You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Collie Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 158 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 9,590 as of Aug 2026, up 778 people (8.8%) from the 8,812 recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate builds on the estimated resident population (ERP) of 9,561 published by the ABS as of June 2025, together with 51 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market characteristics include above-average children per family, strong outright home ownership, a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment, affordable housing options and a low average household size.
Residents in the area are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and the area generally records a lower level of education. Population growth has shown limited expansion patterns in the latest figures, with the latest population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Collie or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Collie
The Collie Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 158 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 9,590 as of Aug 2026, up 778 people (8.8%) from the 8,812 recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate builds on the estimated resident population (ERP) of 9,561 published by the ABS as of June 2025, together with 51 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Market characteristics include above-average children per family, strong outright home ownership, a notable utilities employment base, elevated mining employment, affordable housing options and a low average household size.
Residents in the area are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and the area generally records a lower level of education. Population growth has shown limited expansion patterns in the latest figures, with the latest population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,109 in 2001 and 9,561 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,590 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Collie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Australia's first purpose-built commercial graphite micronising plant, being developed in two stages at the Collie Light Industrial Area in Western Australia. Stage 1 will deliver a nominal 4,000 tpa micronising capacity at an estimated capital cost of AU$6.3 million, with Stage 2 lifting output to approximately 7,500 tpa for a further AU$1.7 million.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Manufacturing
Western Australia's first green steel recycling mill, proposed for Collie, to convert scrap steel into low-emission rebar using electric arc furnace technology at around 450,000 tonnes per year. The project is being developed by Generation Steel, formerly Green Steel of WA.
A pilot magnesium refinery using carbothermic reduction technology to produce high-purity magnesium from waste resources. The pilot plant opened in January 2025, creating 18 ongoing jobs, with plans for scaled expansion to 100,000 tonnes per annum by 2027.
Est. value $134M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The WA Government is investing $134 million to activate the Coolangatta Industrial Estate in Collie, part of Collie's transition from coal. Funding comprises $8.3 million to secure 155 hectares of industrial land, $8.5 million for detailed design of power, transport and water upgrades, and $117.2 million to deliver those works.
A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Collie, Western Australia, producing DMI-65 filtration media for water treatment. The plant, supported by a $2 million government investment, was constructed to meet growing global demand, creating local jobs and boosting exports.
The Collie Battery Energy Storage System (CBESS), developed by Synergy, a State-Owned WA Corporation, is one of the world's largest battery energy storage systems, providing 500MW/2,000MWh capacity. Located adjacent to Collie Power Station and connecting to the Southwest Interconnected System (SWIS), it is distinct from Neoen's Collie Battery project.
Large grid scale battery energy storage system developed by Neoen near Collie in Western Australia. The project has planning approval for up to 1 GW / 4 GWh of storage and is being delivered in stages. Stage 1 (219 MW / 877 MWh) began operating in October 2024 under a 197 MW, 4 hour capacity services contract with the Australian Energy Market Operator.
Transformation of a former open-cut coalmine into a water-based tourism hub featuring facilities for boating, waterskiing, swimming, camping, and picnicking. Includes campgrounds, picnic areas, and accessible pathways.
Est. value $10M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrades to the Collie-Preston Road corridor between Greer Road and Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road to enhance freight efficiency and commuter safety. Stage 2 between Vernon Road and Glen Mervyn Dam has reached completion, with planning and design progressing for Stage 3 from Glen Mervyn Dam to Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road.
Est. completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A comprehensive 1,350-hectare industrial park planned to become a major employment hub for the Greater Bunbury region, with a focus on manufacturing, logistics, and green energy.
Est. value $2.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Wanju is a major satellite city development in the Greater Bunbury region, covering 1,245 hectares. Designed as a sustainable smart city, it will provide approximately 20,000 homes for 60,000 residents. The masterplan includes a new city centre, a hospital precinct, a University of Technology campus, and 370 hectares of open space.
A residential subdivision creating approximately 472 new housing lots in the town of Dardanup, WA. The structure plan provides a framework for future subdivision featuring a variety of lot sizes, medium-density precincts, mixed business areas, and public open spaces.
Projects around Collie
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 13, 2028 9, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Collie over the period covered (about 3.9 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Collie
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Collie SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Collie SA2 include: Collie Micronising Facility (Dev. Approval); Collie Magnesium Plant (Completed); Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant (Completed); Collie Steel Mill (Approved); and Coolangatta Industrial Estate Activation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Collie SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Collie SA2 spans multiple sectors including Manufacturing, Energy, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the Collie SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Collie SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 2nd percentile.
Development in Collie
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Collie when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Collie
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Collie SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Collie SA2 area has seen 67 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Collie SA2's current population of 9,590 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Collie SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Collie SA2 has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 285 people in the Collie SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Collie?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Collie SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Collie SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 29, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Collie SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Collie SA2 has grown by approximately 605 people, while 146 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Collie
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Collie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,590
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Population density
6 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
15th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,812
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
778
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1,709.82 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Collie
What is the latest population estimate for the Collie SA2?
Total population for the Collie SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,590 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,561 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Collie SA2 changed since 2021?
The collie sa2 has added approximately 778 people and shown a 8.83% increase from the 8,812 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Collie SA2?
The population density in the Collie SA2 is estimated at 5 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Collie SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Collie SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Collie SA2?
Population growth in the Collie SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (58.2%), Overseas migration (29.5%), Natural increase (12.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 58.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Collie
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Collie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Collie
What is the median age in the Collie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Collie SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Collie SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Collie is 4 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Collie SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Collie SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Collie SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Collie SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Collie SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Collie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the Collie SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Collie SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.9% of the population in the Collie SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Collie
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Collie: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,909 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
40th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,781 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Collie: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,234
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$591
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,618
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Collie
What is the median taxable income in the Collie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Collie SA2 is approximately $60,915. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,909.
What is the average taxable income in the Collie SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Collie SA2 is approximately $78,975. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,781.
How does the median taxable income in the Collie SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Collie SA2 is approximately $60,915 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,909 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Collie SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Collie SA2 is approximately $78,975 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,781 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Collie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Collie SA2's households (~27.0% / 918 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Collie SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Collie SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Collie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Collie SA2 is $1,234/wk.
What is the median family income in the Collie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Collie SA2 is $1,618/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Collie SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Collie SA2 is $591/wk.
How does the Collie SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Collie SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $56,909 with the average level standing at $73,781. This is just above the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,915 (median) and $78,975 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Collie SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Collie SA2 is $4,641 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Collie SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The collie sa2's disposable income is $4,641 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Collie
The labour market performance in Collie lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
57.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,268
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,885
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,535
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Collie
What is the employment situation in the Collie SA2?
As of June 2026, the Collie SA2 has approximately 4,268 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Collie SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Collie SA2 stands at 5.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Collie SA2?
The employment landscape in the Collie SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (18.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.8%), and retail trade (9.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Collie SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Collie SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Collie SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Collie SA2 is 57.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Collie SA2's employment market?
The collie sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 18.6% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Collie?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Collie SA2 compare nationally?
The collie sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Collie
Data: 2021 Census
Collie faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
5.7%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.7%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
7.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
38.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
6.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Collie
What percentage of people in the Collie SA2 have university qualifications?
7.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Collie SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Collie SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Collie SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Collie SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The collie sa2 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Collie SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Collie SA2 are: Certificate (38.1%), Advanced Diploma (6.8%), Bachelor Degree (5.7%).
What proportion of the Collie SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.9% of the population in the Collie SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 1.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Collie SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Collie SA2 is 918, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Collie SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Collie SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,372 students.
What types of schools are available in the Collie SA2?
The collie sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Collie
Data: 2021 Census
Collie features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,404
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,705
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.2%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Collie
How many households are in the Collie SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Collie SA2 had 3,404 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 3,705 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Collie SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,253 family households, couples with children account for 24.1% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 11.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Collie SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Collie SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Collie SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Collie SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.4% of all households in the Collie SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Collie
Data: 2021 Census
Collie is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.4%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.9%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.1%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Collie
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Collie SA2?
Collie was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population being citizens, 87.6% born in Australia, and 97.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Collie SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Collie, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (57.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Collie SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Collie are English, comprising 34.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Collie (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.5%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
12.4% of the Collie SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Collie SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.9% of the population in the Collie SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Collie SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.2% of the Collie SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Collie SA2?
88.8% of the Collie SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Collie
Data: 2021 Census
Collie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
37.5%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.2%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Collie
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Collie SA2?
In the Collie SA2, 42.3% of homes are owned outright, 37.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Collie SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.3% of dwellings in the Collie SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Collie SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Collie SA2, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Collie SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Collie SA2 stands at 42.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Collie SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Collie SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Collie SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Collie SA2 is $706, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Collie SA2?
In the Collie SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Collie SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Collie SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Collie SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Collie SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Collie SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Collie SA2 consists of 93.3% detached houses, 3.2% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Collie SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Collie consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($5,343 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Collie SA2?
Recent development applications in Collie show attached dwellings contributing 27% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 73% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Collie
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Collie is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Collie
How many people in the Collie SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Collie SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Collie SA2?
In the Collie SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Collie SA2?
8.2% of people in the Collie SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Collie SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the Collie SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Collie SA2?
4.0% of people in the Collie SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Collie SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Collie SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Collie
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Collie: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
3,189
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Collie: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Collie
How many public transport stops are in Collie?
There are 3 public transport stops within the Collie SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Collie?
The Collie SA2 has 13 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Collie?
On average, residential properties are 1764 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Collie
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.0 km.
47percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.2 km
Child care
2.0 km
Pharmacy
2.2 km
Supermarket
2.3 km
GP
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 3 stops nearby, 13 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Collie: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
47 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
47th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Collie: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
48.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Collie
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 91 places in Collie, about 5.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
91
Children per place
5.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Collie
An area report on Collie is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Collie, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Collie when compared nationally.
Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people41st
Infrastructure
Collie has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 2nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Collie is $565 a week, +8.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$565a week+8.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Collie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,590+8.8% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density6per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202615th
Age
Collie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,909a yearATO FY-24, annual40th
Census household income / week$1,2342021 Census, weekly15th
High-income households14.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Collie lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation57.9%
Employed residents4,268Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Collie faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications7.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9189th
Households
Collie features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.4%2021 Census77th
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th
Cultural diversity
Collie is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.4%2021 Census20th
Speak another language at home2.9%2021 Census9th
Housing
Collie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.2%2021 Census26th
Owned outright42.3%2021 Census76th
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd
Health
Health performance in Collie is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition62.2%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips131st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes
Collie has an estimated 9,590 residents, up 8.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Collie.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Collie.
Data and method for Collie
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021009). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Collie SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Collie page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Collie data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Collie statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Collie from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Collie with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.