You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Yalyalup is 195 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,486 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 536 people (18.2%) higher than the 2021 Census population of 2,950 people. AreaSearch identifies above-average development activity and population drivers, strong representation of mortgage holders, a housing stock led by detached homes, and notable employment bases in retail trade, hospitality and mining.
The suburb of Yalyalup has a high proportion of children, largely within family households, and its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The area combines natural attractions and urban amenities, including beaches, national parks, arts and cultural venues, and culinary offerings centered on local produce and wine. Its community atmosphere and outdoor activities contribute to its appeal.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Yalyalup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Yalyalup
The suburb of Yalyalup is 195 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,486 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 536 people (18.2%) higher than the 2021 Census population of 2,950 people. AreaSearch identifies above-average development activity and population drivers, strong representation of mortgage holders, a housing stock led by detached homes, and notable employment bases in retail trade, hospitality and mining.
The suburb of Yalyalup has a high proportion of children, largely within family households, and its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The area combines natural attractions and urban amenities, including beaches, national parks, arts and cultural venues, and culinary offerings centered on local produce and wine. Its community atmosphere and outdoor activities contribute to its appeal.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 341 in 2006 and 3,395 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,486 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Yalyalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Yalyalup stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
Detached housing led
Notable retail trade employment base
Elevated hospitality employment
Pronounced mining employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Yalyalup
The median rent in Yalyalup is $835 a week, up 11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 25% above Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Yalyalup$835+11.3%
Bunbury$668+7.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
25% above Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$835 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$835 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+11.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury
$668 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Yalyalup
AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Yalyalup (3 under construction) and 38 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The City of Busselton is progressing planning for a new permanent passenger terminal at Busselton Margaret River Airport in Yalyalup, WA, as the centrepiece of its 2024 Master Plan, which sets a 20-year horizon to 2043. The terminal is estimated at about $65 million, and a KPMG-led business case is being used to attract investment partners.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Busselton Gateway Industrial Park is an approximately 200-hectare industrial estate adjoining Busselton Margaret River Airport, developed and owned by the City of Busselton. The precinct offers freehold and leasehold lots ranging from 2,000 square metres to 4 hectares, zoned for General Industry and Light Industry.
A planned town centre forming part of the major Embark Busselton masterplanned community development by Yolk Property Group. The project scope includes a supermarket, childcare facility, bakery, cafe, restaurant, liquor store, and pharmacy to serve the expanding residential catchment.
Operated by Doral Mineral Sands, the Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project covers approximately 450 hectares and focuses on extracting a zircon, ilmenite, and leucoxene-rich mineral deposit. The ongoing development includes mine pits, a wet concentration plant, solar evaporation ponds, and progressive rehabilitation of cleared agricultural land.
Millwood is a unique residential subdivision in Yalyalup, Western Australia, designed around existing trees and generous bush reserves to provide a distinct living environment. The draft structure plan guides the subdivision and development of approximately 213 residential lots across Lots 31 and 32 Lyddy Road. Pathfinder Property is leading the development.
Est. value $37M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Embark Busselton is a 136 hectare masterplanned community at Yalyalup that will deliver about 875 residential lots, a 300 home over-55s land lease community, future town centre, primary school, parks, lakes, retail, childcare and medical facilities.
Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project (BWSI) is the largest water infrastructure upgrade undertaken by Busselton Water in decades. Jointly funded by the Australian and Western Australian Governments at $60 million, it involves equipping a new production and monitoring bore drilled approximately 750 metres deep and located around five kilometres…
A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays.
Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.
Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.
The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components.
Projects around Yalyalup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 6, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
16.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
52
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Yalyalup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yalyalup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yalyalup include: Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion (Planning); Busselton Gateway Industrial Park (Construction); Embark Busselton (Construction); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); and Halcyon Vasse (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Yalyalup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Yalyalup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Yalyalup currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
Development in Yalyalup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Yalyalup among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Yalyalup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Yalyalup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Yalyalup area has seen 128 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Yalyalup's current population of 3,486 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Yalyalup has seen 16.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 52 people in the suburb of Yalyalup, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Yalyalup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Yalyalup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 52, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Yalyalup has grown by approximately 478 people, while 260 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Yalyalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yalyalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,486
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+18.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Population density
108 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,950
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
536
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
32.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Yalyalup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Yalyalup?
Total population for the suburb of Yalyalup was estimated to be approximately 3,486 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,395 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Yalyalup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Yalyalup has added approximately 536 people and shown a 18.17% increase from the 2,950 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The population density in the suburb of Yalyalup is estimated at 108 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Yalyalup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Population growth in the suburb of Yalyalup is driven by: Overseas migration (35.0%), Interstate migration (35.0%), Natural increase (30.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 35.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Yalyalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yalyalup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Yalyalup
What is the median age in the suburb of Yalyalup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Yalyalup at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Yalyalup is 4 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Yalyalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Yalyalup compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Yalyalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Yalyalup compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Yalyalup is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Yalyalup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.0% of the population in the suburb of Yalyalup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Yalyalup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Yalyalup as at August 2026.
Income in Yalyalup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Yalyalup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,819 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,102 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yalyalup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,766
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$819
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
High-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,984
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Yalyalup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup is approximately $67,241. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,819.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup is approximately $88,952. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,102.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup is approximately $67,241 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,819 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yalyalup is approximately $88,952 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,102 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yalyalup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Yalyalup's households (~39.3% / 407 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yalyalup compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Yalyalup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Yalyalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Yalyalup is $1,766/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Yalyalup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Yalyalup is $1,984/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Yalyalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Yalyalup is $819/wk.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Yalyalup had a median income among taxpayers of $62,819 with the average level standing at $83,102. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,241 (median) and $88,952 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Yalyalup is $6,318 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Yalyalup's disposable income is $6,318 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Yalyalup
Employment conditions in Yalyalup demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,882
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,806
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,924
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Yalyalup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Yalyalup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Yalyalup has approximately 1,882 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Yalyalup stands at 2.2%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Yalyalup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (14.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and accommodation & food (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Yalyalup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yalyalup is 72.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Yalyalup's employment market?
The suburb of Yalyalup shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 14.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Yalyalup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Yalyalup compare nationally?
The suburb of Yalyalup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Yalyalup
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Yalyalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Yalyalup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yalyalup have university qualifications?
16.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yalyalup have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yalyalup have no formal qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yalyalup have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Yalyalup ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Yalyalup are: Certificate (33.1%), Bachelor Degree (12.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Yalyalup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Yalyalup is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Yalyalup is 1070, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Yalyalup?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Yalyalup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,136 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The suburb of Yalyalup includes 1 combined school.
Households in Yalyalup
Data: 2021 Census
Yalyalup features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,036
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,224
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Yalyalup
How many households are in the suburb of Yalyalup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Yalyalup had 1,036 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.1% to an estimated 1,224 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Yalyalup is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.3%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 837 family households, couples with children account for 37.5% of all households, couples without children at home 30.3%, and single parent families 12.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Yalyalup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.8% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.3% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Yalyalup have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.3% of all households in the suburb of Yalyalup, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Yalyalup
Data: 2021 Census
Yalyalup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.8%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
79.2%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Yalyalup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Yalyalup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.2% of its population born in Australia, 89.7% being citizens, and 92.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Yalyalup, at 43.1% of people, although more residents (53.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Yalyalup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yalyalup are English, comprising 34.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Yalyalup (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
20.8% of the suburb of Yalyalup population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Yalyalup population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.4% of the population in the suburb of Yalyalup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Yalyalup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Yalyalup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Yalyalup?
89.7% of the suburb of Yalyalup population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Yalyalup
Data: 2021 Census
Yalyalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Housing in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
56.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yalyalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$418
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Yalyalup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Yalyalup?
In the suburb of Yalyalup, 23.9% of homes are owned outright, 56.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yalyalup are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Yalyalup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yalyalup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Yalyalup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Yalyalup stands at 23.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yalyalup is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yalyalup is $1,334, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Yalyalup?
In the suburb of Yalyalup, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Yalyalup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Yalyalup compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Yalyalup shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 23.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Yalyalup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Yalyalup consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Yalyalup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Yalyalup consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($7,647 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Recent development applications in Yalyalup show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Yalyalup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Yalyalup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Yalyalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Yalyalup
How many people in the suburb of Yalyalup have private health insurance?
Around 58.4% of people in the suburb of Yalyalup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Yalyalup?
In the suburb of Yalyalup, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Yalyalup?
7.9% of people in the suburb of Yalyalup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Yalyalup?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Yalyalup population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Yalyalup?
2.4% of people in the suburb of Yalyalup have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Yalyalup compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Yalyalup, 58.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Everyday services near Yalyalup
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 810 m away and the nearest child care centre 941 m.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
810 m
Child care
941 m
Shopping centre
3.2 km
Pharmacy
3.4 km
Supermarket
3.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Yalyalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest school
810 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
941 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yalyalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Yalyalup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Yalyalup
An area report on Yalyalup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yalyalup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Yalyalup among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals16.5per 1,000 people93rd
ABS approvals a year52ABS building approvals60th
Infrastructure
Yalyalup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Yalyalup is $835 a week, +11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$835a week+11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Yalyalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,486+18.2% since 2021 Census88th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density108per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th
Age
Yalyalup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1522.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$62,819a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,7662021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households18.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Yalyalup demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.5%
Employed residents1,882Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Yalyalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07075th
Households
Yalyalup features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census73rd
Cultural diversity
Yalyalup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.8%2021 Census44th
Speak another language at home7.4%2021 Census34th
Housing
Yalyalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.
Rented homes19.5%2021 Census24th
Owned outright23.9%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Yalyalup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover58.4%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition70.0%2021 Census54th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd
Transport
Transport in Yalyalup: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Yalyalup has an estimated 3,486 residents, up 18.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Yalyalup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yalyalup.
Data and method for Yalyalup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51666). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Yalyalup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Yalyalup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Yalyalup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Yalyalup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Yalyalup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yalyalup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.