You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 98 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Waroona Statistical Area (Lv2) blends tranquil rural lifestyle appeal with steady community expansion. Framed between the scenic Darling Range and the Indian Ocean, the region is celebrated for its pristine natural beauty, encompassing coastal attractions like Preston Beach alongside freshwater recreational destinations including Lake Navarino and Drakesbrook Weir. This rich landscape supports a flourishing agricultural sector with productive farms, underpinning the area's serene charm while sustaining local enterprise alongside notable employment pillars in construction, manufacturing, and mining.
Demographic estimates from AreaSearch place Waroona's population at approximately 4,723 as of August 2026, marking the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 489 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census count of 4,234 people, supported by an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure of 4,665 recorded as of June 2025 and 134 validated new addresses post-Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Waroona or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Waroona
Situated 98 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Waroona Statistical Area (Lv2) blends tranquil rural lifestyle appeal with steady community expansion. Framed between the scenic Darling Range and the Indian Ocean, the region is celebrated for its pristine natural beauty, encompassing coastal attractions like Preston Beach alongside freshwater recreational destinations including Lake Navarino and Drakesbrook Weir. This rich landscape supports a flourishing agricultural sector with productive farms, underpinning the area's serene charm while sustaining local enterprise alongside notable employment pillars in construction, manufacturing, and mining.
Demographic estimates from AreaSearch place Waroona's population at approximately 4,723 as of August 2026, marking the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 489 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census count of 4,234 people, supported by an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure of 4,665 recorded as of June 2025 and 134 validated new addresses post-Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,538 in 2001 and 4,665 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,723 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The Waroona Energy Park is a multi-stage renewable energy hub in Western Australia's South West, designed to deliver 1 GW of solar generation and 660 MW of battery storage by 2031. Stage 1 consists of a 120 MW solar farm paired with an 81.5 MW (380 MWh) battery system.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Railside Park is an 11,500 square metre multigenerational park delivered as Stage 1 of the Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation. Stretching between South Western Highway, Fouracre Street and the Waroona train station, the project includes a skatepark, pump track, junior playground, fenced toddler play area, large green spaces, Noongar themed six seasons…
AU$43.28 million masterplan endorsed by the City of Mandurah in May 2024 to activate Yalgorup National Park as a premier ecotourism destination, delivered in partnership with the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions (DBCA).
Pinjarra Heavy Haulage Deviation, a planned Main Roads WA heavy vehicle bypass linking South Western Highway with Pinjarra-Williams Road around the Pinjarra town centre in the Shire of Murray. It would take regional truck traffic away from central streets, where about 800 heavy vehicles pass each day.
Construction
Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.
Construction
Ravenswood Waters Estate
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.
Proposed riverside master-planned residential estate at Ravenswood on the Murray River, about 80 km south of Perth. The record lists 210 residential allotments, a private marina boat ramp and walking trails, with an estimated value of about $64 million.
A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The Florida Beach Foreshore Renewal is a coastal precinct upgrade led by the City of Mandurah[cite: 1]. The project delivers coastal protection and erosion mitigation works, upgraded foreshore accessibility paths, landscaping, and community recreation amenities[cite: 1].
Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A multi-purpose community hub that has officially opened, designed to serve the growing Dawesville population. The centre is also known by its Aboriginal name, Djilba-Wardarn Bo, meaning 'the place where it is not far from the estuary to the ocean.' Features include a main hall with a stage, wet and dry multi-use activity rooms, a kitchen, office space…
Projects around Waroona
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 16, 2027 17, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Waroona over the period covered (about 1.3 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Waroona
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Waroona SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Waroona SA2 include: Waroona Energy Park (Solar and Battery Precinct) (Planning); Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation (Completed); Yalgorup National Park Ecotourism Masterplan (Planning); Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Construction); and Myalup Offshore Windfarm (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Waroona SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Waroona SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.
How does the Waroona SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Waroona SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.
Development in Waroona
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Waroona when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Waroona
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Waroona SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Waroona SA2 area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Waroona SA2's current population of 4,723 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Waroona?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Waroona SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Waroona SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 31, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Waroona SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Waroona SA2 has grown by approximately 351 people, while 155 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Waroona
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Waroona has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,723
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Population density
6 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
16th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,234
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
489
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
832.23 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Waroona
What is the latest population estimate for the Waroona SA2?
Total population for the Waroona SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,723 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,665 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Waroona SA2 changed since 2021?
The waroona sa2 has added approximately 489 people and shown a 11.55% increase from the 4,234 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Waroona SA2?
The population density in the Waroona SA2 is estimated at 5 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Waroona SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Waroona SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Waroona SA2?
Population growth in the Waroona SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (70.6%), Overseas migration (16.7%), Natural increase (12.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Waroona
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Waroona hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
86th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
48 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Waroona
What is the median age in the Waroona SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Waroona SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Waroona SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Waroona is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Waroona SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Waroona SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Waroona SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Waroona SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Waroona SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%) and 55-64 year-olds (17.4% vs 12.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Waroona SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.6% of the population in the Waroona SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Waroona SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.0% of the population in the Waroona SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Waroona
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Waroona: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,877 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,775 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Waroona: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,312
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$620
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
17.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,701
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Waroona
What is the median taxable income in the Waroona SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Waroona SA2 is approximately $64,092. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,877.
What is the average taxable income in the Waroona SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Waroona SA2 is approximately $82,180. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,775.
How does the median taxable income in the Waroona SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Waroona SA2 is approximately $64,092 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,877 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Waroona SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Waroona SA2 is approximately $82,180 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,775 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Waroona SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Waroona SA2's households (~27.5% / 436 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Waroona SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Waroona SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Waroona SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Waroona SA2 is $1,312/wk.
What is the median family income in the Waroona SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Waroona SA2 is $1,701/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Waroona SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Waroona SA2 is $620/wk.
How does the Waroona SA2's income rank nationally?
The Waroona SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $59,877 and an average of $76,775 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is above the national average, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $62,873 and average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,092 (median) and $82,180 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Waroona SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Waroona SA2 is $4,859 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Waroona SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The waroona sa2's disposable income is $4,859 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Waroona
The labour market performance in Waroona lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,180
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,862
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,308
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Waroona
What is the employment situation in the Waroona SA2?
As of June 2026, the Waroona SA2 has approximately 2,180 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Waroona SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Waroona SA2 stands at 5.5%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Waroona SA2?
The employment landscape in the Waroona SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (14.9% of employment), construction (13.9%), and manufacturing (13.4%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Waroona SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Waroona SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Waroona SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Waroona SA2 is 59.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Waroona SA2's employment market?
The waroona sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.5, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Waroona?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Waroona SA2 compare nationally?
The waroona sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Waroona SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Waroona SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 19.5% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.4%), education & training (7.0%), and professional & technical (2.0%).
Education in Waroona
Data: 2021 Census
Waroona faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.1%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Waroona
What percentage of people in the Waroona SA2 have university qualifications?
9.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Waroona SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Waroona SA2 have no formal qualifications?
45.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Waroona SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Waroona SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The waroona sa2 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Waroona SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Waroona SA2 are: Certificate (36.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%), Bachelor Degree (7.1%).
What proportion of the Waroona SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.0% of the population in the Waroona SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Waroona SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Waroona SA2 is 945, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Waroona SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Waroona SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 445 students.
What types of schools are available in the Waroona SA2?
The waroona sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Waroona
Data: 2021 Census
Waroona features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.9%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,584
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,767
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.5%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Waroona
How many households are in the Waroona SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Waroona SA2 had 1,584 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.6% to an estimated 1,767 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Waroona SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.9%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,101 family households, couples with children account for 26.9% of all households, couples without children at home 33.0%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Waroona SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Waroona SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Waroona SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Waroona SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.9% of all households in the Waroona SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Waroona
Data: 2021 Census
Waroona ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Waroona
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Waroona SA2?
Waroona was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.9% of its population being citizens, 80.5% born in Australia, and 93.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Waroona SA2?
The main religion in Waroona was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.7% of people in Waroona. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Waroona SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Waroona are English, comprising 33.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, and Italian, comprising 8.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 3.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Waroona (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), Maori at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 2.8% (vs 6.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.5% of the Waroona SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Waroona SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.4% of the population in the Waroona SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Waroona SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.8% of the Waroona SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Waroona SA2?
86.9% of the Waroona SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Waroona
Data: 2021 Census
Waroona is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$260
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Waroona
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Waroona SA2?
In the Waroona SA2, 43.6% of homes are owned outright, 38.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Waroona SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the Waroona SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Waroona SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Waroona SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Waroona SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Waroona SA2 stands at 43.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Waroona SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Waroona SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Waroona SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Waroona SA2 is $826, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Waroona SA2?
In the Waroona SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Waroona SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Waroona SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Waroona SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Waroona SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 19.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Waroona SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Waroona SA2 consists of 92.3% detached houses, 6.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Waroona SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Waroona consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($5,681 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Waroona SA2?
Recent development applications in Waroona show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Waroona
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Waroona's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Waroona
How many people in the Waroona SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the Waroona SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Waroona SA2?
In the Waroona SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Waroona SA2?
7.4% of people in the Waroona SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Waroona SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Waroona SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Waroona SA2?
4.3% of people in the Waroona SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Waroona SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Waroona SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Waroona
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Waroona: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
25 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
25th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,166
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Waroona: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Waroona
How many public transport stops are in Waroona?
There are 4 public transport stops within the Waroona SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Waroona?
The Waroona SA2 has 36 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 5 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Waroona?
On average, residential properties are 3172 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Waroona
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 6.8 km away and the nearest GP 6.8 km.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
6.8 km
GP
6.8 km
Pharmacy
6.8 km
Supermarket
6.8 km
Child care
6.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 36 weekly trips, access rating 25 out of 100.
Amenities in Waroona: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest school
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Waroona: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
24.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
24.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
24.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
25.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
25.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
37.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Waroona
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 24 places in Waroona, about 9.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
24
Children per place
9.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Waroona
An area report on Waroona is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Waroona, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Waroona when compared nationally.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.0per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
Waroona has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Waroona is $550 a week, +10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$550a week+10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Waroona has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population4,723+11.5% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density6per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Age
Waroona hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Children under 1516.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,877a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$1,3122021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households17.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Waroona lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.6%
Employed residents2,180Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Waroona faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94517th
Households
Waroona features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households27.9%2021 Census62nd
Couples with children26.9%2021 Census37th
Cultural diversity
Waroona ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.5%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home6.4%2021 Census29th
Housing
Waroona is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.1%2021 Census20th
Owned outright43.6%2021 Census79th
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th
Health
Waroona's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202460th
No long-term health condition64.4%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access25out of 10025th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips365th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Waroona has an estimated 4,723 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 98 projects tracked in the area around Waroona.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Waroona.
Data and method for Waroona
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (501021016). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Waroona SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Waroona page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Waroona data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Waroona statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Waroona from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Waroona with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.