Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

West Busselton

West Busselton has an estimated 9,735 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around West Busselton.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About West Busselton

The suburb of West Busselton sits 196 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 9,735 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 866 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 8,869 people. Residents tend to be comparatively older, with a median age of 46, and many households are made up of lone persons. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate.

Market factors in the suburb include a notable retail trade employment base, elevated hospitality employment, above-average children per family, a pronounced mining employment presence, a substantial administrative employment focus, and a marked presence of residents aged 75 to 84.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of West Busselton or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of West Busselton and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About West Busselton

The suburb of West Busselton sits 196 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 9,735 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 866 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 8,869 people. Residents tend to be comparatively older, with a median age of 46, and many households are made up of lone persons. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate.

Market factors in the suburb include a notable retail trade employment base, elevated hospitality employment, above-average children per family, a pronounced mining employment presence, a substantial administrative employment focus, and a marked presence of residents aged 75 to 84.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,653 in 2006 and 9,727 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,735 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in West Busselton

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1411.1%15-2411.8%25-348.9%35-4411.3%45-5413.4%55-6413.9%65-7413.2%75-849.2%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.8%$400-79927.5%$800-1,49925%$1,500-2,99924.5%$3,000-3,9998.5%$4000+6.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 27.5%.

How West Busselton compares

West Busselton ranks in the 71st percentile nationally for amenities and the 65th for development activity.

  1. Age82nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Amenities71st percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Development Activity65th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Population Growth55th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Infrastructure Drivers53rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Employment Drivers43rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Health42nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Education37th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Transport & Access36th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing Cost36th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Cultural Diversity31st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Income19th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within West Busselton when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
West Busselton has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
West Busselton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 47% nationally.

Why West Busselton stands out

  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated hospitality employment
  • Above-average children per family
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Substantial administrative employment focus
  • Marked 75 to 84yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in West Busselton

The median rent in West Busselton is $750 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. West Busselton$750+7.1%
  2. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

12% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around West Busselton

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around West Busselton, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre, Tourism
    Planning

    Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre

    Est. value $17M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components.

  • AI impression: Halcyon Vasse, Residential Development
    Construction

    Halcyon Vasse

    Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.

  • AI impression: Coastal Dune Resilience Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Coastal Dune Resilience Project

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The City of Busselton is rehabilitating and enhancing coastal dunes and refurbishing the coastal path along Geographe Bay Road to increase their resilience to coastal erosion and flooding. Coastal dunes along Geographe Bay provide both natural coastal defense against erosion and an environmental habitat.

  • AI impression: Home HQ Busselton, Communities
    Construction

    Home HQ Busselton

    Est. value $170M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Brown Street Busselton, Residential Development
    Approved

    Brown Street Busselton

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating.

  • AI impression: City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement, Tourism
    Completed

    Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2026 · Tourism

    Enhancement of the iconic 1.8km Busselton Jetty featuring essential accessibility upgrades, including a new lift system for the Underwater Observatory, alongside visitor facilities improvements and marine conservation initiatives to boost tourism.

  • AI impression: Busselton Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Busselton Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $120M · Health & Medical

    Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.

  • AI impression: Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Completed

    Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion

    Retail

    Major expansion of Busselton's premier shopping destination including new retail spaces, dining precincts, and community facilities to serve the growing regional population.

  • AI impression: Broadwater Bayside Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Broadwater Bayside Estate

    Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Broadwater Bayside Estate is a completed residential land release that consists of 22 new homes located in Broadwater, approximately 700m from Geographe Bay. It is situated close to Busselton and Vasse.

  • AI impression: Busselton Foreshore Redevelopment, Tourism
    Completed

    Busselton Foreshore Redevelopment

    Est. value $45M · Tourism

    Comprehensive redevelopment of Busselton's foreshore area including new public spaces, recreational facilities, boardwalks, and commercial developments to enhance the coastal tourism experience.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around West Busselton over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year33ABS building approvals46th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in West Busselton

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Busselton?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Busselton include: Halcyon Vasse (Construction); West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation (Construction); Coastal Dune Resilience Project (Completed); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); and Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of West Busselton?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of West Busselton spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in West Busselton?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in West Busselton

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within West Busselton when compared nationally.

Questions about development in West Busselton

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of West Busselton recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of West Busselton area has seen 72 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of West Busselton's current population of 9,735 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of West Busselton has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 268 people in the suburb of West Busselton, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in West Busselton?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of West Busselton?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of West Busselton's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 33, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of West Busselton?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of West Busselton has grown by approximately 610 people, while 165 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in West Busselton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

West Busselton has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,735AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Population density1,192 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,8692021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census866AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in West Busselton

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of West Busselton?

Total population for the suburb of West Busselton was estimated to be approximately 9,735 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,727 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of West Busselton changed since 2021?

The suburb of West Busselton has added approximately 866 people and shown a 9.76% increase from the 8,869 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of West Busselton?

The population density in the suburb of West Busselton is estimated at 1,192 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of West Busselton?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of West Busselton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of West Busselton?

Population growth in the suburb of West Busselton is driven by: Interstate migration (83.0%), Overseas migration (17.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.

Age in West Busselton

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

West Busselton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in West Busselton

What is the median age in the suburb of West Busselton?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of West Busselton at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, West Busselton is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of West Busselton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of West Busselton compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of West Busselton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of West Busselton compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of West Busselton show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of West Busselton?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the suburb of West Busselton as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of West Busselton?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.9% of the population in the suburb of West Busselton as at August 2026.

Income in West Busselton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in West Busselton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,624 a yearATO FY-24, annual17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$66,968 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in West Busselton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1852021 Census, weekly12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6602021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
High-income households15.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5802021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in West Busselton

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton is approximately $54,188. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,624.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton is approximately $71,683. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,968.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton is approximately $54,188 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,624 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Busselton is approximately $71,683 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,968 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Busselton according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of West Busselton's households (~27.5% / 1,002 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Busselton compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of West Busselton is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of West Busselton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of West Busselton is $1,185/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of West Busselton according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of West Busselton is $1,580/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of West Busselton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of West Busselton is $660/wk.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's income rank nationally?

The suburb of West Busselton's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of West Busselton's median income among taxpayers is $50,624 and the average income stands at $66,968, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,188 (median) and $71,683 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of West Busselton?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of West Busselton is $4,183 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of West Busselton's disposable income is $4,183 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in West Busselton

The employment landscape in West Busselton shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,853ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,449AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,011ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in West Busselton

What is the employment situation in the suburb of West Busselton?

As of March 2026, the suburb of West Busselton has approximately 4,853 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of West Busselton stands at 3.2%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of West Busselton?

The employment landscape in the suburb of West Busselton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), retail trade (13.2%), and accommodation & food (11.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of West Busselton?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of West Busselton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Busselton?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Busselton is 61.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of West Busselton's employment market?

The suburb of West Busselton shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in West Busselton?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of West Busselton compare nationally?

The suburb of West Busselton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in West Busselton

Data: 2021 Census

Education in West Busselton: university qualifications 16.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 989.

Education in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about education in West Busselton

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Busselton have university qualifications?

16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Busselton have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Busselton have no formal qualifications?

42.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Busselton have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of West Busselton's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of West Busselton ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of West Busselton?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of West Busselton are: Certificate (30.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of West Busselton's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.0% of the population in the suburb of West Busselton is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of West Busselton?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of West Busselton is 989, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of West Busselton?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of West Busselton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,362 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of West Busselton?

The suburb of West Busselton includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.

Households in West Busselton

Data: 2021 Census

West Busselton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples with children22.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6432021 Census
Estimated households3,999AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in West Busselton

How many households are in the suburb of West Busselton?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of West Busselton had 3,643 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 3,999 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of West Busselton is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.7%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,346 family households, couples with children account for 22.8% of all households, couples without children at home 30.3%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of West Busselton compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of West Busselton shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.7% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.4% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of West Busselton have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of West Busselton?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.7% of all households in the suburb of West Busselton, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in West Busselton

Data: 2021 Census

West Busselton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
English only at home94.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in West Busselton

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of West Busselton?

West Busselton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.7% of its population born in Australia, 89.3% being citizens, and 94.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of West Busselton?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in West Busselton, at 45.9% of people, although more residents (51.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 1.0% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of West Busselton?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Busselton are English, comprising 36.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 28.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of West Busselton (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), South African at 0.6% (vs 0.6%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

18.3% of the suburb of West Busselton population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of West Busselton population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.3% of the population in the suburb of West Busselton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of West Busselton identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the suburb of West Busselton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of West Busselton?

89.3% of the suburb of West Busselton population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in West Busselton

Data: 2021 Census

West Busselton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,625 a month2021 Census, monthly36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.9%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income28.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in West Busselton

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of West Busselton?

In the suburb of West Busselton, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Busselton are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.7% of dwellings in the suburb of West Busselton are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Busselton are apartments or units?

In the suburb of West Busselton, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of West Busselton?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of West Busselton stands at 38.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Busselton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Busselton is $1,625, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Busselton?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Busselton is $952, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of West Busselton?

In the suburb of West Busselton, households with mortgages typically spend 31.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of West Busselton?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of West Busselton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of West Busselton compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of West Busselton shows mortgage holders spending 31.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 28.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of West Busselton?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of West Busselton consists of 85.7% detached houses, 13.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of West Busselton relative to local incomes?

Housing in West Busselton consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($5,131 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of West Busselton?

Recent development applications in West Busselton show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in West Busselton

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in West Busselton are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about health in West Busselton

How many people in the suburb of West Busselton have private health insurance?

Around 51.9% of people in the suburb of West Busselton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of West Busselton?

In the suburb of West Busselton, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of West Busselton?

7.3% of people in the suburb of West Busselton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of West Busselton?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of West Busselton population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of West Busselton?

4.6% of people in the suburb of West Busselton have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of West Busselton compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of West Busselton, 51.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in West Busselton

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in West Busselton: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access36 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data36th percentile nationally
Public transport stops62Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips159Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop154Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in West Busselton: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in West Busselton

How many public transport stops are in West Busselton?

There are 62 public transport stops within the suburb of West Busselton.

How frequent are the transport services in West Busselton?

The suburb of West Busselton has 159 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 22 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in West Busselton?

On average, residential properties are 263 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near West Busselton

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 612 m away and the nearest school 737 m.

Child care
612 m
School
737 m
GP
884 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 62 stops nearby, 159 weekly trips, access rating 36 out of 100.

Amenities in West Busselton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score71 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care612 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school737 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist842 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP884 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in West Busselton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in West Busselton

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 214 places in West Busselton, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
214
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for West Busselton

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for West Busselton

An area report on West Busselton is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of West Busselton, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for West Busselton.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within West Busselton when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people46th

Infrastructure

West Busselton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 47% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in West Busselton is $750 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

West Busselton has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population9,735+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,192per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th

Age

West Busselton hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$50,624a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,1852021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households15.2%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in West Busselton shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.2%
Employed residents4,853Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in West Busselton: university qualifications 16.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 989.

University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98939th

Households

West Busselton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households32.7%2021 Census82nd
Couples with children22.8%2021 Census22nd

Cultural diversity

West Busselton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.3%2021 Census37th
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th

Housing

West Busselton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes29.9%2021 Census56th
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th
Detached houses85.7%2021 Census51st

Health

Health outcomes in West Busselton are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 202439th
No long-term health condition63.5%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census65th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access36out of 10036th
Public transport stops6251st
Weekly public transport trips15913th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes

West Busselton has an estimated 9,735 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around West Busselton.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for West Busselton.

Data and method for West Busselton

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51569). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do West Busselton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this West Busselton page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the West Busselton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

West Busselton statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for West Busselton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares West Busselton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.