Dunsborough

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Augusta - Margaret River - Busselton

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50441 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dunsborough has an estimated 7,821 residents, up from 6,413 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,408 people, or 22.0%. Growth has averaged 3.8% a year over five years, faster than 91% of areas nationally. 408 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 63.0% of that increase. That puts 486 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Dunsborough has an estimated population of approximately 7,821, derived from AreaSearch evaluation of broader ABS population updates alongside new addresses verified since the Census. When compared to the 6,413 people recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 1,408 people (22.0%). This figure stems from a resident population benchmark of 7,716 calculated by AreaSearch using the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 408 validated new addresses added post-Census. Population density stands at 486 persons per square kilometer, indicating generous personal space and scope for future expansion.

Outperforming both the Rest of WA and the national average (9.5%), the suburb of Dunsborough's 22.0% post-2021 expansion positions it as a key regional growth hub. The primary growth engine was interstate migration, contributing around 63.0% of recent population additions, with natural growth and overseas migration also delivering positive gains. Population projections produced by ABS/Geoscience Australia (issued in 2024 with a 2022 baseline) are applied by AreaSearch across individual SA2 areas. Where SA2 coverage is unavailable, and across all locations for timeframes beyond 2032, cohort-based growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking forward, the suburb of Dunsborough is forecast to register expansion outpacing the regional Australian median, with combined SA2-level figures projecting a gain of 1,494 persons to 2041, which equates to a cumulative increase of 17.8% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Dunsborough?
Total population for the suburb of Dunsborough was estimated to be approximately 7,821 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,716 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Dunsborough changed since 2021?
The suburb of dunsborough has added approximately 1,408 people and shown a 21.96% increase from the 6,413 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The population density in the suburb of Dunsborough is estimated at 486 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Dunsborough has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Population growth in the suburb of Dunsborough is driven by: Interstate migration (63.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%), Natural increase (17.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

553 new dwellings have been approved in Dunsborough over the past five years, an average of 110 a year. That places the area in the 94th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 14 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 88 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 90% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 78, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling approvals in Dunsborough have tracked at an annual average of roughly 110 homes based on AreaSearch assessment of ABS building approvals across statistical areas, generating an estimated 553 new dwellings over the last 5 financial years. In FY-25 to date, 78 approvals have been registered. With an average intake of 3.3 new residents annually for each home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), construction continues to trail population demand, exerting upward momentum on property pricing and intensifying purchaser competition; concurrent expected construction costs for new dwellings average $887,000, underscoring building activity weighted toward high-end residential stock.

Commercial planning is also progressing steadily, with $27.8 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year. Per-capita development activity in Dunsborough aligns closely with the Rest of WA, maintaining steady supply-demand dynamics relative to the wider regional territory. This volume exceeds the national benchmark, demonstrating robust building sector confidence. Detached houses account for 90.0% of new residential development approvals against 10.0% for attached dwellings, sustaining the neighborhood's low-density profile and attracting buyers seeking standalone living spaces. Registering roughly 82 people per dwelling approval, Dunsborough reflects the structural hallmarks of an active growth corridor. According to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly projection, Dunsborough is slated to add 1,389 residents through to 2041. Assuming prevailing construction rates persist, upcoming residential building activity is positioned to comfortably accommodate incoming demand, creating favorable market conditions for purchasers and potentially facilitating population expansion beyond existing forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Dunsborough recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Dunsborough area has seen 131 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Dunsborough's current population of 7,821 has been supported by 110 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Dunsborough has seen 1.23 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 81 people in the suburb of Dunsborough, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Dunsborough keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,389 people by 2041, around 695 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Dunsborough's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 110, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The population in the suburb of Dunsborough is expected to grow by 1,389 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 695 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Dunsborough has grown by approximately 4,454 people, while 553 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Dunsborough?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 110 approvals per year and a population of 7,821, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,389 people by 2041, around 695 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Dunsborough

Development applications around Dunsborough

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Dunsborough

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 8 current infrastructure and development projects inside Dunsborough, worth an estimated $287 million. A further 38 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.46 billion. 13 are already under construction and 22 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, tourism and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, major development schemes, and planning policies play a vital role in shaping community trajectory. AreaSearch has identified 8 influential initiatives within the locality. Prominent works include Dunsborough Lakes Primary School, Dunsborough Lakes Residential Estate, Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct, and Dunsborough Precinct Structure Plan Amendment 52, with primary details presented in the subsequent summary.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dunsborough?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dunsborough include: Dunsborough Lakes Primary School (Planning); Dunsborough Lakes Residential Estate (Construction); Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct (Construction); Dunsborough Precinct Structure Plan Amendment 52 (Under Assessment); and Dunsborough Marketplace (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Dunsborough?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Dunsborough spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Dunsborough?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $295 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Dunsborough vicinity.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Dunsborough demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Busselton project delivering a new community sporting precinct at Dunsborough Lakes. The sports fields, carpark and courts are complete, while a new multi-sport pavilion is proceeding after Council voted in August 2025 to support construction. The precinct includes multi-use soccer and cricket fields with lighting, four multi-use netball and basketball courts, car parking and capacity for future expansion.

Sports & Recreation

Special Character Areas Review - Dunsborough
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The City of Busselton is reviewing planning controls for four Special Character Areas - Old Dunsborough, Quindalup, Yallingup and Eagle Bay - plus the Cape to Cape Track Visual Protection Area, to preserve environmental, character and heritage values while providing development certainty. The review followed a 2021 Supreme Court decision limiting the City's discretion in assessing applications within these areas. Community consultation ran through 2024, informing draft updated Local Planning Policies 3.2 to 3.5 and 3.7.On 28 May 2025 Council approved these draft policies for the next stage of consultation, which will be advertised concurrently with the City's new draft Local Planning Scheme No. 22, subject to Western Australian Planning Commission review timing.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Dunsborough Lakes Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed new government primary school to be built on a 3.62 hectare site at the south end of the Dunsborough Lakes estate, at the future extension of Dunsborough Lakes Drive west of its intersection with Prestwick Road. The site was selected by the State Government and land is to be provided by Urban Quarter (formerly Wallis Property), the estate developer. The school is intended to relieve pressure on the existing Dunsborough Primary School and cater for the growing residential population in the Dunsborough Lakes catchment.No construction funding has been confirmed in WA state budgets to date.

Education & Training

Dunsborough Lakes Residential Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A premier 75-hectare masterplanned residential community centered around an 18-hole championship golf course and expansive lake systems. The estate features integrated parklands, a future primary school site, and the newly developed Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct. As of early 2026, the final residential stage (Greens 11) has reached completion with titles issued, effectively concluding the long-term subdivision rollout while surrounding community infrastructure continues to evolve.

Residential Development

Dunsborough Precinct Structure Plan and Amendment 52
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A strategic planning framework for the Dunsborough Town Centre establishing revised building height limits (4-5 storeys), zoning standards, design guidelines, and streetscape activation requirements. Amendment 52 to Local Planning Scheme No. 21 was gazetted in May 2024 following the Planning Minister's determination. The WA Statutory Planning Commission endorsed the revised Precinct Structure Plan in July 2024 and returned it to the City of Busselton for final adoption. Design guidelines and local development plans are now being prepared to guide future development and retain the coastal village character of the town centre.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Dunsborough Marketplace
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   

A mixed-use retail development featuring a Woolworths supermarket, specialty stores, cafes, and short-stay accommodation apartments. The development opened in May 2024 to support the expanding township and tourism in Dunsborough.

Retail

Geographe Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning beachside residential development overlooking Dunsborough Beach. Winner of 2024 Best Residential Development Award (three stories or less) Western Australia by Property Council of Australia.

Residential Development

61 Dunn Bay Road Development
Category: Tourism
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A mixed-use development in the heart of Dunsborough, now operating as Southcamp, featuring a brewhouse and beer garden, community cafe, 18 boutique cabins, 2 short-stay apartments, and an upcoming Italian restaurant. It provides a bespoke social hub with relaxed dining, beverage, and accommodation experiences integrated in a native bushland setting with a light-touch approach to the environment.

Tourism

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,299 residents of Dunsborough are employed, from a labour force of 4,348. Unemployment sits at 1.1%, with participation at 70.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 5,880, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Dunsborough's workforce is characterized by high educational attainment and prominent representation across hospitality and tourism sectors, alongside a low unemployment rate of 1.1% and estimated twelve-month job growth of 1.3% according to AreaSearch statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, 4,299 residents are employed, local unemployment sits 2.4% beneath the Regional WA mark of 3.5%, and labor force participation stands at 70.4% versus 65.4% across Regional WA. Census records indicate that 14.6% of workers worked from home, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Key industries employing local residents comprise accommodation & food, construction, and health care & social assistance.

The local employment profile shows intense concentration in accommodation & food, where workforce share is 2.2 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.7% of local employment compared with a 9.3% regional average. The area operates primarily as a residential community with relatively constrained internal commercial employment, as evidenced by comparing the Census working population against resident workforce totals. In the year to March 2026, AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM data reveals that local employment grew by 1.3% alongside a 1.4% expansion in the labor force, maintaining an even unemployment rate. This performance compares favorably to Regional WA, which experienced an employment decline of 0.1%, labor force expansion of 0.3%, and an increase in unemployment of 0.4 percentage points. Long-range outlooks can be derived from Jobs and Skills Australia national projections issued in Mar-26 across five- and ten-year horizons. Nationally, overall jobs are projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by sector. When applied to Dunsborough's industry structure via basic weighting extrapolation (excluding local population projections), local employment is projected to expand by 5.9% across five years and 12.5% across ten years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Dunsborough?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Dunsborough has approximately 4,299 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Dunsborough stands at 1.1%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Dunsborough is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (15.5% of employment), construction (13.7%), and health care & social assistance (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Dunsborough has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dunsborough is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Dunsborough's employment market?
The suburb of dunsborough shows notable specialization in accommodation & food, which employs 15.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Dunsborough?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Dunsborough's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.9% over the next five years and 12.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Dunsborough compare nationally?
The suburb of dunsborough's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Dunsborough, with skilled sectors accounting for 26.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (10.5%), education & training (7.8%), and professional & technical (5.9%). With projected employment growth of 5.9% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Dunsborough is $1,738 a week (about $90,000 a year), with median personal income at $883 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $51,386 a year against an average of $77,207. The average runs 50% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Data from the ATO for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch indicates strong income levels for the suburb of Dunsborough nationally, featuring a median income of $51,386 and an average of $77,207. These numbers sit alongside Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 (median) and $74,392 (average). Accounting for a 10.93% Wage Price Index lift since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $57,002 for median income and $85,646 for average income as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed Dunsborough's personal, family, and household earnings around the 56th percentile nationwide. The primary earning band is $1,500 - 2,999, capturing 35.2% of residents (2,752 people), mirroring metropolitan regional patterns where 31.1% occupy this tier.

Disposable income margins are constrained by living costs, with 83.5% of income remaining uncommitted (49th percentile nationally), while the area sits within the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough is approximately $57,002. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,386.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough is approximately $85,646. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $77,207.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough is approximately $57,002 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,386 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dunsborough is approximately $85,646 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $77,207 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dunsborough according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.2% / 2,752 persons) of the suburb of Dunsborough's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dunsborough compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Dunsborough is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.2% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Dunsborough according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Dunsborough is $1,738/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Dunsborough according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Dunsborough is $2,040/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Dunsborough according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Dunsborough is $883/wk.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Dunsborough had a median income among taxpayers of $51,386 with the average level standing at $77,207. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $59,973 and $74,392 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $57,002 (median) and $85,646 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Dunsborough is $6,287 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of dunsborough's disposable income is $6,287 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dunsborough had 2,222 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 1% apartments. 44% are owned with a mortgage, 22% rented and 35% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $450 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,885 a month. Rent absorbs 25.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, housing stock in Dunsborough consisted of 90.2% standalone houses and 9.8% other dwelling categories including apartments and semi-detached properties, whereas Regional WA recorded 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright home ownership matched the broader region at 34.7%, with 43.7% of properties mortgaged and 21.6% rented. Housing costs trend higher locally, with median monthly mortgage payments reaching $1,885 and median weekly rents at $450, compared to $1,560 and $265 across Regional WA. On a national level, Dunsborough repayments exceed the Australian median of $1,863 per month, while weekly rents stand well above the nationwide mark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Dunsborough?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, 34.7% of homes are owned outright, 43.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dunsborough are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Dunsborough are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dunsborough are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Dunsborough stands at 34.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dunsborough is $1,885, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Dunsborough is $450, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Dunsborough?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, 3.7% of rentals are $0-149/week, 19.5% are $150-349/week, 70.9% are $350-649/week, 4.8% are $650-949/week, and 1.1% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dunsborough is $1,244, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Dunsborough?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Dunsborough is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Dunsborough compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Dunsborough shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Dunsborough consists of 90.2% detached houses, 8.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,245. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,885/month, and renters paying $1,948/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Dunsborough relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dunsborough consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($7,526 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Recent development applications in Dunsborough show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dunsborough counted 2,222 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,710 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 32% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the bulk of households at 75.3%, consisting of couples with children (33.5%), couples without children (31.8%), and single parent families (9.6%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 24.7%, comprising lone person households (21.2%) and group shared households (3.6%). Median household size is 2.6 people, slightly exceeding the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Dunsborough?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Dunsborough had 2,222 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.0% to an estimated 2,710 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Dunsborough is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.2%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,673 family households, 33.5% are couples with children, 31.8% are couples without children at home, and 9.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Dunsborough shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.3% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 21.2% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Dunsborough have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.2% of all households in the suburb of Dunsborough, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.6% of adults in Dunsborough hold a university qualification, including 21.8% with a bachelor degree and 4.0% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 79% of areas nationally. A further 28.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,054 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,066 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Dunsborough exhibits high levels of educational attainment, with 28.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing university credentials, surpassing the Rest of WA at 17.6% and the SA4 region at 18.0%. Bachelor degrees represent the largest proportion at 21.8%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 4.0% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational qualifications are also widespread, with 42.5% of residents aged 15+ holding technical certifications, comprising certificates (28.1%) and advanced diplomas (14.4%). Participation in study is robust, with 30.9% of the local population actively undertaking formal education. Among those enrolled, primary schooling accounts for 14.1%, secondary education represents 8.9%, and tertiary studies comprise 2.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Dunsborough have university qualifications?
28.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dunsborough have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dunsborough have no formal qualifications?
28.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dunsborough have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of dunsborough ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Dunsborough are: Certificate (28.1%), Bachelor Degree (21.8%), Advanced Diploma (14.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Dunsborough's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.9% of the population in the suburb of Dunsborough is currently engaged in formal education, with 14.1% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 2.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Dunsborough is 1066, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Dunsborough?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Dunsborough, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,054 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The suburb of dunsborough includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Dunsborough

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Dunsborough reaches 62 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 130 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport in Dunsborough comprises 62 active bus stops across the network. These stops are served by 2 individual routes that provide a total of 126 weekly passenger trips. Network proximity is strong, with residents situated an average of 227 meters from their nearest transit stop. Reflecting the area's residential function, commuting is predominantly outward, with private vehicles accounting for 90% of journeys. Households hold an average of 1.5 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home participation stood at 14.6% during the 2021 Census, subject to pandemic conditions. Transit schedules provide an average of 18 trips per day across the collective network, corresponding to approximately 2 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Dunsborough?
There are 62 public transport stops within the suburb of Dunsborough.
How frequent are the transport services in Dunsborough?
the suburb of Dunsborough has 126 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 18 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dunsborough?
On average, residential properties are 227 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

74.6% of residents in Dunsborough report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 89% of areas nationally. 2.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Dunsborough are exceptionally favorable based on AreaSearch metrics covering chronic illness and mortality, reflecting minimal incidence of common medical conditions across age brackets. In addition, private health insurance coverage is extensive, encompassing roughly 58% of the community (~4,524 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent health concerns in Dunsborough, affecting 7.4% and 6.3% of residents respectively, while 74.6% of the local population reported no chronic conditions compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 20.5% of the community (1,603 people), above the 19.1% share recorded regionally, with older demographics displaying health outcomes consistent with broader national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Dunsborough have private health insurance?
Around 57.9% of people in the suburb of Dunsborough are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Dunsborough?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Dunsborough?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Dunsborough are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the the suburb of Dunsborough population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Dunsborough?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Dunsborough have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Dunsborough, 57.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dunsborough is largely Australian-born, at 76.8% of residents, with 6.6% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.3%) and Australian (28.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Dunsborough is lower than broader averages, with Australian citizens making up 85.9% of the population, 76.8% of residents born in Australia, and 93.4% using only English at home. Christianity is the predominant religious faith, practiced by 39.2% of residents. A notable variation is observed in Judaism, which represents 0.1% of the population locally compared to none were recorded across Regional WA. Regarding parental ancestry, the three primary heritage backgrounds in Dunsborough are English (34.3%), Australian (28.4%), and Irish (8.1%). Other distinct ethnic groups show higher local concentration than regional baselines, including New Zealand heritage at 1.3% (versus 0.9% regionally), South Australian heritage at 1.1% (versus 0.6%), and Welsh heritage at 0.8% (versus 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Dunsborough?
Dunsborough was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.9% of its population being citizens, 76.8% born in Australia, and 93.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Dunsborough?
The main religion in Dunsborough was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.2% of people in Dunsborough. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Dunsborough?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dunsborough are English, comprising 34.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Dunsborough (vs 0.9% regionally), South African at 1.1% (vs 0.6%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
23.2% of the the suburb of Dunsborough population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Dunsborough population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.6% of the population in the suburb of Dunsborough speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Dunsborough identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the suburb of Dunsborough population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Dunsborough?
85.9% of the the suburb of Dunsborough population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Dunsborough

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Dunsborough is 41. 20.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in the suburb of Dunsborough closely tracks Regional WA benchmarks, with the largest divergence across the four main demographic cohorts spanning just 2.7 percentage points. The median age is an estimated 41 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 1 year higher than the Regional WA Census median of 40. Since the Census, the mature adult and pre-retiree bracket (45 - 64) has decreased from 24.3% to an estimated 22.5% of residents. Growth through to 2041 will be led by the 25 - 44 age cohort, which is forecast to increase by 618 (30%) to reach 2,706.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Dunsborough?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Dunsborough at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Dunsborough's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Dunsborough is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Dunsborough?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Dunsborough compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Dunsborough?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Dunsborough compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Dunsborough is broadly in line with the Regional WA region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Dunsborough?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.0% of the population in the suburb of Dunsborough as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Dunsborough?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.5% of the population in the suburb of Dunsborough as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Dunsborough

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 8 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 408 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,413 at the 2021 Census → 7,821 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50441). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Dunsborough suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Dunsborough page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Dunsborough data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas