You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Quindalup is a suburb located roughly 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population of the suburb of Quindalup is estimated at around 1,567 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,488 people, this represents an increase of 79 people (5.3%). The community is well educated and includes a high proportion of married families and strong outright home ownership, along with a notable share of residents aged 55 to 64. Hospitality and mining both feature prominently in local employment.
Residents are concentrated among middle-aged adults and mature and retirement-aged people, many of whom live as couples without children. The area stands out for its high level of education and shows strong population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Quindalup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Quindalup
Quindalup is a suburb located roughly 200 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population of the suburb of Quindalup is estimated at around 1,567 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,488 people, this represents an increase of 79 people (5.3%). The community is well educated and includes a high proportion of married families and strong outright home ownership, along with a notable share of residents aged 55 to 64. Hospitality and mining both feature prominently in local employment.
Residents are concentrated among middle-aged adults and mature and retirement-aged people, many of whom live as couples without children. The area stands out for its high level of education and shows strong population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,048 in 2006 and 1,549 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,567 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Quindalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Quindalup compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Busselton project delivering a new community sporting precinct at Dunsborough Lakes. The sports fields, carpark and courts are complete, while a new multi-sport pavilion is proceeding after Council voted in August 2025 to support construction.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
A premier 75-hectare masterplanned residential community centered around an 18-hole championship golf course and expansive lake systems. The estate features integrated parklands, a future primary school site, and the newly developed Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct.
A proposed new government primary school to be built on a 3.62 hectare site at the south end of the Dunsborough Lakes estate, at the future extension of Dunsborough Lakes Drive west of its intersection with Prestwick Road.
A mixed-use retail development featuring a Woolworths supermarket, specialty stores, cafes, and short-stay accommodation apartments. The development opened in May 2024 to support the expanding township and tourism in Dunsborough.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Busselton is reviewing planning controls for four Special Character Areas - Old Dunsborough, Quindalup, Yallingup and Eagle Bay - plus the Cape to Cape Track Visual Protection Area, to preserve environmental, character and heritage values while providing development certainty.
A mixed-use development in the heart of Dunsborough, now operating as Southcamp, featuring a brewhouse and beer garden, community cafe, 18 boutique cabins, 2 short-stay apartments, and an upcoming Italian restaurant.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Award-winning beachside residential development overlooking Dunsborough Beach. Winner of 2024 Best Residential Development Award (three stories or less) Western Australia by Property Council of Australia.
A strategic planning framework for the Dunsborough Town Centre establishing revised building height limits (4-5 storeys), zoning standards, design guidelines, and streetscape activation requirements. Amendment 52 to Local Planning Scheme No. 21 was gazetted in May 2024 following the Planning Minister's determination.
Vasse Estate is an award-winning masterplanned community 230 km south of Perth in Vasse, Western Australia, developed by Perron Developments and Stawell Pty Ltd.
Broadwater Bayside Estate is a completed residential land release that consists of 22 new homes located in Broadwater, approximately 700m from Geographe Bay. It is situated close to Busselton and Vasse.
Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Stockland's Halcyon Vasse is a land lease lifestyle community for over-55s comprising approximately 213 homes across a 14 hectare site. Following development approval in March 2025, the project has progressed into construction with delivery planned in multiple stages together with resort style community facilities.
Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A staged coastal protection program for the West Busselton coastline between King Street and Gale Street, designed to mitigate coastal erosion and protect public infrastructure including carparks, cycle paths, and open space. Works involve construction of low-profile Geotextile Sand Container (GSC) groynes and beach nourishment with imported sand.
Projects around Quindalup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
7.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Quindalup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quindalup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quindalup include: Dunsborough Lakes Sporting Precinct (Construction); Dunsborough Lakes Residential Estate (Completed); Dunsborough Lakes Primary School (Proposed); Dunsborough Precinct Structure Plan and Amendment 52 (Approved); and Dunsborough Marketplace (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Quindalup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Quindalup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Quindalup?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Quindalup
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Quindalup compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Quindalup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Quindalup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Quindalup area has seen 13 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Quindalup's current population of 1,567 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Quindalup has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 238 people in the suburb of Quindalup, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Quindalup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Quindalup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Quindalup's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Quindalup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Quindalup has grown by approximately 49 people, while 57 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Quindalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Quindalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,567
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Population density
40 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
23rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,488
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
79
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
39.58 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Quindalup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Quindalup?
Total population for the suburb of Quindalup was estimated to be approximately 1,567 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,549 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Quindalup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Quindalup has added approximately 79 people and shown a 5.31% increase from the 1,488 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Quindalup?
The population density in the suburb of Quindalup is estimated at 40 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Quindalup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Quindalup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Quindalup?
Population growth in the suburb of Quindalup is driven by: Interstate migration (63.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%), Natural increase (17.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Quindalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Quindalup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
49 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Quindalup
What is the median age in the suburb of Quindalup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Quindalup at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Quindalup is 9 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Quindalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Quindalup compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Quindalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Quindalup compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Quindalup show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (17.9% vs 12.8%) and 65-74 year-olds (15.1% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.5% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Quindalup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Quindalup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Quindalup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.1% of the population in the suburb of Quindalup as at August 2026.
Income in Quindalup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Quindalup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,332 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,046 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Quindalup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,837
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$840
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,207
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Quindalup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup is approximately $57,087. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,332.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup is approximately $87,822. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,046.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup is approximately $57,087 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,332 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quindalup is approximately $87,822 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,046 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quindalup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Quindalup's households (~32.0% / 170 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quindalup compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Quindalup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Quindalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Quindalup is $1,837/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Quindalup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Quindalup is $2,207/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Quindalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Quindalup is $840/wk.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Quindalup's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Quindalup's median income among taxpayers is $53,332 and the average income stands at $82,046, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,087 (median) and $87,822 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Quindalup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Quindalup is $6,830 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Quindalup's disposable income is $6,830 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Quindalup
The labour market in Quindalup shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
855
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,252
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
872
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Quindalup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Quindalup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Quindalup has approximately 855 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Quindalup stands at 1.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Quindalup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Quindalup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.4% of employment), accommodation & food (12.8%), and mining (9.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Quindalup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Quindalup has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quindalup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quindalup is 65.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Quindalup's employment market?
The suburb of Quindalup shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Quindalup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Quindalup compare nationally?
The suburb of Quindalup's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Quindalup
Data: 2021 Census
Quindalup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
16.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Quindalup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Quindalup have university qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quindalup have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Quindalup have no formal qualifications?
31.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quindalup have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Quindalup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Quindalup ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Quindalup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Quindalup are: Certificate (24.4%), Bachelor Degree (22.7%), Advanced Diploma (16.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Quindalup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.3% of the population in the suburb of Quindalup is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Quindalup
Data: 2021 Census
Quindalup features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
39.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
531
2021 Census
Estimated households
559
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Quindalup
How many households are in the suburb of Quindalup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Quindalup had 531 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.3% to an estimated 559 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Quindalup is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.3%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 409 family households, couples with children account for 31.3% of all households, couples without children at home 39.9%, and single parent families 5.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Quindalup compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Quindalup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.1% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 20.3% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Quindalup have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Quindalup?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.3% of all households in the suburb of Quindalup, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Quindalup
Data: 2021 Census
Quindalup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.1%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.9%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Quindalup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Quindalup?
Quindalup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.9% of its population born in Australia, 88.9% being citizens, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Quindalup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Quindalup, at 44.6% of people, although more residents (54.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Quindalup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Quindalup are English, comprising 37.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 29.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.3% of Quindalup (vs 0.1% across Regional WA), Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%) and Lebanese at 0.4% (vs 0.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
23.1% of the suburb of Quindalup population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Quindalup population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.8% of the population in the suburb of Quindalup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Quindalup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.0% of the suburb of Quindalup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Quindalup?
88.9% of the suburb of Quindalup population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Quindalup
Data: 2021 Census
Quindalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.5%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Quindalup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Quindalup?
In the suburb of Quindalup, 44.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quindalup are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Quindalup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quindalup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Quindalup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Quindalup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Quindalup stands at 44.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quindalup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quindalup is $2,200, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quindalup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quindalup is $1,130, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Quindalup?
In the suburb of Quindalup, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Quindalup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Quindalup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Quindalup compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Quindalup shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Quindalup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Quindalup consists of 81.5% detached houses, 8.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 9.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Quindalup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Quindalup consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($7,954 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Quindalup?
Recent development applications in Quindalup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Quindalup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Quindalup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Quindalup
How many people in the suburb of Quindalup have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the suburb of Quindalup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Quindalup?
In the suburb of Quindalup, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Quindalup?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Quindalup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Quindalup?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of Quindalup population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Quindalup?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Quindalup have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Quindalup compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Quindalup, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Quindalup
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Quindalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
37 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
71
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
69
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Quindalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
20.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Quindalup
How many public transport stops are in Quindalup?
There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Quindalup.
How frequent are the transport services in Quindalup?
The suburb of Quindalup has 71 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 10 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Quindalup?
On average, residential properties are 723 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Quindalup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.4 km away and the nearest school 2.9 km.
Child care
2.4 km
School
2.9 km
GP
3.5 km
Pharmacy
3.7 km
Supermarket
3.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 23 stops nearby, 71 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.
Amenities in Quindalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Quindalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
11.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
19.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
21.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
21.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Quindalup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Quindalup
An area report on Quindalup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Quindalup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Quindalup compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people77th
ABS approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st
Infrastructure
Quindalup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Quindalup is $780 a week, +11.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$780a week+11.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Quindalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,567+5.3% since 2021 Census41st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density40per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202623rd
Age
Quindalup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1515.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,332a yearATO FY-24, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,8372021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households24.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Quindalup shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.9%
Employed residents855Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Quindalup shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
Households
Quindalup features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households20.3%2021 Census30th
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd
Cultural diversity
Quindalup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.1%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census15th
Housing
Quindalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.8%2021 Census25th
Owned outright44.4%2021 Census81st
Detached houses81.5%2021 Census41st
Health
Quindalup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover58.0%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips718th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sources and notes
Quindalup has an estimated 1,567 residents, up 5.3% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Quindalup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Quindalup.
Data and method for Quindalup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51275). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Quindalup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Quindalup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Quindalup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Quindalup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Quindalup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Quindalup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.