Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Glen Iris (WA)

Glen Iris (WA) has an estimated 3,410 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Glen Iris (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Glen Iris (WA)

The suburb of Glen Iris (WA) lies 155 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,410 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 267 people (8.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,143 people were recorded. The area is characterised by a high proportion of children and moderate population expansion. Its residents include a strong representation of mortgage holders, and employment is notably associated with utilities, manufacturing, mining and retail trade. Detached houses are also strongly represented.

East Bunbury - Glen Iris in WA, Australia is associated with a picturesque environment and relaxed lifestyle. Lush green spaces and serene waterways provide settings for walks and outdoor activities, while family life is supported by educational institutions and recreational facilities. The neighbourhood is described as friendly, combining modern conveniences with a peaceful setting.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Glen Iris (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Glen Iris (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Glen Iris (WA)

The suburb of Glen Iris (WA) lies 155 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,410 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 267 people (8.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,143 people were recorded. The area is characterised by a high proportion of children and moderate population expansion. Its residents include a strong representation of mortgage holders, and employment is notably associated with utilities, manufacturing, mining and retail trade. Detached houses are also strongly represented.

East Bunbury - Glen Iris in WA, Australia is associated with a picturesque environment and relaxed lifestyle. Lush green spaces and serene waterways provide settings for walks and outdoor activities, while family life is supported by educational institutions and recreational facilities. The neighbourhood is described as friendly, combining modern conveniences with a peaceful setting.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,305 in 2006 and 3,387 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,410 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Glen Iris (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.2%5-1414.4%15-2412.2%25-3417.8%35-4413.8%45-5410%55-6412.3%65-748%75-842.9%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-79916.4%$800-1,49925.6%$1,500-2,99936.2%$3,000-3,99910.6%$4000+6.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.2%.

How Glen Iris (WA) compares

Glen Iris (WA) ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for amenities and the 58th for population growth.

  1. Amenities70th percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Population Growth58th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income52nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity50th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Transport & Access47th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Development Activity45th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Infrastructure Drivers45th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Housing36th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Health33rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Employment Drivers27th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Education10th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Glen Iris are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Glen Iris has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Glen Iris recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Glen Iris (WA) stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Substantial retail trade employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Glen Iris (WA)

The median rent in Glen Iris (WA) is $658 a week, up 6.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Glen Iris (WA)$658+6.0%
  2. Bunbury$636+7.6%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$658 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$658 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Glen Iris (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Other 1

Status of the 20 tracked applications: 19 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Glen Iris (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Glen Iris (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Glen Iris (WA), 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre, Health & Medical
    Construction

    SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    South West Aboriginal Medical Service (SWAMS) is building a $45 million health and community hub at Jaycee Park, Forrest Avenue, Carey Park, Bunbury, on land donated by the City of Bunbury. The facility will provide primary health care, chronic disease management, social and emotional wellbeing programs and family support services for Aboriginal communities.

  • AI impression: Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment, Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Redevelopment and carpark expansion associated with the Parade Hotel on the Leschenault Inlet. The development includes expanded patron parking facilities, short-stay accommodation, and tourism-related amenities following approval of City of Bunbury Local Planning Scheme 8 Amendment 11.

  • AI impression: Carey Park Football Club Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Carey Park Football Club Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Minor infrastructure upgrades to the Carey Park Football Club facilities at Kelly Park, funded through the WA Government's 2025-26 State Budget. The AUD 700,000 allocation is part of a AUD 93 million first tranche of sport and recreation infrastructure upgrades across regional Western Australia.

  • AI impression: Frank Buswell Foreshore Redevelopment, Communities
    Construction

    Frank Buswell Foreshore Redevelopment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The redevelopment involves upgrading a 315m section of the Leschenault Inlet marine wall, drainage works, a new three-metre-wide shared path, and a new community-designed playground and open space at the Frank Buswell Foreshore in East Bunbury. Seawall construction began January 2024 and the shared path was completed by November 2024.

  • AI impression: Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Construction

    Eaton Fair Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Retail

    The Stage 3 expansion of the South West's largest shopping centre includes a retail extension, a new 7-screen HOYTS cinema complex, a food and entertainment precinct, and a gymnasium. The project also features residential dwellings overlooking a vibrant new town square. Construction is underway, with completion expected in 2027.

  • AI impression: Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Transforming Bunbury's Waterfront

    Est. value $112M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Multi-stage rejuvenation of Bunbury's coastline turning underused waterfront land into a regional marine industry hub and community destination. Stages 1 and 2 at Koombana Foreshore and Jetty Road Causeway are complete.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Glen Iris Commercial & Retail Development

    Est. value $34M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Also known as Glen Iris Village, this $33.5 million mixed-use precinct features 11 single-storey buildings. The development includes a supermarket, tavern, childcare centre, medical hub, service station, and specialty retail outlets. Key community features include a central 'Village Green' communal space and high-quality landscaping.

  • AI impression: Bunbury Forum Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Bunbury Forum Shopping Centre

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2020 · Retail

    Major shopping centre serving the Bunbury region with over 60 specialty retailers, two major supermarkets (Woolworths and Progressive Supa IGA), Big W discount store, and total retail space exceeding 22,000sqm.

  • AI impression: Prinsep Street Streetscape, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Prinsep Street Streetscape

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Bunbury project will upgrade Prinsep Street between the upgraded Haley Street/Carmody Place roundabout and Victoria Street. The upgrade includes improved alfresco dining areas, seating, new lighting, a designated pedestrian crossing, new street trees (14 new trees) and landscaping.

  • AI impression: Halifax Business Park Infrastructure Upgrades, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Halifax Business Park Infrastructure Upgrades

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2021 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A $3 million State Government-funded initiative to enhance the Halifax Business Park. Completed works included connecting properties to infill sewerage, installing CCTV and additional lighting for security, and improving the road network with a new slip lane from South Western Highway into Halifax Drive to boost safety and access.

  • AI impression: Bunbury Regional Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Bunbury Regional Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $492M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    A major $491.8 million redevelopment project transforming Bunbury Regional Hospital into the largest and most modern healthcare facility in regional Australia.

  • AI impression: Kalgulup Regional Park, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Kalgulup Regional Park

    Est. completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 3,168-hectare regional park spanning the Greater Bunbury area from the Preston River to the coast, protecting important conservation, landscape, recreation, and education values across Manea Park, College Grove, Shearwater Tuart Forest, The Maidens bushland, and Leschenault Estuary.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Glen Iris (WA) over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 6, 2023 1, 2024 5, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications20Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Applications approved19Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Glen Iris (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Glen Iris recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Glen Iris area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Glen Iris's current population of 3,410 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Glen Iris has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 449 people in the suburb of Glen Iris, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Glen Iris (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Glen Iris's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Glen Iris has grown by approximately 223 people, while 15 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Glen Iris (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glen Iris?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glen Iris include: Advanced Manufacturing and Technology Hub (AMTECH) (Planning); Glen Iris Village (Under Assessment); Parade Hotel Carpark & Accommodation Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); SWAMS Health Hub and Community Centre (Construction); and Eaton Recreation Centre Expansion (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Glen Iris?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Glen Iris spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Tourism, and Manufacturing, among others.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Glen Iris currently ranks below national averages at the 22nd percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Glen Iris are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,410AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Population density722 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base46th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,1432021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census267AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.72 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Glen Iris (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Glen Iris?

Total population for the suburb of Glen Iris was estimated to be approximately 3,410 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,387 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Glen Iris changed since 2021?

The suburb of glen iris has added approximately 267 people and shown a 8.50% increase from the 3,143 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The population density in the suburb of Glen Iris is estimated at 723 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Glen Iris has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Population growth in the suburb of Glen Iris is driven by: Overseas migration (39.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (29.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glen Iris's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Glen Iris (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Glen Iris?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Glen Iris at 34 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Glen Iris is 6 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Iris?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Iris compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 17.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Glen Iris?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Iris compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Glen Iris show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (17.8% vs 12.9%). The most under-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (2.9% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Glen Iris?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.6% of the population in the suburb of Glen Iris as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Glen Iris?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the suburb of Glen Iris as at August 2026.

Income in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Glen Iris (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,551 a yearATO FY-24, annual61st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,494 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Glen Iris (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6202021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7842021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
High-income households17.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8102021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Glen Iris (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris is approximately $65,884. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,551.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris is approximately $84,020. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,494.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris is approximately $65,884 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,551 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Iris is approximately $84,020 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,494 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Iris according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Glen Iris's households (~36.2% / 401 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Iris compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Glen Iris is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Glen Iris according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Glen Iris is $1,620/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Glen Iris according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Glen Iris is $1,810/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Iris according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Iris is $784/wk.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Glen Iris had a median income among taxpayers of $61,551 with the average level standing at $78,494. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,884 (median) and $84,020 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Glen Iris is $5,892 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of glen iris's disposable income is $5,892 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Glen Iris (WA)

Glen Iris shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,778ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,622AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,868ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Glen Iris (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Glen Iris?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Glen Iris has approximately 1,778 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Glen Iris stands at 4.8%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Glen Iris is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), manufacturing (12.3%), and retail trade (12.0%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Glen Iris has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Iris is 70.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Iris's employment market?

The suburb of glen iris shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Glen Iris (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Glen Iris compare nationally?

The suburb of glen iris's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Iris faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Glen Iris (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Iris have university qualifications?

13.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Iris have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Iris have no formal qualifications?

44.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Iris have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of glen iris ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Glen Iris are: Certificate (33.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.8%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Glen Iris's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.5% of the population in the suburb of Glen Iris is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Glen Iris is 899, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Glen Iris?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Glen Iris, with a combined enrollment of approximately 863 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The suburb of glen iris includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Iris features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1092021 Census
Estimated households1,203AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Glen Iris (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Glen Iris?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Glen Iris had 1,109 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 1,203 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Glen Iris is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.0%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 849 family households, couples with children account for 32.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.4%, and single parent families 15.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Glen Iris shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.6% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 20.0% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Glen Iris have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.0% of all households in the suburb of Glen Iris, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Glen Iris records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
English only at home86.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Glen Iris (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Glen Iris was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.9% of its population born overseas and 13.8% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Glen Iris, at 43.0% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Glen Iris?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glen Iris are English, comprising 31.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 6.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.0% of Glen Iris (vs 1.2% across Regional WA), Italian at 5.4% (vs 3.0%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

21.9% of the suburb of Glen Iris population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Glen Iris population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.8% of the population in the suburb of Glen Iris speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Glen Iris identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.7% of the suburb of Glen Iris population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Glen Iris?

86.6% of the suburb of Glen Iris population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Iris is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses95.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Glen Iris (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Glen Iris?

In the suburb of Glen Iris, 24.0% of homes are owned outright, 46.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Iris are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Iris are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Iris are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Glen Iris, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Iris stands at 24.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Iris is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Iris is $1,127, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Glen Iris?

In the suburb of Glen Iris, households with mortgages typically spend 21.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Glen Iris is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Iris compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Iris shows mortgage holders spending 21.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Glen Iris?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Glen Iris consists of 95.0% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Glen Iris relative to local incomes?

Housing in Glen Iris consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($7,015 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Recent development applications in Glen Iris show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Glen Iris (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Glen Iris is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Glen Iris (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Glen Iris have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the suburb of Glen Iris are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Glen Iris?

In the suburb of Glen Iris, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Glen Iris?

8.8% of people in the suburb of Glen Iris are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Glen Iris?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Glen Iris population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Glen Iris?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Glen Iris have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Glen Iris compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Glen Iris, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Glen Iris (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Glen Iris (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access47 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips373Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop129Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Glen Iris (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Glen Iris (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Glen Iris (WA)?

There are 26 public transport stops within the suburb of Glen Iris.

How frequent are the transport services in Glen Iris (WA)?

The suburb of Glen Iris has 373 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 53 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Glen Iris (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Glen Iris (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 493 m away and the nearest child care centre 523 m.

School
493 m
Child care
523 m
GP
727 m
Pharmacy
2.2 km
Supermarket
2.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 26 stops nearby, 373 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.

Amenities in Glen Iris (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score70 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis70th percentile nationally
Nearest school493 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care523 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP727 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Glen Iris (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Glen Iris (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 145 places in Glen Iris (WA), about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
145
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Glen Iris (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Glen Iris (WA)

An area report on Glen Iris (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Glen Iris (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Glen Iris (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Glen Iris recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications20in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th

Infrastructure

Glen Iris has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Glen Iris (WA) is $658 a week, +6.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$658a week+6.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Glen Iris are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,410+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density722per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th

Age

Glen Iris's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1521.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,551a yearATO FY-24, annual61st
Census household income / week$1,6202021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households17.5%2021 Census

Employment

Glen Iris shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.0%
Employed residents1,778Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Glen Iris faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8996th

Households

Glen Iris features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th
Couples with children32.1%2021 Census56th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Glen Iris records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.9%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home13.8%2021 Census51st

Housing

Glen Iris is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes29.6%2021 Census55th
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses95.0%2021 Census79th

Health

Health performance in Glen Iris is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition68.4%2021 Census45th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops2626th
Weekly public transport trips37321st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes

Glen Iris (WA) has an estimated 3,410 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Glen Iris (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Glen Iris (WA).

Data and method for Glen Iris (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50553). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Glen Iris (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Glen Iris (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Glen Iris (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Glen Iris (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Glen Iris (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Glen Iris (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.