs 1.5%), and New Zealand stands at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Broadwater?
Broadwater was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.8% of its population born in Australia, 89.0% being citizens, and 94.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Broadwater?
The main religion in Broadwater was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.4% of people in Broadwater. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Broadwater?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Broadwater are English, comprising 35.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Broadwater (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
23.2% of the the suburb of Broadwater population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Broadwater population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.6% of the population in the suburb of Broadwater speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Broadwater identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.8% of the the suburb of Broadwater population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Broadwater?
89.0% of the the suburb of Broadwater population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Broadwater (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Broadwater (WA) is 53, older than 95% of areas nationally. 15.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Broadwater is notably mature compared to the broader region. As at August 2026, retirees and senior residents (65+) make up 38.2% of the community compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) constitute 17.7% against a regional level of 26.6%. The median age is an estimated 53 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census reading and sitting 13 years above Regional WA's median of 40 at that Census, as well as exceeding the national median of 38 at that Census.

By 2041, the 25 to 44 age bracket is anticipated to drive demographic growth, adding 207 residents (25%) to reach 1,020, while senior cohorts are projected to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Broadwater?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Broadwater at 53 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 53 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Broadwater's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 53 years as at August 2026, Broadwater is 13 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 15 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Broadwater?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Broadwater compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Broadwater?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Broadwater compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Broadwater show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (8.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (13.6% vs 6.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.9% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Broadwater?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.5% of the population in the suburb of Broadwater as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Broadwater?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 38.2% of the population in the suburb of Broadwater as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Broadwater (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 45 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,269 at the 2021 Census → 4,596 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50183). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Broadwater (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Broadwater (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Broadwater (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas