You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Leschenault sits 144 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 3,270 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That represents an increase of 212 people (6.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,058 residents. The local market is shaped by a high proportion of married families, a well-educated population, strong mortgage holder representation and above-average median household income. It also has a notable utilities employment base and a high level of outright home ownership. Population growth has been moderate in recent periods.
Residents skew toward middle-aged, mature and retirement-age groups, living largely in family households and couples without children, and the community is very well educated. The area is known for its picturesque landscape, with beaches stretching along the gentle curve of the coast that suit leisurely strolls and family picnics.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Leschenault or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Leschenault
Leschenault sits 144 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 3,270 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That represents an increase of 212 people (6.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,058 residents. The local market is shaped by a high proportion of married families, a well-educated population, strong mortgage holder representation and above-average median household income. It also has a notable utilities employment base and a high level of outright home ownership. Population growth has been moderate in recent periods.
Residents skew toward middle-aged, mature and retirement-age groups, living largely in family households and couples without children, and the community is very well educated. The area is known for its picturesque landscape, with beaches stretching along the gentle curve of the coast that suit leisurely strolls and family picnics.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,948 in 2006 and 3,270 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Leschenault recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Leschenault Leisure Centre expansion at Australind, Shire of Harvey, adds indoor multi-purpose courts, spectator seating, a mezzanine function level and upgraded change rooms to the existing centre.
Est. value $750M · completion 2030 · Manufacturing
The Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area is a state-owned heavy industrial precinct about 17 km north of Bunbury, Western Australia. Covering roughly 7,500 hectares, it has a 2,000-hectare industry core surrounded by a large buffer, mostly intended for conservation.
A world-scale lithium hydroxide processing plant located in the Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area. As of February 2026, Albemarle has idled the entire facility, placing the final operating unit (Train 1) into care and maintenance alongside Train 2. Construction of Trains 3 and 4 was previously ceased in 2024.
A new, large-scale lithium hydroxide refinery. The facility will process spodumene from the Mt Holland mine and is expected to produce approximately 50,000 tonnes of battery-grade lithium hydroxide annually. The refinery is a joint venture between Wesfarmers and SQM.
Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A premier 1400 lot residential subdivision on a 185 hectare site featuring extensive community infrastructure. The estate integrates Kingston Primary School, Our Lady of Mercy College nearby, and the Leschenault Leisure Centre.
Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 23.1 million dollar community hub creating a civic heart for Australind, featuring a new library, council administration facilities, community meeting spaces, cultural activities areas, cafe/bookshop, council chambers, and landscaped courtyards.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Coastal residential development featuring modern housing estates with beach access and community facilities. Award-winning master-planned community expected to yield 3,000 lots. Village in the Forest by the Sea.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential community in Australind featuring staged land releases, family housing, parklands, river frontage, neighbourhood facilities and supporting retail and community infrastructure. Development continues through multiple active land release stages with new lots currently being marketed.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Complete rebuild and refurbishment of the iconic Australind Jetty, a 1km-long tourist attraction extending into the Leschenault Estuary. Originally built in the 1960s for a titanium extraction plant, the jetty was rebuilt with new composite decking made from 100% recycled materials, disability access ramp, refurbished timber piles encased in concrete, and…
Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
$15 million upgrade providing a new double-storey classroom building, science and design and technology facilities including the stage two Bilya Wing named after the Noongar word for river.
Major retail and showroom development combining retail and large format showrooms directly connecting to Treendale Shopping Centre. The centre features 10 showroom tenancies and multiple retail/food & beverage spaces, with major tenants including Revo Fitness, Sports Power, PetStock, Red Dot Home, Furniture Gallery, and Hip Pocket.
Masterplanned residential estate adjacent to the Collie River in Eaton delivering multiple stages of serviced lots (R20-R40). Active land releases continue (Stage 4 titles targeted for Dec-Jan) while a structure plan amendment lodged in 2023 was refused by WAPC and is currently under SAT-led reconsideration.
Projects around Leschenault
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Leschenault
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Leschenault recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Leschenault area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Leschenault's current population of 3,270 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Leschenault?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Leschenault?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Leschenault's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Leschenault?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Leschenault has grown by approximately 124 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Leschenault
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leschenault?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leschenault include: Leschenault Leisure Centre Expansion (Construction); Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area (KSIA) (Construction); Kingston at Australind (Construction); Australind Grove (Construction); and Australind Community Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Leschenault?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Leschenault spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Leschenault currently ranks below national averages at the 25th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Leschenault
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leschenault has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,270
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Population density
76 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,058
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
212
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
43.23 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Leschenault
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Leschenault?
Total population for the suburb of Leschenault was estimated to be approximately 3,270 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,270 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Leschenault changed since 2021?
The suburb of Leschenault has added approximately 212 people and shown a 6.93% increase from the 3,058 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Leschenault?
The population density in the suburb of Leschenault is estimated at 76 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Leschenault?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Leschenault has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Leschenault?
Population growth in the suburb of Leschenault is driven by: Natural increase (40.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 40.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Leschenault
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leschenault hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Leschenault
What is the median age in the suburb of Leschenault?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Leschenault at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Leschenault is 7 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Leschenault?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Leschenault compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Leschenault?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Leschenault compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Leschenault show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.8% vs 12.9%) and 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Leschenault?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Leschenault as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Leschenault?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.2% of the population in the suburb of Leschenault as at August 2026.
Income in Leschenault
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Leschenault: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,752 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,902 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leschenault: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,197
2021 Census, weekly
78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$788
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,320
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Leschenault
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault is approximately $67,170. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,752.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault is approximately $85,527. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,902.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault is approximately $67,170 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,752 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leschenault is approximately $85,527 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,902 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leschenault according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Leschenault's households (~33.7% / 338 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leschenault compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Leschenault is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Leschenault according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Leschenault is $2,197/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Leschenault according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Leschenault is $2,320/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Leschenault according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Leschenault is $788/wk.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Leschenault had a median income among taxpayers of $62,752 with the average level standing at $79,902. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,170 (median) and $85,527 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Leschenault?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Leschenault is $8,404 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Leschenault's disposable income is $8,404 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Leschenault
Employment conditions in Leschenault demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,792
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,127
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,826
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Leschenault
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Leschenault?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Leschenault has approximately 1,792 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Leschenault stands at 1.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Leschenault?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Leschenault is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.3% of employment), education & training (11.9%), and construction (11.7%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Leschenault?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Leschenault has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leschenault?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leschenault is 66.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Leschenault's employment market?
The suburb of Leschenault shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Leschenault?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Leschenault compare nationally?
The suburb of Leschenault's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Leschenault
Data: 2021 Census
Leschenault shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.7%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Leschenault
What percentage of people in the suburb of Leschenault have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leschenault have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Leschenault have no formal qualifications?
37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leschenault have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Leschenault's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Leschenault ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Leschenault?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Leschenault are: Certificate (35.0%), Bachelor Degree (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Leschenault's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the suburb of Leschenault is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Leschenault
Data: 2021 Census
Leschenault features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples without children
39.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,002
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,071
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Leschenault
How many households are in the suburb of Leschenault?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Leschenault had 1,002 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.9% to an estimated 1,071 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Leschenault is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.6%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 865 family households, couples with children account for 40.9% of all households, couples without children at home 39.1%, and single parent families 5.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Leschenault compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Leschenault shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.3% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.6% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Leschenault have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Leschenault?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 24.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.6% of all households in the suburb of Leschenault, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Leschenault
Data: 2021 Census
Leschenault is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
17.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
82.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Leschenault
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Leschenault?
Leschenault was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.1% of its population born in Australia, 90.7% being citizens, and 96.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Leschenault?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Leschenault, at 47.3% of people, although more residents (50.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Leschenault?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leschenault are English, comprising 34.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Leschenault (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), South African at 1.0% (vs 0.6%) and Italian at 4.3% (vs 3.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
17.9% of the suburb of Leschenault population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Leschenault population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.6% of the population in the suburb of Leschenault speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Leschenault identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of Leschenault population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Leschenault?
90.7% of the suburb of Leschenault population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Leschenault
Data: 2021 Census
Leschenault is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
6.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
49.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Leschenault
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Leschenault?
In the suburb of Leschenault, 43.9% of homes are owned outright, 49.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leschenault are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Leschenault are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leschenault are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Leschenault, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Leschenault?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Leschenault stands at 43.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leschenault?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leschenault is $2,000, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leschenault?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leschenault is $1,116, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Leschenault?
In the suburb of Leschenault, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Leschenault?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Leschenault is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Leschenault compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Leschenault shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Leschenault?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Leschenault consists of 95.4% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 4.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Leschenault relative to local incomes?
Housing in Leschenault consumes approximately 11.7% of median household income ($9,513 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Leschenault?
Recent development applications in Leschenault show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Leschenault
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Leschenault's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Leschenault
How many people in the suburb of Leschenault have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the suburb of Leschenault are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Leschenault?
In the suburb of Leschenault, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Leschenault?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Leschenault are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Leschenault?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Leschenault population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Leschenault?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Leschenault have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Leschenault compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Leschenault, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Leschenault
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Leschenault: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
190
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,618
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leschenault: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Leschenault
How many public transport stops are in Leschenault?
There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Leschenault.
How frequent are the transport services in Leschenault?
The suburb of Leschenault has 190 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 27 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Leschenault?
On average, residential properties are 1935 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Leschenault
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.2 km.
56percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.1 km
Child care
2.2 km
Pharmacy
3.3 km
GP
3.3 km
Supermarket
3.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 2 stops nearby, 190 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Leschenault: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
56 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
56th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leschenault: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
12.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
15.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Leschenault
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Leschenault
An area report on Leschenault is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leschenault, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Leschenault recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th
Infrastructure
Leschenault has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Leschenault is $850 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$850a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Leschenault has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,270+6.9% since 2021 Census52nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density76per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th
Age
Leschenault hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$62,752a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$2,1972021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households32.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Leschenault demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.7%
Employed residents1,792Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Leschenault shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
Households
Leschenault features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households12.6%2021 Census7th
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st
Cultural diversity
Leschenault is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas17.9%2021 Census36th
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th
Housing
Leschenault is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes6.1%2021 Census1st
Owned outright43.9%2021 Census80th
Detached houses95.4%2021 Census80th
Health
Leschenault's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition69.6%2021 Census51st
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips19015th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes
Leschenault has an estimated 3,270 residents, up 6.9% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Leschenault.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leschenault.
Data and method for Leschenault
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50847). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Leschenault suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Leschenault page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Leschenault data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Leschenault statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Leschenault from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leschenault with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.