Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Kealy

Kealy has an estimated 2,230 residents, up 99.3% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Kealy.

Updated 28 Aug 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kealy

Located 199 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Kealy is an appealing locality renowned for its pristine coastline, clear waters, and native forest and bushland landscapes. The area provides an exceptional setting for outdoor recreation, including swimming, snorkeling, and scuba diving within a rich marine ecosystem home to whales, dolphins, and diverse fish species. In addition to its natural environment, the region features an emerging wine sector with award-winning wineries offering tasting and dining experiences, underpinned by a welcoming and relaxed community atmosphere.

As of Aug 2026, the population is estimated at around 2,230 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 1,111 people (99.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 1,119 people. The community is characterised by a high proportion of children and educated young adults, an established administrative workforce, and strong mortgage holder representation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kealy or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kealy and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kealy

Located 199 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Kealy is an appealing locality renowned for its pristine coastline, clear waters, and native forest and bushland landscapes. The area provides an exceptional setting for outdoor recreation, including swimming, snorkeling, and scuba diving within a rich marine ecosystem home to whales, dolphins, and diverse fish species. In addition to its natural environment, the region features an emerging wine sector with award-winning wineries offering tasting and dining experiences, underpinned by a welcoming and relaxed community atmosphere.

As of Aug 2026, the population is estimated at around 2,230 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 1,111 people (99.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 1,119 people. The community is characterised by a high proportion of children and educated young adults, an established administrative workforce, and strong mortgage holder representation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10 in 2006 and 2,229 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,230 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kealy

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.5%5-1414.9%15-2413.8%25-3420.1%35-4416.3%45-549.5%55-646.2%65-746.2%75-843.5%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 20.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.7%$400-79917%$800-1,49922.2%$1,500-2,99940.6%$3,000-3,99911.6%$4000+6.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 40.6%.

How Kealy compares

Kealy ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for population growth and the 96th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth96th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity96th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Employment Drivers83rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Education77th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Income64th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Health58th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Amenities53rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Housing Cost47th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Cultural Diversity39th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Transport & Access35th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Housing17th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age4th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
The level of residential development activity in Kealy was found to be higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Kealy lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Infrastructure
Kealy has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40thth percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Kealy stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Outstanding population growth since Census
  • Well-educated local population
  • Notable administrative employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kealy

The median rent in Kealy is $769 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Mar 2026 and 21% above Rest of WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Mar 2026.
  1. Kealy$769+7.7%
  2. Bunbury$652+8.7%
  3. Rest of WA$635+9.0%
  4. WA$687+6.5%

21% above Rest of WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$769 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Mar 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$769 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$652 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Median rent, Rest of WA$635 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Rest of WA, over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Mar 2026

Projects and development in and around Kealy

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Kealy, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Vasse Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Vasse Estate

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2035 · Communities

    Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd.

  • AI impression: Broadwater Bayside Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Broadwater Bayside Estate

    Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Broadwater Bayside Estate is a completed residential land release that consists of 22 new homes located in Broadwater, approximately 700m from Geographe Bay. It is situated close to Busselton and Vasse.

  • AI impression: Halcyon Vasse, Residential Development
    Construction

    Halcyon Vasse

    Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.

  • AI impression: West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    West Busselton Coastal Stabilisation

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand.

  • AI impression: Coastal Dune Resilience Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Coastal Dune Resilience Project

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The City of Busselton is rehabilitating and enhancing coastal dunes and refurbishing the coastal path along Geographe Bay Road to increase their resilience to coastal erosion and flooding. Coastal dunes along Geographe Bay provide both natural coastal defense against erosion and an environmental habitat.

  • AI impression: Brown Street Busselton, Residential Development
    Approved

    Brown Street Busselton

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A $19 million high-quality 30-dwelling community housing project offering 16 social and 14 affordable homes, including 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments, built to Silver Liveable standards with a minimum 6-star NatHERS rating.

  • AI impression: City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (LPS22) is a comprehensive update to the City of Busselton planning framework, replacing LPS21. The scheme manages sustainable growth, standardises zones by introducing Mixed Use areas, and strengthens controls for Special Character Areas. It is currently under review by the EPA and WAPC prior to public advertising.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre, Tourism
    Planning

    Busselton Jetty Marine Discovery Centre

    Est. value $17M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    The original whale-shaped Australian Underwater Discovery Centre proposal at Busselton Jetty has been paused due to cost escalation, with Busselton Jetty Inc continuing the on-jetty Marine Discovery Centre, jetty village facilities, exhibition space, public changerooms and cafe/terrace components.

  • AI impression: Home HQ Busselton, Communities
    Construction

    Home HQ Busselton

    Est. value $170M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 48,500 square metre Large Format Retail centre on a 23-hectare site at Bovell, on the corner of the Busselton Bypass and Chapman Hill Road. The development comprises eight buildings ranging from 2,510 to 14,692 square metres for showrooms, trade supplies and food outlets, with around 1,230 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement, Tourism
    Completed

    Busselton Jetty Underwater Observatory Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2026 · Tourism

    Enhancement of the iconic 1.8km Busselton Jetty featuring essential accessibility upgrades, including a new lift system for the Underwater Observatory, alongside visitor facilities improvements and marine conservation initiatives to boost tourism.

  • AI impression: Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Completed

    Busselton Central Shopping Centre Expansion

    Retail

    Major expansion of Busselton's premier shopping destination including new retail spaces, dining precincts, and community facilities to serve the growing regional population.

  • AI impression: Busselton Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Busselton Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $120M · Health & Medical

    Significant expansion of Busselton Health Campus to provide enhanced medical services, specialist facilities, and emergency care capabilities for the growing South West region population.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Kealy over the period covered (about 1.9 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals40.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year41ABS building approvals66th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Kealy

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kealy?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kealy include: Vasse Estate (Construction); Vasse Dunsborough Link (Planning); City of Busselton Local Planning Scheme No. 22 (Under Assessment); Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion (Planning); and Bussell Highway Duplication (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kealy?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kealy spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Kealy?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Kealy

The level of residential development activity in Kealy was found to be higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Kealy

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kealy recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kealy area has seen 60 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kealy's current population of 2,230 has been supported by 41 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kealy's development activity compare to the broader region?

The suburb of Kealy has seen 4.03 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 27 people in the suburb of Kealy, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Kealy?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kealy?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kealy's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 41, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kealy?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kealy has grown by approximately 2,219 people, while 209 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kealy

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kealy lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,230AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+99.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density346 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base39th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+17.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+21.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,1192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,111AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+16.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+13.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.45 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kealy

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kealy?

Total population for the suburb of Kealy was estimated to be approximately 2,230 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,229 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kealy changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kealy has added approximately 1,111 people and shown a 99.29% increase from the 1,119 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kealy?

The population density in the suburb of Kealy is estimated at 345 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kealy?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kealy has shown a compound annual growth rate of 21.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kealy?

Population growth in the suburb of Kealy is driven by: Interstate migration (83.0%), Overseas migration (17.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kealy

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kealy hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Age in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3420.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kealy

What is the median age in the suburb of Kealy?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kealy at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kealy's median age compare to broader areas?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Kealy is 10 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kealy?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kealy compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kealy?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kealy compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 6.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kealy show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (20.1% vs 12.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 55-64 year-olds (6.2% vs 12.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kealy?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.4% of the population in the suburb of Kealy as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kealy?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.7% of the population in the suburb of Kealy as at August 2026.

Income in Kealy

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Kealy: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,976 a yearATO FY-23, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,171 a yearATO FY-23, annual
Income in Kealy: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8952021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9182021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
High-income households18.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0662021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kealy

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kealy?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kealy is approximately $69,859. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,976.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kealy?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kealy is approximately $92,262. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $83,171.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kealy compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kealy is approximately $69,859 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,976 and $59,973 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kealy compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kealy is approximately $92,262 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $83,171 and $74,392 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kealy according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~40.6% / 905 persons) of the suburb of Kealy's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kealy compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in the suburb of Kealy is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.6% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kealy according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kealy is $1,895/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kealy according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kealy is $2,066/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kealy according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kealy is $918/wk.

How does the suburb of Kealy's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Kealy's median income among taxpayers is $62,976, with an average of $83,171. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,859 (median) and $92,262 (average) as of March 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kealy?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kealy is $6,690 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kealy's disposable income compare to the region?

The suburb of Kealy's disposable income is $6,690 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kealy

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kealy significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,322ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,883AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,359ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kealy

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kealy?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kealy has approximately 1,322 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Kealy's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kealy stands at 2.7%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kealy?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kealy is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (12.9% of employment), retail trade (12.5%), and health care & social assistance (12.2%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kealy?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kealy has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kealy?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kealy is 80.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kealy's employment market?

The suburb of Kealy shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Kealy?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kealy compare nationally?

The suburb of Kealy's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kealy

Data: 2021 Census

Kealy shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.7%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kealy

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kealy have university qualifications?

15.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kealy have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kealy have no formal qualifications?

39.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kealy have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.

How does the suburb of Kealy's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kealy ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kealy?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kealy are: Certificate (35.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kealy's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.1% of the population in the suburb of Kealy is currently engaged in formal education, with 13.1% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 2.0% at university.

Households in Kealy

Data: 2021 Census

Kealy features high concentrations of family households and group households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Households in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.2%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3952021 Census
Estimated households787AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kealy

How many households are in the suburb of Kealy?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kealy had 395 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 99.2% to an estimated 787 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in the suburb of Kealy is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (19.2%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (1.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 308 family households, 37.2% are couples with children, 27.3% are couples without children at home, and 11.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kealy compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Kealy shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.0% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.2% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kealy have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kealy?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.2% of all households in the suburb of Kealy, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kealy

Data: 2021 Census

Kealy ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas19.4%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
English only at home91.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Born in Australia80.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kealy

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kealy?

Kealy was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.6% of its population born in Australia, 89.3% being citizens, and 91.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kealy?

The main religion in Kealy was found to be Christianity, which makes up 31.2% of people in Kealy. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 0.5% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kealy?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kealy are English, comprising 33.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Kealy (vs 0.4% regionally), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

19.4% of the suburb of Kealy population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.

What percentage of the suburb of Kealy population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.5% of the population in the suburb of Kealy speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.

How many people in the suburb of Kealy identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Kealy population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kealy?

89.3% of the suburb of Kealy population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kealy

Data: 2021 Census

Kealy is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Housing in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.1%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,781 a month2021 Census, monthly47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage61.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kealy

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kealy?

In the suburb of Kealy, 15.1% of homes are owned outright, 61.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kealy are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Kealy are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kealy are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kealy, 5.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kealy?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kealy stands at 15.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kealy?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kealy is $1,781, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kealy?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kealy is $1,521, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kealy?

In the suburb of Kealy, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kealy?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kealy is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kealy compare to the region?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kealy shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 22.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kealy?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kealy consists of 92.1% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 5.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kealy relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kealy consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($8,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kealy?

Recent development applications in Kealy show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Kealy

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Kealy's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.2%ATO FY 2023, private health cover80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.7%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kealy

How many people in the suburb of Kealy have private health insurance?

Around 60.2% of people in the suburb of Kealy are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kealy?

In the suburb of Kealy, 1.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kealy?

8.2% of people in the suburb of Kealy are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kealy?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Kealy population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kealy?

1.6% of people in the suburb of Kealy have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kealy compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kealy, 60.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Kealy

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kealy: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access35 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips149Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop744Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kealy: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kealy

How many public transport stops are in Kealy?

There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Kealy.

How frequent are the transport services in Kealy?

The suburb of Kealy has 149 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 21 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kealy?

On average, residential properties are 480 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kealy

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 727 m away and the nearest pharmacy 780 m.

School
727 m
Pharmacy
780 m
Child care
803 m
Supermarket
840 m
GP
4.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 3 stops nearby (3 bus), 149 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.

Amenities in Kealy: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score53 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis53rd percentile nationally
Nearest school727 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre752 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy780 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care803 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kealy: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket840 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank10.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre10.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service10.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kealy

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Kealy

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kealy

An area report on Kealy is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kealy, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kealy.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

The level of residential development activity in Kealy was found to be higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals40.3per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Kealy has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40thth percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kealy is $769 a week, +7.7% over 12 months to Mar 2026.

Median rent$769a week+7.7% over 12 months to Mar 2026

Population

Kealy lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population2,230+99.3% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+17.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density346per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202639th

Age

Kealy hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1524.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,976a yearATO FY-23, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,8952021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households18.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kealy significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.5%
Employed residents1,322Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Kealy shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications15.4%2021 Census

Households

Kealy features high concentrations of family households and group households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households19.2%2021 Census25th
Couples with children37.2%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

Kealy ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas19.4%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home8.5%2021 Census37th

Housing

Kealy is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Rented homes23.4%2021 Census37th
Owned outright15.1%2021 Census8th
Detached houses92.1%2021 Census69th

Health

Kealy's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover60.2%ATO FY 202380th
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities1.7%2021 Census4th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips14912th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score53out of 10053rd
Sources and notes

Kealy has an estimated 2,230 residents, up 99.3% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Kealy.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 28 Aug 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kealy.

Data and method for Kealy

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Mar 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50745). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kealy suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kealy page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kealy data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kealy statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kealy from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kealy with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.