Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Vasse

Vasse has an estimated 4,149 residents, up 45.4% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Vasse.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Vasse

Located 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Vasse had an estimated population of around 4,149 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 1,296 people (45.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,853 residents, and the suburb has expanded strongly over this period, with development activity and population drivers well above average. Growth has also been supported by 467 validated new addresses. Residents include a notable proportion of 15 to 24 year olds and an elevated presence of people aged 35 to 44.

The local housing market is characterised by strong representation of detached houses and a below-average unemployment rate, alongside a high proportion of married families. Teenagers make up a high share of residents, and the working-age population consists largely of family households and couples with children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Vasse or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Vasse and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Vasse

Located 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Vasse had an estimated population of around 4,149 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 1,296 people (45.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,853 residents, and the suburb has expanded strongly over this period, with development activity and population drivers well above average. Growth has also been supported by 467 validated new addresses. Residents include a notable proportion of 15 to 24 year olds and an elevated presence of people aged 35 to 44.

The local housing market is characterised by strong representation of detached houses and a below-average unemployment rate, alongside a high proportion of married families. Teenagers make up a high share of residents, and the working-age population consists largely of family households and couples with children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,088 in 2006 and 3,705 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,149 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Vasse

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1416.3%15-2415.3%25-348.3%35-4417.2%45-5413.7%55-6410%65-749.9%75-844.7%85+0.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.7%$400-79914.4%$800-1,49923.1%$1,500-2,99936.3%$3,000-3,99913.9%$4000+8.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.3%.

How Vasse compares

Vasse ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for development activity and the 84th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth84th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Employment Drivers75th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Health75th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Amenities58th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Income57th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Housing51st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Education48th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Transport & Access31st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Cultural Diversity22nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Vasse higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Vasse lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Vasse has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Why Vasse stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Vasse

The median rent in Vasse is $858 a week, up 8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 29% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Vasse$858+8.5%
  2. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

29% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$858 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$858 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Vasse

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Vasse, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Vasse Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Vasse Estate

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2035 · Communities

    Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd.

  • AI impression: Broadwater Bayside Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Broadwater Bayside Estate

    Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Broadwater Bayside Estate is a completed residential land release that consists of 22 new homes located in Broadwater, approximately 700m from Geographe Bay. It is situated close to Busselton and Vasse.

  • AI impression: Halcyon Vasse, Residential Development
    Construction

    Halcyon Vasse

    Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.

  • AI impression: West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand.

  • AI impression: Coastal Dune Resilience Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Coastal Dune Resilience Project

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The City of Busselton is rehabilitating and enhancing coastal dunes and refurbishing the coastal path along Geographe Bay Road to increase their resilience to coastal erosion and flooding. Coastal dunes along Geographe Bay provide both natural coastal defense against erosion and an environmental habitat.

  • AI impression: Home HQ Busselton, Communities
    Construction

    Home HQ Busselton

    Est. value $170M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Brown Street Busselton, Residential Development
    Approved

    Brown Street Busselton

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating.

  • AI impression: City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre, Tourism
    Planning

    Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre

    Est. value $17M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement, Tourism
    Completed

    Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2026 · Tourism

    Enhancement of the iconic 1.8km Busselton Jetty featuring essential accessibility upgrades, including a new lift system for the Underwater Observatory, alongside visitor facilities improvements and marine conservation initiatives to boost tourism.

  • AI impression: Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Completed

    Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion

    Retail

    Major expansion of Busselton's premier shopping destination including new retail spaces, dining precincts, and community facilities to serve the growing regional population.

  • AI impression: Busselton Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Busselton Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $120M · Health & Medical

    Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Vasse over the period covered (about 1.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year42ABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Vasse

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Vasse?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Vasse include: Vasse Estate (Construction); Halcyon Vasse (Construction); Coastal Dune Resilience Project (Completed); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); and Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Vasse?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Vasse spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Vasse?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Vasse

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Vasse higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Vasse

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Vasse recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Vasse area has seen 138 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Vasse's current population of 4,149 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Vasse's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Vasse has seen 12.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 52 people in the suburb of Vasse, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Vasse?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Vasse?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Vasse's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 42, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Vasse?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Vasse has grown by approximately 842 people, while 209 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Vasse

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Vasse lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,149AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+45.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Population density115 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+4.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8532021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,296AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area36.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Vasse

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Vasse?

Total population for the suburb of Vasse was estimated to be approximately 4,149 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,705 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Vasse changed since 2021?

The suburb of Vasse has added approximately 1,296 people and shown a 45.43% increase from the 2,853 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Vasse?

The population density in the suburb of Vasse is estimated at 115 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Vasse?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Vasse has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Vasse?

Population growth in the suburb of Vasse is driven by: Interstate migration (83.0%), Overseas migration (17.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Vasse

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Vasse's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Vasse

What is the median age in the suburb of Vasse?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Vasse at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Vasse's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Vasse is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Vasse?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Vasse compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Vasse?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Vasse compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Vasse show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (15.3% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 12.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Vasse?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.1% of the population in the suburb of Vasse as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Vasse?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Vasse as at August 2026.

Income in Vasse

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Vasse: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,675 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,942 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Vasse: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8102021 Census, weekly53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7782021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
High-income households22.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0022021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Vasse

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Vasse?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Vasse is approximately $63,876. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,675.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Vasse?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Vasse is approximately $84,500. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,942.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Vasse compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Vasse is approximately $63,876 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,675 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Vasse compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Vasse is approximately $84,500 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,942 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Vasse according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Vasse's households (~36.2% / 334 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Vasse compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Vasse is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Vasse according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Vasse is $1,810/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Vasse according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Vasse is $2,002/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Vasse according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Vasse is $778/wk.

How does the suburb of Vasse's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Vasse is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $59,675 while the average income stands at $78,942. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,876 (median) and $84,500 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Vasse?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Vasse is $6,674 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Vasse's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Vasse's disposable income is $6,674 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Vasse

AreaSearch analysis reveals Vasse significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,942ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,155AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,990ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Vasse

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Vasse?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Vasse has approximately 1,942 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Vasse's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Vasse stands at 2.4%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Vasse?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Vasse is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and construction (11.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Vasse?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Vasse has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Vasse?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Vasse is 67.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Vasse's employment market?

The suburb of Vasse shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Vasse?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Vasse compare nationally?

The suburb of Vasse's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Vasse

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Vasse sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Vasse

What percentage of people in the suburb of Vasse have university qualifications?

15.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Vasse have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Vasse have no formal qualifications?

40.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Vasse have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Vasse's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Vasse ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Vasse?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Vasse are: Certificate (34.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Vasse's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.6% of the population in the suburb of Vasse is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.2% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Vasse?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Vasse is 1012, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Vasse?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Vasse, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,882 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Vasse?

The suburb of Vasse includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Vasse

Data: 2021 Census

Vasse features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9222021 Census
Estimated households1,341AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Vasse

How many households are in the suburb of Vasse?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Vasse had 922 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 45.4% to an estimated 1,341 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Vasse is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 764 family households, couples with children account for 41.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Vasse compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Vasse shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.9% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.6% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Vasse have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Vasse?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.6% of all households in the suburb of Vasse, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Vasse

Data: 2021 Census

Vasse is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas16.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
English only at home96.4%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia83.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Vasse

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Vasse?

Vasse was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.4% of its population born in Australia, 90.7% being citizens, and 96.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Vasse?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Vasse, at 37.0% of people, although more residents (61.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Vasse?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Vasse are English, comprising 34.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Vasse (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%) and Maori at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

16.6% of the suburb of Vasse population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Vasse population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.6% of the population in the suburb of Vasse speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Vasse identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the suburb of Vasse population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Vasse?

90.7% of the suburb of Vasse population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Vasse

Data: 2021 Census

Vasse is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses99.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Vasse

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Vasse?

In the suburb of Vasse, 33.3% of homes are owned outright, 50.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Vasse are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Vasse are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Vasse are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Vasse, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Vasse?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Vasse stands at 33.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Vasse?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Vasse is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Vasse?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Vasse is $1,169, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Vasse?

In the suburb of Vasse, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Vasse?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Vasse is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Vasse compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Vasse shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 23.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Vasse?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Vasse consists of 99.0% detached houses, 0.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Vasse relative to local incomes?

Housing in Vasse consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($7,837 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Vasse?

Recent development applications in Vasse show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Vasse

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Vasse's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Vasse

How many people in the suburb of Vasse have private health insurance?

Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Vasse are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Vasse?

In the suburb of Vasse, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Vasse?

7.2% of people in the suburb of Vasse are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Vasse?

Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of Vasse population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Vasse?

2.1% of people in the suburb of Vasse have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Vasse compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Vasse, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Vasse

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Vasse: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips62Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop310Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Vasse: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Vasse

How many public transport stops are in Vasse?

There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Vasse.

How frequent are the transport services in Vasse?

The suburb of Vasse has 62 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 8 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Vasse?

On average, residential properties are 578 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Vasse

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest school 1.3 km.

Child care
1.1 km
School
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Supermarket
1.7 km
GP
2.8 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 62 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.

Amenities in Vasse: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score58 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Vasse: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank8.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Vasse

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 177 places in Vasse, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
177
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Vasse

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Vasse

An area report on Vasse is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Vasse, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Vasse.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Vasse higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.8per 1,000 people89th

Infrastructure

Vasse has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Vasse is $858 a week, +8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$858a week+8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Vasse lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,149+45.4% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density115per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th

Age

Vasse's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1521.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$59,675a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,8102021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households22.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Vasse significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.7%
Employed residents1,942Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Vasse sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications15.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01251st

Households

Vasse features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households15.6%2021 Census13th
Couples with children41.4%2021 Census82nd

Cultural diversity

Vasse is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas16.6%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th

Housing

Vasse is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes16.1%2021 Census15th
Owned outright33.3%2021 Census49th
Detached houses99.0%2021 Census95th

Health

Vasse's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips627th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes

Vasse has an estimated 4,149 residents, up 45.4% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Vasse.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Vasse.

Data and method for Vasse

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51489). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Vasse suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Vasse page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Vasse data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Vasse statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Vasse from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Vasse with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.