You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 177 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Capel Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an attractive regional setting characterised by a tranquil lifestyle, picturesque coastline, pristine beaches, and surrounding forests. Drawing on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 6,027 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 together with 107 validated new addresses identified since the 2021 Census, AreaSearch models the latest population of Capel at approximately 6,199 as of August 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion of 742 people (13.6%) from the 5,457 residents counted at the 2021 Census, driven by robust demographic foundations and high residential building activity, with the latest population estimate date recorded as Aug 2026.
Demographically, the community is distinguished by a comparatively mature age profile with a median age of 45, largely centered around couples without children and a high share of married families. The residential fabric is predominantly detached housing led, supported by a substantial cohort of mortgage holders.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Capel or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Capel
Situated 177 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Capel Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an attractive regional setting characterised by a tranquil lifestyle, picturesque coastline, pristine beaches, and surrounding forests. Drawing on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 6,027 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 together with 107 validated new addresses identified since the 2021 Census, AreaSearch models the latest population of Capel at approximately 6,199 as of August 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion of 742 people (13.6%) from the 5,457 residents counted at the 2021 Census, driven by robust demographic foundations and high residential building activity, with the latest population estimate date recorded as Aug 2026.
Demographically, the community is distinguished by a comparatively mature age profile with a median age of 45, largely centered around couples without children and a high share of married families. The residential fabric is predominantly detached housing led, supported by a substantial cohort of mortgage holders.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,204 in 2001 and 6,027 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,199 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Capel stands out
High development activity and strong population drivers
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable mining employment base
High proportion of married families
Detached housing led
Elevated utilities employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Capel
The median rent in Capel is $660 a week, up 10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Capel$660+10.5%
Bunbury$636+7.6%
Bunbury$668+7.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$660 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$660 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+10.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury
$636 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Capel
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 3
Under assessment 1
15tracked
Status of the 15 tracked applications: 7 approved, 1 under assessment, 7 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $125M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
17-kilometre highway duplication between Bunbury and Busselton, completed April 2025. Includes new lanes, road improvements and bridge construction improving access to Dunsborough region. The project was delivered in two stages and provides safer overtaking opportunities, increased capacity and enhanced traffic flow for more than 15,000 vehicles daily.
Completed
The Acreage Estate Dalyellup
Est. value $25M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development
A completed residential development featuring large allotments and premium housing in the sought-after Dalyellup area. This estate provides spacious living options with easy access to beaches and community facilities, separate from the main Dalyellup Beach Estate development.
Est. value $14M · Completed 2013 · Education & Training
A government primary school serving Dalyellup with Kindergarten to Year 6 education. The purpose-built campus opened in 2013 and includes specialist facilities (music, science, library, undercover assembly) and outdoor learning spaces, with recent upgrades like a community-funded playground.
Est. value $14M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $13.86 million multipurpose community and youth centre featuring a multifunctional library and technology hub, youth space with digital facilities, small performance spaces, activity rooms, business start-up facilities, and senior citizens club space. Part of the wider Dalyellup District Centre development.
Approved single storey ALDI supermarket and small liquor store at Lot 9056 Portobello Road, Dalyellup. The proposal includes about 1505 sqm gross floor area, 82 car bays, landscaping, public art, roof and plinth signage, pedestrian seating and arbour canopy, access from Portobello Road and delivery access from Grafton Lane.
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Large-scale coastal masterplanned community in Dalyellup, south of Bunbury, developed by Satterley Property Group since 1999. The established estate is largely built out and includes a district shopping centre, schools, parks, over 130 hectares of coastal reserve and 50 hectares of Tuart forest.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Education & Training
A modern primary school serving the growing Dalyellup community with facilities for Kindergarten to Year 6 students. The school features contemporary learning spaces, technology hubs, and recreational facilities designed to support the educational needs of families in the expanding Dalyellup Beach Estate.
The Bunbury Offshore Wind Project (North) is a proposed 1.5 GW offshore wind farm in the Indian Ocean, more than 30 km off Western Australia's south-west coast between Dawesville and Cape Naturaliste, within the federally declared Bunbury offshore wind zone.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A Coles-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre completed in October 2025, located in the rapidly growing suburb of Dalyellup approximately 10 kilometres south of Bunbury. The centre features a full-line Coles supermarket (3,205 square metres) with drive-through Click and Collect, Liquorland, and a Subway tenancy.
Est. value $30M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical
A state-of-the-art $28 million, 120-bed aged care facility comprising six small houses with approximately 20 rooms each (many with balconies). Features an intergenerational exercise and play area, cafe, bar, hairdresser, wellness rooms, and large multipurpose room. Provides 24-hour care for diverse needs including dementia and palliative care.
Wildwood is the newest premium precinct within the award-winning Dalyellup Beach masterplanned community, located between Hutt Drive and Maidment Parade in Dalyellup WA. The precinct offers 146 homesites across Stage 1, with lots ranging from 370 square metres to 672 square metres, positioned just 500 metres from the beach.
A modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths supermarket, serving the daily needs of the Dalyellup community. The 6,469 sqm centre includes 1 mini-major, 14 specialty shops, 2 kiosks, plus dining options and services, providing convenient local shopping and community gathering space.
Projects around Capel
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 16, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 15 substantial development applications lodged in and around Capel over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 7, 2023 4, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
72nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
37
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Capel
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Capel SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Capel SA2 include: Dalyellup Beach Estate (Construction); ALDI Dalyellup Supermarket (Approved); Dalyellup Village (Completed); Dalyellup Beach Estate - Wildwood Precinct (Construction); and Usher Residential Land Release (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Capel SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Capel SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Capel SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Capel SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Capel SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Capel SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rd percentile.
Development in Capel
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Capel among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Capel
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Capel SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Capel SA2 area has seen 119 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Capel SA2's current population of 6,199 has been supported by 37 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Capel SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Capel SA2 has seen 6.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 106 people in the Capel SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Capel?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Capel SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Capel SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 37, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Capel SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Capel SA2 has grown by approximately 510 people, while 184 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Capel
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Capel are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,199
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
12 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
19th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,457
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
742
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
507.06 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Capel
What is the latest population estimate for the Capel SA2?
Total population for the Capel SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,199 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,027 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Capel SA2 changed since 2021?
The capel sa2 has added approximately 742 people and shown a 13.60% increase from the 5,457 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Capel SA2?
The population density in the Capel SA2 is estimated at 12 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Capel SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Capel SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Capel SA2?
Population growth in the Capel SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (0%), Overseas migration (0%), Interstate migration (0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 0% of overall population gains.
Age in Capel
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Capel hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Capel
What is the median age in the Capel SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Capel SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Capel SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Capel is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Capel SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Capel SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Capel SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Capel SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Capel SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Capel SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the Capel SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Capel SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.2% of the population in the Capel SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Capel
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Capel: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,862 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
49th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,691 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Capel: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,551
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$741
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,885
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
26.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Capel
What is the median taxable income in the Capel SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Capel SA2 is approximately $63,006. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,862.
What is the average taxable income in the Capel SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Capel SA2 is approximately $78,879. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,691.
How does the median taxable income in the Capel SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Capel SA2 is approximately $63,006 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,862 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Capel SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Capel SA2 is approximately $78,879 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,691 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Capel SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Capel SA2's households (~32.5% / 646 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Capel SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Capel SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Capel SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Capel SA2 is $1,551/wk.
What is the median family income in the Capel SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Capel SA2 is $1,885/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Capel SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Capel SA2 is $741/wk.
How does the Capel SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Capel SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $58,862 with the average level standing at $73,691. This is slightly above average nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,006 (median) and $78,879 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Capel SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Capel SA2 is $5,738 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Capel SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The capel sa2's disposable income is $5,738 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Capel
Employment performance in Capel has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,247
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,280
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,352
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Capel
What is the employment situation in the Capel SA2?
As of June 2026, the Capel SA2 has approximately 3,247 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Capel SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Capel SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Capel SA2?
The employment landscape in the Capel SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), construction (10.5%), and agriculture, forestry & fishing (9.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Capel SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Capel SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Capel SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Capel SA2 is 68.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Capel SA2's employment market?
The capel sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Capel?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Capel SA2 compare nationally?
The capel sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Capel
Data: 2021 Census
Capel shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.3%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Capel
What percentage of people in the Capel SA2 have university qualifications?
15.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Capel SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Capel SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Capel SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Capel SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The capel sa2 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Capel SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Capel SA2 are: Certificate (34.3%), Bachelor Degree (11.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the Capel SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.8% of the population in the Capel SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Capel SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Capel SA2 is 1017, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Capel SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Capel SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 604 students.
What types of schools are available in the Capel SA2?
The capel sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Capel
Data: 2021 Census
Capel features high concentrations of couples without children and family households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,990
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,261
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Capel
How many households are in the Capel SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Capel SA2 had 1,990 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 2,261 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Capel SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.8%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,532 family households, couples with children account for 30.3% of all households, couples without children at home 35.3%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Capel SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Capel SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.0% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 20.8% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Capel SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Capel SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.8% of all households in the Capel SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Capel
Data: 2021 Census
Capel is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.9%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.1%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Capel
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Capel SA2?
Capel was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population being citizens, 84.1% born in Australia, and 97.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Capel SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Capel, at 42.6% of people, although more residents (55.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Capel SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Capel are English, comprising 35.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Capel (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and South African at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
15.9% of the Capel SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Capel SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.9% of the population in the Capel SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Capel SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Capel SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Capel SA2?
88.7% of the Capel SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Capel
Data: 2021 Census
Capel is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$330
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Capel
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Capel SA2?
In the Capel SA2, 37.5% of homes are owned outright, 45.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Capel SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.3% of dwellings in the Capel SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Capel SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Capel SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Capel SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Capel SA2 stands at 37.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Capel SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Capel SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Capel SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Capel SA2 is $982, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Capel SA2?
In the Capel SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Capel SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Capel SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Capel SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Capel SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Capel SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Capel SA2 consists of 95.3% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Capel SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Capel consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($6,716 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Capel SA2?
Recent development applications in Capel show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Capel
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Capel is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.0%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Capel
How many people in the Capel SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Capel SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Capel SA2?
In the Capel SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Capel SA2?
7.4% of people in the Capel SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Capel SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the Capel SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Capel SA2?
3.7% of people in the Capel SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Capel SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Capel SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Capel
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Capel: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
32 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,508
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Capel: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Capel
How many public transport stops are in Capel?
There are 4 public transport stops within the Capel SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Capel?
The Capel SA2 has 22 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Capel?
On average, residential properties are 2017 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Capel
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.5 km away and the nearest pharmacy 2.6 km.
38percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.5 km
Pharmacy
2.6 km
Supermarket
2.7 km
Child care
4.7 km
GP
5.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.
Amenities in Capel: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
38 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
38th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
4.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Capel: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
16.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
16.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
16.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
18.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
20.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Capel
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 40 places in Capel, about 7.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
40
Children per place
7.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Capel
An area report on Capel is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Capel, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Capel among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications15in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.4per 1,000 people72nd
Infrastructure
Capel has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 3rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Capel is $660 a week, +10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$660a week+10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Capel are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,199+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density12per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202619th
Age
Capel hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,862a yearATO FY-24, annual49th
Census household income / week$1,5512021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households18.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Capel has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.2%
Employed residents3,247Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Capel shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications15.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01753rd
Households
Capel features high concentrations of couples without children and family households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households20.8%2021 Census31st
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th
Cultural diversity
Capel is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.9%2021 Census31st
Speak another language at home2.9%2021 Census9th
Housing
Capel is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.2%2021 Census17th
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd
Detached houses95.3%2021 Census80th
Health
The level of general health in Capel is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition66.0%2021 Census31st
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score38out of 10038th
Sources and notes
Capel has an estimated 6,199 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 94 projects tracked in the area around Capel.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Capel.
Data and method for Capel
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021007). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Capel SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Capel page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Capel data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Capel statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Capel from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Capel with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.