Geographe

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Augusta - Margaret River - Busselton

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50534 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Geographe has an estimated 3,995 residents, up from 3,622 at the 2021 Census — a change of 373 people, or 10.3%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years. 219 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 700 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader regional ABS demographic figures alongside post-Census validated address counts, the suburb of Geographe has an estimated count of approximately 3,995 residents as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 3,622 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents an expansion of 373 people (10.3%). This update is derived from an Estimated Resident Population baseline of 3,951 calculated following the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 219 validated new addresses confirmed after the Census benchmark. Geographe's population density stands at 699 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with typical AreaSearch regional benchmarks.

Expanding by 10.3% since the 2021 census, the suburb of Geographe outpaced the 9.5% nationwide benchmark to establish itself as a regional growth hotspot. Net overseas migration served as the principal catalyst, supplying roughly 35.0% of recent population additions, while natural increase and interstate arrivals also delivered positive net contributions. Demographic modeling incorporates the 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2-level population projections, which adopt 2022 as their base year. For unmapped locations and long-term forecasts past 2032, calculations apply age-bracket growth trajectories published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region series (utilising 2022 data). Long-range demographic projections indicate that regional population expansion across Australia will exceed median levels, with the suburb of Geographe anticipated to gain 436 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 data, translating to cumulative growth of 9.8% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Geographe?
Total population for the suburb of Geographe was estimated to be approximately 3,995 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,951 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Geographe changed since 2021?
The suburb of geographe has added approximately 373 people and shown a 10.30% increase from the 3,622 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Geographe?
The population density in the suburb of Geographe is estimated at 699 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Geographe?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Geographe has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Geographe?
Population growth in the suburb of Geographe is driven by: Overseas migration (35.0%), Interstate migration (35.0%), Natural increase (30.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 35.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

263 new dwellings have been approved in Geographe over the past five years, an average of 52 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 13 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 37 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 40, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Statistical building approval data from the ABS evaluated by AreaSearch indicates that building permits in Geographe have averaged roughly 52 dwellings per annum, amounting to approximately 263 residential approvals across the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 40 residential permits have been logged. Between FY-21 and FY-25, new resident arrivals averaged 1.7 persons annually for each approved dwelling, pointing to well-balanced supply-demand fundamentals and an orderly residential market. Furthermore, residential approvals reflect an average expected construction cost of $621,000, underscoring developer emphasis on premium, higher-end builds. Non-residential development is also active, with $15.1 million worth of commercial permits authorized during the current financial year.

On a per-capita basis, building activity in Geographe trails the Rest of WA by 19.0%, yet sits in the 90th percentile of evaluated locations nationally following a recent surge in building permits. The local construction profile is heavily weighted toward standalone houses, which constitute 97.0% of approvals compared to 3.0% for townhouses and apartments, preserving the low-density landscape and catering to purchasers seeking generous space. Approvals currently track at roughly 73 people per dwelling approval, highlighting an expanding construction pipeline. Latest quarterly projections from AreaSearch indicate Geographe will add 392 residents by 2041. Considering the prevailing pace of property construction, residential building activity appears positioned to satisfy incoming buyer demand, supporting favorable market conditions and creating potential capacity for population increases above current estimates.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Geographe recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Geographe area has seen 67 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Geographe's current population of 3,995 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Geographe's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Geographe has seen 0.97 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 73 people in the suburb of Geographe, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Geographe keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 392 people by 2041, around 196 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Geographe?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Geographe's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 52, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Geographe?
The population in the suburb of Geographe is expected to grow by 392 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 196 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Geographe?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Geographe has grown by approximately 552 people, while 263 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Geographe?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 52 approvals per year and a population of 3,995, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 392 people by 2041, around 196 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Geographe

Development applications around Geographe

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Geographe

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 44 current infrastructure and development projects close to Geographe, worth an estimated $2.98 billion. 12 are already under construction and 20 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, retail and tourism. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major developments, and strategic planning frameworks play a central role in guiding regional growth. While no major projects have currently been identified by AreaSearch as directly affecting the locality, prominent surrounding initiatives include the City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22, the Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project, Millwood, and Embark Busselton, with the primary initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Geographe?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Geographe include: City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); Yalyalup Mineral Sands Project (Construction); Millwood (Proposed); Embark Busselton (Construction); and Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Geographe?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Geographe spans multiple sectors including Energy, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Geographe?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $252 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the suburb of Geographe's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Geographe currently ranks below national averages at the 37thth percentile.
Brown Street Busselton
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating. Located opposite Churchill Park and within walking distance to Busselton's town centre, shops, services, and amenities, integrating seamlessly with the existing neighbourhood.

Residential Development

Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components. A Commonwealth-State funding schedule supports completion of the Marine Discovery Centre program through 2028, with planning/design, tender and construction milestones. The broader attraction supports marine education, research, tourism, accessibility and conservation at Geographe Bay.

Tourism

City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Busselton Health Campus Expansion
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.

Health & Medical

Home HQ Busselton
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays. A 7.2-hectare light industrial and business park subdivision with 12 commercial lots sits at the rear of the site, alongside retained wetlands, nature walks, playgrounds and pocket parks.Civil works commenced in July 2025, with centre opening anticipated mid-2027. It is set to be the largest large format retail centre in regional Western Australia.

Communities

West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand. Stage 1 (King Street to Vasse Drain) comprising 4 GSC groynes, 7,500 cubic metres of sand nourishment, and refurbishment of the King Street GSC revetment has been completed with the King Street carpark now open.Stage 2 (Gale Street to King Street) comprising 3 GSC groynes and 3,000 cubic metres of sand nourishment is scheduled for February to March 2026. The project is co-funded by the City of Busselton and a $3,532,500 NEMA Preparing Australian Communities Program (PACP) grant, forming part of the broader Geographe Bay Coastal Mitigation Works Project with a total budget of $7,065,000.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Enhancement of the iconic 1.8km Busselton Jetty including underwater observatory upgrades, visitor facilities improvements, and marine conservation initiatives to boost tourism and educational experiences.

Tourism

Busselton Foreshore Redevelopment
Category: Tourism
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Comprehensive redevelopment of Busselton's foreshore area including new public spaces, recreational facilities, boardwalks, and commercial developments to enhance the coastal tourism experience.

Tourism

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,917 residents of Geographe are employed, from a labour force of 1,988. Unemployment sits at 3.6%, with participation at 58.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,165, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce data aggregated by AreaSearch reveals a capable local labour pool with pronounced concentrations in industrial and manufacturing trades, accompanied by a low unemployment rate of 3.6% and consistent job market stability across the preceding twelve months. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 1,917, while the local jobless rate mirrors Regional WA's 3.5%. However, labour force engagement remains subdued, with a 58.6% participation rate trailing the 65.4% recorded across Regional WA. Only 7.9% of local workers reported working from home at the Census, though broader Covid-19 restrictions at the time may have influenced these figures.

Health care & social assistance, retail trade, and accommodation & food represent the largest employing sectors among the local workforce. Specialisation is particularly elevated in accommodation & food, where the local employment proportion stands at 1.6 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 2.7% of local employment relative to 9.3% regionally. Comparing Census workplace counts against resident numbers indicates that local employment opportunities remain relatively constrained within this largely residential precinct. AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM regional datasets shows that over the past 12-month period, both employment and the labour force increased by 0.2%, leaving the local unemployment rate virtually unchanged. In contrast, Regional WA saw employment decline by 0.1%, the workforce expand by 0.3%, and unemployment climb by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking labour projections from Jobs and Skills Australia (Mar-26) offer guidance on future job trends in Geographe across five- and ten-year horizons. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories diverge by sector. Applying these national industry benchmarks to Geographe's current industry composition indicates potential local employment gains of 6.0% over five years and 12.7% over ten years (representing a baseline industry weighting that excludes local population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Geographe?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Geographe has approximately 1,917 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Geographe's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Geographe stands at 3.6%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Geographe?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Geographe is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and accommodation & food (11.3%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Geographe?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Geographe has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Geographe?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Geographe is 58.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Geographe's employment market?
The suburb of geographe shows notable specialization in accommodation & food, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Geographe?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Geographe's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.7% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Geographe compare nationally?
The suburb of geographe's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Geographe?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Geographe, with skilled sectors accounting for 29.6% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.5%), education & training (9.1%), and professional & technical (3.3%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Geographe is $1,333 a week (about $69,000 a year), with median personal income at $677 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $46,443 a year against an average of $61,336. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Geographe below nationwide averages. The suburb of Geographe recorded a median taxpayer income of $46,443 and an average income of $61,336, trailing the respective Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 and $74,392. Adjusting for 10.93% growth in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $51,519 (median) and $68,040 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household measures at the Census, incomes in Geographe sit between the 22nd and 24th percentiles across Australia.

The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly earnings bracket encompasses 27.4% of local earners (1,094 individuals), closely tracking the 31.1% share recorded across the broader metropolitan area. Housing costs place considerable strain on household budgets, leaving only 82.9% of income remaining (21st percentile nationally), while the SEIFA income index places the area in the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Geographe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Geographe is approximately $51,519. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $46,443.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Geographe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Geographe is approximately $68,040. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $61,336.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Geographe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Geographe is approximately $51,519 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $46,443 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Geographe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Geographe is approximately $68,040 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,336 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Geographe according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.4% / 1,094 persons) of the suburb of Geographe's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Geographe compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Geographe is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.4% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Geographe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Geographe is $1,333/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Geographe according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Geographe is $1,648/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Geographe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Geographe is $677/wk.
How does the suburb of Geographe's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Geographe had a median income among taxpayers of $46,443 with the average level standing at $61,336. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $59,973 and $74,392 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $51,519 (median) and $68,040 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Geographe?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Geographe is $4,790 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Geographe's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of geographe's disposable income is $4,790 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Geographe had 1,406 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 92% detached houses and 0% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 30% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $360 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 27.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census housing metrics show that standalone dwellings made up 91.8% of Geographe's residential stock, while semi-detached homes, apartments, and other formats comprised 8.1%, compared to 88.5% separate houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright property ownership in Geographe reached 40.1%, noticeably exceeding regional levels, with mortgaged properties accounting for 30.1% and rental accommodations making up 29.8%. Typical mortgage payments stood at a median of $1,733 per month and median weekly rents were $360, running higher than the Regional WA figures of $1,560 and $265 respectively. When measured against nationwide benchmarks, Geographe remains more affordable, with monthly mortgage costs falling below the Australian median of $1,863 and weekly rents trailing the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Geographe?
In the suburb of Geographe, 40.1% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Geographe are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Geographe are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Geographe are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Geographe, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Geographe?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Geographe stands at 40.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Geographe?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Geographe is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Geographe?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Geographe is $360, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Geographe?
In the suburb of Geographe, 8.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 36.8% are $150-349/week, 53.6% are $350-649/week, 0.8% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Geographe?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Geographe is $986, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Geographe?
In the suburb of Geographe, households with mortgages typically spend 30.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Geographe?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Geographe is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Geographe compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Geographe shows mortgage holders spending 30.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 27.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Geographe?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Geographe consists of 91.8% detached houses, 7.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Geographe?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $986. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,559/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Geographe relative to local incomes?
Housing in Geographe consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($5,772 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Geographe?
Recent development applications in Geographe show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Geographe counted 1,406 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,551 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 83% of areas nationally, against 38% couples without children. 26% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family arrangements constitute 72.0% of local households, led by couples without children at 37.6%, followed by couples with children at 21.3%, and single-parent households at 11.5%. Non-family dwellings make up the remaining 28.0% of residences, consisting of single-person households at 25.5% and group shared arrangements at 3.0%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.3 people, tracking below the Regional WA average of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Geographe?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Geographe had 1,406 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 1,551 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Geographe is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (25.5%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,012 family households, 21.3% are couples with children, 37.6% are couples without children at home, and 11.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Geographe compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Geographe shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Geographe have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Geographe?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.5% of all households in the suburb of Geographe, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

17.6% of adults in Geographe hold a university qualification, including 12.8% with a bachelor degree and 2.3% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 77% of areas nationally. A further 30.1% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 203 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 907 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment profiles highlight a comparatively low prevalence of higher education, with university degree holders making up 17.6% of residents compared to the 30.4% national standard. Among tertiary qualifications, bachelor degrees represent 12.8%, graduate diplomas comprise 2.5%, and postgraduate credentials account for 2.3%. In contrast, technical and vocational training is widely held, with 42.1% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 30.1% holding certificates and 12.0% with advanced diplomas. Formal study engagement is substantial, with 25.1% of the population attending an educational institution. This educational cohort consists of 9.0% enrolled in primary schools, 8.4% in secondary education, and 2.0% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Geographe have university qualifications?
17.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Geographe have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Geographe have no formal qualifications?
40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Geographe have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Geographe's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of geographe ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Geographe?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Geographe are: Certificate (30.1%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Geographe's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.1% of the population in the suburb of Geographe is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.0% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Geographe?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Geographe is 907, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Geographe?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Geographe, with a combined enrollment of approximately 203 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Geographe?
The suburb of geographe includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Geographe

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Geographe means driving: households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transport infrastructure within Geographe comprises 25 active stops supporting bus services. Operating across 1 individual routes, the network delivers 21 weekly passenger trips. Public transit access is solid, with properties typically situated 265 meters from the closest boarding point. Reflecting the area's residential profile, most workers travel outside the suburb, with private cars representing 92% of commuter journeys. Households maintain an average of 1.5 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home adoption stood at 7.9% at the 2021 Census, though pandemic conditions may have shaped that figure. Public transport operations provide an average of 3 trips per day across the network, resulting in no weekly trips per individual stop when averaged across the network.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Geographe?
There are 25 public transport stops within the suburb of Geographe.
How frequent are the transport services in Geographe?
the suburb of Geographe has 21 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Geographe?
On average, residential properties are 265 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

63.3% of residents in Geographe report no long-term health condition. 5.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health and mortality analyses conducted by AreaSearch show that Geographe residents achieve broadly typical health outcomes compared to national standards, displaying standard frequencies of chronic illness across both younger and older cohorts. Private health insurance participation is relatively modest, covering roughly 52% of the community (~2,059 people), which compares to 56.4% across Regional WA. Arthritis and mental health conditions rank as the most prevalent health concerns, reported by 10.7 and 9.0% of local residents, while 63.3% of the community reported having no diagnosed medical conditions compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

Rates of long-term health conditions run higher than average among working-age individuals. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 28.6% of the population (1,142 people), notably above the 19.1% share recorded across Regional WA. Older residents exhibit particularly robust health indicators, achieving national health rankings above the overall population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Geographe have private health insurance?
Around 51.5% of people in the suburb of Geographe are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Geographe?
In the suburb of Geographe, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Geographe?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Geographe are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Geographe?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the suburb of Geographe population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Geographe?
4.5% of people in the suburb of Geographe have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Geographe compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Geographe, 51.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Geographe is largely Australian-born, at 78.6% of residents, with 5.9% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.9%) and Australian (27.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Geographe displays relatively low cultural diversity, with 78.6% of the population born in Australia, 87.4% holding Australian citizenship, and 94.1% speaking only English in domestic settings. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 46.9% of residents. Islam registered the most prominent relative overrepresentation, accounting for 1.0% of the community compared to 0.8% across Regional WA. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the three most common ancestries in Geographe are English (35.9%), Australian (27.2%), and Scottish (8.7%). Notable overrepresentations also exist among specific ethnic heritages, including Dutch ancestry at 1.6% (compared to 1.5% regionally), French at 0.8% (versus 0.4%), and South Australian at 0.7% (compared to 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Geographe?
Geographe was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.6% of its population born in Australia, 87.4% being citizens, and 94.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Geographe?
The main religion in Geographe was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.9% of people in Geographe. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Geographe?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Geographe are English, comprising 35.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Geographe (vs 0.4% regionally), South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
21.4% of the the suburb of Geographe population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Geographe population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.9% of the population in the suburb of Geographe speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Geographe identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the the suburb of Geographe population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Geographe?
87.4% of the the suburb of Geographe population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Geographe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Geographe is 50, older than 91% of areas nationally. 18.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Geographe reflects a prominent lifestyle and retirement character. Older residents and retirees (65+) represent 28.6% of the population as at August 2026, compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, whereas young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for only 19.8% against a regional benchmark of 26.6%. The median age is estimated at 50 as at August 2026, remaining stable since the 2021 Census, which places it 10 years above the Regional WA median of 40 at that Census and higher than the Australian Census median of 38.

Middle-aged and younger retiree brackets (45 - 64) have decreased since the Census, dropping from 30.1% to an estimated 27.8% of the community. Looking ahead to 2041, young to middle aged adults are forecast to drive population gains by adding 274 residents (35%) to reach 1,065, whereas the older retiree age brackets are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Geographe?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Geographe at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Geographe's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Geographe is 10 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Geographe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Geographe compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Geographe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Geographe compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Geographe show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.1% vs 6.3%) and 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Geographe?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.2% of the population in the suburb of Geographe as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Geographe?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.6% of the population in the suburb of Geographe as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Geographe

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 219 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,622 at the 2021 Census → 3,995 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50534). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Geographe suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Geographe page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Geographe data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas